Study Guides (248,220)
Canada (121,410)
Geography (120)
GG101 (23)
Quiz

online quiz about" Landform"

31 Pages
179 Views
Unlock Document

Department
Geography
Course
GG101
Professor
Reem Al- Halimi
Semester
Winter

Description
Elemental Geosystems, 5e (Christopherson) Chapter 11 River Systems and Landforms 1) At any one moment, approximately ________ of fresh water flows through Earth's rivers and streams. A) 1,250 km (300 mi ) B) 13,000 km (3,100 mi ) C) 104,000 km (25,000 mi )3 D) 22 percent (an amount equal to that in groundwater) Answer: A 2) Of the world's largest rivers, which has the greatest discharge? A) Zaire (Congo) River B) Amazon River C) Missouri-Ohio-Mississippi river system D) Chang Chiang (Yangtze) of Asia Answer: B 3) Stream-related processes are termed A) hydrological. B) geomorphological. C) fluvial. D) erosion. Answer: C 4) Which of the following lists of processes are in the correct sequence as to their occurrence in nature? A) deposition, erosion, transport, weathering B) weathering, erosion, deposition, transport C) weathering, deposition, erosion, transport D) weathering, erosion, transport, deposition Answer: D 5) The general term for clay, silt, and sand deposited by running water is A) alluvium. B) dirt. C) soil. D) mud. Answer: A 6) John Wesley Powell put forward the idea of base level, which refers to A) an imagined surface that extends inland from sea level, and is inclined gently upward. B) a level below which a stream cannot erode its valley C) an evolutionary cycle of landscape development. D) flat plateaus. E) Both A and B are correct. Answer: E 7) The ultimate base level is A) an interior basin. B) a dam. C) sea level. D) all of these Answer: C 8) Which of the following may act as a base level? A) a lake that a river flows into B) sea level C) the upper surface of a waterfall D) all of these E) a lake that a river flows into and sea level only Answer: E 9) The degradation of a landscape by weathering, erosion, and transportation has an ultimate "goal" of reducing the landscape down to A) base level, namely sea level. B) continental shelf. C) the mountain tops. D) valley level. Answer: A 10) In response to the occurrence of a local base level, A) a stream continues to operate to reduce its landscape to sea levelthe ultimate base level. B) sediments accumulate upstream in response to the loss of flow velocity. C) sea level changes. D) This situation never occurs in nature. Answer: B 11) Watersheds are defined by A) continental divides. B) drainage divides. C) stream orders. D) fluvial units. Answer: B 12) Which of the following is incorrectly matched? A) rills  small-scale indentations in the land surface B) drainage divides  ridges that control drainage C) Allegheny and Missouri rivers  form the Monongahela at Pittsburgh D) Delaware River basin  composed of parts of five states Answer: C 13) Rivers east of the continental divide in the Rockies drain into the A) Pacific drainage. B) Hudson Bay/Arctic drainage. C) Gulf/Atlantic drainage. D) interior West drainage. Answer: C 14) Most of Saskatchewan, Manitoba, and Ontario are in which major drainage basin? A) Hudson Bay B) Arctic C) Missouri D) Upper Mississippi Answer: A 15) Stream drainage patterns are determined by which of the following? A) slope B) differing rock resistance C) climatic and hydrologic variability D) all of these Answer: D 16) Which of the following landforms is incorrectly matched with a drainage pattern? A) volcano  radial B) folded mountain belt  trellis C) eroded dome  annular D) topographically disrupted areas  parallel Answer: D 17) The lengths of the individual channels in a dendritic drainage pattern are ________ and this increases energy ________. A) minimized; efficiency B) minimized; inefficiency C) maximized; efficiency D) maximized; inefficiency Answer: A 18) Rectangular drainage patterns form as a result of ________. A) differential resistance to erosion B) domal uplift C) flow through anticlinal and synclinal topography D) flow through a faulted landscape Answer: D 19) Which of the following stream channel types is likely to develop on gently sloping surfaces composed of rocks or sediments with approximately the same resistance to erosion? (Also assume that there are no structural controls on the pattern's development.) A) radial B) annular C) deranged D) dendritic Answer: D 20) Which drainage pattern is controlled by rock structures of variable resistance and folded strata? A) radial B) dendritic C) deranged D) trellis Answer: D 21) Steep slopes and some relief generally produce which drainage pattern? A) dendritic B) deranged C) parallel D) annular Answer: C 22) A central peak, or a dome of a volcanic mountain, generally produces ________ drainage patterns. A) radial B) trellis C) parallel D) annular Answer: A 23) The glaciated shield regions of Canada and northern Europe have disrupted surface drainage patterns that are called ________ patterns. A) trellis B) parallel C) annular D) deranged Answer: D 24) Stream capture refers to A) the legal process by which a state secures rights to the waters of a river basin. B) the merging of two streams flowing in the same valley. C) the process by which one channel erodes through a drainage divide and captures the headwater regions of another stream. D) the illegal withdrawal of water from a river. Answer: C 25) As the discharge of a stream increases, which of the following also happens? A) Stream channels narrow, become shallower, and lose velocity. B) The rate of flow decreases. C) Channel width increases but channel depth decreases. D) Width, depth, and velocity all increase. Answer: D 26) Consider the equation Q = wdv. According to the equation, if Q (discharge) remains constant, but w and d decrease (as when a channel becomes more narrow and shallow), the velocity will A) increase. B) decrease. C) remain constant. Answer: A 27) The San Juan River near Bluff, Utah, flooded in 1941 producing A) decreased discharge. B) a deepening of the channel, followed by subsequent filling. C) a lack of equilibrium to balance discharge, velocity, and sediment load. D) a surprising lack of response in the river channel. Answer: B 28) Which of the following is incorrectly matched? A) abrasion  a hydraulic squeeze-and-release action B) competence  a stream's ability to move particles of a specific size C) capacity  the total possible load that a stream can transport D) fine particles physically held aloft in a stream  suspended load E) particles rolled and bounced along a stream bed  saltation Answer: A 29) Stream transport involves all of the following except A) saltation. B) bed load. C) traction. D) sheet flow. Answer: D 30) The largest material that can be carried by a stream is carried as A) bed load. B) suspended load. C) dissolved load. D) truck load. Answer: A 31) The suspended load of a stream consists of particles that are A) rolled and bounced along the stream bed. B) held aloft in the stream flow. C) dragged along the stream bed. D) in solution. Answer: B 32) Which of the following rock types is most affected by fluvial solution? A) granite B) sandstone C) rhyolite D) limestone Answer: D 33) If you journeyed to the headwaters of the Rio Grande River in New Mexico, you would find that the material in the channel consists of large cobbles and boulders. However, if you then traveled to the mouth of the river as it enters the Gulf of Mexico, you would find that the channel bed material is composed of sand and silt. The process responsible for this type of change in sediment size is A) solution. B) abrasion. C) hydraulic action. D) suspension. Answer: B 34) The downstream portion of a river A) generally becomes more sluggish. B) generally is of higher velocity, although it is masked by reduced turbulence. C) features greater hydraulic action than do upstream portions. D) has lower discharges than do upstream portions. Answer: B 35) The total possible load a stream can transport is its ________, whereas a stream's ability to move particles of specific size is its ________. A) capacity; competence B) competence; capacity C) discharge; competence D) bed load; sediment load Answer: A 36) As a stream's carrying capacity decreases, which of the following sizes of sediments will be deposited last? A) gravel B) sand C) silt D) clay Answer: D 37) As base level is approached by a stream, the ability of a stream to erode its bed A) increases. B) decreases. C) remains constant. Answer: B 38) If the capacity of a stream is exceeded, ________ will occur. A) downcutting B) erosion of valley walls C) aggradation D) downcutting and
More Less

Related notes for GG101

Log In


OR

Join OneClass

Access over 10 million pages of study
documents for 1.3 million courses.

Sign up

Join to view


OR

By registering, I agree to the Terms and Privacy Policies
Already have an account?
Just a few more details

So we can recommend you notes for your school.

Reset Password

Please enter below the email address you registered with and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Add your courses

Get notes from the top students in your class.


Submit