Study Guides (247,998)
Canada (121,216)
Psychology (1,882)
PSYB32H3 (195)
Final

Chapter 6 Practice Exam Questions

24 Pages
81 Views
Unlock Document

Department
Psychology
Course
PSYB32H3
Professor
Konstantine Zakzanis
Semester
Fall

Description
Chapter 6: Somatoform Disorders and Dissociative Disorders 1. Somatoform and dissociative disorders are similar in that both a. have symptoms suggesting a physical dysfunction. b. typically begin after a stressful experience. c. involve aggressive outbursts. d. are delusional in quality. Answer: B Type: Factual Page: 159 2. Somatoform disorders all involve a. physical symptoms. b. dysphoric mood. c. disruptions of consciousness. d. hallucinations. Answer:AType: Factual Page: 159 3. All the somatoform disorders involve physical with no known physical cause. a. changes b. pain c. illness d. symptoms Answer: D Type: Factual Page: 159 4. All somatoform disorders involve a. childhood onset. b. physical complaints. c. physical symptoms. d. loss of physical functioning. Answer: C Type: Factual Page: 159 5. Fred has pain disorder. His clinician distinguished it from actual pain as a. Fred was dependent on pain killers. b. Fred gave very specific descriptions of the location of the pain. c. Fred was unable to describe situations associated with a decrease in pain. d. It cannot be distinguished from actual pain. Answer: C Type:Applied Page: 160 6. Jaclyn is preoccupied with her eyes, feeling that they are asymmetrical. She spends hours applying makeup in an effort to make her eyes appear exactly the same size and shape. The extent of her routine requires hours and has cost her several jobs. She has had plastic surgery, but this has not alleviated her concerns. The most likely diagnosis for Jaclyn would be a. body dysmorphic disorder. b. conversion disorder. c. hypochondriasis. d. somatization disorder. Answer:AType:Applied Page: 161 7. William has been diagnosed with body dysmorphic disorder because of his excessive concerns about having too much body hair. Which of the following would completely eliminate his symptoms? a. plastic surgery b. eliminating all mirrors from his house c. shaving d. None of the above would eliminate his symptoms. Answer: D Type:Applied Page: 161 8. Which of the following is most similar to somatization disorder? a. body dysmorphic disorder b. conversion disorder c. hypochondriasis d. dissociative disorder Answer: C Type: Factual Page: 162 9. Which of the following best illustrates hypochondriasis? a.An ulcer caused by stress. b. Apersistent unsubstantiated fear of having cancer. c. Having obsessions with an imagined physical defect, such as facial wrinkles. d. Experiencing recurring pain with no physical basis. Answer: B Type:Applied Page: 162 10. While sitting at dinner, Mary inexplicably begins to sweat. She immediately thinks that she must have a deadly heart condition. Which diagnosis most appropriately describes Mary? a. somatization disorder b. obsessive-compulsive disorder c. hypochondriasis d. specific phobia Answer: C Type: Applied Page: 162 11. Which of the following is sometimes used as a synonym for somatization disorder? a. psychophysiological disorder b. psychosomatic disorder c. hysteria d. Briquet's syndrome Answer: D Type: Factual Page: 162 12. Rates of somatization disorder are a. higher inAfrican American women. b. lower in Puerto Rican people. c. lowest in Asian women. d. equally distributed across cultures. Answer:AType: Factual Page: 163 13. With regard to somatization disorders, cultural differences probably influence a. whether an individual has a comorbid anxiety disorder. b. how an individual understands and communicates his or her distress. c. an individual's sophistication in understanding his or her symptoms. d. whether an individual has a comorbid mood disorder. Answer: B Type: Factual Page: 163 14. In the case of Anna O., her conversion symptoms involved her a. left leg. b. sexual dysfunction. c. her right side, beginning with her arm. d. scalp, nose, and lips. Answer: C Type: Factual Page: 164 15. Julie experienced inexplicable blindness. She visited several ophthalmologists, all of whom indicated there was no physical basis for her blindness. She most likely has a. hypochondriasis. b. dissociative disorder. c. conversion disorder. d. body dysmorphic disorder. Answer: C Type:Applied Page: 164 16. Conversion disorder is NOT a likely diagnosis for someone with a loss of a. coordination. b. vision. c. memory. d. speech. Answer: C Type: Factual Page: 164 17. Which of the following is a symptom of conversion disorder? a. extreme anxiety b. paralysis in the hand c. chronic sweating d. hypersensitivity to pain Answer: B Type: Factual Page: 164 18. Robert complained of complete lack of sensation in both knees, but a physical exam revealed no physiological damage. Which of the following would be the most likely diagnosis for Robert? a. body dysmorphic disorder b. somatization disorder c. conversion disorder d. hypochondriasis Answer: C Type:Applied Page: 164-165 19. Prior to the onset of conversion disorder, there must be a. body dysmorphia. b. derealization. c. a stressful event. d. a head injury. Answer: C Type: Factual Page: 166 20. The onset of conversion symptoms is usually a. sudden and related to a stressful situation. b. gradual and subtle. c. not associated with psychological distress. d. preceded by a period of physical illness. Answer:AType: Factual Page: 164 21. Conversion disorder was first studied by Freud, when it was referred to as a. la belle indifference. b. hysteria. c. hypochondriasis. d. Briquet's syndrome. Answer: B Type: Factual Page: 164 22. Conversion disorders occupy a central place in psychoanalytic theory because they provide a clear example of the role of a. repression. b. the unconscious. c. the pleasure principle. d. stages of development. Answer: B Type: Factual Page: 164 23. Conversion disorders are most common in a. women. b. men. c. They are equally common in men and women. d. No information is yet available on prevalence among men vs. women. Answer:AType: Factual Page: 164 24. Lucy complained of paralysis in her leg that made it impossible for her to work or do household chores. When in the emergency room, she appeared unconcerned with her ailment and discussed it at great length. She even invited people to come and poke her leg to show that she experienced no sensations. She would most likely be diagnosed with a. somatization disorder. b. conversion disorder. c. malingering. d. hypochondriasis. Answer: B Type:Applied Page: 164 25. Lucy’s style of discussing her symptoms (described in the last question) is called a. la belle indifference. b. hypochondriasis. c. Briquet's syndrome. d. fugue. Answer:AType:Applied Page: 160: Focus on Discovery 6.1 26. Paul is seeking a large insurance settlement following a car accident and undergoes a physical evaluation of his injuries. Paul complains of total numbness in his right leg since the accident. Which of the following would indicate that he was malingering? a. He reports full sensation in his left leg. b. He reports full sensation along his right side. c. He reports no medical problems before the accident. d. He reports being able to reduce the pain at times. Answer: D Type:Applied Page: 160: Focus on Discovery 6.1 27. Louise arrived at the emergency room complaining of severe stomach pain. After careful evaluation, it became clear that Louise had purposely given herself food poisoning. She would most likely a. be malingering. b. have somatization disorder. c. have la belle indifference. d. have factitious disorder. Answer: D Type:Applied Page: 160: Focus on Discovery 6.1 28. Unlike a malingerer, a person with factitious disorder a. does not exhibit "la belle indifference." b. has primarily psychological, not physical, symptoms. c. has physical symptoms that are not under voluntary control. d. has no clear motivation for adopting the symptoms. Answer: D Type: Factual Page: 160: Focus on Discovery 6.1 29. Apsychologist is examining Colleen and thinks that she may have somatization disorder. Which of the following would most refute this idea? a. She has been diagnosed with bipolar disorder. b. She actively uses marijuana. c. She demonstrates la belle indifference. d. She reports having irregular menstrual cycles. Answer: C Type:Applied Page: 160: Focus on Discovery 6.1 30. Conversion disorder and somatization disorder may be distinguished from each other because only one involves a. frequent visits to physicians. b. long-term complaints. c. symptoms that worsen under stress. d. all of the above are symptoms of both disorders Answer: D Type: Factual Page: 162-164 31. Many men developed conversion symptoms following World War I. This supports the hypothesis that a. men are more susceptible to conversion disorder. b. conversion symptoms often develop to help individuals to avoid some unpleasant activity. c. conversion symptoms often begin after a life stressor. d. All of the above are correct. Answer: C Type:Applied Page: 164 32. Sandra has ‘glove anesthesia.’This diagnosis a. may be incorrect if Sandra has a job involving a great deal of typing. b. can be made with near certainty. c. depends on the degree of accompanying anxiety experienced by the patient. d. is not appropriate; pain disorder is the correct term. Answer:AType:Applied Page: 165 33. Medical conditions and conversion disorders are commonly distinguished based on a. response to treatment. b. medical diagnostic tests. c. similarity to known medical/psychological conditions. d. None of the above is reliable. Answer: D Type: Factual Page: 165 34. Which theory has dominated the study of somatoform disorders? a. psychoanalytic b. biological c. behavioral d. cognitive Answer:AType: Factual Page: 166 35. The importance of conversion disorders in psychoanalysis is based upon a. Freud’s discovery that patients with conversion disorders were usually victims of sexual abuse. b. Freud who suffered from and overcame a conversion disorder. c. Freud’s belief that more directive methods were appropriate for treating conversion disorders, paving the way for linking psychoanalysis and behavior therapy. d. Freud’s development of many psychoanalytic concepts while treating patients with conversion disorder. Answer: D Type: Factual Page: 166 36. Freud's early theory of conversions hypothesized that they result from repressed a. events. b. conflicts. c. desires. d. stimuli. Answer:AType: Factual Page: 166 37. In his later writings, Freud hypothesized that conversion disorders result from a. traumatic experiences. b. arrested development. c. developmental disabilities. d. unresolved Electra complex. Answer: D Type: Factual Page: 166 38. The psychodynamic perspective on conversion disorder was revised in light of experimental findings with hysterically blind people who a. have underlying brain defects. b. can see when under hypnosis. c. can respond to visual information. d. experienced traumatic visual events. Answer: C Type: Factual Page: 167 39. Contemporary psychodynamic research on hysterically blind individuals indicates that they repress a. the awareness that they see. b. visual stimuli. c. information extracted from visual stimuli. d. their motives about seeing. Answer:AType: Factual Page: 167 40. Roseanne is suffering from hysterical blindness. She participates in a study, and it is shown that she a. is actually faking her blindness. b. cannot respond to any visual stimuli. c. responds to visual stimuli but is unaware that she did so. d. appears to respond to visual stimuli but in fact has learned to detect other sensory cues (e.g., heat, noise, etc.). Answer: C Type:Applied Page: 167 41. The performance of a hysterically blind person on a visual test appears to depend on a. their motivation to maintain their symptom. b. the degree of physical impairment. c. the neurological basis for their symptom. d. their unconscious need to please the experimenter. Answer:AType: Factual Page: 167 42. People with blind-sight a. have sustained damage to their brain. b. do not know that they can see. c. have sustained no damage to their eyes. d. All of the above are correct. Answer: D Type: Factual Page: 167 43. According to experimental psychological research, if you are shown a hexagon for 1 millisecond (a level too fast for you to actually perceive consciously), when asked to rate preferences for shapes, you will a. not prefer the hexagon over other shapes. b. be able to indicate that the hexagon ‘looks familiar.’ c. likely prefer the hexagon over other shapes. d. be disinterested in hexagons. Answer: C Type:Applied Page: 167 44. Research on genetic factors in conversion disorder a. indicates that the disorder is highly heritable. b. indicates that genetic factors are not important. c. indicates that heritability estimates are 40%. d. has not yet been conducted. Answer: B Type: Factual Page: 167 45. Research on genetic factors in conversion disorders suggests a diathesis for a. overall physiological weakness. b. low sexual drive. c. physical expression of stress. d. None of the above are correct. No diathesis has been found. Answer: D Type: Factual Page: 167 46. The importance of social and cultural factors is suggested by data showing that conversion disorders are more common in a. high stress occupations. b. psychoanalytic patients. c. non-Western countries. d. people with few social supports. Answer: C Type: Factual Page: 167 47. What is the basis for sociocultural theories of conversion disorders? a. The greater prevalence of conversion disorders in urban areas. b. The increased use of hypnosis by psychiatrists. c. The increase in conversion disorders during the 1960s. d. The decrease in conversion disorders over the last century. Answer: D Type: Factual Page: 167 48. The higher incidence of conversion disorders during Freud’s time has been attributed to a. prevalent sexually repressive attitudes. b. pervasive beliefs in mystics and magical thinking. c. the high incidence of unreported sexual abuse. d. clinicians inadvertently creating the disorder through hypnosis. Answer:AType: Factual Page: 167 49. Which model has been least helpful in understanding conversion disorders? a. psychoanalytic b. behavioral c. sociocultural d. genetic Answer: D Type: Factual Page: 167 50. Gina has conversion disorder. Her identical twin, Jean, who was raised in a different house, does not know Gina. If conversion disorder were completely heritable, what diagnosis would Jean likely have? a. conversion disorder b. pain disorder c. somatoform disorder d. no disorder Answer:AType:Applied Page: 167 51. "The finding that conversion disorder is currently more common in Libya than in England means that cultures with increased medical sophistication are less likely to have somatoform disorders." What is a flaw in this argument? a. Conversion disorder was actually more common in 19th century England. b. Different rates in different countries may be caused by variations in diagnostic practices. c. Conversion disorder is fundamentally different from the somatoform disorders. d. None of the above is correct. Answer: B Type:Applied Page: 168 52. Some of the neurobiological risk factors for obsessive-compulsive disorder may be involved in the genesis of a. hysteria. b. body dysmorphic disorder. c. dissociative identity disorder. d. conversion disorder. Answer: B Type: Factual Page: 169 53. When examining attention to cues of physical health among people with somatization disorder, depression, or panic disorder, a. patients with somatization disorder remembered more physical threat words than the other patients. b. patients with somatization disorder had trouble concentrating on the task compared with the other patients. c. patients with somatization disorder were faster to name the colors of words related to physical health compared with the other patients. d. patients with somatization disorder made less negative attributions about the physical threat words. Answer:AType: Factual Page: 169 54. People with somatoform disorders a. are usually hysterical. b. tend to make more negative attributions about physical symptoms. c. are more often men than women. d. tend to blame others for their physical imperfections. Answer: B Type: Factual Page: 169 55. Nina has hypochondriasis. She notices a red splotch on her face that seems to be getting larger each day. Nina will most likely believe that this symptom a. is due to a psychological problem. b. is due to a serious underlying disease. c. will go away once she visits a doctor. d. is a bug bite. Answer: B Type:Applied Page: 170 56. Abehavioral reinforcer for someone with a somatoform disorder would be a. receiving a dollar each time they ride an elevator. b. feeling refreshed after taking a hot shower. c. receiving attention and sympathy. d. successfully avoiding social situations. Answer: C Type: Factual Page: 170 57. The treatment of somatoform disorders is relatively primitive because a. sufferers rarely seek mental health treatment. b. they are rare in the population. c. efforts to treat them have been unsuccessful. d. of legal and professional prohibitions. Answer:AType: Factual Page: 170 58. If you have a relative with pain disorder, that relative will most likely consult a__________ to the exclusion of a ___________. a. psychologist; physician b. psychiatrist; psychologist c. psychoanalyst; psychiatrist d. physician; psychologist Answer: D Type:Applied Page: 171 59. In an effort to reduceAlan’s somatoform symptoms, his behaviorally- oriented therapist would most likely a. suggest that his family reward his efforts to return to work. b. train him in relaxation skills. c. spend time uncovering stressors that led to the problem. d. dispute the validity of his pain. Answer:AType:Applied Page: 173 60. Behavioral treatments for somatoform disorders seek to a. reduce anxiety levels using somatic methods. b. eliminate the problem behaviors using punishment. c. teach more appropriate techniques for interacting with others. d. use hypnosis to alleviate the symptoms. Answer: C Type: Factual Page: 173 61. Cognitive treatments for somatoform disorders seek to a. reduce attention to the body and challenge negative thoughts. b. teach more appropriate techniques for interactions with others. c. teach relaxation techniques to alleviate the symptoms. d. use operantconditioning approaches with family and friends to increase attention paid to patient. Answer:AType: Factual Page: 173 62. Which of the following would not be part of an effective treatment for pain? a. Teaching a patient to use muscle relaxation. b. Praising the patient for enduring the pain. c. Using over-the-counter medications. d. Validating the patient’s experience of pain as real. Answer: C Type: Factual Page: 171 63. Isaac was being treated for somatoform pain disorder, and his psychiatrist prescribed imipramine, an antidepressant, in a very low dose for his symptoms. Assuming Isaac is also depressed, what is his likely treatment outcome? a. His depression will improve, but his pain will persist. b. All his symptoms will improve. c. His pain will subside, but his depression will persist. d. He will not improve. Answer: C Type:Applied Page: 171 64. Current psychological treatment for pain disorder emphasizes helping the client to a. recognize the psychological basis for pain. b. comply with medical treatment. c. accept inevitable limitations. d. keep going despite pain. Answer: D Type: Factual Page: 171 65. Rachel has body dysmorphic disorder. She believes that her ears are way too big for her head. She is about to enter treatment. Which of the following treatments is likely to be the most effective for her? a. cognitive-behavioral b. psychoanalytic c. psychodynamic body therapy d. There is little research on treatments for body dysmorphic disorder Answer:AType:Applied Page: 172 66. Treatments for body dysmorphic disorder are very similar to treatments for a. conversion disorder. b. pain disorder. c. obsessive compulsive disorder. d. dissociative identity disorder.
More Less

Related notes for PSYB32H3

Log In


OR

Join OneClass

Access over 10 million pages of study
documents for 1.3 million courses.

Sign up

Join to view


OR

By registering, I agree to the Terms and Privacy Policies
Already have an account?
Just a few more details

So we can recommend you notes for your school.

Reset Password

Please enter below the email address you registered with and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Add your courses

Get notes from the top students in your class.


Submit