Class Notes (836,992)
Canada (510,027)
Psychology (7,785)
PSYB65H3 (519)
Ted Petit (310)
Lecture

psyb65chapter4.docx

5 Pages
136 Views
Unlock Document

Department
Psychology
Course
PSYB65H3
Professor
Ted Petit
Semester
Fall

Description
1. The functional specialization of the left and right hemispheres of the brain is known as ___________. a) differentiation b) segregation c) unimanual specialization d) left-right separation e) laterality Answer: E 2. What is the structure that connects cortical areas between the two hemispheres? a) sacral commissure b) dorsal commissure c) anterior commissure d) anterior callosum e) posterior callosum Answer: C 3. What is the area anterior to the splenium? a) hippocampal commissure b) hippocampus c) anterior commissure d) body of the corpus callosum e) genu Answer: D 4. The structure that connects the two thalami is known as the _______. a) massa intermedia b) thalami commissure c) thalami intermedia d) posterior commissure e) posterior intermedia Answer: A 5. What is the most posterior area of the corpus callosum? a) rostrum b) splenium c) genu d) body e) posterior callosum Answer: B 6. Connecting cortical centers in similar locations between the two hemispheres is known as __________. a) hemotopic b) hemitopic c) bitopoic d) heterotopic e) homotopic Answer: E 7. Connections between dissimilar cortical areas are known as _________. a) hemotopic b) hemitopic c) bitopoic d) heterotopic e) homotopic Answer: D 8. What does the term anomalous dominance refer to? a) Those people in whom the pattern of cerebral dominance is the “standard” form. b) Those people whose heart and other organs are reversed from left to right compared to normal. c) Those people in whom the pattern of cerebral dominance differs from the “standard” form. d) Those people whose heart and other organs are reversed from right to left compared to normal. e) When the cerebral dominance within an individual is unknown. Answer: C 9. Which of the following would be a predictable outcome of having the left hemisphere of one’s brain removed, as in the case of E.C.? a) The inability to move or feel tactile sensations from the right side of the body. b) The inability to move or feel tactile sensations from the left side of the body. c) The inability to initiate meaningful speech. d) The loss of one’s sight in the right visual field. e) The inability to play music, despite previous experience. Answer: A 10. Which of the following neuroanatomical asymmetries does not favour the left hemisphere? a) longer Sylvian fissure b) planum temporale c) lateral cerebellum d) wider occipital lobe e) inferior parietal lobule Answer: C 11. Which of the following neuroanatomical asymmetries favours the right hemisphere a) globus pallidus b) two Heschl’s gyri instead of one c) mesial temporal lobe d) anterior cingulated sulcus e) area 44 Answer: B 12. Which structure interprets the sound waves that compose prosody? a) massa intermedia b) posterior commissure c) anterior commissure d) left hemisphere e) right hemisphere Answer: E 13. Which of the following does not facilitate communication between the right hemisphere and left hemisphere? a) corpus callosum b) habenular commissure c) hippocampal commissure d) temporale commissure e) posterior commissure Answer: D 14. It has been suggested that the severing of the commissure would improve the prognosis for individuals with a particular t
More Less

Related notes for PSYB65H3

Log In


OR

Join OneClass

Access over 10 million pages of study
documents for 1.3 million courses.

Sign up

Join to view


OR

By registering, I agree to the Terms and Privacy Policies
Already have an account?
Just a few more details

So we can recommend you notes for your school.

Reset Password

Please enter below the email address you registered with and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Add your courses

Get notes from the top students in your class.


Submit