Study Guides (258,847)
CA (125,022)
UTSC (8,106)
Psychology (1,886)
PSYB10H3 (129)

Chapter 12 Study Questions

25 Pages
208 Views

Department
Psychology
Course Code
PSYB10H3
Professor
Elizabeth Page- Gould

This preview shows pages 1-3. Sign up to view the full 25 pages of the document.
Social Psychology, 4Ce (Aronson/Wilson/Akert/Fehr)
Chapter 12 Prejudice: Causes and Cures
Ch. 12-01 When the authors assert that prejudice is a ubiquitous social phenomenon, they mean that
A) in one way or another, prejudice affects all of us.
B)prejudice is destructive and difficult to eradicate.
C)prejudice is especially likely to be found in Western cultures.
D)stereotypes are applied unfairly by members of the dominant group.
E)prejudice is more likely in dominant groups.
Answer: A
Type: MC Page Ref: 373-374
Skill: Conceptual
Ch. 12-02 _______ refers to a negative attitude toward a distinguishable group of people, based solely on their
group membership.
A)Stereotypes
B)Racism
C)Prejudice
D)Modern racism
E)Discrimination
Answer: C
Type: MC Page Ref: 375
Skill: Factual
Ch. 12-03 Prejudice refers to both the general attitude structure and the _______ component of a negative attitude
toward a group of people.
A)affective
B)dominant
C)cognitive
D)behavioural
E) illustrative
Answer: A
Type: MC Page Ref: 375
Skill: Factual
Ch. 12-04 Although psychologists usually refer to prejudice only in a(n) _______ sense, it is possible for a person
to have a(n) _______ prejudice about a particular group.
A)diffuse.....specific
B)positive.....negative
C)specific.....diffuse
D)benign.....destructive
E)negative.....positive
Answer: E
Type: MC Page Ref: 375
Skill: Conceptual
Ch. 12-05 Which of the following best exemplifies the concept "prejudice" as used by social psychologists?
A)Barbara believes that women are smarter than men.
B)At parties Lynne tends to seek out people who, like her, are psychology majors.
C)Glen believes that high school dropouts are unintelligent.
D)Kevin feels mistrustful of and uncomfortable around people from the Middle East.
E)Maria seldom hangs out with people who are not Catholic.
Answer: D
Type: MC Page Ref: 375
Skill: Applied
1
Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education Canada
www.notesolution.com
Ch. 12-06 _______ is to affect as _______ is to cognition.
A)Prejudice.....discrimination
B)Stereotype.....prejudice
C)Discrimination......prejudice
D)Discrimination.....stereotype
E)Prejudice.....stereotype
Answer: E
Type: MC Page Ref: 375-376
Skill: Conceptual
Ch. 12-07 Which of the following examples best captures the social-psychological concept of a stereotype?
A)Nicole avoids homeless people on the street.
B)Arlene refuses to enter an elevator in which men are riding.
C)Cindy does not have any friends outside of her sorority.
D)Mitch believes that women are seductive, duplicitous, and not to be trusted.
E)Aaron becomes uncomfortable when a man sits too close to him.
Answer: D
Type: MC Page Ref: 375-376
Skill: Applied
Ch. 12-08 The term _______ was coined by journalist Walter Lippman (1922), who referred to these phenomena
as "the little pictures we carry around in our heads."
A)stereotype
B)heuristics
C)cognitive focus
D)generalization
E)prejudgments
Answer: A
Type: MC Page Ref: 376
Skill: Factual
Ch. 12-09 Stereotypes are the _______ component of a negative attitude toward a group of people.
A)cognitive
B)specific
C)behavioural
D)denotative
E)affective
Answer: A
Type: MC Page Ref: 376
Skill: Factual
Ch. 12-10 Shane believes that women are more dependent, more nurturing, more intuitive, and less rational than
men. These are examples of Shane's _______ women.
A)stereotypes about
B)negative affect toward
C)negative behaviour toward
D)prejudice toward
E)discrimination against
Answer: A
Type: MC Page Ref: 376
Skill: Applied
Ch. 12-11 _______ are generalizations about a group of people in which identical characteristics are ascribed to all
members of the group, regardless of within-group variations.
A)Schemas
2
Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education Canada
www.notesolution.com
B)Stereotypes
C)Negative stereotypes
D) In-group schemata
E) In-group biases
Answer: B
Type: MC Page Ref: 376
Skill: Factual
Ch. 12-12 Stereotyping is a way of _______ the complex information around us, and thus is sometimes _______.
A) justifying.....reassuring
B) fully analyzing.....slow
C)simplifying.....adaptive
D) judging.....decisive
E)coding.....destructive
Answer: C
Type: MC Page Ref: 376
Skill: Conceptual
Ch. 12-13 Social psychologist Gordon Allport referred to stereotyping as "the law of least effort." By this he meant
that
A)stereotyping is a way to simplify a complex world.
B)people are cognitively lazy.
C)negative stereotypes are motivated, but positive stereotypes are not.
D) it takes a tremendous amount of effort to abandon our stereotypes.
E) lazy people tend to be hold the most stereotypes.
Answer: A
Type: MC Page Ref: 376
Skill: Conceptual
Ch. 12-14 When Gordon Allport (1954) described stereotyping as "the law of least effort," he was suggesting that
stereotypes arise
A) to help us conserve cognitive energy.
B) from personal experience.
C)because we are not motivated to fully think through important issues.
D) to justify objectionable actions quickly and easily.
E)at the service of the ego.
Answer: A
Type: MC Page Ref: 376
Skill: Conceptual
Ch. 12-15 Stereotypes are harmful to the extent they
A)exist.
B)are based on experience.
C)are overgeneralized to members of a group.
D) require cognitive effort.
E) reduce cognitive effort.
Answer: C
Type: MC Page Ref: 376
Skill: Conceptual
Ch. 12-16 Stereotypes are beneficial to the extent that they
A)are selectively applied.
B)minimize differences within a group of people.
C)simplify a complex social world.
D)are generally accurate.
E)are reserved for ambiguous situations.
3
Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education Canada
www.notesolution.com

Loved by over 2.2 million students

Over 90% improved by at least one letter grade.

Leah — University of Toronto

OneClass has been such a huge help in my studies at UofT especially since I am a transfer student. OneClass is the study buddy I never had before and definitely gives me the extra push to get from a B to an A!

Leah — University of Toronto
Saarim — University of Michigan

Balancing social life With academics can be difficult, that is why I'm so glad that OneClass is out there where I can find the top notes for all of my classes. Now I can be the all-star student I want to be.

Saarim — University of Michigan
Jenna — University of Wisconsin

As a college student living on a college budget, I love how easy it is to earn gift cards just by submitting my notes.

Jenna — University of Wisconsin
Anne — University of California

OneClass has allowed me to catch up with my most difficult course! #lifesaver

Anne — University of California
Description
Social Psychology, 4Ce (AronsonWilsonAkertFehr) Chapter 12 Prejudice: Causes and Cures Ch. 12-01 When the authors assert that prejudice is a ubiquitous social phenomenon, they mean that A) in one way or another, prejudice affects all of us. B) prejudice is destructive and difficult to eradicate. C) prejudice is especially likely to be found in Western cultures. D) stereotypes are applied unfairly by members of the dominant group. E) prejudice is more likely in dominant groups. Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 373-374 Skill: Conceptual Ch. 12-02 _______ refers to a negative attitude toward a distinguishable group of people, based solely on their group membership. A) Stereotypes B) Racism C) Prejudice D) Modern racism E) Discrimination Answer: C Type: MC Page Ref: 375 Skill: Factual Ch. 12-03 Prejudice refers to both the general attitude structure and the _______ component of a negative attitude toward a group of people. A) affective B) dominant C) cognitive D) behavioural E) illustrative Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 375 Skill: Factual Ch. 12-04 Although psychologists usually refer to prejudice only in a(n) _______ sense, it is possible for a person to have a(n) _______ prejudice about a particular group. A) diffuse.....specific B) positive.....negative C) specific.....diffuse D) benign.....destructive E) negative.....positive Answer: E Type: MC Page Ref: 375 Skill: Conceptual Ch. 12-05 Which of the following best exemplifies the concept prejudice as used by social psychologists? A) Barbara believes that women are smarter than men. B) At parties Lynne tends to seek out people who, like her, are psychology majors. C) Glen believes that high school dropouts are unintelligent. D) Kevin feels mistrustful of and uncomfortable around people from the Middle East. E) Maria seldom hangs out with people who are not Catholic. Answer: D Type: MC Page Ref: 375 Skill: Applied 1 Copyright 2010 Pearson Education Canada www.notesolution.comCh. 12-06 _______ is to affect as _______ is to cognition. A) Prejudice.....discrimination B) Stereotype.....prejudice C) Discrimination......prejudice D) Discrimination.....stereotype E) Prejudice.....stereotype Answer: E Type: MC Page Ref: 375-376 Skill: Conceptual Ch. 12-07 Which of the following examples best captures the social-psychological concept of a stereotype? A) Nicole avoids homeless people on the street. B) Arlene refuses to enter an elevator in which men are riding. C) Cindy does not have any friends outside of her sorority. D) Mitch believes that women are seductive, duplicitous, and not to be trusted. E) Aaron becomes uncomfortable when a man sits too close to him. Answer: D Type: MC Page Ref: 375-376 Skill: Applied Ch. 12-08 The term _______ was coined by journalist Walter Lippman (1922), who referred to these phenomena as the little pictures we carry around in our heads. A) stereotype B) heuristics C) cognitive focus D) generalization E) prejudgments Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 376 Skill: Factual Ch. 12-09 Stereotypes are the _______ component of a negative attitude toward a group of people. A) cognitive B) specific C) behavioural D) denotative E) affective Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 376 Skill: Factual Ch. 12-10 Shane believes that women are more dependent, more nurturing, more intuitive, and less rational than men. These are examples of Shanes _______ women. A) stereotypes about B) negative affect toward C) negative behaviour toward D) prejudice toward E) discrimination against Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 376 Skill: Applied Ch. 12-11 _______ are generalizations about a group of people in which identical characteristics are ascribed to all members of the group, regardless of within-group variations. A) Schemas 2 Copyright 2010 Pearson Education Canada www.notesolution.com
More Less
Unlock Document


Only pages 1-3 are available for preview. Some parts have been intentionally blurred.

Unlock Document
You're Reading a Preview

Unlock to view full version

Unlock Document

Log In


OR

Don't have an account?

Join OneClass

Access over 10 million pages of study
documents for 1.3 million courses.

Sign up

Join to view


OR

By registering, I agree to the Terms and Privacy Policies
Already have an account?
Just a few more details

So we can recommend you notes for your school.

Reset Password

Please enter below the email address you registered with and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Add your courses

Get notes from the top students in your class.


Submit