Study Guides (258,542)
CA (124,962)
UTSC (8,100)
Psychology (1,886)
PSYB10H3 (129)

Chapter 7 Study Questions

32 Pages
1003 Views

Department
Psychology
Course Code
PSYB10H3
Professor
Elizabeth Page- Gould

This preview shows pages 1-3. Sign up to view the full 32 pages of the document.
Social Psychology, 4Ce (Aronson/Wilson/Akert/Fehr)
Chapter 7 Conformity: Influencing Others
Ch.7-1In social psychology, the change in behaviour resulting from the real or imagined presence of others is
known as
A) independence.
B)obedience.
C)conformity.
D)cooperation.
E) interdependence.
Answer: C
Type: MC Page Ref: 192
Skill: Factual
Ch.7-2According to your text, our construals of the concept "conformity" are shaped by
A)our cultural self-image.
B)social psychologists.
C)situational pressures.
D)gender differences.
E)personality differences.
Answer: A
Type: MC Page Ref: 192
Skill: Conceptual
Ch.7-3North American culture stresses the importance of being independent, thinking for yourself, and
standing up for yourself. This suggests that North American attitudes toward conformity are
A)generally positive.
B)personality dependent.
C) interdependent.
D)situation-specific.
E)generally negative.
Answer: E
Type: MC Page Ref: 192
Skill: Conceptual
Ch.7-4Cultural norms in North America place a great deal of emphasis on
A)conformity.
B)cooperation.
C)obedience to authority.
D)group unanimity
E) individuality.
Answer: E
Type: MC Page Ref: 192
Skill: Factual
Ch.7-5According to your text, what did Solar Temple cult members, the students who attacked Reena Virk, and
the Canadian peacekeepers in Somalia who tortured Shidane Arone have in common? They
A)were frustrated, and this frustration caused them to behave aggressively.
B)confronted extreme and confusing situations, and looked to others to decide how to behave.
C) lacked independence and thus surrendered control to powerful others.
D)all had a poorly defined sense of self.
E) fell under the spell of strong, punitive, charismatic leaders.
Answer: B
Type: MC Page Ref: 192-193
Skill: Factual
1
Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education Canada
www.notesolution.com
Ch.7-6Why has so much research in social psychology focused on conformity? Social psychologists
A)believe that conformity is a maladaptive response.
B) find examples of conformity to be quite unusual.
C)have historically advocated greater interdependence in American society.
D)are dedicated to increasing conformity to reduce individualistic biases.
E)want to determine when and why conformity is sometimes foolish, sometimes adaptive.
Answer: E
Type: MC Page Ref: 193
Skill: Conceptual
Ch.7-7In ambiguous situations, we sometimes fall prey to the influence of others' attitudes or behaviours, and
bring our own attitudes or behaviours into line with theirs. This type of conformity arises from
A) intentional social influence
B)voluntary obedience.
C) informational social influence.
D)normative social influence.
E)unintentional social influence.
Answer: C
Type: MC Page Ref: 193-194
Skill: Factual
Ch.7-8It's Libby's first day in college. When she enters the lecture hall, she notices that other students are
sitting quietly toward the back of the hall, glancing through their textbooks, and pulling out pens and
notebooks. Unsure how to behave, Libby takes a seat at the back of the room and decides to do the
same. This is an example of
A)situational interdependence.
B)situational uncertainty.
C)unintentional social influence.
D) informational social influence.
E)normative social influence.
Answer: D
Type: MC Page Ref: 193-194
Skill: Applied
Ch.7-9Victor goes to a fancy French restaurant. There are utensils on the table that he's never even seen before,
and more spoons and forks than he's ever seen on one table. Eager to dine in an appropriate and
sophisticated way, Victor secretly watches other diners to see what they do. This is an example of
A) informational social influence.
B)normative social influence.
C)unintentional social influence.
D)situational interdependence.
E)normative conformity.
Answer: A
Type: MC Page Ref: 193-194
Skill: Applied
Ch.7-10 When we conform to others' behaviours or attitudes because we believe that their interpretations of an
ambiguous situation are more accurate than ours, _______ has occurred.
A) informational social influence
B)educated conformity
C)unintentional social influence.
D)normative social influence
E) intended social influence
Answer: A
Type: MC Page Ref: 193-194
Skill: Factual
2
Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education Canada
www.notesolution.com
Ch.7-11 Informational social influence occurs because
A)others can reward or punish us for nonconformity.
B)social norms encourage cooperation.
C) individuals need to maintain self-esteem.
D) individuals have a need to belong and be liked.
E)others' behaviours serve as cues in ambiguous situations.
Answer: E
Type: MC Page Ref: 193-194
Skill: Conceptual
Ch.7-12 Recall that Muzafer Sherif (1936) placed participants in a dark room and asked them to estimate the
movement of a dot of light projected on a screen. This study of the autokinetic effect demonstrated the
power of
A) informational social influence.
B) the situation.
C)conversion.
D)normative social influence.
E)obedience to authority.
Answer: A
Type: MC Page Ref: 193-194
Skill: Factual
Ch.7-13 Why would Muzafer Sherif (1936) study conformity by projecting a light on the wall of a darkened
room?
A)Because of the autokinetic effect, he created an ambiguous stimulus.
B)He wondered whether sensory deprivation made people more susceptible to conformity pressures.
C)He wanted a stimulus that was not ambiguous.
D)He didn't want participants to see and therefore influence one another.
E)He wanted to study the effects of anonymity on people's conformity.
Answer: A
Type: MC Page Ref: 193-194
Skill: Conceptual
Ch.7-14 You are a little confused about how to address your new boss. Even though you are told that your new
supervisor's name is Charlie Rose, you have noticed that everyone in at work calls him "Boss." You, too,
decide to start calling your supervisor "Boss." This decision is a product of
A)compliance with authority.
B)normative social influence.
C)private acceptance.
D)obedience.
E) informational social influence.
Answer: E
Type: MC Page Ref: 193-194
Skill: Applied
Ch.7-15 Your niece Caitlin is deathly afraid of glass elevators. You have just read chapter 7, and have decided to
use informational social influence to convince Caitlin that there is no need to be afraid to ride in glass
elevators. How would you apply the concept of informational social influence in this situation?
A)Get Caitlin's friends to ride a glass elevator, and ask them to smile and wave to you both as they
ascend.
B)Remind Caitlin how irrational her fear is.
C)Tell Caitlin that her friends will call her "scaredy-cat" if she doesn't get in the elevator.
D)Shove Caitlin into a glass elevator, push the "penthouse" button, and tell her not to cry.
E)Give Caitlin a big hug every time she is willing to approach a glass elevator.
Answer: A
3
Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education Canada
www.notesolution.com

Loved by over 2.2 million students

Over 90% improved by at least one letter grade.

Leah — University of Toronto

OneClass has been such a huge help in my studies at UofT especially since I am a transfer student. OneClass is the study buddy I never had before and definitely gives me the extra push to get from a B to an A!

Leah — University of Toronto
Saarim — University of Michigan

Balancing social life With academics can be difficult, that is why I'm so glad that OneClass is out there where I can find the top notes for all of my classes. Now I can be the all-star student I want to be.

Saarim — University of Michigan
Jenna — University of Wisconsin

As a college student living on a college budget, I love how easy it is to earn gift cards just by submitting my notes.

Jenna — University of Wisconsin
Anne — University of California

OneClass has allowed me to catch up with my most difficult course! #lifesaver

Anne — University of California
Description
Social Psychology, 4Ce (AronsonWilsonAkertFehr) Chapter 7 Conformity: Influencing Others Ch.7-1 In social psychology, the change in behaviour resulting from the real or imagined presence of others is known as A) independence. B) obedience. C) conformity. D) cooperation. E) interdependence. Answer: C Type: MC Page Ref: 192 Skill: Factual Ch.7-2 According to your text, our construals of the concept conformity are shaped by A) our cultural self-image. B) social psychologists. C) situational pressures. D) gender differences. E) personality differences. Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 192 Skill: Conceptual Ch.7-3 North American culture stresses the importance of being independent, thinking for yourself, and standing up for yourself. This suggests that North American attitudes toward conformity are A) generally positive. B) personality dependent. C) interdependent. D) situation-specific. E) generally negative. Answer: E Type: MC Page Ref: 192 Skill: Conceptual Ch.7-4 Cultural norms in North America place a great deal of emphasis on A) conformity. B) cooperation. C) obedience to authority. D) group unanimity E) individuality. Answer: E Type: MC Page Ref: 192 Skill: Factual Ch.7-5 According to your text, what did Solar Temple cult members, the students who attacked Reena Virk, and the Canadian peacekeepers in Somalia who tortured Shidane Arone have in common? They A) were frustrated, and this frustration caused them to behave aggressively. B) confronted extreme and confusing situations, and looked to others to decide how to behave. C) lacked independence and thus surrendered control to powerful others. D) all had a poorly defined sense of self. E) fell under the spell of strong, punitive, charismatic leaders. Answer: B Type: MC Page Ref: 192-193 Skill: Factual 1 Copyright 2010 Pearson Education Canada www.notesolution.com Ch.7-6 Why has so much research in social psychology focused on conformity? Social psychologists A) believe that conformity is a maladaptive response. B) find examples of conformity to be quite unusual. C) have historically advocated greater interdependence in American society. D) are dedicated to increasing conformity to reduce individualistic biases. E) want to determine when and why conformity is sometimes foolish, sometimes adaptive. Answer: E Type: MC Page Ref: 193 Skill: Conceptual Ch.7-7 In ambiguous situations, we sometimes fall prey to the influence of others attitudes or behaviours, and bring our own attitudes or behaviours into line with theirs. This type of conformity arises from A) intentional social influence B) voluntary obedience. C) informational social influence. D) normative social influence. E) unintentional social influence. Answer: C Type: MC Page Ref: 193-194 Skill: Factual Ch.7-8 Its Libbys first day in college. When she enters the lecture hall, she notices that other students are sitting quietly toward the back of the hall, glancing through their textbooks, and pulling out pens and notebooks. Unsure how to behave, Libby takes a seat at the back of the room and decides to do the same. This is an example of A) situational interdependence. B) situational uncertainty. C) unintentional social influence. D) informational social influence. E) normative social influence. Answer: D Type: MC Page Ref: 193-194 Skill: Applied Ch.7-9 Victor goes to a fancy French restaurant. There are utensils on the table that hes never even seen before, and more spoons and forks than hes ever seen on one table. Eager to dine in an appropriate and sophisticated way, Victor secretly watches other diners to see what they do. This is an example of A) informational social influence. B) normative social influence. C) unintentional social influence. D) situational interdependence. E) normative conformity. Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 193-194 Skill: Applied Ch.7-10 When we conform to others behaviours or attitudes because we believe that their interpretations of an ambiguous situation are more accurate than ours, _______ has occurred. A) informational social influence B) educated conformity C) unintentional social influence. D) normative social influence E) intended social influence Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 193-194 Skill: Factual 2 Copyright 2010 Pearson Education Canada www.notesolution.comCh.7-11 Informational social influence occurs because A) others can reward or punish us for nonconformity. B) social norms encourage cooperation. C) individuals need to maintain self-esteem. D) individuals have a need to belong and be liked. E) others behaviours serve as cues in ambiguous situations. Answer: E Type: MC Page Ref: 193-194 Skill: Conceptual Ch.7-12 Recall that Muzafer Sherif (1936) placed participants in a dark room and asked them to estimate the movement of a dot of light projected on a screen. This study of the autokinetic effect demonstrated the power of A) informational social influence. B) the situation. C) conversion. D) normative social influence. E) obedience to authority. Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 193-194 Skill: Factual Ch.7-13 Why would Muzafer Sherif (1936) study conformity by projecting a light on the wall of a darkened room? A) Because of the autokinetic effect, he created an ambiguous stimulus. B) He wondered whether sensory deprivation made people more susceptible to conformity pressures. C) He wanted a stimulus that was not ambiguous. D) He didnt want participants to see and therefore influence one another. E) He wanted to study the effects of anonymity on peoples conformity. Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 193-194 Skill: Conceptual Ch.7-14 You are a little confused about how to address your new boss. Even though you are told that your new supervisors name is Charlie Rose, you have noticed that everyone in at work calls him Boss. You, too, decide to start calling your supervisor Boss. This decision is a product of A) compliance with authority. B) normative social influence. C) private acceptance. D) obedience. E) informational social influence. Answer: E Type: MC Page Ref: 193-194 Skill: Applied Ch.7-15 Your niece Caitlin is deathly afraid of glass elevators. You have just read chapter 7, and have decided to use informational social influence to convince Caitlin that there is no need to be afraid to ride in glass elevators. How would you apply the concept of informational social influence in this situation? A) Get Caitlins friends to ride a glass elevator, and ask them to smile and wave to you both as they ascend. B) Remind Caitlin how irrational her fear is. C) Tell Caitlin that her friends will call her scaredy-cat if she doesnt get in the elevator. D) Shove Caitlin into a glass elevator, push the penthouse button, and tell her not to cry. E) Give Caitlin a big hug every time she is willing to approach a glass elevator. Answer: A 3 Copyright 2010 Pearson Education Canada www.notesolution.com
More Less
Unlock Document


Only pages 1-3 are available for preview. Some parts have been intentionally blurred.

Unlock Document
You're Reading a Preview

Unlock to view full version

Unlock Document

Log In


OR

Don't have an account?

Join OneClass

Access over 10 million pages of study
documents for 1.3 million courses.

Sign up

Join to view


OR

By registering, I agree to the Terms and Privacy Policies
Already have an account?
Just a few more details

So we can recommend you notes for your school.

Reset Password

Please enter below the email address you registered with and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Add your courses

Get notes from the top students in your class.


Submit