Class Notes (835,430)
Canada (509,186)
York University (35,236)
ADMS 3530 (82)
Lecture

cha5.doc

31 Pages
555 Views
Unlock Document

Department
Administrative Studies
Course
ADMS 3530
Professor
Michael Corgan
Semester
Winter

Description
International Business, 13e (Daniels/Radebaugh/Sullivan) Chapter 5 Globalization and Society 1) Which of the following is NOT a key stakeholder group that a company must work to satisfy in order to survive in a global environment? A) employees B) competitors C) shareholders D) customers Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 183 Skill: Concept Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.1: Which stakeholders must companies satisfy? Why is this process more difficult for companies operating internationally? 2) Which of the following stakeholders groups wants additional sales and increased productivity, which result in higher profits and larger returns going to them? A) customers B) shareholders C) society at large D) government Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 183 Skill: Concept Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.1: Which stakeholders must companies satisfy? Why is this process more difficult for companies operating internationally? 3) Which of the following stakeholders are more interested in an MNE providing increased corporate taxes and more trustworthy behavior on the part of corporate executives? A) shareholders B) society C) employees D) customers Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 183 Skill: Concept Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.1: Which stakeholders must companies satisfy? Why is this process more difficult for companies operating internationally? 1 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. 4) Which of the following statements is true regarding MNEs' relationships with their stakeholders? A) No individual stakeholder group is powerful enough to cause the demise of an MNE. B) An MNE may serve all stakeholder groups equally at any given time. C) All stakeholders of an MNE have the same goals and interests. D) Inadequate familiarity with stakeholders in a foreign operating environment complicates choosing which groups need the most attention. Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 183-184 Skill: Application Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.1: Which stakeholders must companies satisfy? Why is this process more difficult for companies operating internationally? AACSB: Analytic Skills 5) Which of the following statements about foreign direct investment is true? A) Home country governments can enhance but not restrict the activities of MNEs in making FDI. B) Host country governments can restrict but not enhance the activities of MNEs who want to make investments in their countries. C) Home and host governments are often under pressure from various groups to adopt policies to regulate the activities of MNEs as FDI grows worldwide. D) MNEs look at FDI as an objective of their existence rather than as a means of entering foreign markets. Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 182 Skill: Concept Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.2: Why is it difficult to make generalizations about the overall effect of FDI? 6) Findings from investigations of cause-and-effect relationships between FDI and situations in a host country imply which of the following? A) If employment rises when an MNE invests in a foreign country, it is safe to say that the cause of the rise in employment must be due to the foreign direct investment. B) The effects of an MNE's activities must be positive to both home and host country to warrant a host country permission for an FDI to occur. C) FDI usually results in a win-lose situation, although it is possible to have a win-win situation for both countries. D) It is hard to determine if the actions of an MNE are responsible for effects in host countries, such as economic growth or unemployment. Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 184 Skill: Application Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.2: Why is it difficult to make generalizations about the overall effect of FDI? AACSB: Analytic Skills 2 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. 7) In general, governments should not make general assumptions about the effects of FDI because ________. A) many critics link individual companies to general situations while proponents don't B) it is too time-consuming and costly C) MNEs are very different in their functions and behaviors, and each has an individual impact on the host country D) governments have a successful history of predicting future impacts of MNEs on host countries Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 184 Skill: Concept Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.2: Why is it difficult to make generalizations about the overall effect of FDI? 8) When proponents of MNE activities claim that an increase in the collection in tax revenues in a host country is a result of FDI, they are using which type of generalization about the impact of FDI? A) cause and effect relationships B) individual and aggregate effects C) stakeholder tradeoffs D) micro consequences of macro decisions Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 184 Skill: Application Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.2: Why is it difficult to make generalizations about the overall effect of FDI? AACSB: Reflective Thinking 9) The investment by a U.S. company in an industry in Mexico is an example of ________. A) a capital inflow into Mexico B) an import stimulus into the U.S. C) a net balance of payments effect D) an export reduction Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 186 Skill: Application Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.3: Describe the potential economic effects of MNEs. AACSB: Reflective Thinking 3 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. 10) If a British company sets up a subsidiary in France that produces products for the French market, this investment is most likely to result in what type of economic effect in the short run? A) export stimulus for France B) capital export from France C) import displacement in France D) capital inflow for Britain Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 185 Skill: Application Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.3: Describe the potential economic effects of MNEs. AACSB: Reflective Thinking 11) Which of the following is the best explanation for why an MNE's investment is initially favorable to the host country but later more favorable to the home country? A) MNEs fear host-country restrictions on capital outflow, which increases capital inflows and discourages capital flight. B) MNEs usually remain in the host country for only four to six years before removing their operations and returning home. C) Although MNEs increase employment in the host country, they do not transfer any technology or capital to the host country. D) Nearly all foreign investors plan eventually to have their subsidiaries remit dividends back to the parent company in excess of what they sent abroad. Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 186 Skill: Concept Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.3: Describe the potential economic effects of MNEs. 12) The net export effect of a foreign direct investment is positive in the host country if the FDI results in ________. A) more imports from the investing country B) the development of markets abroad for the FDI in the host country C) dividends not being sent back to the home office D) a reduction of imports by the home country Answer: B Diff: 3 Page Ref: 186 Skill: Application Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.3: Describe the potential economic effects of MNEs. AACSB: Reflective Thinking 4 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. 13) Which of the following statements is true regarding the potential economic effects of MNEs? A) FDI brings only capital inflows to the host country. B) MNEs' investments are initially favorable to the home country and unfavorable to the host country. C) Host country restrictions on capital outflow increase confidence in the economy and encourage MNEs to invest in the host country. D) The effects of MNEs on growth and employment are not a zero-sum gameboth countries may benefit. Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 186 Skill: Concept Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.4: What are the growth and employment effects of FDI to both the home and host countries? How do these benefits and losses change over time? 14) Home country losses due to FDI include ________. A) the export of jobs to foreign countries B) more optimal use of production factors abroad C) the use of unemployed resources in the foreign market D) the downgrading of resources in the foreign market Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 187 Skill: Concept Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.4: What are the growth and employment effects of FDI to both the home and host countries? How do these benefits and losses change over time? 15) In what ways can FDI benefit the host country? A) through the transfer of technology and capital and the creation of new jobs B) through bidding up prices so local investors cannot compete C) by undermining the competitive confidence of local businesspeople D) by exploiting natural resources Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 188 Skill: Concept Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.4: What are the growth and employment effects of FDI to both the home and host countries? How do these benefits and losses change over time? 16) Host country losses due to FDI include ________. A) the transfer of capital and technology B) enhanced capacity or capability of existing companies C) loss of management experience and process technologies D) displacement of local entrepreneurs Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 187 Skill: Concept Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.4: What are the growth and employment effects of FDI to both the home and host countries? How do these benefits and losses change over time? 17) Which of the following is a business objective for pursuing ethical behavior? 5 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. A) avoid being perceived as being responsible B) develop competitive advantages C) create better advertisements D) discourage commitment to the firm for the wrong reason Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 188 Skill: Concept Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.5: Why do companies care about ethical behaviors? AACSB: Ethical Reasoning 18) Which of the following is a business objective for pursuing ethical behavior? A) replace home-country technology with host-country technology B) reduce profit margins C) avoid being perceived as socially irresponsible D) impose home-country behavior in the host country Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 188 Skill: Concept Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.5: Why do companies care about ethical behaviors? AACSB: Ethical Reasoning 19) Pursuing responsible behavior for strategic and financial success is an example of ________. A) relative behavior B) normative behavior C) working to achieve the objective of developing a competitive advantage D) working to achieve the objective of avoiding being perceived as irresponsible Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 188 Skill: Concept Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.5: Why do companies care about ethical behaviors? AACSB: Ethical Reasoning 20) Why would MNEs want to avoid being perceived as socially irresponsible? A) Companies that are socially irresponsible gain support from their home governments. B) Socially irresponsible companies usually have fewer exports and more imports. C) Cultural barriers increase for companies who are socially irresponsible, preventing them from expanding into more countries. D) Social irresponsibility may lead to negative publicity from nongovernmental and other organizations, which could hurt a company's reputation. Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 188 Skill: Application Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.5: Why do companies care about ethical behaviors? AACSB: Ethical Reasoning 6 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. 21) Ethical dilemmas tend to be ________ for MNE managers than for domestic managers. A) more complicated B) less controversial C) easier to decide D) less common Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 189 Skill: Concept Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.6: What are important cultural foundations of ethical behaviors? AACSB: Ethical Reasoning 22) A manager practicing relativism would ________. A) adapt to local conditions instead of implementing home-country practices B) enforce home-country laws on host-country employees and suppliers C) refuse to change company policy to comply with local norms D) feel that universal laws exist, which should apply to each country despite local traditions Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 189 Skill: Concept Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.6: What are important cultural foundations of ethical behaviors? AACSB: Ethical Reasoning 23) The belief that there are universal standards of behavior that all cultures should follow is called ________. A) humanism B) relativism C) normativism D) naturalism Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 190 Skill: Concept Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.6: What are important cultural foundations of ethical behaviors? AACSB: Ethical Reasoning 7 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. 24) A manager who refuses to bribe customs officials in a foreign country, even though it is morally acceptable in that country, is most likely to believe in which of the following perspectives on ethics? A) relativism B) normativism C) humanism D) existentialism Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 190 Skill: Application Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.6: What are important cultural foundations of ethical behaviors? AACSB: Ethical Reasoning 25) ________ teaches that "people have a responsibility to do what is right and to avoid doing what is wrong." A) Moral relativism B) Implied normativism C) Ethics D) Cultural relativism Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 190 Skill: Concept Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.7: What are the legal foundations of ethical behavior? AACSB: Ethical Reasoning 26) Why is the argument that "anything legal is ethical" insufficient? A) The law is often based on imprecisely defined moral concepts. B) Everything that is unethical is also illegal. C) Laws can never be changed; thus, rules for all possible ethical dilemmas are found in the law. D) The law is an extremely efficient way to solve most ethical dilemmas. Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 191 Skill: Concept Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.7: What are the legal foundations of ethical behavior? AACSB: Ethical Reasoning 8 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. 27) Which of the following is a reason for an MNE to base its standards for ethical behavior on a country's laws? A) The law embodies many of a country's moral beliefs but is an inadequate guide for proper conduct. B) The law contains unenforceable rules that are impossible to follow. C) The law represents a consensus derived from significant experience and deliberation. D) The law provides a vaguely defined set of rules. Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 191 Skill: Concept Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.7: What are the legal foundations of ethical behavior? AACSB: Ethical Reasoning 28) The idea that laws usually underlie local cultural values is a good example of ________. A) why the law is not a good foundation for ethical behavior B) why laws are similar worldwide C) a reason to use the legal-justification standard for ethical behavior D) the mismatch between cultural values and legal values Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 191 Skill: Concept Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.7: What are the legal foundations of ethical behavior? AACSB: Ethical Reasoning 29) Which of the following is an example of extraterritoriality? A) a U.S. subsidiary operating in China that is forced to follow some U.S. laws, even though China has no comparable laws B) a U.S. sweatshop operating in Thailand that does not follow U.S. labor laws but allows children to work 60 hours a week C) an MNE manager who, after working in the host country, tries to implement foreign practices in the home-country office D) a British subsidiary operating in Indonesia that maintains the same health and safety standards for its foreign factories that are required in Great Britain, even though the British government does not require it to use those standards Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 191 Skill: Application Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.8: Explain and give an example of extraterritoriality. AACSB: Reflective Thinking 9 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. 30) A government that enforces its own laws on foreign subsidiaries of its domestic companies practices ________. A) civil law B) relativism C) externality D) extraterritoriality Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 191 Skill: Concept Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.8: Explain and give an example of extraterritoriality. AACSB: Ethical Reasoning 31) Extraterritoriality suggests that ________. A) a host country government enforces local laws on foreign companies operating within its borders B) legal and ethical values in a home country may cause its companies to operate abroad according to home country laws rather than host country laws C) companies are not allowed to operate outside of their territorial boundaries D) countries are not allowed to expand their borders beyond what is accepted by the United Nations and the business community Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 191 Skill: Application Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.8: Explain and give an example of extraterritoriality. AACSB: Analytic Skills 32) The requirement by the U.S. government that its subsidiaries abroad comply with trade restrictions with Cuba is an example of ________. A) extraterritoriality B) comparative advantage C) absolute advantage D) relative advantage Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 191 Skill: Application Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.8: Explain and give an example of extraterritoriality. AACSB: Reflective Thinking 10 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. 33) The FCPA applies ________. A) only to companies registered in the United States B) only to U.S. companies with foreign subsidiaries C) only to foreign firms quoted on any stock exchange in the United States D) to companies registered in the United States and to foreign firms quoted on any stock exchange in the United States Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 194 Skill: Concept Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.9: What types of payments are legal and illegal under the Foreign Corrupt Practices Act of the United States? What are the controversies surrounding the FCPA? AACSB: Ethical Reasoning 34) Which of the following statements describes an inconsistency of the FCPA? A) Facilitation payments (also known as grease money) are classified as bribery. B) Facilitation payments (or grease money) are excluded from the FCPA's definition of bribery. C) Payments to officials who are not directly responsible for carrying out the law are legal. D) Payments to foreign officials who carry out the law are illegal. Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 194 Skill: Concept Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.9: What types of payments are legal and illegal under the Foreign Corrupt Practices Act of the United States? What are the controversies surrounding the FCPA? AACSB: Ethical Reasoning 35) A 1998 U.S. law that outlaws bribery payments by U.S. firms to foreign government officials is known as the ________. A) Anti-Bribery Act of 2004 B) Foreign Corrupt Practices Act C) Zero Tolerance Initiative D) Sarbanes-Oxley Act Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 194 Skill: Concept Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.9: What types of payments are legal and illegal under the Foreign Corrupt Practices Act of the United States? What are the controversies surrounding the FCPA? AACSB: Ethical Reasoning 11 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. 36) Which of the following is permitted by the Foreign Corrupt Practices Act? A) a bribe paid by foreign firms operating in U.S. territories B) a bribe paid by U.S. firms operating in a foreign country that permits bribes to be paid C) a payment to a foreign government official to influence a customs official D) a payment to a customs official to clear legitimate merchandise Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 194 Skill: Concept Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.9: What types of payments are legal and illegal under the Foreign Corrupt Practices Act of the United States? What are the controversies surrounding the FCPA? AACSB: Ethical Reasoning 37) According to Transparency International, companies from which of the following four countries are more likely to pay bribes? A) Russia B) Japan C) Singapore D) Canada Answer: A Diff: 3 Page Ref: 192-193 Skill: Concept Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.10: What other efforts are under way to stop bribery? AACSB: Multicultural and Diversity 38) The OECD Convention against bribery is an example of a(n) ________. A) bilateral agreement B) agreement that targets the demand side of bribery C) agreement that targets the supply side of bribery D) UN Convention dominated by developing countries Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 194 Skill: Concept Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.10: What other efforts are under way to stop bribery? AACSB: Ethical Reasoning 12 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. 39) Which of the following statements most accurately describes the recent fight against corruption? A) Only public organizations, such as the United Nations, have taken measures to reduce and prevent bribery. B) Only private organizations, such as Transparency International, are trying to control corruption at various levels. C) Many industries have established initiatives to clean up corruption within their respective fields. D) In general, organizations around the world are becoming less likely to enforce punishments for bribery. Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 195 Skill: Concept Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.10: What other efforts are under way to stop bribery? AACSB: Ethical Reasoning 40) A zero tolerance pact against bribery signed by 50 multinational construction and natural- resources companies in 2005 is an example of ________. A) a UN agreement that brings together government and business B) a private sector initiative that grew out of the World Economic Forum C) a legislated agreement that has been ratified by the countries of the signatory firms D) an ineffective agreement since construction and natural resources companies are not likely to pay bribes Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 195 Skill: Concept Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.10: What other efforts are under way to stop bribery? AACSB: Ethical Reasoning 41) Meeting the needs of the present without compromising the ability of future generations to meet their own needs is known as ________. A) competitive advantage B) the Kyoto Protocol C) sustainability D) externality Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 198 Skill: Concept Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.11: How do environmental concerns affect the strategies of MNEs? 13 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. 42) What is the Kyoto Protocol? A) It is an agreement that requires all members of the United Nations to reduce their greenhouse gas emissions by 5.2 percent. B) It is an agreement between the United States and Japan requiring both countries to more tightly control greenhouse gas emissions. C) It is an agreement that requires the signatory countries to cut greenhouse gas emissions to 5.2 percent below 1990 levels. D) It is an agreement that requires each country to report its emissions levels each year. Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 198 Skill: Concept Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.11: How do environmental concerns affect the strategies of MNEs? AACSB: Ethical Reasoning 43) How has the Kyoto Protocol affected U.S. companies operating in Europe? A) Companies are changing the way they do business in order to comply with new emissions standards in Europe. B) The Kyoto Protocol has not affected U.S. companies with subsidiaries in Europe because the United States has not signed the Kyoto Protocol. C) Before U.S. companies can open any more European subsidiaries, the U.S. government must sign the Kyoto Protocol. D) Because the United States is not a party to the Kyoto Protocol, U.S. companies may not operate in European countries that have signed the Kyoto Protocol. Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 199 Skill: Concept Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.11: How do environmental concerns affect the strategies of MNEs? AACSB: Multicultural and Diversity 44) At the core of the Kyoto Protocol is the theory that ________ is a result of an increase in the emissions of carbon dioxide and other gases. A) soil contamination B) depletion of natural resources C) climate control D) global warming Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 198 Skill: Concept Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.11: How do environmental concerns affect the strategies of MNEs? 14 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. 45) A situation in the pharmaceutical industry in which companies charge a market price in developed countries and a discounted price in developing countries is known as ________. A) discount pricing B) skimming pricing C) penetration pricing D) tiered pricing Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 201 Skill: Concept Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.12: What are some ethical issues that face the pharmaceutical industry worldwide? 46) Some countries reverse engineer pharmaceutical products ________. A) as a way to charge higher prices in their domestic markets B) to lower the cost of certain drugs to the domestic market C) because they know that generic products are inherently better than branded products D) to comply with patent laws Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 201 Skill: Concept Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.12: What are some ethical issues that face the pharmaceutical industry worldwide? AACSB: Ethical Reasoning 47) The WTO Agreement on Trade-Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights (TRIPS) ________. A) allows rich countries to produce generic versions of patented drugs without having to pay royalties to the patent holder B) permits developing countries to import generic products from other countries if they don't have the capacity to produce generic drugs C) requires tiered pricing for most drugs D) deals with vaccines, such as for malaria, but does not cover drugs such as those used to treat HIV/AIDS Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 201 Skill: Concept Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.12: What are some ethical issues that face the pharmaceutical industry worldwide? AACSB: Ethical Reasoning 15 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. 48) A major concern with illegal generic pharmaceutical products is that ________. A) drug companies don't have enough other products to help them earn profits B) they are generally drugs that do not have a worldwide market demand C) they may or may not be of high and safe quality D) illegal generic products are usually more expensive than legal generic products Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 201 Skill: Concept Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.12: What are some ethical issues that face the pharmaceutical industry worldwide? AACSB: Ethical Reasoning 49) Which of the labor issues identified by the Ethical Trading Initiative (ETI) receives the most attention? A) the provision of regular employment B) the right to collective bargaining C) freely chosen employment D) child labor Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 202 Skill: Concept Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.13: What are some of the major labor issues facing companies? In which industries and countries are these issues most significant? AACSB: Ethical Reasoning 50) The Ethical Trading Initiative (ETI) ________. A) is a UN based initiative that is concerned about effective trade laws B) is a British-based initiative the includes many NGOs but not any corporations, which limits its ability to implement change C) wants all companies to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and use tiered pricing for pharmaceutical products D) is concerned with employment practices of MNEs Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 202 Skill: Concept Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.13: What are some of the major labor issues facing companies? In which industries and countries are these issues most significant? AACSB: Ethical Reasoning 16 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. 51) According to the Ethical Trading Initiative (ETI), ________. A) child labor cannot be used unless there are no suitable alternatives B) employment need not be freely chosen in order to be acceptable C) no harsh or inhumane treatment of workers should be allowed D) MNEs cannot be part of the process of setting ethical employment practices since they are the problem in the first place Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 202 Skill: Concept Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.13: What are some of the major labor issues facing companies? In which industries and countries are these issues most significant? AACSB: Ethical Reasoning 52) Which of the following is an argument against MNEs leaving countries with different labor policies? A) MNEs have been shown to have a positive influence on government labor policies in foreign countries. B) Many MNEs have substantially improved the working conditions of their foreign plants. C) MNEs are required to pay workers more than local companies. D) If MNEs employ native workers in their foreign plants, they can deduct the labor expense on their U.S. tax returns. Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 204 Skill: Application Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.13: What are some of the major labor issues facing companies? In which industries and countries are these issues most significant? AACSB: Analytic Skills 53) Unethical and ________ behavior by an MNE could result in ________. A) irresponsible; higher employee morale B) irresponsible; legal headaches C) responsible; fewer consumer boycotts D) responsible; positive word of mouth Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 205 Skill: Concept Objective: STUDY QUESTION 5.14: Why do companies need to act more responsibly? AACSB: Ethical Reasoning 17
More Less

Related notes for ADMS 3530

Log In


OR

Join OneClass

Access over 10 million pages of study
documents for 1.3 million courses.

Sign up

Join to view


OR

By registering, I agree to the Terms and Privacy Policies
Already have an account?
Just a few more details

So we can recommend you notes for your school.

Reset Password

Please enter below the email address you registered with and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Add your courses

Get notes from the top students in your class.


Submit