Class Notes (837,435)
Canada (510,273)
York University (35,409)
ADMS 3920 (10)
all (4)
Lecture

chapter 6the business plan- visualizing the dream.doc

21 Pages
388 Views
Unlock Document

Department
Administrative Studies
Course
ADMS 3920
Professor
All Professors
Semester
Fall

Description
Chapter 6—The Business Plan: Visualizing the Dream TRUE/FALSE 1. As the game plan for a new venture, the business plan focuses on the entrepreneur's bank account and other cash sources. ANS: F The business plan crystallizes the hope and dreams that motivated the entrepreneur to propose the start of a new business. PTS: 1 REF: p. 165 OBJ: 6-1 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Finance 2. The business plan is essentially a selling document. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: p. 166 OBJ: 6-1 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Value Creation 3. The business plan is used primarily to aid in the development of relationships with outsiders and not so much with insiders. ANS: F The business plan is used for both outsiders and insiders. PTS: 1 REF: p. 166 OBJ: 6-1 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Dynamics 4. One of the primary functions of a business plan is to serve as a selling document to convince key individuals that the venture has real potential. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: p. 166 OBJ: 6-1 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Dynamics 5. A business plan is a written document that sets out the basic idea underlying a business and its related startup considerations. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: p. 165 OBJ: 6-1 TYPE: D NAT: Communication | Value Creation 6. A business plan should describe where the entrepreneur is, where they want to go with the company, and how they plan to do so. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: p. 165 OBJ: 6-1 TYPE: D NAT: Communication | Dynamics 7. A business plan is used to provide a statement of goals and strategies for use by company outsiders, and aid in the development of relationships with insiders. ANS: F The plan provides goals and strategies for insiders to aid in development of relationships with outsiders. PTS: 1 REF: p. 166 OBJ: 6-1 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Dynamics 8. A business plan should always be written before deciding to go forward with a startup business idea. ANS: F A business plan is not always needed as what matters is not writing a plan, but implementing it. PTS: 1 REF: p. 167-168 OBJ: 6-2 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Value Creation 9. A written business plan helps to ensure systematic, complete coverage of the important factors to be considered in starting a new business. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: p. 168 OBJ: 6-2 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Value Creation 10. Once the decision is made to prepare a business plan, it should always be a comprehensive plan. ANS: F A dehydrated plan is best for situations of high uncertainty in the environment or when timing is critical to take advantage of a new opportunity. PTS: 1 REF: p. 169 OBJ: 6-2 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Value Creation 11. An extensive business plan that is not followed is more valuable than no business plan at all. ANS: F The purpose of the plan is to cause action not write a plan. PTS: 1 REF: p. 167 OBJ: 6-2 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Value Creation 12. One advantage of preparing a formal written plan for a business is the discipline provided for the prospective entrepreneur. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: p. 168 OBJ: 6-2 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Dynamics 13. A business plan may not be needed for very small companies with owners who have no plans for significant growth. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: p. 169 OBJ: 6-2 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Value Creation 14. Time and money are factors that affect the extent of business plan preparation. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: p. 168 OBJ: 6-2 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Value Creation 15. The executive summary of a business plan presents a firm's history and its form of organization. ANS: F It is the company description (not the executive summary) that contains this information. PTS: 1 REF: p. 172 OBJ: 6-3 TYPE: D NAT: Communication | Value Creation 16. The business plan should never include photographs because these tend to make the plan look unprofessional. ANS: F Photographs could be included in the appendix of supporting documents to expand the reader’s understanding of the plan. PTS: 1 REF: p. 179 OBJ: 6-3 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Value Creation 17. The marketing plan should identify user benefits and show evidence of consumer interest. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: p. 177 OBJ: 6-3 TYPE: D NAT: Communication | Value Creation 18. Though all financial statements are important, the cash flow statement deserves special attention. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: p. 179 OBJ: 6-3 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Finance 19. Pro forma financial statements reflect the past financial performance of a firm. ANS: F Pro forma financial statements are projections of a firm's future financial situation. PTS: 1 REF: p. 179 OBJ: 6-3 TYPE: D NAT: Communication | Finance 20. The financial plan section of a business plan should include balance sheets and income statements on an annual basis and cash flow statements on a monthly basis, all projected out for 2-3 years. ANS: F The company’s financial statements are presented for at least three years and preferably up to five years. The forecasts ideally include balance sheets, income statements, and statements of cash flows on an annual basis for three to five years, as well as cash budgets on a monthly basis for the first year and on a quarterly basis for the second and third years. PTS: 1 REF: p. 179 OBJ: 6-3 TYPE: D NAT: Communication | Finance 21. The executive summary is often the most important section of the business plan. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: p. 173 OBJ: 6-3 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Value Creation 22. Business plans should be prepared so that they are attractive in appearance and well organized. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: p. 183 OBJ: 6-4 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Value Creation 23. Business plans should provide facts to support the statements and not just tell a story. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: p. 181 OBJ: 6-4 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Value Creation 24. Describing a product or service should be in lay terms even if the product is technical in nature. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: p. 173-174 OBJ: 6-4 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Value Creation 25. Even if the business plan reveals sensitive information (e.g., details of an advanced technology or the specifics of a marketing plan), prospective investors can be trusted with that knowledge. ANS: F Highly sensitive information should not be included in the business plan; the entrepreneur should submit only a summary of the plan to avoid exposing important details. PTS: 1 REF: p. 183 OBJ: 6-4 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Dynamics 26. The prospective investor usually plays the role of the encourager, often seeing market potential in a business plan that others overlook. ANS: F The prospective investor tends to play the role of the skeptic, thinking more about what could go wrong than about what could go right. PTS: 1 REF: p. 182 OBJ: 6-4 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Dynamics 27. Because prospective investors receive so many business plans, they cannot take time to review each in any detailed fashion. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: p. 181 OBJ: 6-4 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Dynamics 28. Investors are more product-oriented than market-oriented. ANS: F Venture capitalists are more market-oriented than product-oriented. PTS: 1 REF: p. 181 OBJ: 6-4 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Dynamics 29. A loss leader is a revenue stream where products are sold at a loss to hopefully create demand in a more profitable revenue stream. ANS: F PTS: 1 REF: p. 186 OBJ: 6-5 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Finance 30. A business model explains how a business will generate profit and cash flow from its revenue streams considering its cost structure and investment size. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: p. 184 OBJ: 6-5 TYPE: D NAT: Communication | Finance 31. A component of the business model that provides a framework for estimating the nature and types of costs and expenses a firm may incur is the maximum investment. ANS: F The cost structure provides the estimate of costs and expenses. PTS: 1 REF: p. 185 OBJ: 6-5 TYPE: D NAT: Communication | Finance 32. A restaurant that provides catering would have a single stream of revenue. ANS: F This example is a multiple stream revenue model as income is derived from both daily operations and from catering. PTS: 1 REF: p. 187 OBJ: 6-5 TYPE: A NAT: Communication | Finance 33. A computer may properly be used in a new business operation but not in preparation of the business plan. ANS: F Computers can facilitate the preparation of a business plan. PTS: 1 REF: p. 188 OBJ: 6-6 TYPE: C NAT: Technology | Information Technologies 34. With the right assistance from professional sources (e.g., attorneys, accounting firms, incubator services), the entrepreneur can avoid direct involvement in developing the business plan. ANS: F The entrepreneur must be the primary planner because his or her ideas are essential to producing a business plan that is realistic and believable. PTS: 1 REF: p. 190 OBJ: 6-6 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Dynamics 35. Incubator organizations can provide advice on structuring a new business. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: p. 189 OBJ: 6-6 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Dynamics 36. Most major accounting firms can guide the development of the written business plan. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: p. 189 OBJ: 6-6 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Dynamics 37. Writing an effective plan is more important for internal purposes than for persons outside of the firm. ANS: F It is important for both internal and external purposes. PTS: 1 REF: p. 190 OBJ: 6-7 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Dynamics 38. A good plan will be a means to an end. ANS: F The plan is an ongoing process that is as important as the final outcome. PTS: 1 REF: p. 190 OBJ: 6-7 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Value Creation 39. A business plan should represent the entrepreneur’s vision and goals for the proposed company. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: p. 190 OBJ: 6-7 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Dynamics 40. Because Jane has written numerous business plans for the same type of proposed business, she may not have to spend as much time on the plan as compared to someone who has never written a plan. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: p. 190 OBJ: 6-7 TYPE: A NAT: Communication | Dynamics MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. A business plan is best described as a a. crystal ball picture. b. money plan. c. contingency plan. d. game plan. ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: p. 165 OBJ: 6-1 TYPE: D NAT: Communication | Value Creation 2. Identify a basic objective for a business plan. a. Identify the nature and context of the business opportunity. b. Outline the approach the entrepreneur intends to use to exploit the opportunity. c. Recognize factors that will determine whether or not the venture will be successful. d. All of the above are basic objectives. ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: p. 166 OBJ: 6-1 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Value Creation 3. The primary outside users of business plans are a. employees. b. investors and lenders. c. customers. d. government agencies. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: p. 166 OBJ: 6-1 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Dynamics 4. Which group would be the most interested in a business plan for a new venture? a. Customers b. Lenders c. Supervisors d. The Internal Revenue Service ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: p. 166 OBJ: 6-1 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Dynamics 5. A business plan is a. a legal document for raising capital. b. a guide for future development. c. a selling document. d. an offering memorandum. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: p. 169 OBJ: 6-1 TYPE: D NAT: Communication | Value Creation 6. Jill is writing a business plan for a small home based operation. If well written, the business plan will assist her in determining if a. the business aligns with personal goals. b. an investor would be a perfect fit for the proposed company. c. suppliers can be found for the operation. d. outsiders can be made into insiders. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: p. 166 OBJ: 6-1 TYPE A NAT: Communication | Dynamics 7. The document that assists an entrepreneur and the management team focus on important issues and activities is a. the organization chart. b. the budget. c. the sales analysis. d. the business plan. ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: p. 168 OBJ: 6-2 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Dynamics 8. Which outsider does not need to read a new venture business plan? a. state comptroller b. banker c. individual investor d. venture capitalist ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: p. 169 OBJ: 6-2 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Dynamics 9. The dehydrated plan would have the least amount of information about a. pricing. b. supporting documentation. c. competition. d. distribution channels. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: p. 169 OBJ: 6-2 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Value Creation 10. Capital-constrained entrepreneurs cannot afford to do much prior analysis and research because a. the affordability of properly conducted research is beyond the means at their disposal. b. the costs of any mistakes are lower than the risks of missing out on opportunistic actions. c. the limited profit potential and high uncertainty of the opportunity they pursue may make the benefits low compared to the costs. d. potential competitors could quickly discern the entrepreneurs’ intentions and motives from their research. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: p. 168 OBJ: 6-2 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Value Creation 11. What should a feasibility analysis show before the entrepreneur moves to the business plan step? a. strong market potential b. an attractive industry c. the right team to execute the plan d. All of the above should be should be evident. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: p. 170 OBJ: 6-2 TYPE: D NAT: Communication | Value Creation 12. When making a decision regarding the extent of planning, an entrepreneur should consider the a. preferences of employees. b. complexity of the environment. c. level of uncertainty of the venture. d. competitiveness of the product. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: p. 169 OBJ: 6-2 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Value Creation 13. Because Tom is planning a new business with a limited timeframe to capitalize on an opportunity, the best solution would be a ____ business plan. a. comprehensive b. narrative c. subjective d. dehydrated ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: p. 169 OBJ: 6-2 TYPE: A NAT: Communication | Value Creation 14. The most beneficial plan when facing significant change in the external environment is a a. comprehensive. b. narrative. c. subjective. d. dehydrated. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: p. 169-170 OBJ: 6-2 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Value Creation 15. Which objective is not critical for a business plan? a. It identifies the nature and context of the business opportunity. b. It outlines the approaches other entrepreneurs have taken in the same industry. c. It outlines the approach the entrepreneur plans to utilize in exploiting the opportunity. d. It highlights factors that will determine whether the venture will be successful. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: p. 166 OBJ: 6-3 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Value Creation 16. A business plan should generally project financial and operational aspects of the proposed business for the first a. six months. b. one year. c. three to five years. d. seven years. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: p. 179 OBJ: 6-3 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Value Creation 17. Prior to writing a business plan, the entrepreneur should have completed a(n) a. feasibility study. b. executive summary. c. financial projections. d. mini-plan. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: p. 170 OBJ: 6-3 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Value Creation 18. John is a prospective entrepreneur who has just presented his business plan to a venture capitalist, enthusiastically pointing out the unique features of a new invention he is promoting. The most likely question in the venture capitalist's mind is: a. How strong is the patent protection? b. How costly will it be to produce the product? c. What is the demand for the product? d. What management skills does this venture have? ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: p. 181 OBJ: 6-3 TYPE: A NAT: Communication | Dynamics 19. An overview of the significant points of a business plan appear in the a. financial plan. b. general company description. c. executive summary. d. operating plan. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: p. 173 OBJ: 6-3 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Value Creation 20. The executive summary part of a business plan should be written a. first. b. last. c. before the finance plan. d. before the legal plan. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: p. 173 OBJ: 6-3 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Value Creation 21. It is most important that the marketing plan a. describe how the firm will reach and service customers. b. show the degree of patent or copyright protection. c. summarize the location of potential customers. d. identify distribution channels. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: p. 177 OBJ: 6-3 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Value Creation 22. In a business plan, the legal form of organization would be discussed in the a. financial plan. b. company description. c. executive summary. d. marketing plan. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: p. 174 OBJ: 6-3 TYPE: C NAT: Communication | Value Creation 23. Ideally, investors like a business plan that shows evidence of a. a management staff that will minimize overhead. b. a well-balanced managerial team. c. an entrepreneur who has studied managemen
More Less

Related notes for ADMS 3920

Log In


OR

Join OneClass

Access over 10 million pages of study
documents for 1.3 million courses.

Sign up

Join to view


OR

By registering, I agree to the Terms and Privacy Policies
Already have an account?
Just a few more details

So we can recommend you notes for your school.

Reset Password

Please enter below the email address you registered with and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Add your courses

Get notes from the top students in your class.


Submit