STAT 200 Quiz: Untitled9

66 views57 pages
Published on 27 Jul 2020
School
Department
Course
Professor
Exam
Name___________________________________
MULTIPLECHOICE.Choosetheonealternativethatbestcompletesthestatementoranswersthequestion.
Writethepayoffmatrixforthegame.
1) PlayerRhasasupplyofnickels,dimes,andquarters.PlayerRchoosesoneofthecoins,and
playerCmustguesswhichcoinRhaschosen.Iftheguessiscorrect,Ctakesthecoin.Iftheguess
isincorrect,CgivesRanamountequaltoRʹschosencoin.
A)  ndq
n
d
q
5-10 -25
-510 -25
-5-10 25
B)  ndq
n
d
q
5-5-5
-10 10 -10
-25 -25 25
C)  ndq
n
d
q
-510 25
5-10 25
510 -25
D)  ndq
n
d
q
-555
10 -10 10
25 25 -25
1)
Answer: D
2) Eachplayerhasasupplyofnickels,dimes,andquarters.Atagivensignal,bothplayersdisplay
onecoin.Ifthedisplayedcoinsarenotthesame,thentheplayershowingthehighervaluedcoin
getstokeepboth.Iftheyarebothnickelsordimes,thenplayerRkeepsboth;butiftheyareboth
quarters,thenplayerCkeepsboth.
A)  ndq
n
d
q
-5-10 -25
10 -10 -25
25 25 25
B)  ndq
n
d
q
5-5-5
510 -10
510 -25
C)  ndq
n
d
q
-5-5-5
5-10 -10
510 25
D)  ndq
n
d
q
5-10 -25
10 10 -25
25 25 -25
2)
Answer: B
3) Eachplayerhasasupplyofpennies,nickels,anddimes.Atagivensignal,bothplayersdisplay
onecoin.IfthetotalnumberofcentsNiseven,thenRpaysNcentstoC.IfNisodd,thenCpays
NcentstoR.
A)  pnd
p
n
d
11-10
55-10
-1-510
B)  pnd
p
n
d
-2-611
-6-10 15
11 15 -20
C)  pnd
p
n
d
26-11
610 -15
-11 -15 20
D)  pnd
p
n
d
-1-110
-5-510
15-10
3)
Answer: B
1
Unlock document

This preview shows pages 1-3 of the document.
Unlock all 57 pages and 3 million more documents.

Already have an account? Log in
4) PlayerRhastwocards:ared2andablack7.PlayerChasthreecards:ared5
,
ablack6
,
anda
black10.Theyeachshowoneoftheircards.Ifthecardsarethesamecolor,Creceivesthelargerof
thetwonumbers.Ifthecardsareofdifferentcolors,Rreceivesthesumofthetwonumbers.
A)  r5 b6 b10
r2
b7
5-8-12
-12 7 10
B)  r5 b6 b10
r2
b7
-7610
7-13 -17
C)  r5 b6 b10
r2
b7
7-6-10
-713 17
D)  r5 b6 b10
r2
b7
-5812
12 -7-10
4)
Answer: D
5) PlayersRandCeachshow1,2,or3fingers.IfthetotalnumberNoffingersshowniseven,thenR
paysNdollarstoC.IfNisodd,CpaysNdollarstoR.
A)  123
1
2
3
1-21
-12-3
3-23
B)  123
1
2
3
2-34
-34-5
4-56
C)  123
1
2
3
-12-1
1-23
-32-3
D)  123
1
2
3
-23-4
3-45
-45-6
5)
Answer: D
6) InthetraditionalJapanesechildrenʹsgamejanken(orʺstone,scissors,paperʺ),atagivensignal,
eachoftwoplayersshowseithernofingers(stone),twofingers(scissors),orallfivefingers
(paper).Stonebeatsscissors,scissorsbeatspaper,andpaperbeatsstone.Inthecaseofatie,there
isnopayoff.Inthecaseofawin,thewinnercollects50yen.
A) st sc p
st
sc
p
050 -50
50 0-50
50 -50 0
B) st sc p
st
sc
p
050 -50
-50 050
50 -50 0
C)  st sc p
st
sc
p
50 50 -50
-50 50 50
50 -50 50
D) st sc p
st
sc
p
0-50 50
50 0-50
-50 50 0
6)
Answer: B
Findallsaddlepointsforthematrixgame.
7) -74
36
A) Entrya12 B) Entrya12 andentrya21
C) Entrya21 D) Nosaddlepoints
7)
Answer: C
8) -92
6-2
A) Entrya22 B) Entrya11
C) Entrya12 D) Nosaddlepoint
8)
Answer: D
2
Unlock document

This preview shows pages 1-3 of the document.
Unlock all 57 pages and 3 million more documents.

Already have an account? Log in
9) 9-25
2-4-8
A) Entrya23 B) Entrya12 andentrya23
C) Entrya12 D) Nosaddlepoints
9)
Answer: C
10) 7-4-6
-9-88
A) Entrya11 B) Entrya21
C) Entrya13 D) Nosaddlepoints
10)
Answer: D
11)
92-9
52-4
-14-6
A) Entrya23 B) Entrya13
C) Entrya23andentrya33 D) Nosaddlepoints
11)
Answer: A
12)
3-2-9
559
-2-12
A) Entrya21andentrya13 B) Entrya21
C) Entrya21andentrya22 D) Nosaddlepoints
12)
Answer: C
13)
03-14
0-4-15
2825
A) Entrya31 B) Entrya13 andentrya31
C) Entrya31andentrya33 D) Nosaddlepoints
13)
Answer: C
Findtheexpectedpayoff.
14) LetMbethematrixgamehavingpayoffmatrix
-1 5 3
0-42
-210
.
FindE(x,y)whenx=
1
6
1
2
1
3
andy=
1
4
1
4
1
2
.
A) 5
12 B) -1
24 C) 1
3D) 1
12
14)
Answer: C
3
Unlock document

This preview shows pages 1-3 of the document.
Unlock all 57 pages and 3 million more documents.

Already have an account? Log in

Get OneClass Grade+

Unlimited access to all notes and study guides.

Grade+All Inclusive
$10 USD/m
This Study Guide
$25 USD
You will be charged $120 USD upfront and auto renewed at the end of each cycle. You may cancel anytime under Payment Settings. For more information, see our Terms and Privacy.
Payments are encrypted using 256-bit SSL. Powered by Stripe.