Class Notes (839,394)
Canada (511,324)
Psychology (7,818)
PSYB32H3 (614)
Lecture

aging.rtf

13 Pages
110 Views

Department
Psychology
Course Code
PSYB32H3
Professor
Konstantine Zakzanis

This preview shows pages 1,2,3. Sign up to view the full 13 pages of the document.
Description
Chapter 15: Late Life and Psychological Disorders \ 1. Ageism refers to a. the physical deterioration that accompanies old age. b. the intellectual deterioration that frequently occurs as a person ages. c. the diversity present among older adults. d. prejudice against a person based on their age. Answer: D Type: Factual Page: 500 2. The age at which one is considered 'old,' which is now 65, is based upon a. clear biological changes that begin at about that age. b. social policy. c. the age at which individuals begin to refer to themselves as old. d. a scientific standard. Answer: B Type: Factual Page: 497 3. Generally older adults a. are lonely. b. are unhappy. c. complain about minor physical symptoms. d. have mild cognitive losses. Answer: D Type: Factual Page: 502 4. Compared with young people, people over the age of 60 tend to a. experience more negative emotion. b. experience less negative emotion. c. experience more physiological reactivity in response to emotionally charged topics. d. report more somatic symptoms. Answer: B Type: Factual Page: 499 5. Social selectivity refers to a. cultivating only one’s most important social relationships. b. restricting one’s social interactions only to family members. c. seeking out new social interactions. d. seeking out solitary social activities. Answer: A Type: Factual Page: 499 6. Which of the following medical problems is a particular problem for older adults? a. kidney disease b. lung cancer c. high blood pressure d. insomnia Answer: D Type: Factual Page: 500 7. Which of the following statements is an example of a time-of-measurement effect? a. Today's older adults are less likely to seek mental health services because when they were growing up, mental illness was stigmatized. b. Because exercise has become widely promoted in the media, many older adults are now exercising and thus are healthier than predicted by earlier measures of their physical well-being. c. Because of the effects of aging on the brain, older adults do worse than younger adults on measures of "fluid" intelligence. d. In a longitudinal study, many of the elderly subjects died before the follow- up data was collected. Answer: B Type: Applied Page: 501 8. A group of people age 40 are compared to a group age 70. This type of research is called a. longitudinal. b. time-of-measurement. c. cross-sectional. d. cohort effect. Answer: C Type: Factual Page: 501 9. As the hippies of the 1960s reach old age, research may find increased drug abuse among older adults. This increase would be a(n) a. age effect. b. cohort effect. c. longitudinal effect. d. time-of-measurement effect. Answer: B Type: Factual Page: 500 10. In cross-sectional research on aging, a. two age groups are compared at one point in time. b. people with different mental disorders are compared at one point in time. c. the same group of people are followed over time. d. people from different cultures are compared at one point in time. Answer: A Type: Factual Page: 501 11. Longitudinal studies involve a. testing several different age groups on two or more measures. b. testing age effects vs. cohort effects in a population. c. testing one cohort over time. d. testing the effects of time-of-measurement. Answer: C Type: Factual Page: 501 12. Which of the following statements is an example of selective mortality? a. Today's older adults are less likely to seek mental health services because when they were growing up, mental illness was stigmatized. b. Because exercise has become widely promoted in the media, many older adults are now exercising and thus healthier than predicted by earlier measures of their physical well-being. c. Because of the effects of aging on the brain, older adults do worse than younger adults on measures of "fluid" intelligence. d. In a longitudinal study, many of the elderly subjects died before the follow- up data was collected. Answer: D Type: Applied Page: 501 13. Impairment in which of the following areas is the most prominent symptom of dementia? a. memory b. abstract thinking c. judgment d. language Answer: A Type: Factual Page: 502 14. Alzheimer's disease is evident in post-mortem brains because of the presence of a. smaller ventricles. b. atrophy of the cerebral cortex by plaque deposits. c. plaque deposits on the medulla oblongata. d. None of the above are correct. Answer: B Type: Factual Page: 504 15. What is an early sign of Alzheimer's disease? a. loss of sensation or motor control on one side of the body b. difficulty comprehending speech c. difficulty remembering new material d. clouded states of consciousness Answer: C Type: Applied Page: 504 16. Alzheimer's disease is the result of a. age-based slowing of all bodily processes. b. low social and intellectual stimulation. c. tangled abnormal protein filaments called neurofibrillary tangles. d. side-effects of long-term medication, such as anti-Parkinson's medication. Answer: C Type: Applied Page: 504 17. In what brain areas are abnormalities found in Alzheimer's patients? a. cerebellum b. sensory cortical areas c. brain stem d. cerebral cortex Answer: D Type: Applied Page: 504 18. Alzheimer’s disease is characterized by a. plaques between neurons. b. pick bodies within neurons. c. cerebellum deterioration. d. swelling of the cortex. Answer: A Type: Factual Page: 504 19. Plaques, which develop as part of Alzheimer's disease, are a. protein deposits that are outside neurons. b. cholesterol remains from poor diet. c. composed of serotonin and fatty deposits. d. equivalent to neurofibrillary tangles. Answer: A Type: Factual Page: 504 20. Which of the following has been shown to play a role in the development of Alzheimer's disease? a. head injury b. immune system functioning c. an abnormality on chromosome 21 d. All of the above are correct. Answer: C Type: Applied Page: 505 21. Which of the following may serve as a protective factor against Alzheimer's disease? a. low fat diet b. strong baseline mental abilities and continued engagement in cognitive activities c. an active lifestyle involving daily exercise and social interaction d. high spatial relations skills Answer: B Type: Applied Page: 505 22. Frontal-temporal dementias (FTD) are characterized by a. early onset Alzheimer's disease. b. primarily Acetylcholine disturbance. c. problems with executive function such as planning and problem solving. d. Huntington's chorea. Answer: C Type: Applied Page: 505 23. For many years, mental health professionals believed that Lewy bodies were a sure sign of a. frontal-temporal dementia. b. Huntington’s chorea. c. Parkinson’s. d. vascular dementia. Answer: C Type: Factual Page: 506 24. The symptoms of dementia with Lewy bodies are similar to those of a. Parkinson’s. b. Alzheimer’s. c. Huntington’s chorea. d. Both a and b. Answer: D Type: Factual Page: 506 25. Which of the following diseases can produce dementia? a. meningitis b. syphilis c. HIV d. All of the above are correct. Answer: D Type: Factual Page: 506 26. Biological treatments for Alzheimer's a. have been very encouraging in that acetylcholine levels can be increased by medication. b. have been limited primarily to efforts to prevent further degeneration. c. focus largely on improving memory and judgment functioning. d. are the most effective in improving functioning. Answer: B Type: Applied Page: 507 27. Standard treatment for Alzheimer’s disease includes a. behavior therapy to maintain cognitive skills. b. helping the victim recognize deterioration and make plans. c. drugs to reduce toxic neurotransmitter levels. d. drugs to increase acetylcholine levels. Answer: D Type: Factual Page: 507 28. A problem in treating elderly patients with dementia with antipsychotic medications is that a. studies have indicated that they are more likely to die from antipsychotic medications than placebos. b. elderly patients tend to experience more severe side effects. c. symptoms of tardive dyskinesia may develop. d. they often refuse to take psychiatric medications. Answer: A Type: Factual Page: 507 29. Psychological treatments for individuals with late stage Alzheimer’s a. focus on helping the individual admit to and understand their cognitive deficiencies and limitations. b. are usually psychodynamic c. provide little long-term benefit. d. can significantly improve their memory. Answer: C Type: Factual Page: 507-508 30. Compared with caregiving for other disorders, caregiving for people with _________ requires much more time. a. delirium b. schizophrenia c. bipolar disorder d. dementia Answer: D Type: Factual Page: 508: Focus on Discovery 15.2 31. Which of the following predicts resiliency among caregivers? a. When the patient has more severe behavioral problems. b. When the caregiver has high levels of social support. c. When the caregiver works in mental health services. d. When the caregiver is comm
More Less
Unlock Document

Only pages 1,2,3 are available for preview. Some parts have been intentionally blurred.

Unlock Document
You're Reading a Preview

Unlock to view full version

Unlock Document

Log In


OR

Join OneClass

Access over 10 million pages of study
documents for 1.3 million courses.

Sign up

Join to view


OR

By registering, I agree to the Terms and Privacy Policies
Already have an account?
Just a few more details

So we can recommend you notes for your school.

Reset Password

Please enter below the email address you registered with and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Add your courses

Get notes from the top students in your class.


Submit