Study Guides (258,787)
CA (125,011)
McMaster (7,782)
MEDRADSC (58)
Final

MEDRADSC 3Y03 Final: Ethics Final Review
Premium

4 Pages
74 Views

Department
Medical Radiation Sciences
Course Code
MEDRADSC 3Y03
Professor
Prof.Murrary

This preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full 4 pages of the document.
Ethics Final Review
64 Qs. 5 case scenarios and 1-2 MCQ per case study
PPT Lectures
Application knowledge dedicated by:
Ethical theories, Principles, Health care consent act,
SDM rights
Laws
Questions
1. Sometimes we are incapable of making our own health care decisions.
When this occurs, a substitute decision maker is asked. How should decide
for you?
a) Make decisions based on your values and beliefs
b) Make decisions based on their own values
c) Make decisions based on most popular choices
d) Make decisions based on the cheapest option
Ans: A
2. Which of the following best describes informed consent of a minor?
a) Capacity is assumed until proven otherwise
b) Minos can make decisions about their own health care
c) Children know whats in their best interest
d) Capacity is not assumed until proven otherwise
Ans: D
3. The right action is one that reflects good moral character, is reflective of ;
a) Virtue ethics
b) Consequentialism
c) Utilitarianism
d) Feminist ethics
Ans: A
4. From which of the following does McMaster faculty, students and staff
researcher need ethics approval for non-medical research involving
human participants?
a) Hamilton Integrated Research Ethics (HiREB)
b) Clinical Trials Ontario (CTO)
c) McMaster Research Ethics Board (MREB)
d) This type of research does no require ethics approval
Ans: C
find more resources at oneclass.com
find more resources at oneclass.com

Loved by over 2.2 million students

Over 90% improved by at least one letter grade.

Leah — University of Toronto

OneClass has been such a huge help in my studies at UofT especially since I am a transfer student. OneClass is the study buddy I never had before and definitely gives me the extra push to get from a B to an A!

Leah — University of Toronto
Saarim — University of Michigan

Balancing social life With academics can be difficult, that is why I'm so glad that OneClass is out there where I can find the top notes for all of my classes. Now I can be the all-star student I want to be.

Saarim — University of Michigan
Jenna — University of Wisconsin

As a college student living on a college budget, I love how easy it is to earn gift cards just by submitting my notes.

Jenna — University of Wisconsin
Anne — University of California

OneClass has allowed me to catch up with my most difficult course! #lifesaver

Anne — University of California
Description
Ethics Final Review 64 Qs. 5 case scenarios and 1-2 MCQ per case study PPT Lectures Application knowledge – dedicated by: • Ethical theories, Principles, Health care consent act, • SDM rights • Laws Questions 1. Sometimes we are incapable of making our own health care decisions. When this occurs, a substitute decision maker is asked. How should decide for you? a) Make decisions based on your values and beliefs b) Make decisions based on their own values c) Make decisions based on most popular choices d) Make decisions based on the cheapest option Ans: A 2. Which of the following best describes informed consent of a minor? a) Capacity is assumed until proven otherwise b) Minos can make decisions about their own health care c) Children know what’s in their best interest d) Capacity is not assumed until proven otherwise Ans: D 3. “The right action is one that reflects good moral character,” is reflective of ; a) Virtue ethics b) Consequentialism c) Utilitarianism d) Feminist ethics Ans: A 4. From which of the following does McMaster faculty, students and staff researcher need ethics approval for non-medical research involving human participants? a) Hamilton Integrated Research Ethics (HiREB) b) Clinical Trials Ontario (CTO) c) McMaster Research Ethics Board (MREB) d) This type of research does no require ethics approval Ans: C 5. According to the Canadian Paediatric Society (CPS) and the Society of Gynaecology of Canada (SOGC), a baby born at 25 weeks should receive the following: A) Recommendations are to deny aggressive care B) Recommendations are to offer aggressive resuscitation C) Recommendations are left up to the HCP and not the family D) Recommendations are to forego treatment or to pursue aggressive therapy in light of possible lifelong disability is NOT the right of a family to decide upon. Ans: B 6. Aristotle stated: “The right action is one that reflects good moral character.” This is an example of A) Feminist ethics B) Virtue ethics C) Pluralism ethics D) Libertarian ethics Ans: B 7. Some religions believe that using fertilized for PGD is a very controversial procedure. It requires that an early embryo is examined after IVF for inherited diseases or to determine the sex of the embryo for sex-reatlead genetic disorders. What cell stage is the embryo at when 1-2 blastomere are removed and sent to the genetic lab. for dx? A) 6-8 cell stage B) 4-6 C) 7-9 D) 8-10 Ans: A 8. “The place of greates
More Less
Unlock Document


Only page 1 are available for preview. Some parts have been intentionally blurred.

Unlock Document
You're Reading a Preview

Unlock to view full version

Unlock Document

Log In


OR

Don't have an account?

Join OneClass

Access over 10 million pages of study
documents for 1.3 million courses.

Sign up

Join to view


OR

By registering, I agree to the Terms and Privacy Policies
Already have an account?
Just a few more details

So we can recommend you notes for your school.

Reset Password

Please enter below the email address you registered with and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Add your courses

Get notes from the top students in your class.


Submit