Class Notes (806,766)
Canada (492,430)
Biology (2,348)
BIOLOGY 1A03 (716)

chapter 6.doc

33 Pages
Unlock Document

McMaster University
Lovaye Kajiura

Chapter 6 Supply, Demand, and Government Policies MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Price controls are a. used to make markets more efficient. b. usually enacted when policymakers believe that the market price of a good or service is unfair to buyers or sellers. c. nearly always effective in eliminating inequities. d. established by firms with monopoly power. ANSWER: b. usually enacted when policymakers believe that the market price of a good or service is unfair to buyers or sellers. TYPE: M DIFFICULTY: 2 2. Policymakers choose to enact price controls in a market because a. they believe the market’s outcome to be unfair. b. enacting price controls will directly increase tax revenues. c. they are required by law to improve market conditions. d. they believe that the market system is inefficient and their actions will improve efficiency. ANSWER: a. they believe the market’s outcome to be unfair. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 3. Policymakers are led to control prices because a. they view the market’s outcome as inefficient. b. they view the market’s outcome as unfair. c. all politicians enjoy exercising their power. d. they are required to do so under the Employment Act of 1946. ANSWER: b. they view the market’s outcome as unfair. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 4. Price controls a. always produce an equitable outcome. b. always produce an efficient outcome. c. can generate inequities of their own. d. produce revenue for the government. ANSWER: c. can generate inequities of their own. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 5. Which of the following is a reason policymakers impose taxes? a. to attempt to make markets more efficient b. to influence market outcomes c. to raise revenue for public use d. All of the above are correct. e. Both b and c are correct. ANSWER: e. Both b and c are correct. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 6. A legal maximum price at which a good can be sold is a price a. floor. b. stabilization. c. support. d. ceiling. ANSWER: d. ceiling. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 1 159 Chapter 6/Supply, Demand, and Government Policies ▯ 160 7. A government­imposed maximum price at which a good can be sold is called a price a. floor. b. ceiling. c. support. d. equilibrium. ANSWER: b. ceiling. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 1 8. A price ceiling a. is a legal maximum on the price at which a good can be sold. b. is a legal minimum on the price at which a good can be sold. c. occurs when the price in the market is temporarily above equilibrium. d. will usually result in a market surplus. ANSWER: a. is a legal maximum on the price at which a good can be sold. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 1 9. A legal minimum price at which a good can be sold is a price a. cut. b. stabilization. c. ceiling. d. floor. ANSWER: d. floor. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 1 10. A price floor a. is a legal minimum on the price at which a good can be sold. b. is a legal maximum on the price at which a good can be sold. c. will generally result in a market shortage. d. will benefit the consumer, but hurt the supplier. ANSWER: a. is a legal minimum on the price at which a good can be sold. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 1 11. A price ceiling will only be binding if it is set a. equal to equilibrium price. b. above equilibrium price. c. below equilibrium price. d. A price ceiling is never binding in a free market system. ANSWER: c. below equilibrium price. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 12. A binding price ceiling causes a. a shortage, which cannot be eliminated through market adjustment. b. a surplus, which cannot be eliminated through market adjustment. c. a shortage, which is temporary, since market adjustment will cause price to rise. d. a surplus, which is temporary, since market adjustment will cause price to rise. ANSWER: a. a shortage, which cannot be eliminated through market adjustment. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 13. If a price ceiling is not binding, a. the equilibrium price is above the ceiling. b. the equilibrium price is below the ceiling. c. it has no legal enforcement mechanism. d. people must voluntarily agree to abide by it. ANSWER: b. the equilibrium price is below the ceiling. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 Chapter 6/Supply, Demand, and Government Policies ▯ 161 14. A price ceiling that is not binding will a. cause a surplus in the market. b. cause a shortage in the market. c. cause the market to be less efficient. d. have no effect on the market price. ANSWER: d. have no effect on the market price. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 15. Binding price ceilings in a market cause quantity demanded to be a. greater than quantity supplied. b. equal to quantity supplied. c. less than quantity supplied. d. Any of the above are possible. ANSWER: a. greater than quantity supplied. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 3 16. If a binding price ceiling is imposed in a market a. there will be a surplus in the market. b. the price will be legally forced toward equilibrium price. c. there will be a shortage in the market. d. market forces will guarantee that the price will be at equilibrium. ANSWER: c. there will be a shortage in the market. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 17. In the figure shown, a binding price ceiling is shown in a. panel (a). b. panel (b). c. both panel (a) and panel (b). d. neither panel (a) nor panel (b). ANSWER: b. panel (b). TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 18. In which panel(s) in the figure shown would there be a shortage for CDs at the ceiling price? a. panel (a) b. panel (b) c. panel (a) and panel (b) d. neither panel (a) nor panel (b) ANSWER: b. panel (b) TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 Chapter 6/Supply, Demand, and Government Policies ▯ 162 19. According to the graph shown, a binding price ceiling would exist at a price of a. $14.00. b. $12.00. c. $10.00. d. $8.00. ANSWER: d. $8.00. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 20. According to the graph shown, if the government imposes a binding price floor of $14.00 in this market, the result would be a a. surplus of 20. b. surplus of 40. c. shortage of 20. d. shortage of 40. ANSWER: b. surplus of 40. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 3 21. According to the graph shown, if the government imposes a binding price ceiling of $8.00 in this market, the result would be a a. surplus of 20. b. surplus of 40. c. shortage of 20. d. shortage of 40. ANSWER: c. shortage of 20. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 3 22. According to the graph, a binding price floor would exist at a. a price of $10.00. b. a price of $8.00. c. any price above $10.00. d. any price below $10.00. ANSWER: c. any price above $10.00. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 3 23. A price floor is binding if it is a. higher than the equilibrium market price. b. lower than the equilibrium market price. c. equal to the equilibrium market price. d. set by the government. ANSWER: a. higher than the equilibrium market price. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 24. With a binding price floor the market price will a. be lower than the price floor. b. be higher than the price floor. c. equal the price floor. d. It is impossible to compare the market price with the price  floor. ANSWER: a. be lower than the price floor. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 25. A binding price floor in a market sets price a. above equilibrium price and causes a shortage. b. above equilibrium price and causes a surplus. c. below equilibrium price and causes a surplus. d. below equilibrium price and causes a shortage. ANSWER: b. above equilibrium price and causes a surplus. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 3 Chapter 6/Supply, Demand, and Government Policies ▯ 163 26. A price floor is not binding if a. the price floor is higher than the equilibrium market price. b. the price floor is lower than the equilibrium market price. c. people are willing to buy less when the price floor is imposed as they did before. d. the government sets it. ANSWER: b. the price floor is lower than the equilibrium market price. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 27. A binding price floor causes a. excess demand. b. a shortage. c. a surplus. d. equilibrium price to fall. ANSWER: c. a surplus. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 28. In the figure shown, which of the panels represents a binding price floor? a. panel (a) b. panel (b) c. panel (a) and panel (b) d. neither panel (a) nor panel (b) ANSWER: b. panel (b) TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 29. In panel (b), at the actual price there will be a. a shortage of wheat. b. equilibrium in the market. c. a surplus of wheat. d. an excess demand for wheat. ANSWER: c. a surplus of wheat. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 30. If a price ceiling is a binding constraint on the market, a. the equilibrium price must be below the price ceiling. b. the equilibrium price must be above the price ceiling. c. the forces of supply and demand must be in equilibrium. d. it will have no effect on supply or demand. ANSWER: b. the equilibrium price must be above the price ceiling. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 Chapter 6/Supply, Demand, and Government Policies ▯ 164 31. If a price ceiling is a binding constraint, the a. actual price will be below the price ceiling. b. actual price will be above the price ceiling. c. equilibrium price will equal the price ceiling. d. actual price will equal the price ceiling. ANSWER: d. actual price will equal the price ceiling. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 3 32. When binding price ceilings are imposed in a market a. price no longer serves as a rationing device. b. the market will be cleared of any shortages or surpluses that existed previously. c. buyers and sellers both benefit equally. d. the government is attempting to improve market efficiency. ANSWER: a. price no longer serves as a rationing device. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 3 33. When binding price ceilings are imposed to benefit buyers a. every buyer in the market benefits because of lower prices. b. some buyers will not be able to buy any of the product. c. sellers in the market will equally benefit from a price ceiling. d. the quantity sellers want to sell will equal the quantity buyers want to buy. ANSWER: b. some buyers will not be able to buy any of the product. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 34. A binding price ceiling is imposed on the market for peaches. At the ceiling price, the quantity demanded of peaches will be a. greater than the quantity supplied. b. equal to the quantity supplied. c. smaller than the quantity supplied. d. artificially restricted by the price ceiling. ANSWER: a. greater than the quantity supplied. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 3 35. A binding price ceiling in the computer market will cause a. a surplus of computers. b. a shortage of computers. c. quantity demanded of computers to be equal to quantity supplied. d. an increase in the demand for computers. ANSWER: b. a shortage of computers. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 36. A binding price ceiling will make it necessary to a. supply more of the product. b. develop a way of rationing the product, because there will be a shortage. c. develop a better marketing plan, because there will be a surplus. d. increase demand for the product. ANSWER: b. develop a way of rationing the product, because there will be a shortage. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 3 37. Binding price ceilings result in each of the following EXCEPT a. market inefficiency. b. shortages. c. seller bias. d. surpluses. ANSWER: d. surpluses. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 Chapter 6/Supply, Demand, and Government Policies ▯ 165 38. According to the graph shown, if the government imposes a binding price ceiling in this market at a price of $5.00, the result  would be a a. shortage of 20 units. b. shortage of 10 units. c. surplus of 20 units. d. surplus of 10 units. ANSWER: a. shortage of 20 units. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 39. According to the graph shown, a binding price ceiling would exist at a price of a. $8.00. b. $6.00. c. $5.00. d. It could exist at any price above $6.00. ANSWER: c. $5.00. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 40. According to the graph shown, if the government imposes a binding price floor of $5.00 in this market, the result would be a a. surplus of 15. b. surplus of 35. c. surplus of 20. d. shortage of 20. ANSWER: b. surplus of 35. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 41. According to the graph shown, a binding price floor would exist at a price of a. $5.00. b. $4.00. c. $2.00. d. It could exist at any price below $4.00. ANSWER: a. $5.00. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 42. Rationing by long lines is a. inefficient, because it wastes buyers’ time. b. efficient, because those who are willing to wait the longest get the goods. c. the only way scarce goods can be rationed. d. only necessary if price ceilings are not binding. ANSWER: a. inefficient, because it wastes buyers’ time. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 1 43. Price ceilings and price floors a. are desirable because they make markets more efficient as well as equitable. b. cause surpluses and shortages to persist since price cannot adjust to the market equilibrium price. c. can be enacted to restore a market to equilibrium. d. are imposed because they can make the poor in the economy  better off without causing adverse effects. ANSWER: b. cause surpluses and shortages to persist since price  cannot adjust to the market equilibrium price. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 44. In the 1970s, long lines at gas stations in the United States were  primarily a result of the fact that a. OPEC raised the price of crude oil in world markets. b. U.S. gasoline producers raised the price of gasoline. c. the U.S. government imposed a price ceiling on gasoline. d. Americans typically commute long distances. ANSWER: c. the U.S. government had imposed a price ceiling on  gasoline. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 Chapter 6/Supply, Demand, and Government Policies ▯ 166 45. Other than OPEC, the shortage of gasoline in the U.S. in the 1970s could also be blamed on  a. a sharp increase in the demand for gasoline needed for the Vietnam war. b. government regulations in the form of a price ceiling. c. an indifference among U.S. consumers toward conservation. d. the lack of alternative sources of crude oil. ANSWER: b. government regulations in the form of a price ceiling. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 46. When OPEC raised the price of crude oil in the 1970s, it caused the a. demand for gasoline to increase. b. demand for gasoline to decrease. c. supply of gasoline to increase. d. supply of gasoline to decrease. ANSWER: d. supply of gasoline to decrease. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 47. According to the graph shown, with a price ceiling present in this market, when the supply curve for gasoline shifts from S1 to  S2 a. the price will increase to P3. b. a surplus will occur at the new market price of P2. c. the market price will stay at P1 due to the price ceiling. d. a shortage will occur at the price ceiling of P2. ANSWER: d. a shortage will occur at the price ceiling of P2. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 3 48. Without the price ceiling in this market for gasoline, when the supply curve shifts from S1 to S2 the price will a. increase to P3, but a shortage will still exist. b. increase to P3 and the market will clear. c. remain at P1 and a shortage will still exist. d. eventually move to P2 without government assistance. ANSWER: b. increase to P3 and the market will clear. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 3 49. Water shortages caused by droughts can be most efficiently lessened by a. allowing price to equate the quantity demanded of water with the quantity supplied of water. b. restricting water usage of consumers. c. arresting anyone who wastes water. d. imposing tight price controls on water. ANSWER: a. allowing price to equate the quantity demanded of water with the quantity supplied of water. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY:2 50. Water shortages can be most efficiently eliminated even in times of drought if a. the market is allowed to adjust freely. b. water can be moved from where it is plentiful to where it is needed  most. c. government intervention occurs to regulate water usage. d. the price is low enough for everyone to have all the water they want. ANSWER: a. the market is allowed to adjust freely. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 51. California’s drought­emergency water bank a. caused a severe water shortage in 1991. b. causes water to be fixed in supply. c. allows farmers to lease water during dry spells. d. caused the price of water during the last drought to fall. ANSWER: c. allows farmers to lease water during dry spells. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 Chapter 6/Supply, Demand, and Government Policies ▯ 167 52. Rent control is a. a common example of a social problem solved by government regulation. b. a common example of a price ceiling. c. the most effective way to provide affordable housing. d. the most efficient way to allocate housing. ANSWER: b. a common example of a price ceiling. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 53. Over time, housing shortages caused by rent control a. increase, because the demand and supply curves for housing are more elastic in the long run. b. increase, because the demand and supply curves for housing are more inelastic in the long run. c. decrease, because the demand and supply curves for housing are more inelastic in the long run. d. change very little since price is not allowed to adjust. ANSWER: a. increase, because the demand and supply curves for housing are more elastic in the long run. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 54. Economists generally hold that rent control is a. an efficient and equitable way to help the poor. b. not efficient, but the best way to solve a serious social problem. c. a highly inefficient way to help the poor raise their standard of living. d. an efficient way to allocate housing, but not a good way to help the poor. ANSWER: c. a highly inefficient way to help the poor raise their standard of living. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 55. In the housing market, rent controls cause quantity supplied to a. fall and quantity demanded to fall. b. fall and quantity demanded to rise. c. rise and quantity demanded to fall. d. rise and quantity demanded to rise. ANSWER: b. fall and quantity demanded to rise. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 3 56. In the figure shown, which panel(s) best represent(s) a binding rent control in the short run? a. panel (a) b. panel (b) c. neither panel d. both panels ANSWER: a. panel (a) TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 Chapter 6/Supply, Demand, and Government Policies ▯ 168 57. In the figure shown, which panel(s) best represent(s) a binding rent control in the long run? a. panel (a) b. panel (b) c. neither panel d. both panels ANSWER: b. panel (b) TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 58. Which of the following is NOT a mechanism of rationing used by landlords in cities with rent control? a. waiting lists b. race c. price d. bribes ANSWER: c. price TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 1 59. Under rent control, bribery is a mechanism to a. bring the total price of an apartment (including the bribe) closer to the equilibrium price. b. allocate housing to the poorest individuals in the market. c. force the total price of an apartment (including the bribe) to be less than the market price. d. allocate housing to the most deserving tenants. ANSWER: a. bring the total price of an apartment (including the bribe) closer to the equilibrium price. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 60. Under rent control, tenants can expect a. lower rent and higher quality housing. b. lower rent and lower quality housing. c. higher rent and higher quality housing. d. higher rent and lower quality housing. ANSWER: b. lower rent and lower quality housing. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 61. Under rent control, landlords cease to be responsive to tenants’ concerns about the quality of the housing because a. with shortages and waiting lists, they have no incentive to maintain and improve their property. b. they know they can never please their tenants. c. the law no longer requires them to maintain their buildings. d. it becomes the government’s responsibility. ANSWER: a. with shortages and waiting lists, they have no incentive to maintain and improve their property. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 62. Which of the following is NOT a result of government imposed rent controls? a. fewer new apartments offered for rent b. less maintenance provided by landlords c. bribery d. higher quality housing ANSWER: d. higher quality housing TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 63. Which of the following statements about rent control in New York City is accurate? a. Rent control has proven successful in providing low­cost housing for poor people. b. Rent control has produced an increase in available rental units. c. Many well­to­do people live in rent­controlled apartments. d. All of the above are accurate statements. ANSWER: c. Many well­to­do people live in rent­controlled apartments. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 Chapter 6/Supply, Demand, and Government Policies ▯ 169 64. The minimum wage is an example of a. a price ceiling. b. a price floor. c. a free­market process. d. an efficient labor allocation mechanism. ANSWER: b. a price floor. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 1 65. Minimum wage laws dictate the a. average price employers must pay for labor. b. highest price employers may pay for labor. c. lowest price employers may pay for labor. d. quality of labor which must be supplied. ANSWER: c. lowest price employers may pay for labor. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 1 66. The U.S. Congress first instituted a minimum wage in a. 1890. b. 1914. c. 1938. d. 1974. ANSWER: c. 1938. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 1 67. The minimum wage was instituted in order to ensure workers a. a middle­class standard of living. b. employment. c. a minimally adequate standard of living. d. unemployment compensation. ANSWER: c. a minimally adequate standard of living. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 1 68. In the United States, when minimum wage laws are established, employers must a. pay the going (equilibrium) wage in the market. b. pay a wage equal to or higher than the minimum wage. c. hire a minimum number of employees which is set by the government. d. hire only those workers who will work for the established minimum wage. ANSWER: b. pay a wage equal to or higher than the minimum wage. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 69. As of 1999, the U.S. minimum wage according to federal law was a. $3.75 per hour. b. $4.25 per hour. c. $4.75 per hour. d. $5.15 per hour. ANSWER: d. $5.15 per hour. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 1 70. Which of the following is the most accurate statement about minimum wage laws? a. All states have legislation that establishes the same minimum wage as the federal law. b. Some states have legislation that establishes a higher minimum wage than the federal law. c. Some states have legislation that establishes a lower minimum wage than the federal law. d. All states have legislation that establishes a higher minimum wage than the federal law. ANSWER: b. Some states have legislation that establishes a higher minimum wage than the federal law. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 Chapter 6/Supply, Demand, and Government Policies ▯ 170 71. Which of the following is a correct statement about the labor market? a. Workers determine the supply of labor, and firms determine the demand for labor. b. Workers determine the demand for labor, and firms determine the supply of labor. c. Workers determine the supply of labor, and government determines the demand for labor. d. Government determines the supply of labor, and firms determine the supply of labor. ANSWER: a. Workers determine the supply of labor, and firms determine the demand for labor. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 1 72. A minimum wage will a. alter both the quantity demanded and quantity supplied of labor. b. affect only the quantity of labor firms will demand at the higher wage, but does not affect the quantity supplied of labor. c. have no effect on the quantity demanded or quantity supplied of labor since the equilibrium wage will not change. d. cause only temporary unemployment, since the market will adjust and eliminate the surplus of workers. ANSWER: a. alter both the quantity demanded and quantity supplied of labor. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 73. If the minimum wage is above the equilibrium wage, a. the quantity demanded of labor will be greater than the quantity supplied. b. the quantity demanded of labor will equal the quantity supplied. c. the quantity demanded of labor will be less than the quantity supplied. d. anyone who wants a job at the minimum wage can find one. ANSWER: c. the quantity demanded of labor will be less than the quantity supplied. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 74. A minimum wage imposed above a market’s equilibrium wage will result in the quantity a. supplied of labor being greater than the quantity demanded of labor and unemployment will occur. b. demanded of labor being greater than the quantity supplied of labor and unemployment will occur. c. supplied of labor being greater than the quantity demanded of labor and a shortage of workers will occur. d. demanded of labor being greater than the quantity supplied of labor and a shortage of workers will occur. ANSWER: a. supplied of labor being greater than the quantity demanded of labor and unemployment will occur. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 3 75. A newly imposed minimum wage set above the equilibrium wage in a labor market will a. cause the equilibrium wage in the market to rise. b. make every worker who is earning a wage below the minimum better off. c. cause some workers to get a raise and some workers to lose their job. d. make workers earning more than the minimum wage worse off. ANSWER: c. cause some workers to get a raise and some workers to lose their job. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 76. Workers with high skills and much experience are not affected by the minimum wage because a. they belong to unions. b. they are not legally guaranteed the minimum wage. c. they generally earn wages less than the minimum wage. d. their equilibrium wages are well above the minimum wage. ANSWER: d. their equilibrium wages are well above the minimum wage. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 77. The minimum wage has its greatest impact on the market for a. female workers. b. white workers. c. black workers. d. teenage workers. ANSWER: d. teenage workers. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 1 Chapter 6/Supply, Demand, and Government Policies ▯ 171 78. The equilibrium wages of teenagers tend to be a. low because teenagers are among the least skilled and least experienced workers. b. high because teenagers are among the strongest and most energetic workers. c. low because most teenagers live at home and do not require high wages. d. high because teenagers tend to join unions. ANSWER: a. low because teenagers are among the least skilled and least experienced workers. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 1 79. The typical study on the effect of the minimum wage on teenage employment finds that a 10 percent increase in the minimum  wage a. depresses teenage employment by 1 to 3 percent. b. depresses teenage employment by 10 to 13 percent. c. has no effect on teenage employment. d. raises wages of teenagers by 10 percent. ANSWER: a. depresses teenage employment by 1 to 3 percent. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 1 80. Researchers have found that a 10 percent increase in the minimum wage will a. lower teen employment by 1 to 3 percent. b. lower teen employment by 4 to 5 percent. c. raise teen employment by 1 to 3 percent. d. raise teen employment by 4 to 5 percent. ANSWER: a. lower teen employment by 1 to 3 percent. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 1 81. In general, advocates of the minimum wage a. believe that there are no adverse effects of minimum­wage laws. b. believe that adverse effects are small, and generally a higher minimum wage makes the poor better off. c. believe that the minimum wage is the answer to society’s economic problems. d. are socialists who want to replace the market system with central economic planning. ANSWER: b. believe that adverse effects are small, and generally a higher minimum wage makes the poor better off. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 82. Opponents of the minimum wage would argue each of the following EXCEPT it a. encourages teenage dropouts. b. causes unemployment. c. prevents on­the­job training. d. targets only those with incomes below the poverty line. ANSWER: d. targets only those with incomes below the poverty line. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 83. Which of the following is NOT a function of prices in a market system? a. Prices have the crucial job of balancing supply and demand. b. Prices send signals to buyers and sellers to help them make rational economic decisions. c. Prices coordinate economic activity. d. Prices make an equitable distribution of goods and services among consumers possible. ANSWER: d. Prices make an equitable distribution of goods and services among consumers possible. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 84. When government imposes price ceilings and floors in a market a. price no longer serves as a rationing device. b. efficiency in the market is increased. c. shortages and surpluses are eliminated. d. buyers and sellers are both better off. ANSWER: a. price no longer serves as a rationing device. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 Chapter 6/Supply, Demand, and Government Policies ▯ 172 85. Which of the following is the most correct statement about price controls? a. Price controls always help those they are designed to help. b. Price controls never help those they are designed to help. c. Price controls often hurt those they are designed to help. d. Price controls always hurt those they are designed to help. ANSWER: c. Price controls often hurt those they are designed to help. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 86. Price controls imposed by policymakers a. often hurt those they are trying to help. b. are designed to provide more stability in the market. c. allow the market to equate quantity demanded and quantity supplied. d. may improve market efficiency, but may cause greater inequity. ANSWER: a. often hurt those they are trying to help. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 87. Unlike minimum wage laws, wage subsidies a. discourage firms from hiring the working poor. b. cause unemployment. c. help only wealthy workers. d. raise living standards of the working poor without creating unemployment. ANSWER: d. raise living standards of the working poor without creating unemployment. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 88. One advantage of rent subsidies over rent control is that rent subsidies a. do not lead to housing shortages. b. reduce the demand for housing. c. will not lead to discrimination. d. cause rent prices to be lower. ANSWER: a. do not lead to housing shortages. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 89. One disadvantage of government subsidies over price controls is that subsidies a. cause disequilibrium in the market in which they are imposed. b. raise taxes. c. cause lower prices to suppliers. d. cause unemployment. ANSWER: b. raise taxes. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 90. The earned income tax credit is an example of a. supply and demand. b. a policy designed to increase efficiency. c. a wage subsidy. d. a price control. ANSWER: c. a wage subsidy. TYPE: M SECTION: 1 DIFFICULTY: 2 91. Which is the most accurate statement about taxes and government? a. All governments, federal, state, and local, rely on taxes to raise revenue for public purposes. b. Federal and state governments use taxes to raise revenue, but local governments use borrowing. c. Federal and local governments use taxes to raise revenue, but state governments use borrowing. d. State and local governments use taxes to raise revenue, but the federal government uses borrowing. ANSWER: a. All governments, federal, state, and local, rely on taxes to raise revenue for public purposes. TYPE: M SECTION: 2 DIFFICULTY: 2 Chapter 6/Supply, Demand, and Government Policies ▯ 173 92. The term tax incidence refers to the a. Boston Tea Party. b. "flat tax" movement. c. division of the tax burden between buyers and sellers. d. division of the tax burden between sales taxes and income taxes. ANSWER: c. division of the tax burden between buyers and sellers. TYPE: M SECTION: 2 DIFFICULTY: 1 93. The initial effect of a tax on the buyers of a good is on a. the supply of that good. b. the demand for that good. c. both the supply of the good and the demand for the good. d. the price of the good. ANSWER: b. the demand for that good. TYPE: M SECTION: 2 DIFFICULTY: 1 94. If a tax is imposed on the buyer of a product the demand curve would shift a. downward by the amount of the tax. b. upward by the amount of the tax. c. downward by less than the amount of the tax. d. upward by more than the amount of the tax. ANSWER: a. downward by the amount of the tax. TYPE: M SECTION: 2 DIFFICULTY: 2 95. A tax placed on kite buyers will shift a. supply upward, causing equilibrium price to rise and equilibrium quantity to fall. b. demand upward, causing both equilibrium price and quantity to rise. c. supply downward, causing equilibrium price to fall and equilibrium  quantity to rise. d. demand downward, causing both equilibrium price and quantity to  fall. ANSWER: d. demand downward, causing both equilibrium price and  quantity to fall. TYPE: M SECTION: 2 DIFFICULTY: 3 96. Assume that the demand and supply curves for cars are elastic. If the  government imposed a $500 tax on the buyer of each car, we can assume  that the a. equilibrium price of a car would decrease by less than $500. b. price of a car would decrease by exactly $500. c. price of a car would decrease by more than $500. d. price of a car would not change if both curves were elastic. ANSWER: a. equilibrium price of a car would decrease by less than $500. TYPE: M SECTION: 2 DIFFICULTY: 3 97. According to the graph shown, the equilibrium price in the market before the tax is imposed is a. $8.00. b. $6.00. c. $5.00. d. $3.00. ANSWER: b. $6.00. TYPE: M SECTION: 2 DIFFICULTY: 1 98. According to the graph, the price buyers will pay after the tax is imposed is a. $8.00. b. $6.00. c. $5.00. d. $3.00. ANSWER: a. $8.00. TYPE: M SECTION: 2 DIFFICULTY: 3 Chapter 6/Supply, Demand, and Government Policies ▯ 174 99. According to the graph, the price sellers receive after the tax is imposed is a. $8.00. b. $6.00. c. $5.00. d. $3.00. ANSWER: c. $5.00. TYPE: M SECTION: 2 DIFFICULTY: 3 100. According to the graph, the amount of the tax imposed in this market is a. $1.00. b. $1.50. c. $2.50. d. $3.00. ANSWER: d. $3.00. TYPE: M SECTION: 2 DIFFICULTY: 3 101. According to the graph, the amount of the tax that buyers would  pay would be a. $1.00. b. $1.50. c. $2.00. d. $3.00. ANSWER: c. $2.00. TYPE: M SECTION: 2 DIFFICULTY: 3 102. According to the graph, the amount of the tax that sellers would  pay would be a. $1.00. b. $1.50. c. $2.00. d. $3.00. ANSWER: a. $1.00. TYPE: M SECTION: 2 DIFFICULTY: 3 103. According to the graph, the price buyers will pay after the tax is imposed is a. $18.00. b. $14.00. c. $12.00. d. $8.00. ANSWER: a. $18.00. TYPE: M SECTION: 2 DIFFICULTY: 3 104. According to the graph, the price sellers receive after the tax is imposed is a. $18.00. b. $14.00. c. $12.00. d. $8.00. ANSWER: d. $8.00. TYPE: M SECTION: 2 DIFFICULTY: 3 105. According to the graph, the amount of the tax imposed in this market is a. $10.00. b. $6.00. c. $4.00. d. $2.00. ANSWER: a. $10.00. TYPE: M SECTION: 2 DIFFICULTY: 3 Chapter 6/Supply, Demand, and Government Policies ▯ 175 106. According to the graph, the amount of the tax that buyers would pay would be a. $10.00. b. $6.00. c. $4.00. d. $2.00. ANSWER: c. $4.00. TYPE: M SECTION: 2 DIFFICULTY: 3 107. According to the graph, the amount of the tax that sellers would pay would be a. $10.00. b. $6.00. c. $4.00. d. $2.00. ANSWER: b. $6.00. TYPE: M SECTION: 2 DIFFICULTY: 3 108. If buyers are required to pay a $0.10 tax per bag on Hershey’s kisses, the demand for kisses will shift a. up by $0.10 per bag. b. up by $0.05 per bag. c. down by $0.10 per bag. d. down by $0.05 per bag. ANSWER: c. down by $0.10 per bag. TYPE: M SECTION: 2 DIFFICULTY: 2 109. A tax on the buyers of popcorn a. increases the size of the popcorn market. b. reduces the size of the popcorn market. c. has no effect on the size of the popcorn market. d. may increas
More Less

Related notes for BIOLOGY 1A03

Log In


Don't have an account?

Join OneClass

Access over 10 million pages of study
documents for 1.3 million courses.

Sign up

Join to view


By registering, I agree to the Terms and Privacy Policies
Already have an account?
Just a few more details

So we can recommend you notes for your school.

Reset Password

Please enter below the email address you registered with and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Add your courses

Get notes from the top students in your class.