EOSC 114 M1 Questions

63 Pages
338 Views
Unlock Document

Department
Earth and Ocean Sciences
Course
EOSC 114
Professor
Deborah Giaschi
Semester
Fall

Description
0 1. "Pascal" is the unit for _________. Value Correct Answer A. pressure 100% B. energy C. power D. force E. density Score: 1/1 2. Suppose that your refrigerator has mass 100 kg. It rests on frictionless feet to make it easier for you to slide it across the floor. If you move the fridge 3 m across your kitchen, the amount of work you do is ______. Student Response Value Correct Answer A. infinite B. 9800 N C. 100 N D. 300 J 0% E. Zero 100% Score: 0/1 3. Over short-time scales (hours to days) under Earth's surface pressure, which of the following is considered NOT very fluid? Student Response Value Correct Answer A. air 0% B. Ice 100% C. water D. nitrogen E. lava Score: 0/1 4. Which form of energy is related to the distance an object moves times the force moving it? Student Response Value Correct Answer A. work 100% B. latent heat C. potential energy D. power E. sensible heat Score: 1/1 5. Most disaster scales are _______. Student Response Value Correct Answer A. Logarithmic 100% B. trigonometric C. algebraic D. linear 0% E. isometric Score: 0/1 6. An object is ductile if ______. Student Response Value Correct Answer A. it deforms easily and remains deformed after the stress is removed 100% B. it deforms easily but springs back after the stress is removed C. it does not deform easily, and instead fractures if stress is increased D. it fractures under low amounts of stress E. it deforms under high sensible heat Score: 1/1 7. What is scientifically wrong with this statement? density = 1.2x10 3 Student Response Value Correct Answer A. it is missing the units 100% 3 B. density can't be as large as 1.2x10 C. more significant digits are needed D. for numbers in this range, it should be written as 1,200 E. for numbers in this range, it should be written as 1.2 kilo Score: 1/1 8. Matter able to temporarily change its shape and to return to its original shape when the force is released is ________. Student Response Value Correct Answer A. elastic 100% B. strain C. plastic D. ductile E. brittle Score: 1/1 9. Which statement is FALSE? Student Response Value Correct Answer A. Atoms arranged in a regular lattice structure form crystals. B. Atoms with non-zero charge are called ions. C. Gases are very fluid and very compressible. D. Cleavage planes follow the strongest bonds in a crystal lattice. 100% E. Magma has higher viscosity than water. Score: 1/1 10 . The count of all protons and neutrons in the nucleus of an atom is called the ________. Student Response Value Correct Answer A. atomic number B. atomic mass number 100% C. Avogadros number D. covalence E. gluon number Score: 1/1 11 . A weather satellite is orbiting the Earth. It is at an altitude 850 km above the Earth's surface, and moves with speed 7.4 km/s. It has a mass of 2,200 kg. Because of its altitude, it has potential energy. Because of its speed, it has kinetic energy. Consider total energy defined as the sum of kinetic + potential energies. Which process would increase the total energy the most? Student Response Value Correct Answer A. doubling the altitude above the Earth's surface B. doubling the number of days it is in orbit C. doubling the Earths gravitational acceleration D. doubling the speed of the satellite 100% E. doubling the size of the solar panels on the satellite Score: 1/1 12 . The distance between crest and neighboring crest of a wave is called: Student Response Value Correct Answer A. frequency B. Hertz C. period D. wavelength 100%
More Less

Related notes for EOSC 114

Log In


OR

Join OneClass

Access over 10 million pages of study
documents for 1.3 million courses.

Sign up

Join to view


OR

By registering, I agree to the Terms and Privacy Policies
Already have an account?
Just a few more details

So we can recommend you notes for your school.

Reset Password

Please enter below the email address you registered with and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Add your courses

Get notes from the top students in your class.


Submit