Study Guides (400,000)
CA (150,000)
York (10,000)
ADMS (1,000)
ADMS 2200 (100)
Study Guide

ADMS 2200- Final Exam Guide - Comprehensive Notes for the exam ( 36 pages long!)


Department
Administrative Studies
Course Code
ADMS 2200
Professor
Alexander Rusetski
Study Guide
Final

This preview shows pages 1-3. to view the full 36 pages of the document.
York
ADMS 2200
FINAL EXAM
STUDY GUIDE

Only pages 1-3 are available for preview. Some parts have been intentionally blurred.

Only pages 1-3 are available for preview. Some parts have been intentionally blurred.

Name:
Class:
Date:
Chapter 1 - Marketing: The Art and Science of Satisfying Customers
a.
ownership
b.
form
c.
place
d.
time
ANSWER:
b
a.
place
b.
time
c.
form
d.
ownership
ANSWER:
c
a.
a variety of goods or services
b.
utility
c.
an environment of ethics and social consciousness
d.
advertising, salesmanship, and consumer-focused sales promotion
ANSWER:
b
a.
by creating a nationwide advertising campaign to attract applicants
b.
by launching roadshows across Canada and by conducting talent hunts at university campuses during holidays
c.
by endorsing its services using famous entertainers and celebrities
d.
by opening a well-equipped studio using pre- and post-production facilities
ANSWER:
b
find more resources at oneclass.com
find more resources at oneclass.com
You're Reading a Preview

Unlock to view full version

Only pages 1-3 are available for preview. Some parts have been intentionally blurred.

Name:
Class:
Date:
Chapter 1 - Marketing: The Art and Science of Satisfying Customers
a.
utility
b.
price
c.
buyer’s attraction
d.
function
ANSWER:
a
a.
time
b.
place
c.
ownership
d.
form
ANSWER:
a
a.
ownership utility
b.
place utility
c.
time utility
d.
form utility
ANSWER:
a
a.
ownership
b.
time
c.
form
d.
place
ANSWER:
c
a.
The marketing concept emphasizes creating and maintaining short-term successful relationships with
customers and suppliers.
b.
Marketing encompasses such a broad scope of activities and ideas that settling on one definition is often
difficult.
c.
Marketing refers to an activity in which two or more parties give something of value to each other to satisfy
perceived needs.
d.
The marketing concept is a belief that consumers will resist purchasing nonessential goods and services.
ANSWER:
b
a.
The global marketplace is diminishing because of Internet technology.
b.
The global marketplace is growing because of trade agreements.
c.
The global marketplace is growing due to the threat of the ability of a single nation to manufacture, supply,
and consume all that it produces.
d.
The global marketplace is growing owing to the talent shortage in the home countries of national companies.
ANSWER:
b
find more resources at oneclass.com
find more resources at oneclass.com
You're Reading a Preview

Unlock to view full version