Chapter 8 Release and Re-entry Questions.docx

5 Pages
131 Views
Unlock Document

Department
Criminology
Course
CRIM 131
Professor
Martin Bouchard
Semester
Fall

Description
Chapter 8: Release and Re-entry Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. The discharge of an inmate from custody without conditions or supervision is called: a. cold turkey release b. statutory release c. temporary absence release d. absolute discharge release ANSWER: A POINTS: 0 / 1 REF: p. 336 2. Statistics of the release of inmates from correctional facilities over the past decade indicate that: a. the number of provincial paroles has declined b. the number of federal full paroles has declined c. the number of federal day paroles has increased d. a and b only ANSWER: D POINTS: 0 / 1 REF: p. 337 3. A comparison of provincial parole grant rates between Ontario and British Columbia indicated that: a. the parole grant rates of the two provincial parole boards were similar b. the Ontario provincial parole board released far fewer inmates than did the British Columbia parole board c. the British Columbia provincial parole board released far fewer inmates than the Ontario provincial parole board d. the parole grant rate of the Ontario provincial parole board has steadily increased over the past decade ANSWER: B POINTS: 0 / 1 REF: pp. 341-342 4. A comparison of provincial parole completion/revocation rates between Ontario and British Columbia indicated that: a. the rates of revocation in Ontario were much smaller than the rates of revocation in British Columbia b. the rates of revocation in British Columbia were much smaller than in Ontario c. the rates of revocation in British Columbia and Ontario were both around 50% d. the rates of successful completion of parole in British Columbia and Ontario were both around 70% ANSWER: A POINTS: 0 / 1 REF: p. 342 5. Statutory release for federal offenders: a. results in most federal offenders being automatically released after serving two-thirds of their sentence in custody b. is not the same as parole c. is a decision not made by the National Parole Board d. all of the above ANSWER: D POINTS: 0 / 1 REF: p. 344 6. Accelerated parole review (APR): a. is available to both provincial and federal inmates b. is not available to offenders serving life sentences c. can be applied to both day and full parole d. b and c only ANSWER: D POINTS: 0 / 1 REF: p. 346 7. Which of the following is not an argument that is advanced in support of Section 745, the “faint hope” clause? a. it reflects enlightened correctional policy b. it provides for the rehabilitation of offenders c. it considers the needs of crime victims d. it requires successful applicants to be under parole supervision for the rest of their lives ANSWER: C POINTS: 0 / 1 REF: p. 349 8. Conditions of a parole certificate that require the offender to report regularly to a parole officer, to obey the law, and to secure permission from the supervising parole officer prior to leaving a specified geographic area are: a. mandatory conditions b. optional conditions c. legislative conditions d. discretionary conditions ANSWER: A POINTS: 0 / 1 REF: p. 353 9. The process by which an inmate is prepared for and released into the community after serving time in prison is called: a. parole b. reintegration c. mandatory supervision d. case management ANSWER: B POINTS: 0 / 1 REF: p. 357 10. In comparison with male offenders, female offenders on conditional release: a. are better release risks than men b. have greater health needs than men c. are more likely than men to have experienced sexual or physical victimization prior to incarceration d. all of the above ANSWER: D POINTS: 0 / 1 REF: p. 361 Short Answers 1. Name 3 important principles to be followed by the NPB?  The protection of society must be the primary consideration in every case  Parole boards must consider all available information that is relevant to the case, including recommendations from the sentencing judge, results from assessments completed during case management, and information from victims about the offender  Parole boards should make the least restrictive determination required to ensure the protection of society 2. Conditional release can be granted under what following conditions?  The applicant is unlikely to reoffend between the time of release and the warrant expiry date (end of the sentence)  There is a risk of reoffending but the risk can be managed through specific interventions-such as a residential treatment program-that would be unavailable except as part of a conditional release 3. Name the four types of conditional release  Temporary absence: (gra
More Less

Related notes for CRIM 131

Log In


OR

Join OneClass

Access over 10 million pages of study
documents for 1.3 million courses.

Sign up

Join to view


OR

By registering, I agree to the Terms and Privacy Policies
Already have an account?
Just a few more details

So we can recommend you notes for your school.

Reset Password

Please enter below the email address you registered with and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Add your courses

Get notes from the top students in your class.


Submit