BMB 420 Lecture Notes - Lecture 6: Cholesterol, Thyroid Cancer, Aureus

46 views2 pages
Bernard
The Laughing Lady
Patient:
62 year old female
Found wandering in a park laughing deliriously
Confused, agitated, irregular breathing
Visible rash on exposed skin
History:
Type 2 diabetes- 2014
Thyroid cancer- remission in 2005
Abstains from alcohol
Utilized recreational drugs in the 70s
Divorces 5/12/10
Medical:
Takes 40 units insulin daily by injection
Allergic to eggs, cats, penicillin
Medical records reveal only vaccinetion against poliovirus
Observations:
160 lbs, 5’8”
100/60 mm Hg
Pulse: 84 beats/min
Respiratory: 21 breaths/minutes. Lungs sound abnormal
102.3 F temperature
Rash spreading throughout body
Nail beds and mucous membranes are pale
Pupils show delayed response to light.
Abdominal exam appears normal.
What information should we collect now?
-Blood sugar (1st)
-CAT scan
-Cerebrospinal fluid tests
Blood tests: Hematology
Patient/Normal
WBC ~2400/mm^3/3600-11,200
Neutrophils 44%/44-88
Band 35%/0-10
Lymphocytes 12%/12-43
Monocytes 7%/2-11
Eosinophils 1%/0-5
Basophils 1%/0-5
find more resources at oneclass.com
find more resources at oneclass.com
Unlock document

This preview shows half of the first page of the document.
Unlock all 2 pages and 3 million more documents.

Already have an account? Log in

Get access

Grade+20% OFF
$8 USD/m$10 USD/m
Billed $96 USD annually
Grade+
Homework Help
Study Guides
Textbook Solutions
Class Notes
Textbook Notes
Booster Class
40 Verified Answers
Class+
$8 USD/m
Billed $96 USD annually
Class+
Homework Help
Study Guides
Textbook Solutions
Class Notes
Textbook Notes
Booster Class
30 Verified Answers