test tia4_tb_ch02 (1).doc

19 Pages
173 Views
Unlock Document

Department
Business Technology Management
Course
BTM 481
Professor
Raul Valverde
Semester
Winter

Description
CHAPTER 2: LOOKING AT COMPUTERS: UNDERSTANDING THE PARTS Multiple Choice: 1. Any computer parts that you can actually touch are considered to be: A. hardware. B. software. C. systems. D. platforms. Answer: A Reference: Your Computer’s Hardware Difficulty: Easy 2. The box that contains the central electronic components of the computer is the: A. motherboard. B. system unit. C. peripheral. D. input device. Answer: B Reference: Your Computer’s Hardware Difficulty: Easy 3. Devices, such as monitors and printers, that are connected to the computer are called: A. processing devices. B. system devices. C. peripheral devices. D. input devices. Answer: C Reference: Your Computer’s Hardware Difficulty: Easy Copyright © 2008 Prentice-Hall. All rights reserv1d. 4. A(n) ____________device enables you to enter data and instructions into the computer. A. input B. output C. digital D. CRT Answer: A Reference: Input Devices Difficulty: Easy 5. A ____________, when attached to a computer, can translate a user’s handwriting into digital input. A. microphone B. graphics tablet C. digital camera D. keyboard Answer: B Reference: Input Devices Difficulty: Moderate 6. The most common input devices are the ____________ and the ____________. A. microphone, printer B. scanner, monitor C. digital camera, speakers D. keyboard, mouse Answer: D Reference: Input Devices Difficulty: Moderate 7. The most common keyboard uses the ____________ layout. A. Dvorak B. numeric C. QWERTY D. alpha Answer: C Reference: Keyboards Difficulty: Moderate 8. The ____________ on the keyboard enables you to enter numbers quickly. Copyright © 2008 Prentice-Hall. All rights reserved. 2 A. alphabetic keys B. numeric keypad C. Control keys D. Function keys Answer: B Reference: Keyboards Difficulty: Moderate 9. ____________ designed keyboards provide a more natural typing position for a user’s hands and help prevent repetitive strain injuries. A. Alphabetic B. QWERTY C. Dvorak D. Ergonomically Answer: D Reference: Keyboards Difficulty: Easy 10. The ____________ key and the ____________ key can be used in combination with other keys to perform shortcuts and special tasks. A. Control, Alt B. Function, toggle C. Delete, Insert D. Caps Lock, Num Lock Answer: A Reference: Keyboards Difficulty: Moderate 11. The Delete key, Num Lock key, and Caps Lock key are considered ____________ keys because their function changes each time you press them. A. Function B. toggle C. cursor control D. Control Answer: B Reference: Keyboards Difficulty: Easy 12. ____________ keyboards are more compact and generally have fewer keys. Copyright © 2008 Prentice-Hall. All rights reserved. 3 A. Laptop B. Windows C. Macintosh D. QWERTY Answer: A Reference: Keyboards Difficulty: Moderate 13. An I-beam or an arrow is known as the mouse: A. control. B. button. C. input. D. pointer. Answer: D Reference: Mice and Other Pointing Devices Difficulty: Easy 14. A ____________ is the traditional way to enter data into a PDA and can be used on Tablet PCs for handwriting recognition. A. joystick B. trackball C. mouse D. stylus Answer: D Reference: Mice and Other Pointing Devices Difficulty: Easy 15. The small, touch-sensitive screen at the base of the keyboard on a laptop is known as the: A. stylus. B. touchpad. C. game control. D. trackball. Answer: B Reference: Mice and Other Pointing Devices Difficulty: Easy 16. A ____________ allows you to capture sound waves and transfer them to digital format on your computer. Copyright © 2008 Prentice-Hall. All rights reserved. 4 A. speaker B. microphone C. keyboard D. stylus Answer: B Reference: Sound Input Difficulty: Easy 17. A ____________ is an output device that creates tangible hard copies. A. monitor B. printer C. scanner D. CRT Answer: B Reference: Output Devices Difficulty: Easy 18. The type of monitor that looks like a traditional television set is called a ____________ monitor. A. display B. cathode-ray tube (CRT) C. liquid crystal display (LCD) D. flat-panel Answer: B Reference: Monitors Difficulty: Moderate 19. ____________ monitors use a technology similar to that used in digital watches. A. Cathode-ray tube (CRT) B. Graphics C. Electron beam D. Liquid crystal display (LCD) Answer: D Reference: Monitors Difficulty: Moderate 20. The ____________ is the number of times per second the electron beam scans the monitor and recharges the illumination of each pixel. Copyright © 2008 Prentice-Hall. All rights reserved. 5 A. refresh rate B. sharpness C. resolution D. dot pitch Answer: A Reference: CRT Monitors Difficulty: Challenging 21. The diagonal distance, measured in millimeters, between pixels of the same color is called: A. resolution. B. refresh rate. C. dot pitch. D. sharpness. Answer: C Reference: CRT Monitors Difficulty: Challenging 22. ____________ printers have tiny hammer-like keys that strike the paper through an inked ribbon. A. Inkjet B. Impact C. Nonimpact D. Laser Answer: B Reference: Printers Difficulty: Moderate 23. Inkjet printers and laser printers are examples of ____________ printers. A. nonimpact B. impact C. dot-matrix D. thermal Answer: A Reference: Printers Difficulty: Moderate 24. ____________ are large printers used to produce oversize pictures that require precise continuous lines, such as maps and architectural plans. A. Dot-matrix printers Copyright © 2008 Prentice-Hall. All rights reserved. 6 B. Thermal printers C. Multifunction printers D. Plotters Answer: D Reference: Printers Difficulty: Easy 25. A printer’s speed is measured in: A. dots per inch (dpi). B. color output. C. megabytes. D. pages per minute (ppm). Answer: D Reference: Printers Difficulty: Easy 26. Restarting the system when it is already powered on is called: A. hibernation. B. standby mode. C. a warm boot. D. a cold boot. Answer: C Reference: Power Controls Difficulty: Challenging 27. ____________ is when the computer saves an image of the desktop and powers down. A. Standby mode B. A warm boot C. Hibernation D. A cold boot Answer: C Reference: Power Controls Difficulty: Challenging 28. ____________ is when the more power-hungry components, such as the monitor and the hard drive, are put in idle. A. Hibernation B. Standby mode Copyright © 2008 Prentice-Hall. All rights reserved. 7 C. Power down D. The shutdown procedure Answer: B Reference: Power Controls Difficulty: Challenging 29. ____________ data and programs are stored in the hard drive. A. Random B. Volatile C. Nonpermanent D. Permanent Answer: D Reference: Drive Bays: Your Access to Storage Devices Difficulty: Moderate 30. Hard disk drives are considered ____________ storage. A. nonvolatile B. flash C. temporary D. nonpermanent Answer: A Reference: Drive Bays: Your Access to Storage Devices Difficulty: Moderate 31. All of the following storage media have Read and Write capabilities EXCEPT: A. flash memory cards. B. CD-ROMs. C. hard disk drives. D. floppy disks. Answer: B Reference: Figure 2.26: Storage Media Capacities Difficulty: Moderate 32. ____________ are devices used to transmit data over telecommunications lines. A. Drives B. Drive bays C. Modems Copyright © 2008 Prentice-Hall. All rights reserved.8 D. Platforms Answer: C Reference: Ports Difficulty: Moderate 33. The ____________ port sends data one bit at a time and is often used to connect a modem to the computer. A. USB B. serial C. parallel D. FireWire Answer: B Reference: On the Back Difficulty: Moderate 34. The ____________ port transmits data in groups of bits, is faster than a serial port, and is generally used to connect a printer. A. Ethernet B. peripheral C. connectivity D. parallel Answer: D Reference: On the Back Difficulty: Moderate 35. USB ports are fast replacing traditional ____________ and ____________ ports because of their ability to transfer data quickly. A. parallel, serial B. Ethernet, speaker C. video, audio D. monitor, modem Answer: A Reference: On the Back Difficulty: Moderate 36. The ____________ port resembles a standard phone jack. A. FireWire B. peripheral C. modem D. serial Copyright © 2008 Prentice-Hall. All rights reserved. 9 Answer: C Reference: On the Back Difficulty: Moderate 37. The ____________, housed inside the system unit, regulates the wall voltage to the voltages required by the computer chips. A. motherboard B. CPU C. RAM D. power supply Answer: D Reference: Inside the System Unit Difficulty: Moderate 38. The ____________ enables your computer to connect to other computers. A. video card B. network interface card (NIC) C. sound card D. controller card Answer: B Reference: Inside the System Unit Difficulty: Challenging 39. ____________ plug into the expansion slots on the motherboard. A. Ports B. Expansion boards C. USB devices D. Drive bays Answer: B Reference: Inside the System Unit Difficulty: Easy 40. ____________ is referred to as primary storage. A. RAM B. ROM C. The CPU D. The system unit Copyright © 2008 Prentice-Hall. All rights reserve10 Answer: A Reference: Inside the System Unit Difficulty: Challenging 41. RAM is considered volatile storage, which means it is: A. permanent. B. random. C. read-only. D. temporary. Answer: D Reference: Inside the System Unit Difficulty: Moderate 42. ____________ is a form of permanent memory that holds all the instructions the computer needs to start up and does not get erased when the power is turned off. A. RAM B. ROM C. The CPU D. The NIC Answer: B Reference: Inside the System Unit Difficulty: Challenging 43. ____________ is the applied science concerned with designing and arranging things that people use so that the people and things interact most efficiently and safely. A. Ergonomics B. Positioning C. Occupational safety D. Repetitive strain prevention Answer: A Reference: Setting It All Up Difficulty: Moderate 44. ____________ speed is measured in nanoseconds. A. Modem B. RAM C. Expansion board D. Hard disk drive Answer: B Reference: Inside the System Unit Difficulty: Challenging Copyright © 2008 Prentice-Hall. All rights reserved11 45. A(n) ____________ is a combination of hardware and software that facilitates the sharing of information between computing devices. A. expansion board B. digital device C. network D. peripheral Answer: C Reference: Bits and Bytes: Opening Up Your System Unit Difficulty: Challenging 46. In addition to connecting your computer to a network, the Ethernet port can be used to connect to: A. a printer. B. a modem. C. a DSL modem. D. a digital camera. Answer: C Reference: Inside the System Unit Difficulty: Moderate 47. Flash drives plug into a(n): A. USB port. B. serial port. C. expansion slot. D. drive bay. Answer: A Reference: Drive Bays: Your Access to Storage Devices Difficulty: Moderate 48. Storage devices, such as floppy disk drives and Zip disk drives that are no longer standard on many new computers, are known as ____________ te
More Less

Related notes for BTM 481

Log In


OR

Join OneClass

Access over 10 million pages of study
documents for 1.3 million courses.

Sign up

Join to view


OR

By registering, I agree to the Terms and Privacy Policies
Already have an account?
Just a few more details

So we can recommend you notes for your school.

Reset Password

Please enter below the email address you registered with and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Add your courses

Get notes from the top students in your class.


Submit