Study Guides (248,518)
Canada (121,606)
Psychology (1,882)
PSYB32H3 (195)
Final

Chapter 11 Practice Exam Questions

21 Pages
98 Views
Unlock Document

Department
Psychology
Course
PSYB32H3
Professor
Konstantine Zakzanis
Semester
Fall

Description
Chapter 11: Schizophrenia 1. Schizophrenia is_________ researched and _________ understood. a. widely; well b. widely; not well c. sparsely; very well d. sparsely; poorly Answer: B Type: Factual Page: 350 2. During an acute episode of schizophrenia, the most prominent symptom(s) is/are a. disorientation. b. positive symptoms. c. difficulty concentrating. d. inability to bathe and take care of personal business. Answer: B Type: Factual Page: 351 3. The following are examples of positive symptoms of schizophrenia: a. social support, physical health b. low activity level, lack of intense emotional responses c. hallucinations and delusions d. coping skills, which are different for different individuals and help them to manage their illness Answer: C Type:Applied Page: 351 4. Mark’s parents bring him to see a psychologist because they believe Mark is experiencing delusions. What piece of information would most indicate that Mark had schizophrenia and not some other diagnosis? a. His delusions only come when his parents are around. b. His delusions are highly implausible. c. His delusions have persisted for more than 5 years. d. His delusions involve other people. Answer: B Type: Factual Page: 351 5.Among schizophrenics who suffer from delusions, a large majority experience a. delusions of persecution. b. thought broadcast. c. delusions of impulses imposed by others. d. hallucinations with the delusions. Answer:AType: Factual Page: 351 6. "When I am trying to relax and read a book, my father puts his thoughts into my head so that I cannot concentrate." This statement by a schizophrenic patient is an example of what type of symptom? a. affective b. motor c. positive d. negative Answer: C Type:Applied Page: 351 7. Most hallucinations experienced by schizophrenics are a. visual. b. tactile. c. auditory. d. olfactory. Answer: D Type: Factual Page: 352 8. Carla has schizophrenia. Which of her symptoms is most likely to be present outside of an acute episode of schizophrenia? a. Hearing a voice telling him he is not good at his job. b. Thinking that his thoughts are being broadcast so others can read them. c. Not showering for days on end. d. None of the above are correct. Answer: C Type:Applied Page: 353 9. Which of the following are examples of negative symptoms of schizophrenia? a. flat affect, lack of initiative b. hallucinations and delusions c. difficulty concentrating, low intelligence, poor memory d. catatonic immobility, waxy flexibility Answer:AType: Factual Page: 353 10. Carlos is a schizophrenic living with his parents. One of his symptoms is a difficulty initiating any activity, and once started, he is unable to finish. This is an example of a. akesthesia. b. anhedonia. c. avolition. d. alogia. Answer: C Type:Applied Page: 353 11.Anhedonia as a symptom of schizophrenia refers to lack of a. emotional expression. b. interest or pleasure. c. coherent speech. d. speech. Answer: B Type: Factual Page: 354 12. The symptom alogia refers to lack of a. intelligence. b. energy and interest. c. emotional response. d. meaningful talk. Answer: D Type: Factual Page: 353 13. James is struggling with schizophrenia. He also finds it difficult to experience pleasure from activities that he enjoyed before his symptoms began. This is an example of a. alogia. b. anhedonia. c. avolition. d. asociality. Answer: B Type:Applied Page: 354 14. Roger has a vacant stare. He answers questions in an apathetic, monotone voice, and shows no emotion, even when discussing events such as his mother's death. Roger's affect would be described as a. depressed. b. inappropriate. c. blase. d. flat. Answer: D Type:Applied Page: 354 15. When an individual with schizophrenia shows flat affect, that individual a. does not experience emotions. b. does not express emotions. c. does not experience physiological arousal in emotionally intense situations. d.All of the above are correct. Answer: B Type: Factual Page: 354 16. "My thoughts get all jumbled up. I start thinking or talking about one thing but then by the time I get to the end of the sentence, I find myself talking about something else instead." This is an example of which of the following symptoms of schizophrenia? a. delusions b. loose associations c. alogia d. avolitions Answer: B Type:Applied Page: 355 17. What symptom of schizophrenia is illustrated by the following? "I was just walking and there are wolves. When it's colder than ice cream. But I'm not fat. I go to school in the mountains." a. hallucinations b. anhedonia c. loose associations d. inappropriate affect Answer: C Type:Applied Page: 355 18. James suffers from schizophrenia and flails his limbs wildly with excitement. This is most appropriately labeled as a. catatonia. b. mania. c. hallucinations. d. delusions. Answer:AType:Applied Page: 356 19. Which subtype of schizophrenia is characterized by unusual physical activity from not moving for hours to wild excitement and flailing about? a. disorganized b. paranoid c. catatonic d. undifferentiated Answer: C Type: Factual Page: 356 20. Catatonia is characterized by a disturbance of a. motor functions. b. thought form. c. attention and perception. d. affect. Answer:AType: Factual Page: 356 21. Mr. Hart spends long hours sitting in a chair with his arms behind his back and his left leg tucked under. No matter what is going on around him, he remains in this position. This is an example of which symptom of schizophrenia? a. somatic passivity b. waxy flexibility c. catatonic immobility d. inappropriate affect Answer: C Type:Applied Page: 356 22. When Marcia heard that her favorite cat had been hit by a car and killed, she giggled quietly. This is an example of a. flat affect. b. inappropriate affect. c. anhedonia. d. incoherence. Answer: B Type:Applied Page: 356 23. Which is required as part of the DSM-IV definition of schizophrenia? a. acute onset of symptoms b. symptoms for at least six months c. family history of schizophrenia d. dopamine imbalance Answer: B Type: Factual Page: 356 24. Howard had a psychotic episode following the death of his wife. He had hallucinations in which he would hear her speaking to him, telling him to kill himself. Howard developed elaborate delusions about his ability to communicate with his wife's spirit. Howard recovered from this episode after one week. What DSM-IV diagnosis would fit Howard's case? a. schizophreniform disorder b. brief psychotic disorder c. reactive schizophrenia d. process schizophrenia Answer: B Type:Applied Page: 358 25. Which is a problem with the subtypes of schizophrenia in DSM? a. They are not clearly defined. b. They each have different responses to treatment. c. Each one describes a broad range of behaviors. d. The symptoms overlap. Answer: D Type: Factual Page: 356 26. Sam has a delusion that the Queen of England is in love with him. He does not have any other symptoms. His most likely diagnosis would be a. schizophreniform disorder. b. schizoaffective disorder. c. delusional disorder. d. bipolar disorder with delusions. Answer: C Type:Applied Page: 358 27. Harvey has bizarre ideas, believing, for example, that his arms are decomposing. He has frequent hallucinations in which he sees his arms losing flesh and believes this is punishment for having brushed up against a strange woman in a store several years before. Harvey has completely neglected his personal hygiene, never bathing or putting on clean clothes. He seems unaware of what is going on around him, frequently laughing and giggling for no apparent reason. Which of the following diagnoses would best fit Harvey? a. undifferentiated schizophrenia b. paranoid schizophrenia c. disorganized schizophrenia d. catatonic schizophrenia Answer: C Type:Applied Page: 356 28. The higher rate of the catatonic subtype of schizophrenia diagnosed in the early part of the century has been attributed to which of the following? a. The symptoms were actually caused by side effects of electroconvulsive therapy. b. Patients with the catatonic subtype are now diagnosed with schizoid personality disorder. c. Patients with other disorders, such as "sleeping sickness," were being misdiagnosed with schizophrenia. d. Deinstitutionalization has resulted in catatonic schizophrenics living in the community, where they are less likely to be identified and diagnosed. Answer: C Type: Factual Page: 356 29. Bill believes that he is an important spy for an underground militia, on a mission to investigate the military activities in his town. He spends most of his time devising ways to tap into the phone lines of the government office near his home, and at precisely 5:10 every afternoon, he stands outside his home facing to the west, believing that in this way he is transmitting information to his bosses in the militia’s hometown. Which of the following diagnoses would best fit Bill? a. catatonic schizophrenia b. disorganized schizophrenia c. paranoid schizophrenia d. undifferentiated schizophrenia Answer: C Type:Applied Page: 358 30. If an individual with paranoid schizophrenia is described as having ideas of reference, this means that he or she a. becomes extremely jealous with little provocation. b. views trivial events or actions to be of great personal significance. c. has an exaggerated sense of his or her own importance. d. believes that everything he or she thinks can be heard by others. Answer: B Type: Factual Page: 358 31. Betty remarks frequently that she is extraordinarily wealthy, despite being housed in a psychiatric hospital and having an empty bank account. When asked to explain this apparent contradiction, she indicates that the hospital is keeping her money, but that it is part of a vast conspiracy because the administrators fear her great power when she is not hospitalized. She has experienced symptoms such as these since she graduated high school. These symptoms are sometimes collectively referred to as a. grandiose delusions. b. delusional jealousy. c. ideas of reference. d. thought insertion. Answer:AType:Applied Page: 358 32. Dr. Knough is interviewing a newly-admitted patient in a hospital. He feels that the patient likely suffers from paranoid schizophrenia. Which of the following symptoms would argue against this diagnosis? a. The patient reports hearing voices telling her she’s being watched. b. The patient insists that her husband is cheating on her. c. When asked what day it is the patient states “It’s today which is the day after yesterday. Yesterday was a good song that I heard when I was a kid. I like kids and babies. I was once a baby.” d. None of the above; all these symptoms are frequently found in people with paranoid schizophrenia. Answer: C Type:Applied Page: 358 33. Which of the following is a limitation of the DSM system of subtyping schizophrenia? a. It does not provide information that helps in treatment planning or predicting the course. b. It excluded too many people with schizophrenic-like symptoms. c. It does not specify the causes of schizophrenic behavior. d. Behaviors of schizophrenics change rapidly making reliable diagnoses difficult. Answer:AType: Factual Page: 358 34. Which of the following is a limitation of the DSM subtypes of schizophrenia? a. They are very difficult to distinguish in practice, and diagnostic reliability is low. b. They are too broad and include people not clearly schizophrenic. c. The definitions have changed repeatedly in recent years. d. Newer approaches offer more clear-cut distinctions. Answer:AType: Factual Page: 358 35. Family studies of the genetic basis for schizophrenia look at a. the rate of schizophrenia in relatives of schizophrenic patients. b. concordance for schizophrenia in cultures where incest is relatively common. c. the likelihood that a schizophrenic patient will have children. d. the effects of being raised by a schizophrenic parent. Answer:AType: Factual Page: 360 36. The concordance rate of schizophrenia for fraternal twins is about a. 12%. b. 45%. c. 75%. d. 95%. Answer:AType: Factual Page: 360 37. If genetic transmission was the only factor in the etiology of schizophrenia, the concordance of the disorder for monozygotic twins would be a. 0%. b. 50%. c. 80%. d. 100%. Answer: D Type:Applied Page: 360 38. Of schizophrenic symptoms, the ones with the higher genetic component are a. negative symptoms. b. delusions. c. positive symptoms. d. persecution delusions. Answer:AType: Factual Page: 360 39. Which of the following is a limitation of both family studies and twin studies of schizophrenia? a. Both methods employ self-report measures only. b. Both methods use too broad a definition of schizophrenia. c. Neither method accounts for the role of shared-environment. d. Neither method distinguishes between subtypes of schizophrenia. Answer: C Type: Factual Page: 360 40. Studies of children whose mothers had schizophrenia but were raised by adopted parents indicate a. that there is not a strong genetic factor in the development of schizophrenia. b. that there is a strong genetic factor in the development of schizophrenia. c. that children who were adopted into homes with low EE were more likely to develop schizophrenia. d. These studies have been inconclusive. Answer: B Type: Factual Page: 360 41. The genetic data for schizophrenia is still not completely conclusive as a. the role of the environment has not been completely accounted for. b. the distinction between genotype and phenotype has not been elucidated. c. stressors during birth have not been investigated. d. most adoptive parents know the child had a schizophrenic relative. Answer: B Type: Factual Page: 360 42. Results of linkage analysis studies of schizophrenia point to a. a genetic diathesis for positive symptoms. b. the need to refine the definition of schizophrenia. c. a single recessive gene. d. no firm conclusions. Answer: D Type: Factual Page: 362 43. Since the symptoms of schizophrenia are so heterogeneous, it is likely that a. schizophrenia is genetically homogeneous. b. positive and negative symptoms are due to the same underlying causes. c. schizophrenia is caused by a dysregulation of dopamine. d. schizophrenia is genetically heterogeneous. Answer: D Type:Applied: Page: 363 44. Which of the following statements most accurately describes the influence of genetics on the development of schizophrenia? a. Schizophrenia is almost entirely caused by stressors in the environment. b. Schizophrenia is almost entirely caused by genetic factors. c. Genetic transmission of schizophrenia is only found when the child is also raised by a disturbed parent. d. Schizophrenia is caused by a combination of a genetic predisposition and some environmental stressors. Answer: D Type: Factual Page: 363 45. The text concludes that research has shown that genetic factors in schizophrenia are a. not yet distinguished from environmental factors. b. primarily linked to positive symptoms. c. only weak contributors at best. d. clearly important. Answer: D Type: Factual Page: 363 46. Which of the following findings led to the conclusion that schizophrenia may be caused by dopamine activity? a. Parkinson's disease is known to be caused by excess levels of dopamine. b. People with Parkinson's disease are more likely to develop schizophrenia. c. Drugs that relieve schizophrenic symptoms have side-effects similar to Parkinson's disease. d.All of the above are correct findings. Answer: C Type: Factual Page: 363 47. Indirect support for the dopamine theory of schizophrenia arose from a. cases of amphetamine psychosis. b. the finding of higher levels of homovanillic acid in the blood of schizophrenics. c. the development of catatonia when psychotic episodes end. d. blockage of dopamine reuptake by antipsychotic medications. Answer:AType: Factual Page: 363 48. Which of the following findings presents a serious challenge to the theory of schizophrenia that proposes an excess amount of dopamine to be at the core of this disorder? a.Antipsychotic drugs relieve the symptoms of both drug psychoses and the psychosis of schizophrenia. b. Homovanillic acid, the major metabolite of dopamine, is not present in greater amounts in schizophrenics. c. Positive symptoms of schizophrenia are reduced by antipsychotic drugs more than negative symptoms. d. None of the above represents a challenge to the dopamine activity theory. Answer: B Type: Factual Page: 363 49. Which of the following suggests that dopamine receptors are mainly related to positive (not negative) symptoms of schizophrenia? a.Antipsychotic drugs reduce only positive symptoms. b.Administering dopamine produces little increase in positive symptoms. c. MRIs of schizophrenics with positive symptoms show more receptors. d. Parkinson’s Disease involves similar symptoms. Answer:AType: Factual Page: 365 50. The dopamine theory of schizophrenia appears incomplete because anti-psychotic drugs a. affect many non-dopamine tracts in the brain. b. take effect before they have reduced dopamine. c. must reduce dopamine below normal to be effective. d. are ineffective with a significant minority of patients. Answer: C Type: Factual Page: 365 51. Which of the following has not been proposed as an alternative to the excess dopamine theory of schizophrenia? a. Hypersensitivity of dopamine receptors is the primary cause of schizophrenia. b.An excess of dopamine receptors in the brain is the primary cause of schizophrenia. c. Depending on the neural pathway on which it acts, dopamine has different effects. d. Different subtypes of dopamine interact differently with dopamine receptors, some of which may lead to symptoms of schizophrenia. Answer: D Type: Factual Page: 364-365 52.Apuzzling finding from research on medication for schizophrenia is that a. a therapeutic effect is only produced when dopamine levels drop below normal. b. medications that influence other neurotransmitter systems have no effect. c. there is no association between degree of brain abnormality and medication effect. d. medications do not appear to affect schizophrenia attributed primarily to the environment. Answer:AType: Factual Page: 365 53. Current research on dopamine's role in schizophrenia emphasizes a. chemical precursors to dopamine. b. the dopamine/serotonin balance. c. different dopamine neural pathways. d. dopamine reuptake mechanisms. Answer: C Type: Factual Page: 363-364 54. In which parts of the brain of schizophrenics are abnormalities most commonly found? a. parietal lobes. b. prefrontal cortex. c. corpus collossum and amygdala. d. diffuse lesions throughout the brain. Answer: B Type: Factual Page: 366 55.Aconsistent brain abnormality found among schizophrenics is a. frontal lobe enlargement. b. parietal lobe enlargement. c. enlarged ventricles. d. interrupted tracts in the reticular formation. Answer: C Type: Factual Page: 366 56. In people with schizophrenia, the amount of gray matter in the temporal and frontal cortexes is a. more than normal. b. normal. c. full of holes and lesions. d. less than normal. Answer: D Type: Factual Page: 367 57. Which of the following has NOT been proposed as a theory regarding the development of schizophrenia? a. Excessive elimination of synaptic connections in the developing brain. b. Brain injury early in development that does not result in symptoms until later in development. c. Viral infection that affects the unborn child during gestation. d. Extreme reactions to trauma that result in significant brain changes. Answer: D Type: Factual Page: 367 58. If a pregnant woman contracts influenza while pregnant, the risk of schizophrenia to the unborn child is greatest if she gets sick a. during the first trimester. b. during the first month. c. during the second trimester. d. at any time during pregnancy. Answer:AType: Factual Page: 367 59. Congenital factors in schizophrenia are suggested by data showing increased risk of schizophrenia in children whose mothers while pregnant. a. were highly stressed b. were exposed to the flu c. drank excessively d. had a protein-deficient diet Answer: B Type: Factual Page: 367 60. Research suggests the brain abnormalities found in schizophrenics may be due to a. long-term use of antipsychotic drugs. b. pregnancy and birth complications. c. chronic confused cognitive patterns. d. childhood malnutrition.
More Less

Related notes for PSYB32H3

Log In


OR

Join OneClass

Access over 10 million pages of study
documents for 1.3 million courses.

Sign up

Join to view


OR

By registering, I agree to the Terms and Privacy Policies
Already have an account?
Just a few more details

So we can recommend you notes for your school.

Reset Password

Please enter below the email address you registered with and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Add your courses

Get notes from the top students in your class.


Submit