Class Notes (836,147)
Canada (509,656)
Psychology (7,782)
PSYB65H3 (519)
Ted Petit (310)
Lecture

psyb65chapter10.docx

7 Pages
76 Views
Unlock Document

Department
Psychology
Course
PSYB65H3
Professor
Ted Petit
Semester
Fall

Description
1. The ability to understand space and process spatial information is known as a) Object ability b) Spatial ability c) Information processing ability d) Spatial orientation ANSWER: B 2. Which of the following is not a skill that is associated with spatial ability? a) Targeting b) Disembedding c) Spatial visualization d) Spatial sensation ANSWER: D 3. The ability to use detailed features of objects point by point to assess relative position is referred to as a) local depth perception b) area depth perception c) global depth perception d) universal depth perception ANSWER: A 4. What are participants required to do in mental rotation task? a) Identify the position in which a line is oriented in space b) Use given cues to identify the relative distance between two objects c) Identify whether two or more objects are the same or different d) Correctly differentiate between letters such as d and p or b and q ANSWER: C 5. The ventral visual stream is considered the ________ pathway and the dorsal visual stream is considered the ________ pathway a) why; what b) what; how c) why; how d) how; what ANSWER: B 6. The role of the dorsal stream is a) to know what motor acts must be performed to manipulate an object b) to know how motor acts must be performed to manipulate an object c) to know when motor acts must be performed to manipulate an object d) to know why motor acts must be performed to manipulate an object ANSWER: B 7. The properties of the cells within these areas are sensitive to certain attributes that allow stable cognitive maps to be made a) occipital areas 5 and 7 b) occipital areas 3 and 5 c) parietal areas 3 and 5 d) parietal areas 5 and 7 ANSWER: D 8. What are place cells? a) Cells within the hippocampus that respond when moving through space b) Cells within the hypothalamus that are activated during memory consolidation c) Cells within the hippocampus that are activated during memory consolidation d) Cells within the hypothalamus that respond when moving through space ANSWER: A 9. When one is interacting with the spatial locations of objects, they can utilize three types of information about the object a) position, cue and size responses b) place, size and cue responses c) cue, place and position responses d) size, position and place responses ANSWER: C 10. The space more than five feet away from one’s body is referred to as a) intrapersonal space b) extrapersonal space c) interpersonal space d) personal space ANSWER: B 11. A test of spatial ability that relies on one’s knowledge of intrapersonal space is called the a) Test of personal space b) Areola test c) Corsi block test d) Acredolo test ANSWER: D 12. A short-cut that is adapted through spatial learning is known as a) good spatial ability b) dead reckoning c) a cognitive map d) parvocellular pathway e) visual stream ANSWER: B 13. What is caching? a) a behaviour that is characterized by hiding food and retrieving it later b) a loss of spatial knowledge regarding one’s own body c) a very basic spatial ability that is used to determine the relative position of an object d) a response to the spatial location of an object in which movements are guided by a cue ANSWER: A 14. Which of the following is not a disturbance in personal space? a) macrosomatognosia b) left-right confusion c) finger agnosia d) topographical amnesia ANSWER: D 15. What is microsomatognosia? a) A neurological disorder of personal space in which an individual believes that part of his or her body is much larger than normal. b) A neurological disorder in which an individual incorrectly identifies and reduplicates people, places, objects or events c) A neurological disorder of personal space in which an individual believes that part of his or her body is much smaller than normal. d) A neurological disorder that occurs when an individual denies that any disorder exists, both verbally and through their motor behaviour ANSWER: C 16. When an individual can recognize and name body parts but has difficulty pointing to the correct body part on command they are likely experiencing a) Propospagnosia b) Autotopagnosia c) Anosognosia d) Macrosomatognosia ANSWER: B 17. When an individual suffers from Gerstmann syndrome they demonstrate all of the following except a) finger agnosia b) dyscalculia c) left-right confusion d) gaze apraxia e) dysgraphia f) All of the above are present in Gerstmann syndrome ANSWER: D 19. The loss of ability to navigate in environments that were previously familiar and navigable is called a) Optic ataxia b) Navigational neglect c) Anosognosia d) Topographical amnesia ANSWER: D 20. Which of the following is not typically used when giving directions to unseen locations? a) Cardinal directions b) Relative turns c) Distances d) Landmarks e) All of the above are typically used f) None of the above are typically used ANSWER: E 21. Which of the following is not a basic component of spatial ability? a) targeting b) disembedding c) spatial tendency d) spatial orientation e) spatial perception Answer: C 22. What are the two types of depth perception? a) local and global b) spatial and superficial c) close proximity and distant proxi
More Less

Related notes for PSYB65H3

Log In


OR

Join OneClass

Access over 10 million pages of study
documents for 1.3 million courses.

Sign up

Join to view


OR

By registering, I agree to the Terms and Privacy Policies
Already have an account?
Just a few more details

So we can recommend you notes for your school.

Reset Password

Please enter below the email address you registered with and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Add your courses

Get notes from the top students in your class.


Submit