Chapter 10 Study Questions

32 Pages
915 Views
Unlock Document

Department
Psychology
Course
PSYB10H3
Professor
Elizabeth Page- Gould
Semester
Winter

Description
Social Psychology, 4Ce (AronsonWilsonAkertFehr) Chapter 10 Prosocial Behaviour: Why Do People Help? Ch.10-01 Whereas _______ is any act performed to benefit another, _______ is such an act performed with no regard for ones safety or interests. A) altruism.....self-sacrifice B) prosocial behaviour.....altruism C) altruism.....prosocial behaviour D) self-sacrifice......altruism E) prosocial behaviour.....self-sacrifice Answer: B Type: MC Page Ref: 306 Skill: Factual Ch.10-02 Julianna likes to contribute to worthy charities because she can help others and, at the same time, get a tax deduction. Julianna is engaging in A) altruism. B) self-interest. C) self-sacrifice D) hypocrisy. E) prosocial behaviour. Answer: E Type: MC Page Ref: 306 Skill: Applied Ch.10-03 Darrin volunteers at a local childrens program because he hopes to learn teaching skills that he can use later in his educational career. This is an example of _______ behaviour. A) prosocial B) altruistic C) tit-for-tat D) self-interested E) adaptive Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 306 Skill: Applied Ch.10-04 Allen volunteers to visit the homes of AIDS patients because those visits help him forget about his own problems. This is an example of _______ behaviour. A) tit-for-tat B) prosocial C) altruistic D) reciprocal E) self-sacrificing Answer: B Type: MC Page Ref: 306 Skill: Applied Ch.10-05 Marla has revised her will to ensure that upon her death, all of her functioning organs (corneas, liver, kidneys, heart, and so on) will be used to help transplant patients. Shes told no one about her actions, and expects nothing in return. This is an example of a(n) _______ behaviour. A) evolutionarily adaptive B) normative C) self-sacrificing D) dissonant E) altruistic 1 Copyright 2010 Pearson Education Canada www.notesolution.com Answer: E Type: MC Page Ref: 306 Skill: Applied Ch.10-06 Reuben has three cats at home and doesnt want another one. Still, on the way home from work, he stops to rescue a kitten from the highway. This is an example of _______ behaviour. A) self-interested B) altruistic C) prosocial D) sociobiological E) self-sacrificing Answer: B Type: MC Page Ref: 306 Skill: Applied Ch.10-07 When a millionaire donates money to the political party of her choice, this is an example of _______ behaviour. A) empathic B) self-interested C) altruistic D) conforming E) prosocial Answer: E Type: MC Page Ref: 306 Skill: Applied Ch.10-08 _______ refers to any act that someone performs in order to benefit another person. A) Prosocial behaviour B) Kin selection C) Altruism D) Empathy E) Reciprocity Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 306 Skill: Factual Ch.10-09 _______ refers to the desire to help another person, even if such help involves cost to the helper. A) Empathy B) Kin selection C) Prosocial behaviour D) Altruism E) Reciprocity Answer: D Type: MC Page Ref: 306 Skill: Factual Ch.10-10 Evolutionary psychology is the study of A) child development. B) application of social psychology to the study of biological processes. C) social behaviours as a result of genetic factors and natural selection. D) the immediate influence our biology has on how we react to social situations. E) how our environment modifies inherited characteristics. Answer: C Type: MC Page Ref: 307 Skill: Factual 2 Copyright 2010 Pearson Education Canada www.notesolution.comCh.10-11 According to evolutionary theory (Darwin, 1859), natural selection favours genes that promote individual survival. This tenet is most troublesome in explaining A) aggression. B) the protection of the young. C) prosocial behaviour. D) altruism. E) mate selection Answer: D Type: MC Page Ref: 307 Skill: Factual Ch.10-12 Charles Darwin, an evolutionary theorist, found it difficult to explain altruism. From an evolutionary perspective, it would seem that over centuries and generations, altruistic behaviours would _______ because _______. A) disappear.....self-sacrifice would produce fewer offspring B) increase.....more unfit offspring would survive C) remain unchanged.....the gene pool would become more variable D) disappear.....only the fittest, most selfish offspring would survive E) increase....of the impact of culture Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 307 Skill: Conceptual Ch.10-13 The idea that natural selection favours behaviours that help a genetic relative is known as A) kinship bias. B) kin selection. C) familial reciprocity. D) familial bias. E) familial selection. Answer: B Type: MC Page Ref: 307-308 Skill: Factual Ch.10-14 In trying to understand why Andie would help someone who lived close to her, _______ would ask, Was this person genetically related to Andie? A) an evolutionary psychologist B) a proponent of social exchange theory C) a self-esteem theorist D) a reciprocity psychologist E) a developmental psychologist Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 307-308 Skill: Conceptual Ch.10-15 According to the evolutionary psychology notion of kin selection, Bob is most likely to help A) his step-sister Sally. B) his cousin Herbert. C) his best friend Randall. D) his brother Ralph. E) his sister-in-law Betty. Answer: D Type: MC Page Ref: 307-308 Skill: Conceptual Ch.10-16 An evolutionary psychologist named J.B.S. Hildane once jested, I would give up my life for two siblings or eight cousins. Why would he say that? 3 Copyright 2010 Pearson Education Canada www.notesolution.com
More Less

Related notes for PSYB10H3

Log In


OR

Join OneClass

Access over 10 million pages of study
documents for 1.3 million courses.

Sign up

Join to view


OR

By registering, I agree to the Terms and Privacy Policies
Already have an account?
Just a few more details

So we can recommend you notes for your school.

Reset Password

Please enter below the email address you registered with and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Add your courses

Get notes from the top students in your class.


Submit