Class Notes (807,524)
Canada (492,700)
Psychology (7,610)
PSYB65H3 (519)
Ted Petit (310)


9 Pages
Unlock Document

University of Toronto Scarborough
Ted Petit

1. If Nicole is trying to recall a word that is “on the tip of her tongue”, she is experiencing a memory problem with… a) encoding b) consolidation c) retrieval d) articulation memory Answer: C 2. A typical task used to investigate echoic memory would involve… a) having participants differentiate between hot and cold stimuli with their fingertips. b) having participants remember letters that were briefly presented on a screen. c) the use of a tachistoscope. d) presenting different speech into different ears of a participant simultaneously. Answer: D 3. Millie gets dressed in the morning, but throughout the day she does not notice the feel of the rings on her fingers, nor does she notice feeling the tags on her clothing. This is because… a) the duration of her sensory memory is very short. b) she has a limited amount of working memory capacity. c) trace discrimination has caused her to “forget” the feeling of her clothing during the day. d) there is proactive interference occurring because of other sensory stimulation throughout the day. Answer: A 4. Crystal could never remember her bank account number 897653890, but once she started to think of it as 897-653-890, she remembered it fine. What is the name of the mnemonic method she used? a) number seperation b) grouping c) chunking d) combining Answer: C 5. What is meant by the term retroactive interference? a) In people with amnesia, it is the inability to form new memories but they can recall memories before the onset of their condition. b) When the learning of new material interferes with the recall of previously learned material. c) When new learning is disrupted by previously learned material. d) When individuals are somehow unable to retrieve previously learned information. e) When parents make their children listen to them reminisce about the 1970s. Answer: B 6. Which of the following dementias is common in alcoholics? a) Alzheimer’s disease b) Creutzfeldt-Jakob Disease c) Dissociated amnesia d) Korsakoff’s syndrome e) Huntington’s dementia Answer: D 7. Which of the following is true regarding the phonological loop? a) There are two components of the phonological loop. b) The phonological loop includes a controller for inner speech. c) The phonological store can hold linguistic information for no more than two seconds, unless it is refreshed by inner speech. d) Only a and b are true. e) All of the above are true. Answer: E 8. According to a study by Brooks described in your text book, it was easier for participants to remember a sentence to the degree in which it provoked a mental image (e.g., “the 3 is to the right of the 7” versus “the 3 is to the slow of 7”). It was easier to remember the imaginable sentences because… a) it is thought that the information is being held in the visuospatial sketchpad component of working memory. b) the phonological loop stores information that sounds familiar for longer periods of time. c) the participants all tested high on aesthetic ability, hence they all had vivid imaginations. d) Brooks had showed the sentences that provoked a strong mental image for longer periods of time. Answer: A 9. Dementia can be divided into three common groups. What are they? a) Alzheimer’s disease, Parkinson’s dementia, Huntington’s dementia. b) cortical, subcortical, mixed c) frontal, temporal, cortical d) none of the above are correct. Answer: B 10. H.M. shows normal _______.His deficit seems largely restricted to________. a) infantile amnesia; anterograde amnesia b) explicit memory; implicit memory c) implicit memory; explicit memory d) echoic memory; iconic memory Answer: C 11. H.M. had undergone surgery that resulted in his memory disorder. Why did the surgeon need to perform such a radical surgery? a) The surgery was necessary to stop his brain haemorrhaging caused by a collapse in the coal mine where he worked. b) The surgery was a procedure done to relieve his severe epileptic seizures. c) The surgery was an experimental procedure to treat his severe schizophrenia symptoms. d) The surgery was the removal of a metastatic tumor in the left hemisphere of his brain. Answer: B 12. Which of the following is not an example of an explicit memory? a) Recognizing a person in a photograph. b) Remembering the name of a movie actor. c) Telling a story about your 16thbirthday party. d) Riding your bike to school. Answer: D 13. How does neuropsychological research attempt to explain infantile amnesia? a) The largest changes in the nervous system are mostly completed by two years of age so memory storage can begin. b) Memories cannot occur until consciousness and the development of language are occurring simultaneously. c) All memories are suppressed in our unconscious because we secretly harbour sexual feelings for our parent of the opposite sex. d) The memories that were formed before the age two have been long forgotten because of retroactive interference. e) All of the above f) a, b, and c are correct g) a, b, and d are correct h) a and b only Answer: H 14. Which of the following is not characteristic of cortical/neurological problems associated with Alzheimer’s disease? a) General atrophy of the brain. b) Increase size in the ventricles. c) Large number of amyloid plaques. d) Decreased amount of neurofibrillary tangles. e) General loss of large cholinergic neurons. Answer: D 15. Which of the following is not a true difference between Pick’s disease and Alzheimer’s disease? a) Pick’s disease occurs ten to twenty times less frequently than Alzheimer’s disease. b) The onset of Pick’s disease tends to occur at an earlier age than Alzheimer’s disease. c) Changes in personality occur early in Pick’s disease and not until late in Alzheimer’s disease. d) Changes in memory have an earlier onset in Pick’s disease than they do in Alzheimer’s disease. e) c and d Answer: D 16. What is a key neurological change associated with Parkinson’s dementia? a) Dopaminergic cell loss in the substantia nigra. b) An accumulation of beta-amyloid protein. c) Cell death in the left temporal lobe. d) Severe atrophy in the frontal lobe. Answer: A 17. Which is a unique characteristic of Korsakoff’s syndrome? a) loss of motor coordination (e.g. walking) b) confabulation c) sudden and irregular progression d) loss of all implicit memory Answer: B 18. Which of the following is the neurodegenerative condition related to the production and accumulation of prion? a) Multi- infarct dementia b) bradyphenia c) Huntington’s dementia d) Parkinson’s dementia e) Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease Answer: E 19. Which of the following is a problem with taking nutriceuticals for memory improvement? a) The field of nutriceuticals is not regulated by a pharmaceutical industry. b) There is not a set, uniform dose for nutriceutical products. c) The preparation of nutriceuticals is not standardized. d) Preparations of nutriceuticals are not regulated between manufacturers. e) All of the above are problems with nutriceuticals. f) Only b, c, and d are problems with nutriceuticals. Answer: E 20. What is the experimental design of the Brown-Peterson task design? a) This is a test where participants are given two set of information to remember followed by a distractor task and then asked to recall the information. b
More Less

Related notes for PSYB65H3

Log In


Don't have an account?

Join OneClass

Access over 10 million pages of study
documents for 1.3 million courses.

Sign up

Join to view


By registering, I agree to the Terms and Privacy Policies
Already have an account?
Just a few more details

So we can recommend you notes for your school.

Reset Password

Please enter below the email address you registered with and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Add your courses

Get notes from the top students in your class.