Study Guides (248,455)
Canada (121,562)
Economics (344)
Prof (10)

chapter 25-1.doc

31 Pages
61 Views
Unlock Document

Department
Economics
Course
Economics 1022A/B
Professor
Prof
Semester
Winter

Description
Economics: Canada in the Global Environment, 7e (Parkin) Chapter 25 The Exchange Rate and the Balance of Payments 25.1 Currencies and Exchange Rates 1) Foreign currency is A) the market for foreign exchange. B) the price at which one currency exchanges for another currency. C) foreign notes, coins and bank deposits. D) foreign notes and coins only. E) the purchasing power of foreign money. Answer: C Diff: 1 Topic: Currencies and Exchange Rates 2) The foreign exchange market is A) made up of importers, exporters, banks, international travellers, and specialist traders. B) the place where people exchange the currencies of different countries. C) the market in which approximately $400 trillion in foreign exchange is traded each year. D) both A and C are correct. E) both A and B are correct. Answer: D Diff: 1 Topic: Currencies and Exchange Rates 3) The exchange rate is the A) volume of currency exchanged between importers and exporters. B) price at which one currency exchanges for another currency. C) rate of currency appreciation or depreciation. D) percentage change in the volume of currency exchanges. E) average rate at which foreign currencies are exchanged. Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: Currencies and Exchange Rates 4) If the Canadian dollar depreciates, it means that A) one Canadian dollar buys less foreign currency. B) inflation has eroded the purchasing power of Canadian money. C) Canada's nominal exchange rate falls. D) both A and C are correct. E) all of the above are true. Answer: D Diff: 1 Topic: Currencies and Exchange Rates 1 © 2010 Pearson Education Canada 5) Suppose that the Canadian dollar exchanges for 0.90 U.S. dollars and also for 0.65 Euros. A U.S. dollar exchanges for A) 1.00 Euro. B) 1.55 Euros. C) 0.25 Euros. D) 1.39 Euros. E) 0.72 Euros. Answer: E Diff: 2 Topic: Currencies and Exchange Rates 6) If the exchange rate is 88 U.S. cents per Canadian dollar, then A) the Canadian dollar is cheaper than the U.S. dollar. B) the U.S. dollar is more expensive than the Canadian dollar. C) the Canadian dollar will appreciate. D) one U.S. dollar will buy 1.14 Canadian dollars. E) one U.S. dollar will buy 0.88 Canadian dollars. Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: Currencies and Exchange Rates 7) Currency depreciation is a reduction in the A) precious metal content in coins, such as the replacement of silver with copper in quarters. B) goods and services a currency can purchase within its own country, usually the result of a period of inflation. C) amount of foreign currency that can be obtained in trade for each unit of domestic currency. D) amount of domestic currency that must be exchanged for a unit of foreign exchange. E) amount of domestic goods foreign currency can purchase. Answer: C Diff: 1 Topic: Currencies and Exchange Rates 8) Appreciation of a currency means A) an increase in the amount of goods and services that currency can purchase within its own country. B) an increase in the precious metal content in coins. C) a shortage of currency. D) that currency can buy more foreign currency. E) that currency can buy less foreign currency. Answer: D Diff: 1 Topic: Currencies and Exchange Rates 2 © 2010 Pearson Education Canada 9) Between 2002 and 2007, the Canadian dollar A) depreciated against the U.S. dollar. B) appreciated against the U.S. dollar. C) remained constant against the U.S. dollar. D) was not able to vary against the U.S. dollar, because the exchange rate was fixed against the Japanese yen. E) bought the same number of U.S. dollars as the Euro. Answer: B Diff: 1 Topic: Currencies and Exchange Rates 10) The market in which the currency of one country is exchanged for the currency of another country is the A) money market. B) capital market. C) foreign exchange market. D) forward exchange market. E) international trading market. Answer: C Diff: 1 Topic: Currencies and Exchange Rates Refer to the table below to answer the following questions. Table 25.1.1 Currency 2009 Exchange Rate 2010 Exchange Rate EU euro 2 euros/dollar 3 euros/dollar Japanese yen 120 yen/dollar 90 yen/dollar 11) Refer to Table 25.1.1. Between 2009 and 2010, the Canadian dollar ________ versus the euro and ________ versus the yen. A) appreciated; depreciated B) appreciated; appreciated C) depreciated; depreciated D) depreciated; appreciated E) not changed; not changed Answer: A Diff: 2 Topic: Currencies and Exchange Rates Source: Study Guide 3 © 2010 Pearson Education Canada 12) Refer to Table 25.1.1. Between 2009 and 2010, the yen A) must have depreciated in value versus the euro. B) must have appreciated in value versus the euro. C) may or may not have appreciated in value versus the euro. D) will have appreciated in value versus the euro if the euro has a high weight in CERI. E) will have appreciated in value versus the euro if the euro has a lower weight in CERI. Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: Currencies and Exchange Rates Source: Study Guide 13) Suppose the dollar-yen foreign exchange rate changes from 140 yen per dollar to 130 yen per dollar. Then the yen has A) depreciated against the dollar, and the dollar has appreciated against the yen. B) depreciated against the dollar, and the dollar has depreciated against the yen. C) appreciated against the dollar, and the dollar has appreciated against the yen. D) appreciated against the dollar, and the dollar has depreciated against the yen. E) neither appreciated nor depreciated, but the dollar has depreciated against the yen. Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: Currencies and Exchange Rates 14) Suppose that the following situation exists in the foreign exchange market: 1 Canadian dollar buys $0.88 U.S, and 1 Canadian dollar buys 7.2 Chinese yuan. How many yuan will $1 U.S.buy? A) 7.2 yuan B) 1.0 yuan C) 8.2 yuan D) 0.12 yuan E) 0.14 yuan Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: Currencies and Exchange Rates 15) Suppose that the following situation exists in the foreign exchange market: 1 Canadian dollar buys $0.88 U.S, and 1 Canadian dollar buys 5.77 South African rand. How many U.S. dollars will one rand buy? A) $6.56 B) $0.88 C) $0.17 D) $0.15 E) 5.77 Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: Currencies and Exchange Rates 4 © 2010 Pearson Education Canada 16) Suppose that the following situation exists in the foreign exchange market: 1 Canadian dollar buys 7.2 Chinese yuan and 1 Canadian dollar buys 5.77 South African rand. How many yuan will one rand buy? A) 0.80 yuan B) 1.25 yuan C) 7.20 yuan D) 5.77 yuan E) 1.43 yuan Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: Currencies and Exchange Rates 17) Choose the correct statements about the real exchange rate. 1. The real exchange rate is a measure of how much of one money exchanges for a unit of another money. 2. The real exchange rate is the value of the Canadian dollar expressed in units of foreign currency per Canadian dollar. 3. The real exchange rate is the relative price of Canadian-produced goods and services to foreign-produced goods and services. 4. The real exchange rate is a measure of the quantity of the real GDP of other countries that we get for a unit of Canadian real GDP. A) Statements 1 and 2 are correct. B) Statements 2 and 4 are correct. C) Statements 1 and 3 are correct. D) Statements 3 and 4 are correct. E) Statements 2 and 3 are correct. Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: Currencies and Exchange Rates Source: MyEconLab 18) Choose the incorrect statement. A) The average of the exchange rates of the Canadian dollar against the U.S. dollar, the European Union euro, the Japanese yen, the U.K. pound, the Chinese yuan, and the Mexican peso is the Canadian-dollar effective exchange rate index. B) The nominal CERI and the real CERI appreciated constantly between 1997 and 2008. C) The absence of a gap between the real CERI and the nominal CERI between 1997 and 2008 results from the fact that the inflation rates in Canada and the other countries were similar. D) In the CERI, each currency gets a weight that represents the importance of the currency in Canada's international trade. E) The CERI shows that the dollar depreciated on average from 1997-2002 and then appreciated through 2007. Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: Currencies and Exchange Rates Source: MyEconLab 5 © 2010 Pearson Education Canada 19) The Canadian-dollar effective exchange rate index ________. A) has had a downward trend since 2001 B) is based on the currencies of Europe, the United States, China, and South America C) weights individual currencies by their importance in Canada's international trade D) can be measured using nominal exchange rates or real exchange rates, and the nominal exchange rate CERI appreciates more and depreciates less than the real exchange rate CERI because Canada's inflation exceeds the inflation rate in the other major economies E) is the value of the Canadian dollar expressed in units of foreign currency per Canadian dollar Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: Currencies and Exchange Rates Source: MyEconLab 20) Choose the correct statements. 1. The nominal exchange rate is the value of the Canadian dollar expressed in units of foreign currency per Canadian dollar. 2. The real exchange rate is the relative price of Canadian-produced goods and services to foreign-produced goods and services. 3. The nominal exchange rate is a measure of the quantity of the real GDP of other countries that a unit of Canadian real GDP buys. 4. The nominal exchange rate is the relative price of Canadian-produced goods and services to foreign-produced goods and services. A) Statements 1 and 2 are correct. B) Statements 3 and 4 are correct. C) Statements 1 and 3 are correct. D) Statements 2 and 4 are correct. E) Statements 2 and 3 are correct. Answer: A Diff: 2 Topic: Currencies and Exchange Rates Source: MyEconLab 25.2 The Foreign Exchange Market 1) If the exchange rate is too high in the foreign exchange market, A) there is a surplus and the exchange rate will rise. B) there is a surplus and the exchange rate will fall. C) exports are cheap, and the demand curve for Canadian dollars will shift rightward. D) there is a shortage and the exchange rate will fall. E) there is a shortage and the exchange rate will rise. Answer: B Diff: 1 Topic: The Foreign Exchange Market Source: Study Guide 6 © 2010 Pearson Education Canada 2) The lower the exchange rate, the A) larger is the quantity of Canadian dollars supplied in the foreign exchange market. B) larger is the quantity of Canadian dollars demanded in the foreign exchange market. C) smaller is the quantity of Canadian dollars supplied in the foreign exchange market. D) smaller is the quantity of Canadian dollars demanded in the foreign exchange market. E) B and C. Answer: E Diff: 2 Topic: The Foreign Exchange Market 3) Which of the following factors influence the demand for Canadian dollars? A) The exchange rate and the world demand for Canadian exports. B) Interest rates in Canada and other countries, and the expected future exchange rate. C) The world demand for Canadian exports and Canadian demand for imports. D) Both A and B. E) Both B and C. Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: The Foreign Exchange Market 4) The law of demand for foreign exchange tells us that other things remaining the same, A) the higher the exchange rate, the greater is the quantity of Canadian dollars demanded. B) the higher the exchange rate, the greater is the demand for Canadian dollars. C) the higher the exchange rate, the greater is the supply of Canadian dollars. D) the higher the exchange rate, the smaller is the quantity of Canadian dollars demanded. E) the lower the exchange rate, the greater is the supply of Canadian dollars. Answer: D Diff: 1 Topic: The Foreign Exchange Market 5) The law of supply of foreign exchange tells us that other things remaining the same, A) the lower the exchange rate, the greater is the quantity of Canadian dollars supplied. B) the higher the exchange rate, the greater is the quantity of Canadian dollars supplied. C) the higher the exchange rate, the greater is the supply of Canadian dollars D) the lower the exchange rate, the greater is the supply of Canadian dollars. E) the lower the exchange rate, the smaller is the supply of Canadian dollars. Answer: B Diff: 1 Topic: The Foreign Exchange Market 7 © 2010 Pearson Education Canada 6) The higher the exchange rate, all other things remaining the same, the A) smaller is the supply of Canadian imports. B) smaller is the volume of Canadian imports. C) greater is the volume of Canadian imports. D) greater is the supply of Canadian imports. E) greater is the demand for Canadian exports. Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: The Foreign Exchange Market 7) At the equilibrium exchange rate ________. A) the demand for dollars equals the supply of dollars B) a shortage may exist but a surplus may not exist C) a surplus may exist but a shortage may not exist D) the quantity of dollars demanded equals the quantity of dollars supplied E) the Canadian dollar is trading for 90 U.S. cents per Canadian dollar Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: The Foreign Exchange Market Source: MyEconLab 25.3 Changes in Demand and Supply: Exchange Rate Fluctuations 1) Which one of the following shifts the demand curve for dollars rightward? A) An increase in the demand for foreign goods by Canadians. B) A decrease in the demand for Canadian goods by foreigners. C) The dollar is expected to appreciate. D) The dollar is expected to depreciate. E) U.S. interest rates rise. Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: Changes in Demand and Supply: Exchange Rate Fluctuations Source: Study Guide 2) Which of the following shifts the supply curve of Canadian dollars rightward? A) An increase in the demand for foreign goods by Canadians. B) A decrease in the demand for Canadian goods by foreigners. C) The dollar is expected to appreciate. D) U.S. interest rates fall. E) None of the above. Answer: A Diff: 2 Topic: Changes in Demand and Supply: Exchange Rate Fluctuations Source: Study Guide 8 © 2010 Pearson Education Canada 3) Which one of the following would result in the dollar depreciating against the Japanese yen? A) a fall in the Canadian interest rate B) a rise in the Canadian interest rate C) a fall in the Japanese interest rate D) an increase in the expected future Canadian exchange rate E) an increase in the Canadian interest rate differential Answer: A Diff: 2 Topic: Changes in Demand and Supply: Exchange Rate Fluctuations 4) Which one of the following would result in the dollar appreciating against the Japanese yen? A) a rise in the Canadian interest rate B) a fall in the Canadian interest rate C) a fall in the Japanese interest rate D) a decrease in the expected future Canadian exchange rate E) both A and C Answer: E Diff: 2 Topic: Changes in Demand and Supply: Exchange Rate Fluctuations 5) The Canadian exchange rate appreciates if A) prices increase in the United States and other countries but remain constant in Canada. B) the Canadian interest rate falls. C) the U.S. interest rate rises. D) all of the above. E) none of the above. Answer: A Diff: 3 Topic: Changes in Demand and Supply: Exchange Rate Fluctuations 6) The Canadian exchange rate depreciates if A) prices increase in the United States and other countries but remain constant in Canada. B) the Canadian interest rate rises. C) the U.S. interest rate rises. D) all of the above. E) none of the above. Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: Changes in Demand and Supply: Exchange Rate Fluctuations 9 © 2010 Pearson Education Canada 7) Which of the following quotations best describes purchasing power parity? A) "The recent high Canadian interest rate has increased demand for the Canadian dollar." B) "The market feeling is that the Canadian dollar is overvalued and will likely depreciate." C) "The price of bananas is the same in Canada and the United States, adjusting for the exchange rate." D) "The expected depreciation of the Canadian dollar is currently lowering demand for it." E) None of the above. Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: Changes in Demand and Supply: Exchange Rate Fluctuations Source: Study Guide 8) Suppose that people expect that the Canadian exchange rate will decrease in the near future. How will this situation affect the Canadian exchange rate? A) The supply of Canadian dollars decreases, the demand for Canadian dollars increases and the exchange rate rises. B) The supply of Canadian dollars increases, the demand for Canadian dollars decreases and the exchange rate falls. C) The supply of Canadian dollars decreases, the demand for Canadian dollars decreases and the exchange rate falls. D) The supply of Canadian dollars increases, the demand for Canadian dollars decreases and the exchange rate rises. E) Neither the supply of Canadian dollars nor the demand for Canadian dollars changes. Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: Changes in Demand and Supply: Exchange Rate Fluctuations 9) Suppose that a U.S. dollar can earn interest of 5 percent a year in Chicago and a Canadian dollar can earn interest of 7 percent a year in Winnipeg. Will money flow from Chicago to Winnipeg? A) Yes, because the returns on money are higher in Winnipeg. B) No, because the outflow of U.S. funds would create a decrease in the U.S. dollar value, penalizing investors when they attempted to recover their funds. C) No, if investors expect that the Canadian dollar will appreciate by at least 2 percent per year. D) No, if investors expect the U.S. dollar to appreciate by at least 2 percent per year. E) No, as long as the U.S. dollar maintains higher purchasing power than the Canadian dollar. Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: Changes in Demand and Supply: Exchange Rate Fluctuations 10 © 2010 Pearson Education Canada 10) If the price of a burger is $4.50 Canadian in Toronto and $3 U.S. in New York, and if purchasing power parity holds, then the exchange rate is A) $1 U.S. per Canadian dollar. B) $3 U.S. per Canadian dollar. C) $1.5 U.S. per Canadian dollar. D) 67 cents U.S. per Canadian dollar. E) none of the above. Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: Changes in Demand and Supply: Exchange Rate Fluctuations 11) Suppose the price of a burger is $4.50 Canadian in Toronto, and the exchange rate is 67 U.S. cents per Canadian dollar. Then A) the price of a burger is $4.50 U.S. in New York if purchasing power parity holds. B) the price of a burger is $3 U.S. in New York if interest rate parity holds. C) the price of a burger is $3 U.S. in New York if purchasing power parity holds. D) the Canadian dollar is expected to appreciate according to purchasing power parity. E) the Canadian dollar is expected to depreciate according to purchasing power parity. Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: Changes in Demand and Supply: Exchange Rate Fluctuations 12) Suppose the interest rate in Canada rises and the interest rate in Japan remains the same. Interest rate parity implies that given equal risk A) the inflation rate is higher in Japan. B) Japanese financial investments are less profitable. C) the yen is expected to depreciate against the dollar. D) the yen is expected to appreciate against the dollar. E) Canadian financial investments are less profitable. Answer: D Diff: 3 Topic: Changes in Demand and Supply: Exchange Rate Fluctuations Source: Study Guide 13) Suppose the interest rate in Canada falls and the interest rate in Japan remains the same. Interest rate parity implies that given equal risk A) the inflation rate is higher in Japan. B) Japanese financial investments are more profitable. C) the yen is expected to depreciate against the dollar. D) the yen is expected to appreciate against the dollar. E) Canadian financial investments are less profitable. Answer: C Diff: 3 Topic: Changes in Demand and Supply: Exchange Rate Fluctuations 11 © 2010 Pearson Education Canada 14) Suppose interest rates are 3 percent in Japan and 6 percent in Canada. The current value of the exchange rate is 110 Japanese yen per dollar, and it is generally expected that in one year the exchange rate will be 106.7 yen per dollar. Under these circumstances, A) interest rate parity is violated. B) an international investor could make money by borrowing in Japan and lending in Canada, assuming no transaction costs. C) an international investor could make money by borrowing in Canada and lending in Japan, assuming no transaction costs. D) interest rate parity is not violated. E) A and C are true. Answer: D Diff: 3 Topic: Changes in Demand and Supply: Exchange Rate Fluctuations 15) Suppose interest rates are 3 percent in Japan and 6 percent in Canada. The current value of the exchange rate is 110 Japanese yen per dollar, and it is generally expected that in one year the exchange rate will be 106.7 yen per dollar. However, new information is released that changes everyone's expectations, and they think the exchange rate in one year will still be 110 yen per dollar. As a result of this change, A) the demand for Canadian dollars increases. B) the supply of Canadian dollars decreases. C) people will borrow in Canada and lend in Japan. D) the demand for Canadian dollars decreases. E) A and B. Answer: E Diff: 3 Topic: Changes in Demand and Supply: Exchange Rate Fluctuations 16) Which of the following quotations best describes interest rate parity in action? A) "The demand for the Canadian dollar has increased due to the recent increase in the Canadian interest rate." B) "The market feeling is that the Canadian dollar is overvalued and will likely appreciate." C) "The price of bananas is the same in Canada and the United States, adjusting for the exchange rate." D) "The expected appreciation of the Canadian dollar is currently lowering demand for it." E) none of the above Answer: A Diff: 2 Topic: Changes in Demand and Supply: Exchange Rate Fluctuations 12 © 2010 Pearson Education Canada 17) Suppose you think that the exchange rate will depreciate over the next month. What should you do now in anticipation of profit? A) Buy Canadian dollars. B) Buy U.S. dollars. C) Sell Canadian dollars. D) Sell U.S. dollars. E) Do both B and C. Answer: E Diff: 2 Topic: Changes in Demand and Supply: Exchange Rate Fluctuations 18) Suppose you think that the exchange rate will appreciate over the next month. What should you do now in anticipation of profit? A) Buy Canadian dollars. B) Buy U.S. dollars. C) Sell Canadian dollars. D) Sell U.S. dollars. E) Do both A and D. Answer: E Diff: 2 Topic: Changes in Demand and Supply: Exchange Rate Fluctuations 19) When would the exchange rate fall the most? A) The supply of and demand for dollars both increase. B) The supply of dollars increases, and the demand for dollars decreases. C) The supply of dollars decreases, and the demand for dollars increases. D) The supply of and demand for dollars both decrease. E) The Bank of Canada intervenes. Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: Changes in Demand and Supply: Exchange Rate Fluctuations Source: Study Guide 20) When would the exchange rate rise the most? A) The supply of and demand for dollars both increase. B) The supply of dollars increases, and the demand for dollars decreases. C) The supply of dollars decreases, and the demand for dollars increases. D) The supply of and demand for dollars both decrease. E) The Bank of Canada intervenes. Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: Changes in Demand and Supply: Exchange Rate Fluctuations 13 © 2010 Pearson Education Canada 21) Which of the following factors move the demand curve for Canadian dollars and the supply curve of Canadian dollars in opposite directions? A) The interest rate differential increases or decreases. B) The world demand for Canadian exports increases or decreases. C) Canadian imports increase or decrease. D) The expected future exchange rate rises or falls. E) Both A and D above. Answer: E Diff: 2 Topic: Changes in Demand and Supply: Exchange Rate Fluctuations 22) Suppose that Canada's demand for imports decreases. All other things equal, A) the demand for Canadian dollars decreases and the supply of Canadian dollars increases. B) the demand for Canadian dollars increases. C) both the supply of and demand for Canadian dollars decreases. D) the supply of Canadian dollars decreases. E) the supply of Canadian dollars decreases and demand for Canadian dollars i
More Less

Related notes for Economics 1022A/B

Log In


OR

Join OneClass

Access over 10 million pages of study
documents for 1.3 million courses.

Sign up

Join to view


OR

By registering, I agree to the Terms and Privacy Policies
Already have an account?
Just a few more details

So we can recommend you notes for your school.

Reset Password

Please enter below the email address you registered with and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Add your courses

Get notes from the top students in your class.


Submit