Chapter 7 Study Questions

32 Pages
1003 Views
Unlock Document

Department
Psychology
Course
PSYB10H3
Professor
Elizabeth Page- Gould
Semester
Winter

Description
Social Psychology, 4Ce (AronsonWilsonAkertFehr) Chapter 7 Conformity: Influencing Others Ch.7-1 In social psychology, the change in behaviour resulting from the real or imagined presence of others is known as A) independence. B) obedience. C) conformity. D) cooperation. E) interdependence. Answer: C Type: MC Page Ref: 192 Skill: Factual Ch.7-2 According to your text, our construals of the concept conformity are shaped by A) our cultural self-image. B) social psychologists. C) situational pressures. D) gender differences. E) personality differences. Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 192 Skill: Conceptual Ch.7-3 North American culture stresses the importance of being independent, thinking for yourself, and standing up for yourself. This suggests that North American attitudes toward conformity are A) generally positive. B) personality dependent. C) interdependent. D) situation-specific. E) generally negative. Answer: E Type: MC Page Ref: 192 Skill: Conceptual Ch.7-4 Cultural norms in North America place a great deal of emphasis on A) conformity. B) cooperation. C) obedience to authority. D) group unanimity E) individuality. Answer: E Type: MC Page Ref: 192 Skill: Factual Ch.7-5 According to your text, what did Solar Temple cult members, the students who attacked Reena Virk, and the Canadian peacekeepers in Somalia who tortured Shidane Arone have in common? They A) were frustrated, and this frustration caused them to behave aggressively. B) confronted extreme and confusing situations, and looked to others to decide how to behave. C) lacked independence and thus surrendered control to powerful others. D) all had a poorly defined sense of self. E) fell under the spell of strong, punitive, charismatic leaders. Answer: B Type: MC Page Ref: 192-193 Skill: Factual 1 Copyright 2010 Pearson Education Canada www.notesolution.com Ch.7-6 Why has so much research in social psychology focused on conformity? Social psychologists A) believe that conformity is a maladaptive response. B) find examples of conformity to be quite unusual. C) have historically advocated greater interdependence in American society. D) are dedicated to increasing conformity to reduce individualistic biases. E) want to determine when and why conformity is sometimes foolish, sometimes adaptive. Answer: E Type: MC Page Ref: 193 Skill: Conceptual Ch.7-7 In ambiguous situations, we sometimes fall prey to the influence of others attitudes or behaviours, and bring our own attitudes or behaviours into line with theirs. This type of conformity arises from A) intentional social influence B) voluntary obedience. C) informational social influence. D) normative social influence. E) unintentional social influence. Answer: C Type: MC Page Ref: 193-194 Skill: Factual Ch.7-8 Its Libbys first day in college. When she enters the lecture hall, she notices that other students are sitting quietly toward the back of the hall, glancing through their textbooks, and pulling out pens and notebooks. Unsure how to behave, Libby takes a seat at the back of the room and decides to do the same. This is an example of A) situational interdependence. B) situational uncertainty. C) unintentional social influence. D) informational social influence. E) normative social influence. Answer: D Type: MC Page Ref: 193-194 Skill: Applied Ch.7-9 Victor goes to a fancy French restaurant. There are utensils on the table that hes never even seen before, and more spoons and forks than hes ever seen on one table. Eager to dine in an appropriate and sophisticated way, Victor secretly watches other diners to see what they do. This is an example of A) informational social influence. B) normative social influence. C) unintentional social influence. D) situational interdependence. E) normative conformity. Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 193-194 Skill: Applied Ch.7-10 When we conform to others behaviours or attitudes because we believe that their interpretations of an ambiguous situation are more accurate than ours, _______ has occurred. A) informational social influence B) educated conformity C) unintentional social influence. D) normative social influence E) intended social influence Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 193-194 Skill: Factual 2 Copyright 2010 Pearson Education Canada www.notesolution.comCh.7-11 Informational social influence occurs because A) others can reward or punish us for nonconformity. B) social norms encourage cooperation. C) individuals need to maintain self-esteem. D) individuals have a need to belong and be liked. E) others behaviours serve as cues in ambiguous situations. Answer: E Type: MC Page Ref: 193-194 Skill: Conceptual Ch.7-12 Recall that Muzafer Sherif (1936) placed participants in a dark room and asked them to estimate the movement of a dot of light projected on a screen. This study of the autokinetic effect demonstrated the power of A) informational social influence. B) the situation. C) conversion. D) normative social influence. E) obedience to authority. Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 193-194 Skill: Factual Ch.7-13 Why would Muzafer Sherif (1936) study conformity by projecting a light on the wall of a darkened room? A) Because of the autokinetic effect, he created an ambiguous stimulus. B) He wondered whether sensory deprivation made people more susceptible to conformity pressures. C) He wanted a stimulus that was not ambiguous. D) He didnt want participants to see and therefore influence one another. E) He wanted to study the effects of anonymity on peoples conformity. Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 193-194 Skill: Conceptual Ch.7-14 You are a little confused about how to address your new boss. Even though you are told that your new supervisors name is Charlie Rose, you have noticed that everyone in at work calls him Boss. You, too, decide to start calling your supervisor Boss. This decision is a product of A) compliance with authority. B) normative social influence. C) private acceptance. D) obedience. E) informational social influence. Answer: E Type: MC Page Ref: 193-194 Skill: Applied Ch.7-15 Your niece Caitlin is deathly afraid of glass elevators. You have just read chapter 7, and have decided to use informational social influence to convince Caitlin that there is no need to be afraid to ride in glass elevators. How would you apply the concept of informational social influence in this situation? A) Get Caitlins friends to ride a glass elevator, and ask them to smile and wave to you both as they ascend. B) Remind Caitlin how irrational her fear is. C) Tell Caitlin that her friends will call her scaredy-cat if she doesnt get in the elevator. D) Shove Caitlin into a glass elevator, push the penthouse button, and tell her not to cry. E) Give Caitlin a big hug every time she is willing to approach a glass elevator. Answer: A 3 Copyright 2010 Pearson Education Canada www.notesolution.com
More Less

Related notes for PSYB10H3

Log In


OR

Join OneClass

Access over 10 million pages of study
documents for 1.3 million courses.

Sign up

Join to view


OR

By registering, I agree to the Terms and Privacy Policies
Already have an account?
Just a few more details

So we can recommend you notes for your school.

Reset Password

Please enter below the email address you registered with and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Add your courses

Get notes from the top students in your class.


Submit