Class Notes (1,100,000)
CA (650,000)
York (40,000)
PSYC (5,000)
PSYC 3430 (100)
Lecture 8

PSYC 3430 Lecture 8: Chapter_01_Introduction_to_Perception 3


Department
Psychology
Course Code
PSYC 3430
Professor
Peter K Papadogiannis
Lecture
8

This preview shows pages 1-3. to view the full 11 pages of the document.
MultipleChoice
1.“Perceivingmachines”thatcannegotiatetheenvironmentwithhumanlikeease_____.
a.weredevelopedbycomputerscientistsinthe1960s
b.weredevelopedbycomputerscientistsinthe1970s
c.weredevelopedbycomputerscientistsinthe1990s
d.haveyettobedeveloped
ANSWER:d
2.Becauseperceptionissomethingyouexperience_____,knowingabouthowitworksisinterestinginitsownright.
a.Intermittently
b.whennecessary
c.whenimportant
d.constantly
ANSWER:d
3.Theonlywaytosee,hear,taste,smell,andfeelwhatyouwanttoexperienceisby_____.
a.identifyingstimulusinputs
b.discriminatingamongsimilarstimuli
c.developingnecessarycognitiveconstructs
d.activatingsensoryreceptors
ANSWER:d
4.Steven’sauditoryreceptorsweredamagedfailingtousehearingprotectionwhenworkinginaloudenvironment.Asa
result,wecanexpectthat_____.
a.theareasofhisbrainassociatedwithauditoryperceptionwillhavediminishedconsiderablyinsize
b.heisalmostcertainlypermanentlyandcompletelydisabledandlikelytorequireassistancetoliveindependently
c.hewillbeunabletoworkwithoutspecialsupport,suchastheuseofhearingaids
d.hisauditoryexperienceswilldifferfromthoseofanindividualwhosereceptorshavenotbeendamaged
ANSWER:d
5.Whichofthefollowingisthefirstcategoryofthestagesintheperceptualprocess?
a.stimuli
b.neuralProcessing
c.serendipity
d.behavioralresponses
ANSWER:a
CopyrightCengageLearning.PoweredbyCognero.Page1
Name:Class:Date:
Chapter01:IntroductiontoPerception

Only pages 1-3 are available for preview. Some parts have been intentionally blurred.

6.Theprocessoftransformingenergyintheenvironmentintoelectricalenergyintheneuronsiscalled_____.
a.refraction
b.transduction
c.reduction
d.Construction
ANSWER:b
7.______isthestepintheperceptualprocessthatisanalogoustowhathappensduringanATMwithdrawal,when
pressurefrombuttonpressbecomeselectricalenergy,andthenbecomesamechanicalresponseresultinginthe
dispensingofmoney.
a.Knowledge
b.Transference
c.Action
d.Transduction
ANSWER:d
8.Thespecifictermforthe“stimulusonthereceptors”invisualprocessingisthe_____.
a.transducedimage
b.environmentalstimulus
c.visualimage
d.perception
ANSWER:c
9.Theimageprojectedontheretinaisbestdescribedasa(n)______oftheactualstimulus.
a.representation
b.environmentalstimulus
c.replication
d.scalemodel
ANSWER:a
10.Whichbrainstructureisresponsibleforcreatingperceptionsandproducingother“high”levelfunctionssuchas
language,memory,andthinking?
a.brainstem
b.cerebralcortex
c.hypothalamus
d.occipitallobe
ANSWER:b
CopyrightCengageLearning.PoweredbyCognero.Page2
Name:Class:Date:
Chapter01:IntroductiontoPerception

Only pages 1-3 are available for preview. Some parts have been intentionally blurred.

11.Visualformagnosiaisaproblemofthe_____stepoftheperceptualprocess.
a.action
b.attention
c.transduction
d.recognition
ANSWER:d
12.Whichstatementbestdescribesthestepsoftheperceptualprocess?
a.Thestepsareunidirectional,startingattheenvironmentalstimulusandendingatperception.
b.Thestepsareunidirectional,startingattheenvironmentalstimulusandendingatknowledge.
c.Thestepsareunidirectional,startingattransductionandendingatrecognition.
d.Thesequenceofstepsisdynamicandconstantlychanging.
ANSWER:d
13.Ifapersonseestheunambiguous“rat”stimulus,andthenviewstheambiguous“rat-man”figure,thepersonwillmost
likelyreportseeing_____.
a.arat,becauseoftheeffectofknowledge
b.aman,becausewetendtoseethingsthatmatchourspecies
c.arat,becauseoftheeffectofaction
d.aratoramanequally
ANSWER:a
14.Justinforgottowearhisglassestoclasssothewritingheseesonthechalkboardisblurry.Evenso,heissureitsays
“PopQuiz!”becauseheknowsthattherearepopquizzesintheclassandhecanreadthe“P”andthe“Q”.What
allowshimtoreadtheboard?
a.bottom-upprocessing
b.obliqueprocessing
c.top-downprocessing
d.compression
ANSWER:c
15._____processingisbasedonthestimulireachingthereceptors.
a.Bottom-up
b.Oblique
c.Top-down
d.Receptor
ANSWER:a
CopyrightCengageLearning.PoweredbyCognero.Page3
Name:Class:Date:
Chapter01:IntroductiontoPerception
You're Reading a Preview

Unlock to view full version