Study Guides (248,605)
Canada (121,634)
Chemistry (136)
CHMA11H3 (62)
Final

Practice exam questions 2

13 Pages
152 Views

Department
Chemistry
Course Code
CHMA11H3
Professor
Jamie Donaldson

This preview shows pages 1,2,3. Sign up to view the full 13 pages of the document.
Description
Chemistry 106, Final Examination, Fall Semester 2010, Dec 15, 2010. 10AM-1PM. 1. What element is being reduced in the following redox reaction? MnO 4–(aq) + H2 2 4(aq) ▯ Mn 2+(aq) + CO2(g) A) C B) O C) Mn D) H Answer: C 2. Balance the following redox reaction if it occurs in acidic solution. What are the coefficients in front of Zn and H in the balanced reaction? 2+ + – n Z (aq) + NH4 (aq) ▯ Zn(s) + NO3 (aq) A) Zn = 1, H = 8 B) Zn = 1, H = 4 C) Zn = 4, H = 10 + D) Zn = 2, H = 4 E) Zn = 3, H = 5 Answer: C 3. Identify the location of oxidation in an electrochemical cell. A) The anode. B) The cathode. C) The electrode. D) The salt bridge. E) The socket. Answer:▯▯A 4. Determine the redox reaction represented by the following cell notation. 2+ 2+ ) s ( g M ▯ Mg (aq) || Cu (aq) ▯ Cu(s) A) Cu(s) + Mg 2+(aq) ▯ Mg(s) + Cu 2+(aq) 2+ 2+ B) Mg(s) + Cu (aq) ▯ Cu(s) + Mg (aq) C) 2 Mg(s) + Cu2+(aq) ▯ Cu(s) + 2 Mg2+ (aq) D) 2 Cu(s) + Mg2+ (aq) ▯ Mg(s) + 2 Cu2+ (aq) 2+ 2+ E) 3 Mg(s) + 2 Cu (aq) ▯ 2 Cu(s) + 3 Mg (aq) Answer: B 5. What is the oxidizing agent in the redox reaction represented by the following cell notation? ) s ( n S ▯ Sn2+(aq) || Ag (aq) ▯ Ag(s) A) Sn(s) B) Ag (aq) C) Sn 2+(aq) D) Ag(s) E) Pt Answer: B 6. How many electrons are transferred in the following reaction? (The reaction is unbalanced.) – I 2(s) + Fe+ (aq) ▯ Fe(s) + I (aq) A) 1 B) 2 C) 6 D) 3 E) 4 Answer: C 7. Use the standard half-cell potentials listed below to calculate the standard cell potential for the following reaction occurring in an electrochemical cell at 25°C. (The equation is balanced.) 3 Cl2(g) + 2 Fe(s) ▯ 6 Cl (aq) + 2 Fe+ (aq) Cl2(g) + 2 e ▯ 2 Cl (aq) E° = +1.36 V Fe3+ (aq) + 3 e ▯ Fe(s) E° = -0.04 V A) +4.16 V B) -1.40 V C) -1.32 V D) +1.32 V E) +1.40 V Answer: E 8. Use the tabulated half-cell potentials to calculate ▯G° for the following redox reaction. g M 3 + ) s ( l A 2 2+(aq) ▯ 2 Al3+ (aq) + 3 Mg(s) 2 A) +4.1 x 10 kJ B) +1.4 x 10 kJ C) -2.3 x 10 kJ D) -7.8 x 10 kJ E) +6.8 x 10 kJ Answer: A 9. Use the tabulated half-cell potentials to calculate the equilibrium constant (K) for the following balanced redox reaction at 25°C. b P 2+(aq) + Cu(s) ▯ Pb(s) + Cu2+(aq) A) 7.9 × 10-8 B) 8.9 × 107 C) 7.9 × 1015 D) 1.3 × 10-16 E) 1.1 × 108 Answer: D 10. Calculate the cell potential for the following reaction that takes place in an electrochemical cell at 25°C. 2+ 2+ ) s ( g M ▯ Mg (aq, 2.74 M) || Cu(aq, 0.0033 M) ▯ Cu(s) A) -2.80 V B) +2.62 V C) +2.71 V D) +2.12 V E) -1.94 V Answer: B 11. Which particle has the highest penetrating power? A) Alpha particle. B) Beta particle. C) Gamma particle. D) Positron emission. E) Electron capture. Answer: C 12. Write a nuclear equation for the alpha d95Am.of A) 295Am ▯ 2 He + 293Np 241 4 245 B) 95Am ▯ 2He + 97Bk 241 0 241 C) 95Am ▯ -1e+ 96Cm 241 0 241 D) 95Am ▯ +1e + 94Pu 241 1 240 E) 95m ▯ 0n + 95Am Answer: A 13. 14 Determine the identity of the daughter nuclide from the bet6 decay of 14 A) 7N 10 B) 4Be C) 15N 7 D) 13C 6 E) 1B 5 Answer: A 14. Determine the identity of the daughter nuclide from the positron7emission of A) 18O B) 16C C) 18O D) 5 E) 97F Answer: B 15. Identify the missing particle in the following nuclear equation: 282Pb ▯ -1e + ? A) 283Bi B) 2181l 213 C) 82Pb 215 D) 82Pb 215 E) 81Tl Answer: A 16. Above what atomic number are there no stable isotopes of any element? A) 20 B) 92 C) 83 D) 40 E) 89 Answer: C 17. The age of an ancient tree trunk is estimated using radiocarbon dating. If the trunk has a C-14 decay rate that is 34% of what it is in living plants, how old is the trunk? The half-life of C-14 is 5730 years. A) 2.92 × 10 years B) 1.94 × 10 years C) 8.92 × 10 years 3 D) 5.31 × 10 years E) 1.74 × 10 years Answer: C 18. Write a nuclear equation to desie the neutron induced fission of9Pu t form 94 89Kr and 149Ce. Determine how many neutrons are produced in the reaction. 36 58 A) 2 B) 0 C) 3 D) 1 E) 4 Answer: A 19. Determine the binding energy of an O-16 nucleus. The O-16 nucleus has a mass of 15.9905 amu. A proton has a mass of 1.00728 amu, a neutron has a mass of 1.008665 amu, and 1 amu is equivalent to 931 MeV of energy. A) 8.84 MeV B) 128 MeV C) 138 MeV D) 78.1 MeV E) 38.2 MeV Answer: B 20. The following reaction represents what nuclear process? A) nuclear fusion B) alpha emission C) beta emission D) nuclear fission E) neutron capture Answer: A 21. Give the number of covalent bonds that a carbon atom can form. A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 E) 5 Answer: D 22. Identify the formula for an alkene. A) CnH 2n+2 B) Cn 2n-2 C) Cn 2n D) Cn 2n-4 E) Cn 2n+4 Answer: C 23. Which of the following compounds exhibits optical isomerism? A) CH 3CH -2H 3 B) CH 3CH -2HBr-CH 3 C) CH 3CHCl-CH 3 D) CH 3CH -2H B2 E) CH 3CH 2CBr -2H 3 Answer: B 24. How many of the carbons in the following compound are chiral center(s)? A) 0 B) 1 C) 2 D) 3 E) 4 or more Answer: C 25. Name the following compound H C 3-CH2-CH 2CH -2H 3 A) n-butane B) propane C) n-pentane D) hexane E) methane Answer: C 26. Name the following compound H C 2=CH-CH 2CH 3 A) 1-butene B) 2-butene 3) 1-propene 4) 2-propene 5) 3-pentene Answer: A 27. Name the following compound CH 3CH -2 C-CH -CH 2 3 A) 3-pentyne B) 2-butyne C) 3-pentene D) 3-hexyne E) 2-heptyne Answer: D 28.Name the following compound. A) 3-ethyl-3-methylhexane B) 3-methyl-3-propylpentane C) 3-ethyl-3-propylbutane D) nonane E) 2-ethylheptane Answer: A 29. Name the following compound. A) 2,2-diethylpenatane B) 2,2-diethylpentene C) 4-ethyl-4-methyl-5-hexene D) 3-ethyl-3-methyl-1-hexene E) 4-ethyl-4-methylhexane Answer: D 30. Name the following compound. A) 3-butyl-3-propyl-1-pentyne B) 3-butyl-3-propyl-4-pentyne C) 3-ethyl-3-propyl-1-heptyne D) 5-ethyl-5-propyl-6-heptyne E) 3-ethyl-3-butyl-1-hexyne Answer: C 31. Which of the following processes have a▯S > 0? A) CH 3H(l) ▯ CH OH3s) B) N2(g) + 3 2 (g) ▯ 2 NH3(g) C) CH 4g) + H2O (g) ▯ CO(g) + 3 H 2g) D) Na2CO 3s) + H 2(g) + CO (2
More Less
Unlock Document

Only pages 1,2,3 are available for preview. Some parts have been intentionally blurred.

Unlock Document
You're Reading a Preview

Unlock to view full version

Unlock Document

Log In


OR

Join OneClass

Access over 10 million pages of study
documents for 1.3 million courses.

Sign up

Join to view


OR

By registering, I agree to the Terms and Privacy Policies
Already have an account?
Just a few more details

So we can recommend you notes for your school.

Reset Password

Please enter below the email address you registered with and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Add your courses

Get notes from the top students in your class.


Submit