Study Guides (258,862)
CA (125,028)
UTSC (8,106)
Psychology (1,886)
PSYB10H3 (129)

Chapter 10 Study Questions

32 Pages
915 Views

Department
Psychology
Course Code
PSYB10H3
Professor
Elizabeth Page- Gould

This preview shows pages 1-3. Sign up to view the full 32 pages of the document.
Social Psychology, 4Ce (Aronson/Wilson/Akert/Fehr)
Chapter 10 Prosocial Behaviour: Why Do People Help?
Ch.10-01 Whereas _______ is any act performed to benefit another, _______ is such an act performed with no
regard for one's safety or interests.
A)altruism.....self-sacrifice
B)prosocial behaviour.....altruism
C)altruism.....prosocial behaviour
D)self-sacrifice......altruism
E)prosocial behaviour.....self-sacrifice
Answer: B
Type: MC Page Ref: 306
Skill: Factual
Ch.10-02 Julianna likes to contribute to worthy charities because she can help others and, at the same time, get a
tax deduction. Julianna is engaging in
A)altruism.
B)self-interest.
C)self-sacrifice
D)hypocrisy.
E)prosocial behaviour.
Answer: E
Type: MC Page Ref: 306
Skill: Applied
Ch.10-03 Darrin volunteers at a local children's program because he hopes to learn teaching skills that he can use
later in his educational career. This is an example of _______ behaviour.
A)prosocial
B)altruistic
C) tit-for-tat
D)self-interested
E)adaptive
Answer: A
Type: MC Page Ref: 306
Skill: Applied
Ch.10-04 Allen volunteers to visit the homes of AIDS patients because those visits help him forget about his own
problems. This is an example of _______ behaviour.
A) tit-for-tat
B)prosocial
C)altruistic
D) reciprocal
E)self-sacrificing
Answer: B
Type: MC Page Ref: 306
Skill: Applied
Ch.10-05 Marla has revised her will to ensure that upon her death, all of her functioning organs (corneas, liver,
kidneys, heart, and so on) will be used to help transplant patients. She's told no one about her actions,
and expects nothing in return. This is an example of a(n) _______ behaviour.
A)evolutionarily adaptive
B)normative
C)self-sacrificing
D)dissonant
E)altruistic
1
Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education Canada
www.notesolution.com
Answer: E
Type: MC Page Ref: 306
Skill: Applied
Ch.10-06 Reuben has three cats at home and doesn't want another one. Still, on the way home from work, he stops
to rescue a kitten from the highway. This is an example of _______ behaviour.
A)self-interested
B)altruistic
C)prosocial
D)sociobiological
E)self-sacrificing
Answer: B
Type: MC Page Ref: 306
Skill: Applied
Ch.10-07 When a millionaire donates money to the political party of her choice, this is an example of _______
behaviour.
A)empathic
B)self-interested
C)altruistic
D)conforming
E)prosocial
Answer: E
Type: MC Page Ref: 306
Skill: Applied
Ch.10-08 _______ refers to any act that someone performs in order to benefit another person.
A)Prosocial behaviour
B)Kin selection
C)Altruism
D)Empathy
E)Reciprocity
Answer: A
Type: MC Page Ref: 306
Skill: Factual
Ch.10-09 _______ refers to the desire to help another person, even if such help involves cost to the helper.
A)Empathy
B)Kin selection
C)Prosocial behaviour
D)Altruism
E)Reciprocity
Answer: D
Type: MC Page Ref: 306
Skill: Factual
Ch.10-10 Evolutionary psychology is the study of
A)child development.
B)application of social psychology to the study of biological processes.
C)social behaviours as a result of genetic factors and natural selection.
D) the immediate influence our biology has on how we react to social situations.
E)how our environment modifies inherited characteristics.
Answer: C
Type: MC Page Ref: 307
Skill: Factual
2
Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education Canada
www.notesolution.com
Ch.10-11 According to evolutionary theory (Darwin, 1859), natural selection favours genes that promote
individual survival. This tenet is most troublesome in explaining
A)aggression.
B) the protection of the young.
C)prosocial behaviour.
D)altruism.
E)mate selection
Answer: D
Type: MC Page Ref: 307
Skill: Factual
Ch.10-12 Charles Darwin, an evolutionary theorist, found it difficult to explain altruism. From an evolutionary
perspective, it would seem that over centuries and generations, altruistic behaviours would _______
because _______.
A)disappear.....self-sacrifice would produce fewer offspring
B) increase.....more unfit offspring would survive
C) remain unchanged.....the gene pool would become more variable
D)disappear.....only the fittest, most selfish offspring would survive
E) increase....of the impact of culture
Answer: A
Type: MC Page Ref: 307
Skill: Conceptual
Ch.10-13 The idea that natural selection favours behaviours that help a genetic relative is known as
A)kinship bias.
B)kin selection.
C) familial reciprocity.
D) familial bias.
E) familial selection.
Answer: B
Type: MC Page Ref: 307-308
Skill: Factual
Ch.10-14 In trying to understand why Andie would help someone who lived close to her, _______ would ask,
"Was this person genetically related to Andie?"
A)an evolutionary psychologist
B)a proponent of social exchange theory
C)a self-esteem theorist
D)a reciprocity psychologist
E) a developmental psychologist
Answer: A
Type: MC Page Ref: 307-308
Skill: Conceptual
Ch.10-15 According to the evolutionary psychology notion of kin selection, Bob is most likely to help
A)his step-sister Sally.
B)his cousin Herbert.
C)his best friend Randall.
D)his brother Ralph.
E)his sister-in-law Betty.
Answer: D
Type: MC Page Ref: 307-308
Skill: Conceptual
Ch.10-16 An evolutionary psychologist named J.B.S. Hildane once jested, "I would give up my life for two
siblings or eight cousins." Why would he say that?
3
Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education Canada
www.notesolution.com

Loved by over 2.2 million students

Over 90% improved by at least one letter grade.

Leah — University of Toronto

OneClass has been such a huge help in my studies at UofT especially since I am a transfer student. OneClass is the study buddy I never had before and definitely gives me the extra push to get from a B to an A!

Leah — University of Toronto
Saarim — University of Michigan

Balancing social life With academics can be difficult, that is why I'm so glad that OneClass is out there where I can find the top notes for all of my classes. Now I can be the all-star student I want to be.

Saarim — University of Michigan
Jenna — University of Wisconsin

As a college student living on a college budget, I love how easy it is to earn gift cards just by submitting my notes.

Jenna — University of Wisconsin
Anne — University of California

OneClass has allowed me to catch up with my most difficult course! #lifesaver

Anne — University of California
Description
Social Psychology, 4Ce (AronsonWilsonAkertFehr) Chapter 10 Prosocial Behaviour: Why Do People Help? Ch.10-01 Whereas _______ is any act performed to benefit another, _______ is such an act performed with no regard for ones safety or interests. A) altruism.....self-sacrifice B) prosocial behaviour.....altruism C) altruism.....prosocial behaviour D) self-sacrifice......altruism E) prosocial behaviour.....self-sacrifice Answer: B Type: MC Page Ref: 306 Skill: Factual Ch.10-02 Julianna likes to contribute to worthy charities because she can help others and, at the same time, get a tax deduction. Julianna is engaging in A) altruism. B) self-interest. C) self-sacrifice D) hypocrisy. E) prosocial behaviour. Answer: E Type: MC Page Ref: 306 Skill: Applied Ch.10-03 Darrin volunteers at a local childrens program because he hopes to learn teaching skills that he can use later in his educational career. This is an example of _______ behaviour. A) prosocial B) altruistic C) tit-for-tat D) self-interested E) adaptive Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 306 Skill: Applied Ch.10-04 Allen volunteers to visit the homes of AIDS patients because those visits help him forget about his own problems. This is an example of _______ behaviour. A) tit-for-tat B) prosocial C) altruistic D) reciprocal E) self-sacrificing Answer: B Type: MC Page Ref: 306 Skill: Applied Ch.10-05 Marla has revised her will to ensure that upon her death, all of her functioning organs (corneas, liver, kidneys, heart, and so on) will be used to help transplant patients. Shes told no one about her actions, and expects nothing in return. This is an example of a(n) _______ behaviour. A) evolutionarily adaptive B) normative C) self-sacrificing D) dissonant E) altruistic 1 Copyright 2010 Pearson Education Canada www.notesolution.com Answer: E Type: MC Page Ref: 306 Skill: Applied Ch.10-06 Reuben has three cats at home and doesnt want another one. Still, on the way home from work, he stops to rescue a kitten from the highway. This is an example of _______ behaviour. A) self-interested B) altruistic C) prosocial D) sociobiological E) self-sacrificing Answer: B Type: MC Page Ref: 306 Skill: Applied Ch.10-07 When a millionaire donates money to the political party of her choice, this is an example of _______ behaviour. A) empathic B) self-interested C) altruistic D) conforming E) prosocial Answer: E Type: MC Page Ref: 306 Skill: Applied Ch.10-08 _______ refers to any act that someone performs in order to benefit another person. A) Prosocial behaviour B) Kin selection C) Altruism D) Empathy E) Reciprocity Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 306 Skill: Factual Ch.10-09 _______ refers to the desire to help another person, even if such help involves cost to the helper. A) Empathy B) Kin selection C) Prosocial behaviour D) Altruism E) Reciprocity Answer: D Type: MC Page Ref: 306 Skill: Factual Ch.10-10 Evolutionary psychology is the study of A) child development. B) application of social psychology to the study of biological processes. C) social behaviours as a result of genetic factors and natural selection. D) the immediate influence our biology has on how we react to social situations. E) how our environment modifies inherited characteristics. Answer: C Type: MC Page Ref: 307 Skill: Factual 2 Copyright 2010 Pearson Education Canada www.notesolution.comCh.10-11 According to evolutionary theory (Darwin, 1859), natural selection favours genes that promote individual survival. This tenet is most troublesome in explaining A) aggression. B) the protection of the young. C) prosocial behaviour. D) altruism. E) mate selection Answer: D Type: MC Page Ref: 307 Skill: Factual Ch.10-12 Charles Darwin, an evolutionary theorist, found it difficult to explain altruism. From an evolutionary perspective, it would seem that over centuries and generations, altruistic behaviours would _______ because _______. A) disappear.....self-sacrifice would produce fewer offspring B) increase.....more unfit offspring would survive C) remain unchanged.....the gene pool would become more variable D) disappear.....only the fittest, most selfish offspring would survive E) increase....of the impact of culture Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 307 Skill: Conceptual Ch.10-13 The idea that natural selection favours behaviours that help a genetic relative is known as A) kinship bias. B) kin selection. C) familial reciprocity. D) familial bias. E) familial selection. Answer: B Type: MC Page Ref: 307-308 Skill: Factual Ch.10-14 In trying to understand why Andie would help someone who lived close to her, _______ would ask, Was this person genetically related to Andie? A) an evolutionary psychologist B) a proponent of social exchange theory C) a self-esteem theorist D) a reciprocity psychologist E) a developmental psychologist Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 307-308 Skill: Conceptual Ch.10-15 According to the evolutionary psychology notion of kin selection, Bob is most likely to help A) his step-sister Sally. B) his cousin Herbert. C) his best friend Randall. D) his brother Ralph. E) his sister-in-law Betty. Answer: D Type: MC Page Ref: 307-308 Skill: Conceptual Ch.10-16 An evolutionary psychologist named J.B.S. Hildane once jested, I would give up my life for two siblings or eight cousins. Why would he say that? 3 Copyright 2010 Pearson Education Canada www.notesolution.com
More Less
Unlock Document


Only pages 1-3 are available for preview. Some parts have been intentionally blurred.

Unlock Document
You're Reading a Preview

Unlock to view full version

Unlock Document

Log In


OR

Don't have an account?

Join OneClass

Access over 10 million pages of study
documents for 1.3 million courses.

Sign up

Join to view


OR

By registering, I agree to the Terms and Privacy Policies
Already have an account?
Just a few more details

So we can recommend you notes for your school.

Reset Password

Please enter below the email address you registered with and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Add your courses

Get notes from the top students in your class.


Submit