Study Guides (256,487)
CA (124,661)
UTSC (8,077)
Psychology (1,886)
PSYB10H3 (129)

Chapter 5 Study Questions

26 Pages
271 Views

Department
Psychology
Course Code
PSYB10H3
Professor
Elizabeth Page- Gould

This preview shows pages 1-3. Sign up to view the full 26 pages of the document.
Social Psychology, 4Ce (Aronson/Wilson/Akert/Fehr)
Chapter 5 Self-Knowledge and the Need to Maintain Self-Esteem
Ch. 5-01 The two aspects of the self that combine to create a coherent sense of identity are:
A)Self-concept and introspection.
B)Self-awareness and social comparison.
C)Self-awareness and introspection.
D)Self-concept and self-awareness.
E)Self-concept and social comparison.
Answer: D
Type: MC Page Ref: 126
Skill: Conceptual
Ch. 5-02 According to the research by Jennifer Campbell and her colleagues, people low in self-concept clarity:
A)carefully consider the variables that may be impacting how they feel.
B)are less likely to engage in positive forms of self-focus such as reflection.
C)attempt to make internal attributions to explain their behaviour.
D) frequently engage in introspection.
E)often ask their close friends about what to do.
Answer: B
Type: MC Page Ref: 127
Skill: Factual
Ch. 5-03 William James (1842-1910) distinguished between "self as known" and "self as knower." Self as known
reflects _______, whereas self as knower reflects _______.
A)self-awareness or consciousness.....thoughts and beliefs about ourselves
B)self-awareness or consciousness.....the self-concept
C) thoughts and beliefs about ourselves.....the active processing of information
D) the active processing of information.....thoughts and beliefs about ourselves
E) the self concept.....self-awareness or consciousness
Answer: C
Type: MC Page Ref: 126
Skill: Factual
Ch. 5-04 The "me" of William James is to _______ as the "I" is to _______.
A)self-esteem....self-awareness
B)self-awareness.....self-concept
C)self-esteem.....self-concept
D)self-concept.....self-awareness
E)self-concept.....self-esteem
Answer: D
Type: MC Page Ref: 126
Skill: Conceptual
Ch. 5-05 Barbara replies to her therapist, "How do I see myself? Well, I'm socially anxious, insecure, relatively
intelligent, and terribly shy." Barbara's response reflects her
A)self-concept.
B)executive function.
C)stream of consciousness.
D) looking glass self.
E) feelings of low self-worth.
Answer: A
Type: MC Page Ref: 126
Skill: Applied
Ch. 5-06 Assume that when exposed to a mirror, chimpanzees will use the mirror to aid in grooming (e.g., to pick
1
Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education Canada
www.notesolution.com
food from their teeth) and to entertain themselves by making faces. The chimps' behaviour before the
mirror would suggest that
A)great apes have a sense of "self."
B)mammals have a sense of self.
C)some animals engage in introspection.
D) like humans, mammals are self-aware.
E)many animals are curious and social.
Answer: A
Type: MC Page Ref: 126
Skill: Conceptual
Ch. 5-07 Gordon Gallup (1977) briefly anesthetized chimpanzees and painted an odorless red dye on their heads.
When they awoke and looked in the mirror, the chimps immediately reached to touch their brows and
ears where the dye was. These findings suggest that chimps
A)are capable of developing a sense of self-esteem.
B)have a complex, multifaceted sense of self.
C)possess a self-concept much like a human's.
D)develop a sense of self-recognition comparable to that of two-year-old humans.
E)are capable of complex thought.
Answer: D
Type: MC Page Ref: 126
Skill: Conceptual
Ch. 5-08 Which of the following would be most likely to reach to touch a spot of red dye when seeing his or her
reflection in a mirror?
A)An adult rhesus monkey.
B)An adult chimpanzee.
C)A six-month-old human infant.
D)A one-year-old human infant.
E)An infant gorilla.
Answer: B
Type: MC Page Ref: 126
Skill: Conceptual
Ch. 5-09 Psychologists who have studied the development of self-concept over the lifespan have found that the
self-concept starts out _______ and gradually becomes _______ with increasing age.
A)extremely negative.....more positive
B)concrete.....more abstract and complex
C)extremely positive.....more realistic
D)socially focused.....individually focused
E) individually focused....socially focused
Answer: B
Type: MC Page Ref: 126-127
Skill: Factual
Ch. 5-10 Consider the following self-description: "I have blue eyes and brown hair. I have two sisters. I hate
vegetables, but I love ice cream." Such a self-description was most likely provided by the typical
A)eight-year old child.
B)adult.
C)high school student.
D) two-year old child.
E)college student.
Answer: A
Type: MC Page Ref: 126-127
Skill: Conceptual
2
Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education Canada
www.notesolution.com
Ch. 5-11 According to information presented in the text, people who are low in self-concept clarity are
A)more self-confident and aware of their internal states.
B)more likely to experience both positive and negative emotions.
C)more likely to be neurotic and have low self-esteem.
D)more likely to engage in self-analysis.
E)often narcissistic and self-centered.
Answer: C
Type: MC Page Ref: 127
Skill: Conceptual
Ch. 5-12 The development of our sense of self is partly influenced by the culture in which we grow up. For
example, in Western cultures people tend to have an _______ view of the self, whereas in non-Western
cultures people tend to have an _______ view of the self.
A) intrinsic.....extrinsic
B)extrinsic.....intrinsic
C) interdependent.....independent
D) independent.....interdependent
E)clear.....poorly defined
Answer: D
Type: MC Page Ref: 129-131
Skill: Factual
Ch. 5-13 Whereas Americans have a proverb, "The squeaky wheel gets the grease," Japanese have a proverb that
states "The nail that stands out gets pounded down." These two different proverbs mirror social-
psychological research that has demonstrated that people in Asian cultures
A)do not consider social interaction important.
B)do not hold differentiated self-concepts.
C)are more likely to defer to authority than are Americans.
D)have a more interdependent concept of self than do Americans.
E)are more authoritarian than Americans.
Answer: D
Type: MC Page Ref: 129-131
Skill: Conceptual
Ch. 5-14 When asked to finish a sentence beginning "I am...," respondents from Asian countries are more likely
to mention _______, because they grew up in a(n) _______ culture.
A)actual self.....authoritarian
B) the ideal self.....authoritarian
C) the ideal self.....less oppressive
D)group membership.....interdependent
E) the ought self.....interdependent
Answer: D
Type: MC Page Ref: 129-131
Skill: Factual
Ch. 5-15 Consider the following self-description: "It's important to me to make others happy. I work hard to
cooperate with others, and seldom get into arguments. My friends are more important to me than my
professional success." A(n) _______ is most likely to have provided such a self-description.
A) teacher living in Berlin, Germany
B)professor living in Regina, Saskatchewan
C)writer living in Paris, France
D)manager living in Cleveland, Ohio
E)executive living in Tokyo
Answer: E
Type: MC Page Ref: 129-131
Skill: Applied
3
Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education Canada
www.notesolution.com

Loved by over 2.2 million students

Over 90% improved by at least one letter grade.

Leah — University of Toronto

OneClass has been such a huge help in my studies at UofT especially since I am a transfer student. OneClass is the study buddy I never had before and definitely gives me the extra push to get from a B to an A!

Leah — University of Toronto
Saarim — University of Michigan

Balancing social life With academics can be difficult, that is why I'm so glad that OneClass is out there where I can find the top notes for all of my classes. Now I can be the all-star student I want to be.

Saarim — University of Michigan
Jenna — University of Wisconsin

As a college student living on a college budget, I love how easy it is to earn gift cards just by submitting my notes.

Jenna — University of Wisconsin
Anne — University of California

OneClass has allowed me to catch up with my most difficult course! #lifesaver

Anne — University of California
Description
Social Psychology, 4Ce (AronsonWilsonAkertFehr) Chapter 5 Self-Knowledge and the Need to Maintain Self-Esteem Ch. 5-01 The two aspects of the self that combine to create a coherent sense of identity are: A) Self-concept and introspection. B) Self-awareness and social comparison. C) Self-awareness and introspection. D) Self-concept and self-awareness. E) Self-concept and social comparison. Answer: D Type: MC Page Ref: 126 Skill: Conceptual Ch. 5-02 According to the research by Jennifer Campbell and her colleagues, people low in self-concept clarity: A) carefully consider the variables that may be impacting how they feel. B) are less likely to engage in positive forms of self-focus such as reflection. C) attempt to make internal attributions to explain their behaviour. D) frequently engage in introspection. E) often ask their close friends about what to do. Answer: B Type: MC Page Ref: 127 Skill: Factual Ch. 5-03 William James (1842-1910) distinguished between self as known and self as knower. Self as known reflects _______, whereas self as knower reflects _______. A) self-awareness or consciousness.....thoughts and beliefs about ourselves B) self-awareness or consciousness.....the self-concept C) thoughts and beliefs about ourselves.....the active processing of information D) the active processing of information.....thoughts and beliefs about ourselves E) the self concept.....self-awareness or consciousness Answer: C Type: MC Page Ref: 126 Skill: Factual Ch. 5-04 The me of William James is to _______ as the I is to _______. A) self-esteem....self-awareness B) self-awareness.....self-concept C) self-esteem.....self-concept D) self-concept.....self-awareness E) self-concept.....self-esteem Answer: D Type: MC Page Ref: 126 Skill: Conceptual Ch. 5-05 Barbara replies to her therapist, How do I see myself? Well, Im socially anxious, insecure, relatively intelligent, and terribly shy. Barbaras response reflects her A) self-concept. B) executive function. C) stream of consciousness. D) looking glass self. E) feelings of low self-worth. Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 126 Skill: Applied Ch. 5-06 Assume that when exposed to a mirror, chimpanzees will use the mirror to aid in grooming (e.g., to pick 1 Copyright 2010 Pearson Education Canada www.notesolution.com food from their teeth) and to entertain themselves by making faces. The chimps behaviour before the mirror would suggest that A) great apes have a sense of self. B) mammals have a sense of self. C) some animals engage in introspection. D) like humans, mammals are self-aware. E) many animals are curious and social. Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 126 Skill: Conceptual Ch. 5-07 Gordon Gallup (1977) briefly anesthetized chimpanzees and painted an odorless red dye on their heads. When they awoke and looked in the mirror, the chimps immediately reached to touch their brows and ears where the dye was. These findings suggest that chimps A) are capable of developing a sense of self-esteem. B) have a complex, multifaceted sense of self. C) possess a self-concept much like a humans. D) develop a sense of self-recognition comparable to that of two-year-old humans. E) are capable of complex thought. Answer: D Type: MC Page Ref: 126 Skill: Conceptual Ch. 5-08 Which of the following would be most likely to reach to touch a spot of red dye when seeing his or her reflection in a mirror? A) An adult rhesus monkey. B) An adult chimpanzee. C) A six-month-old human infant. D) A one-year-old human infant. E) An infant gorilla. Answer: B Type: MC Page Ref: 126 Skill: Conceptual Ch. 5-09 Psychologists who have studied the development of self-concept over the lifespan have found that the self-concept starts out _______ and gradually becomes _______ with increasing age. A) extremely negative.....more positive B) concrete.....more abstract and complex C) extremely positive.....more realistic D) socially focused.....individually focused E) individually focused....socially focused Answer: B Type: MC Page Ref: 126-127 Skill: Factual Ch. 5-10 Consider the following self-description: I have blue eyes and brown hair. I have two sisters. I hate vegetables, but I love ice cream. Such a self-description was most likely provided by the typical A) eight-year old child. B) adult. C) high school student. D) two-year old child. E) college student. Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 126-127 Skill: Conceptual 2 Copyright 2010 Pearson Education Canada www.notesolution.com
More Less
Unlock Document


Only pages 1-3 are available for preview. Some parts have been intentionally blurred.

Unlock Document
You're Reading a Preview

Unlock to view full version

Unlock Document

Log In


OR

Don't have an account?

Join OneClass

Access over 10 million pages of study
documents for 1.3 million courses.

Sign up

Join to view


OR

By registering, I agree to the Terms and Privacy Policies
Already have an account?
Just a few more details

So we can recommend you notes for your school.

Reset Password

Please enter below the email address you registered with and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Add your courses

Get notes from the top students in your class.


Submit