Chapter 5 Study Questions

26 Pages
328 Views
Unlock Document

Department
Psychology
Course
PSYB10H3
Professor
Elizabeth Page- Gould
Semester
Winter

Description
Social Psychology, 4Ce (AronsonWilsonAkertFehr) Chapter 5 Self-Knowledge and the Need to Maintain Self-Esteem Ch. 5-01 The two aspects of the self that combine to create a coherent sense of identity are: A) Self-concept and introspection. B) Self-awareness and social comparison. C) Self-awareness and introspection. D) Self-concept and self-awareness. E) Self-concept and social comparison. Answer: D Type: MC Page Ref: 126 Skill: Conceptual Ch. 5-02 According to the research by Jennifer Campbell and her colleagues, people low in self-concept clarity: A) carefully consider the variables that may be impacting how they feel. B) are less likely to engage in positive forms of self-focus such as reflection. C) attempt to make internal attributions to explain their behaviour. D) frequently engage in introspection. E) often ask their close friends about what to do. Answer: B Type: MC Page Ref: 127 Skill: Factual Ch. 5-03 William James (1842-1910) distinguished between self as known and self as knower. Self as known reflects _______, whereas self as knower reflects _______. A) self-awareness or consciousness.....thoughts and beliefs about ourselves B) self-awareness or consciousness.....the self-concept C) thoughts and beliefs about ourselves.....the active processing of information D) the active processing of information.....thoughts and beliefs about ourselves E) the self concept.....self-awareness or consciousness Answer: C Type: MC Page Ref: 126 Skill: Factual Ch. 5-04 The me of William James is to _______ as the I is to _______. A) self-esteem....self-awareness B) self-awareness.....self-concept C) self-esteem.....self-concept D) self-concept.....self-awareness E) self-concept.....self-esteem Answer: D Type: MC Page Ref: 126 Skill: Conceptual Ch. 5-05 Barbara replies to her therapist, How do I see myself? Well, Im socially anxious, insecure, relatively intelligent, and terribly shy. Barbaras response reflects her A) self-concept. B) executive function. C) stream of consciousness. D) looking glass self. E) feelings of low self-worth. Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 126 Skill: Applied Ch. 5-06 Assume that when exposed to a mirror, chimpanzees will use the mirror to aid in grooming (e.g., to pick 1 Copyright 2010 Pearson Education Canada www.notesolution.com food from their teeth) and to entertain themselves by making faces. The chimps behaviour before the mirror would suggest that A) great apes have a sense of self. B) mammals have a sense of self. C) some animals engage in introspection. D) like humans, mammals are self-aware. E) many animals are curious and social. Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 126 Skill: Conceptual Ch. 5-07 Gordon Gallup (1977) briefly anesthetized chimpanzees and painted an odorless red dye on their heads. When they awoke and looked in the mirror, the chimps immediately reached to touch their brows and ears where the dye was. These findings suggest that chimps A) are capable of developing a sense of self-esteem. B) have a complex, multifaceted sense of self. C) possess a self-concept much like a humans. D) develop a sense of self-recognition comparable to that of two-year-old humans. E) are capable of complex thought. Answer: D Type: MC Page Ref: 126 Skill: Conceptual Ch. 5-08 Which of the following would be most likely to reach to touch a spot of red dye when seeing his or her reflection in a mirror? A) An adult rhesus monkey. B) An adult chimpanzee. C) A six-month-old human infant. D) A one-year-old human infant. E) An infant gorilla. Answer: B Type: MC Page Ref: 126 Skill: Conceptual Ch. 5-09 Psychologists who have studied the development of self-concept over the lifespan have found that the self-concept starts out _______ and gradually becomes _______ with increasing age. A) extremely negative.....more positive B) concrete.....more abstract and complex C) extremely positive.....more realistic D) socially focused.....individually focused E) individually focused....socially focused Answer: B Type: MC Page Ref: 126-127 Skill: Factual Ch. 5-10 Consider the following self-description: I have blue eyes and brown hair. I have two sisters. I hate vegetables, but I love ice cream. Such a self-description was most likely provided by the typical A) eight-year old child. B) adult. C) high school student. D) two-year old child. E) college student. Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 126-127 Skill: Conceptual 2 Copyright 2010 Pearson Education Canada www.notesolution.com
More Less

Related notes for PSYB10H3

Log In


OR

Join OneClass

Access over 10 million pages of study
documents for 1.3 million courses.

Sign up

Join to view


OR

By registering, I agree to the Terms and Privacy Policies
Already have an account?
Just a few more details

So we can recommend you notes for your school.

Reset Password

Please enter below the email address you registered with and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Add your courses

Get notes from the top students in your class.


Submit