biz law online quizzes1.docx

13 Pages
168 Views
Unlock Document

Department
Management and Organizational Studies
Course
Management and Organizational Studies 2275A/B
Professor
Philip King
Semester
Fall

Description
Question 1 of 10 1.0 Points Cathy mailed an offer to Doug on May 1. Doug received the offer on May 3. Cathy mailed a revocation of her offer to Doug on May 4. Doug received the revocation on May 6. Doug mailed his acceptance of Cathy's offer on May 5. Cathy received Dougs acceptance on May 7. Which is true: A. Doug and Cathy have a contract on May 3. B. Doug and Cathy have a contract on May 5. C. Doug and Cathy have a contract on May 7. D. Doug and Cathy do not have a contract. Answer Key: B Question 2 of 10 1.0 Points Jack agreed with his wife that Jack would drive their two kids to school each day if his wife would pick them up from school. Why is there no contract created in this situation: A. There is no consensus. B. There is no consideration. C. There is no intention to be legally bound. D. There is illegality. E. There is no capacity. Answer Key: C Question 3 of 10 1.0 Points True or false: In order for a contract to be legally binding, it must be signed by both parties to the contract. True False Answer Key: False Question 4 of 10 1.0 Points John offered to buy 10,000 gallons of paint from Paul for $40,000. Paul responded by saying that he accepts John's offer, provided the paint is less than six months old. True or false: John and Paul have a contract. True False Answer Key: False Question 5 of 10 1.0 Points On March 1, Marvin made an offer to Susan, to buy 4,000 shares of a certain stock from Susan, and Marvin promised to leave his offer open for acceptance until March 31. However, on March 20, Marvin telephoned Susan to say that he was revoking his offer. On March 21, Susan mailed her acceptance to Marvin, which Marvin received on March 24. Which is true: A. Marvin and Susan have a contract on March 1. B. Marvin and Susan have a contract on March 20. C. Marvin and Susan have a contract on March 21. D. Marvin and Susan have a contract on March 24. E. Marvin and Susan do not have a contract. Answer Key: E Question 6 of 10 1.0 Points Joe and Steve agreed that Joe would provide accounting advice to Steve, but they did not discuss what Steve would pay Joe for the advice. Joe provided the advice as agreed, but Steve has refused to pay. If Jose sues Steve, what will the court do: A. The court will award Steve damages. B. The court will order quantum meruit. C. The court will order specific performance. D. The court will make no order. Answer Key: B Question 7 of 10 1.0 Points Rob and Cathy have both signed a written agreement, in which Rob has agreed to sell land to Cathy for "a reasonable price to be agreed upon by the parties". True or false: Rob and Cathy have a contract. True False Answer Key: False Question 8 of 10 1.0 Points Which of the following may be a valid and enforceable contract: A. A contract to sell illegal weapons. B. A contract to defame a person. C. A contract requiring a person to trespass. D. A contract requiring payment if property is destroyed where there is no insurable interest. E. A contract in Ontario for a contingency fee to be paid to a lawyer. Answer Key: E Question 9 of 10 1.0 Points Urlanda and Victor have a contract for the monthly supply of clean linens by Victor. The contract requires Urlanda to pay Victor on the 15th day of each month, failing which Victor does not have to supply the linens for that month. Typically, Urlanda pays Victor a few days late every month, although last month Victor told her that no further late payments would be permitted. This month, Urlanda has again paid late, and Victor has refused to supply the linens. Which is true: A. Victor must supply the linens this month. B. Victor does not have to supply the linens this month. C. Victor can terminate the contract. D. Victor must give Urlanda one more month to pay late, following which she must pay on time or Victor can refuse to supply the linens. Answer Key: B Question 10 of 10 1.0 Points Sally owns a rental property, and she entered into a contract with Jason, who is 17 years old, for the rental by Jason of a simple one-bedroom apartment. Which is true: A. The contract is void. B. The contract is voidable. C. The contract is enforceable. D. The contract is unenforceable. Answer Key: C Question 1 of 10 1.0 Points Which of the following will NOT be effective for a business owner who wants to minimize the risk of being sued successfully in tort: A. Buying insurance. B. Better hiring practices. C. Employee training. D. Employment contracts. E. Creating a safe physical environment. Answer Key: D Question 2 of 10 1.0 Points Susan made the statement because she saw Joe steal her lawnmower from her backyard shed several years before.a thief. The statement has caused serious harm to Joe's reputation. Which is true: A. Susan is liable to Joe for the tort of negligent misrepresentaiton. B. Susan is liable to Joe for the tort of defamation. C. Susan is liable to Joe for the tort of slander. D. Susan is not liable to Joe. Answer Key: D Question 3 of 10 1.0 Points Jack is a police officer and he wants to take revenge on his ex-wife Jill because she had an affair on him while they even though Jack knows she is innocent. Which is true:he persuades the crown attorney to put Jill on trial for burglary, A. Jack has commited the tort of malicious prosecution. B. Jack has committed the tort of false imprisonment. C. Jack has committed the tort of defamation. D. Jack has committed no tort. Answer Key: A Question 4 of 10 1.0 Points Jane is a plaintiff in a negligence claim. Jane has proved that the defendant owed her a duty of care and has also proved that the defendant breached the required standard of care. What else must Jane be able to prove in order to be successful: A. That there was a valid contract. B. That there was a breach of contract. C. That punitive damages should be awarded. D. That the defendant caused Jane's damages. Answer Key: D Question 5 of 10 1.0 Points Frank's property. Which is true: a public park, when he became lost. He has now wandered, unintentionally, onto A. Don is trespassing only if he knew he was on Frank's property. B. Don is trespassing only if he intended to be on Frank's property. C. Don is trespassing only if he intended to cause damages to Frank's property. D. Don is trespassing no matter what. Answer Key: D Question 6 of 10 1.0 Points John claims that Frank hit him on the head with a bat. The police have charged Frank with criminal assault and John has sued Frank for damages. Which is true: A. Frank can be guilty of the criminal charge or liable for damages, but not both. B. John must decide whether to press charges against Frank. C. In the civil claim the onus of proof will initially be on John. D. In the criminal matter, the burden of proof will be a balance of probabilities. Answer Key: C Question 7 of 10 1.0 Points Tort law comes primarily from which source: A. The Constitution. B. Statutes. C. Legislation. D. Cases. E. The law of the sea. Answer Key: D Question 8 of 10 1.0 Points Frank was a lawyer who was working on a legal case for his client Doug, who was an architect. Frank hired another architect, Bob, to give expert evidence in the case. Unfortunately, Bob was a terrible witness, and Doug is now suing Frank for negligence. What is the standard of care applicable to Frank: A. That of a reasonable lawyer. B. That of a reasonable architect. C. Not to make mistakes. D. The reasonable person who is neither a lawyer nor an architect. Answer Key: A Question 9 of 10 1.0 Points Which of the following is the most recent common law tort that the courts have recognized: A. Negligence. B. Interference with economic relations. C. Invasion of privacy. D. Intimidation. Answer Key: C Question 10 of 10 1.0 Points Silva has sued Rudolf for intentionally inducing Ricardo to breach a contract between Ricardo and Silva. What will Silva NOT need to prove: A. That the contract between Ricardo and Silva was breached. B. That Rudolf intended to cause harm to Silva. C. That Silva has suffered damages. D. That there was a contract between Silva and Ricardo. Answer Key: B Question 1 of 10 1.0/ 1.0 Points Jack and Jill are partners. Jack has information which relates to the business of the partnership, but he wants to keep i
More Less

Related notes for Management and Organizational Studies 2275A/B

Log In


OR

Join OneClass

Access over 10 million pages of study
documents for 1.3 million courses.

Sign up

Join to view


OR

By registering, I agree to the Terms and Privacy Policies
Already have an account?
Just a few more details

So we can recommend you notes for your school.

Reset Password

Please enter below the email address you registered with and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Add your courses

Get notes from the top students in your class.


Submit