Class Notes (1,100,000)
CA (650,000)
UTSC (30,000)
Psychology (9,000)
PSYA01H3 (1,000)
Lecture

PSYA01_ch01.doc


Department
Psychology
Course Code
PSYA01H3
Professor
Steve Joordens

Page:
of 29
Social Psychology, 4Ce (Aronson/Wilson/Akert/Fehr)
Chapter 1 Introduction to Social Psychology
Ch. 1-01 The task of the psychologist is to
A) explore the unconscious.
B) understand and predict behaviour.
C) explain physiological functioning.
D) understand the impact of economic factors.
E) predict future events.
Answer: B
Type: MC Page Ref: 1-3
Skill: Factual
Ch. 1-02 Social psychology is defined as the scientific study of the way people's ________ are
influenced by the ________ presence of other people.
A) thoughts and feelings.....real or imagined
B) thoughts, feelings, and behaviour.....real or imagined
C) behaviours.....real
D) behaviours… imagined
E) thoughts and behaviour.....imagined
Answer: B
Type: MC Page Ref: 6
Skill: Factual
Ch. 1-03 Which of the following is an example of social influence?
A) You didn't do well on the test because you stayed up all night cramming.
B) You feel guilty because you persuaded your professor to raise your grade on
an exam.
C) You almost fell asleep at the wheel, so you pull off the road to take a short
nap.
D) You decide to postpone work because you like to sleep in.
E) When you get hungry, you have trouble concentrating.
Answer: B
Type: MC Page Ref: 6
Skill: Conceptual
Ch. 1-04 Which of the following is an example of a direct persuasion attempt?
A) Ramona works hard in school to make her mother proud.
B) Jason moves from Calgary to P.E.I. and picks up a Maritimes accent.
C) Garin watches a romantic comedy to make his girlfriend happy.
D) Marianne thinks of her ex-boyfriend and becomes sad.
E) A bully threatens Billy and steals his lunch money.
Answer: E
Type: MC Page Ref: 6
Skill: Applied
Ch. 1-05 Not all social influence is direct or deliberate. Which of the following is the best
example of more indirect or subtle social influence?
A) A political candidate delivers a speech to convince voters that she is not really
liberal.
B) A parent disciplines his child by taking away her favorite toy.
C) Your friends try to persuade you to do something you don’t really want to do.
D) An advertising campaign is launched to promote a new soft drink.
E) A student is exposed to new ideas in his courses, and rethinks his original
attitudes.
Answer: E
Type: MC Page Ref: 6
Skill: Conceptual
1
Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education Canada
Ch. 1-06 From across the room, J.T. sees his mother sigh and he approaches to give her a
hug in the hopes of cheering her up. In this case, J.T.'s behaviour is an example of
________ social influence attempt.
A) an unintended
B) a direct
C) an ineffective
D) a covert
E) an indirect
Answer: B
Type: MC Page Ref: 6
Skill: Applied
Ch. 1-07 What is the general topic of most interest to social psychologists?
A) Interpersonal relationships.
B) Social influence.
C) Anti-social behaviours.
D) Personality.
E) Attitudes and beliefs.
Answer: B
Type: MC Page Ref: 6
Skill: Factual
Ch. 1-08 The word "construal" refers to
A) the way in which people perceive, comprehend, and interpret the social world.
B) information provided by other people.
C) imagined events.
D) social norms.
E) objective reality.
Answer: A
Type: MC Page Ref: 6-7
Skill: Factual
Ch. 1-09 Jeremy is in love with Carol and views her temper as an endearing example of her
"feistiness." Her coworkers, however, interpret Carol's temper as rude and
insensitive. This example illustrates the power of love to influence our
A) construals.
B) behaviours.
C) relationships.
D) personality.
E) influence attempts.
Answer: A
Type: MC Page Ref: 6-7
Skill: Applied
Ch. 1-10 Which of the following is the best example of a construal?
A) Whether or not a woman decides to marry.
B) Results of a political poll.
C) The average age of people who vote for Liberal candidates.
D) The number of people in the audience of The Jerry Springer Show.
E) The aggressiveness of girls versus boys.
Answer: E
Type: MC Page Ref: 6-7
Skill: Conceptual
Ch. 1-11 Karen returns home from her first year of college, and is very proud of her first-
year GPA. She earned a 3.0 ("B") average. She's unhappily surprised to discover
2
Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education Canada
that her parents are disappointed that she didn't perform better. This situation
best represents the power of ________ in explaining social behaviour.
A) socialization
B) interpersonal conflict
C) family dynamics
D) achievement motivation
E) construals
Answer: E
Type: MC Page Ref: 6-7
Skill: Applied
Ch.1-12 Ted likes Diane and smiles at her every chance he gets. Diane wonders why Ted is
always smirking at her sarcastically and studiously avoids him. Ted thinks he's
being friendly and cannot understand Diane's standoffishness; Diane thinks Ted is
a jerk and cannot figure out why he won't give up. This situation best represents
the power of ________ in explaining social behaviour.
A) construals
B) biases
C) beliefs
D) social influence
E) attitudes
Answer: A
Type: MC Page Ref: 6-7
Skill: Applied
Ch. 1-13 Social psychologists use the term ________ to describe the way in which people
perceive, comprehend, and interpret their social worlds.
A) perspective
B) construal
C) belief
D) assumption
E) social psychology
Answer: B
Type: MC Page Ref: 6-7
Skill: Factual
Ch. 1-14 Social psychologists differ from anthropologists and sociologists in that social
psychologists
A) are concerned with people's construals of their social environments.
B) always use experiments.
C) advocate the use of common sense.
D) are reliant on the insights of philosophers.
E) are interested in how people are influenced by their social environments.
Answer: A
Type: MC Page Ref: 6-7
Skill: Factual
Ch. 1-15 Social psychologists are most like ________ when they test their hunches about
social behaviour.
A) physicists
B) journalists
C) pollsters
D) the general public
E) philosophers
Answer: A
Type: MC Page Ref: 6-7
3
Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education Canada