Study Guides (258,859)
CA (125,024)
UTSC (8,106)
Psychology (1,886)
PSYB10H3 (129)

Chapter 9 Study Questions

30 Pages
763 Views

Department
Psychology
Course Code
PSYB10H3
Professor
Elizabeth Page- Gould

This preview shows pages 1-3. Sign up to view the full 30 pages of the document.
Social Psychology, 4Ce (Aronson/Wilson/Akert/Fehr)
Chapter 9 Interpersonal Attraction: From First Impressions to Close Relationships
Ch. 9-01 The more we see and interact with other people, the more likely they are to become our friends. This
statement captures the essence of the _______ effect.
A)antecedent
B)propinquity
C)similarity
D)mere exposure
E) reciprocity
Answer: B
Type: MC Page Ref: 267
Skill: Factual
Ch. 9-02 Sir Peter Ustinov (1977) wrote that "...friends are not necessarily the people you like best, they are
merely the people who got there first." This quotation best reflects the power of _______ as an
antecedent of attraction.
A)physical characteristics
B)propinquity
C)equity
D) random encounters
E)physical attractiveness
Answer: B
Type: MC Page Ref: 267
Skill: Conceptual
Ch. 9-03 Leon Festinger, Stanley Schachter, and Kurt Back (1950) traced friendship formations among couples in
an apartment complex at MIT. They found that residents were most likely to be friends with people
A)whom their partners befriended first.
B)who lived closer to them.
C)of the same gender.
D)who were shared similar backgrounds.
E)similar to them.
Answer: B
Type: MC Page Ref: 267-268
Skill: Conceptual
Ch. 9-04 Jacob is about to start a new job. Given that he is shy and introverted and wants to avoid making friends
at all costs, he should choose the office that is located
A)at the far end of the hall.
B)next to the cafeteria.
C)nextdoor to the copy room.
D)next to the water cooler.
E)by the vending machines.
Answer: A
Type: MC Page Ref: 269-270
Skill: Conceptual
Ch. 9-05 Had you sat in the back row of your classes instead of the front, shopped at Safeway instead of a local
market, lived in the south end of town instead of the north, you might have married someone entirely
different. This illustrates the power of _______ in the formation of relationships.
A)mere exposure
B)sociometric status
C) functional interactions
1
Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education Canada
www.notesolution.com
D)chance
E) random encounters
Answer: A
Type: MC Page Ref: 269
Skill: Conceptual
Ch. 9-06 You are very dissatisfied with your current relationships and want to develop new ones. One strategy is
to take advantage of the propinquity effect by
A)moving to a new situation or locale.
B) finding people whose personalities complement your own.
C)spending more time with people who seem to like you.
D) improving your physical appearance.
E) find people who have different opinions than you do.
Answer: A
Type: MC Page Ref: 269-270
Skill: Applied
Ch. 9-07 Which of the following adages most directly contradicts research findings on the propinquity effect?
A)Never judge a book by it's cover.
B)Opposites attract.
C)Birds of a feather flock together.
D)Familiarity breeds contempt.
E)You never get a second chance to make a good first impression.
Answer: D
Type: MC Page Ref: 269-270
Skill: Conceptual
Ch. 9-08 When Leon Festinger and his colleagues studied friendship patterns among married couples in an
apartment complex at MIT, they found that people who lived at the foot of the stairs or near mailboxes
had more friends on upper floors than did other people who lived on the first floor. This illustrates the
power of _______ to influence friendship patterns.
A)similarity
B)movement patterns
C) functional distance
D)chance
E)physical distance
Answer: C
Type: MC Page Ref: 267-268
Skill: Conceptual
Ch. 9-09 The concept of _______ distance refers to certain aspects of architectural design that make it more likely
that some people will come into contact with each other more often than with other people.
A)practical
B)social
C)physical
D) functional
E)actual
Answer: D
Type: MC Page Ref: 267-268
Skill: Factual
Ch. 9-10 The term "functional distance" refers to
A) the role that physical distance plays in the initiation of relationships.
B) the preferred distance between people that varies as a function of the quality of their relationship.
C) the level of comfort that people experience, depending on their distance from others.
D)psychological distance that follows from certain aspects of architectural design.
2
Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education Canada
www.notesolution.com
E) the optimal distance between two people who are speaking.
Answer: D
Type: MC Page Ref: 267-268
Skill: Conceptual
Ch. 9-11 Which of the following illustrates the smallest functional distance?
A)Eric and Carla share the same office.
B)George and Jerry are in the same apartment complex.
C)Ed and Ray use the same elevator to leave their building.
D)Shelley lives upstairs from Jane.
E)Tim and Robin work in adjacent offices.
Answer: A
Type: MC Page Ref: 267-268
Skill: Conceptual
Ch. 9-12 Katie and Jon are in the same accounting class, they live in the same wing of their dormitory, and they
usually attend the same extra-curricular activities. Over time, Katie and Jon become attracted to each
other. What force is most likely at work here?
A)propinquity
B)complementarity
C) reciprocal liking
D)physical attractiveness
E)similarity
Answer: A
Type: MC Page Ref: 267
Skill: Applied
Ch. 9-13 _______ refers to the notion that the more we encounter a stimulus, the more we grow to like it.
A)The proximity effect
B)The similarity effect
C)Stimulus generalization
D)Mere exposure
E)The familiarity effect
Answer: D
Type: MC Page Ref: 269
Skill: Factual
Ch. 9-14 You are strongly attracted to Mario, and you very much want him to like you, too, but you're afraid that
if you open your mouth, he'll think you're a bimbo. If you're too nervous to interact with Mario, you can
take advantage of the mere exposure effect and
A) frequent the same coffee shop that he goes to, making sure that he sees you every day.
B)ask a friend to point you out the next time you happen to be in the same coffee shop.
C) "accidentally" brush up against him once when you stand in line to buy coffee.
D)expose your worst features first, and your strongest features later.
E) try to ensure that your friends spend a lot of time with him and talk about you.
Answer: A
Type: MC Page Ref: 269-270
Skill: Applied
Ch. 9-15 Richard Moreland and Scott Beach (1992) had a confederate attend large university classes for a
systematically varied number of class sessions. In keeping with the mere exposure effect, when
unsuspecting students in those classes were later shown photos of the confederate, they liked her best
when she had
A) talked more in class.
B)attended more classes.
C)worn short skirts.
3
Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education Canada
www.notesolution.com

Loved by over 2.2 million students

Over 90% improved by at least one letter grade.

Leah — University of Toronto

OneClass has been such a huge help in my studies at UofT especially since I am a transfer student. OneClass is the study buddy I never had before and definitely gives me the extra push to get from a B to an A!

Leah — University of Toronto
Saarim — University of Michigan

Balancing social life With academics can be difficult, that is why I'm so glad that OneClass is out there where I can find the top notes for all of my classes. Now I can be the all-star student I want to be.

Saarim — University of Michigan
Jenna — University of Wisconsin

As a college student living on a college budget, I love how easy it is to earn gift cards just by submitting my notes.

Jenna — University of Wisconsin
Anne — University of California

OneClass has allowed me to catch up with my most difficult course! #lifesaver

Anne — University of California
Description
Social Psychology, 4Ce (AronsonWilsonAkertFehr) Chapter 9 Interpersonal Attraction: From First Impressions to Close Relationships Ch. 9-01 The more we see and interact with other people, the more likely they are to become our friends. This statement captures the essence of the _______ effect. A) antecedent B) propinquity C) similarity D) mere exposure E) reciprocity Answer: B Type: MC Page Ref: 267 Skill: Factual Ch. 9-02 Sir Peter Ustinov (1977) wrote that ...friends are not necessarily the people you like best, they are merely the people who got there first. This quotation best reflects the power of _______ as an antecedent of attraction. A) physical characteristics B) propinquity C) equity D) random encounters E) physical attractiveness Answer: B Type: MC Page Ref: 267 Skill: Conceptual Ch. 9-03 Leon Festinger, Stanley Schachter, and Kurt Back (1950) traced friendship formations among couples in an apartment complex at MIT. They found that residents were most likely to be friends with people A) whom their partners befriended first. B) who lived closer to them. C) of the same gender. D) who were shared similar backgrounds. E) similar to them. Answer: B Type: MC Page Ref: 267-268 Skill: Conceptual Ch. 9-04 Jacob is about to start a new job. Given that he is shy and introverted and wants to avoid making friends at all costs, he should choose the office that is located A) at the far end of the hall. B) next to the cafeteria. C) nextdoor to the copy room. D) next to the water cooler. E) by the vending machines. Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 269-270 Skill: Conceptual Ch. 9-05 Had you sat in the back row of your classes instead of the front, shopped at Safeway instead of a local market, lived in the south end of town instead of the north, you might have married someone entirely different. This illustrates the power of _______ in the formation of relationships. A) mere exposure B) sociometric status C) functional interactions 1 Copyright 2010 Pearson Education Canada www.notesolution.com D) chance E) random encounters Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 269 Skill: Conceptual Ch. 9-06 You are very dissatisfied with your current relationships and want to develop new ones. One strategy is to take advantage of the propinquity effect by A) moving to a new situation or locale. B) finding people whose personalities complement your own. C) spending more time with people who seem to like you. D) improving your physical appearance. E) find people who have different opinions than you do. Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 269-270 Skill: Applied Ch. 9-07 Which of the following adages most directly contradicts research findings on the propinquity effect? A) Never judge a book by its cover. B) Opposites attract. C) Birds of a feather flock together. D) Familiarity breeds contempt. E) You never get a second chance to make a good first impression. Answer: D Type: MC Page Ref: 269-270 Skill: Conceptual Ch. 9-08 When Leon Festinger and his colleagues studied friendship patterns among married couples in an apartment complex at MIT, they found that people who lived at the foot of the stairs or near mailboxes had more friends on upper floors than did other people who lived on the first floor. This illustrates the power of _______ to influence friendship patterns. A) similarity B) movement patterns C) functional distance D) chance E) physical distance Answer: C Type: MC Page Ref: 267-268 Skill: Conceptual Ch. 9-09 The concept of _______ distance refers to certain aspects of architectural design that make it more likely that some people will come into contact with each other more often than with other people. A) practical B) social C) physical D) functional E) actual Answer: D Type: MC Page Ref: 267-268 Skill: Factual Ch. 9-10 The term functional distance refers to A) the role that physical distance plays in the initiation of relationships. B) the preferred distance between people that varies as a function of the quality of their relationship. C) the level of comfort that people experience, depending on their distance from others. D) psychological distance that follows from certain aspects of architectural design. 2 Copyright 2010 Pearson Education Canada www.notesolution.com
More Less
Unlock Document


Only pages 1-3 are available for preview. Some parts have been intentionally blurred.

Unlock Document
You're Reading a Preview

Unlock to view full version

Unlock Document

Log In


OR

Don't have an account?

Join OneClass

Access over 10 million pages of study
documents for 1.3 million courses.

Sign up

Join to view


OR

By registering, I agree to the Terms and Privacy Policies
Already have an account?
Just a few more details

So we can recommend you notes for your school.

Reset Password

Please enter below the email address you registered with and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Add your courses

Get notes from the top students in your class.


Submit