Study Guides (247,963)
Canada (121,192)
York University (10,190)
HRM 2600 (19)
Final

hr 2600 exam review Ch4

26 Pages
256 Views
Unlock Document

Department
Human Resources Management
Course
HRM 2600
Professor
Peter Modir
Semester
Fall

Description
Chapter 4 Job Analysis, Employee Involvement, and Flexible Work Schedules MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. What is a job? a. a group of related activities and duties b. the different duties and responsibilities performed by one employee c. a statement of the knowledge, skills, and abilities required to perform work d. a statement of the tasks, duties, and responsibilities associated with work ANS: A REF: page 138 OBJ: 1 BLM: Key Terms 2. What is a position? a. a group of related activities and duties b. the different duties and responsibilities performed by one employee c. a statement of the knowledge, skills, and abilities required to perform work d. a statement of the tasks, duties, and responsibilities associated with work ANS: B REF: page 138 OBJ: 1 BLM: Key Terms 3. What is a job specification? a. a group of related activities and duties b. the different duties and responsibilities performed by one employee c. a statement of the knowledge, skills, and abilities required to perform the job d. a statement of the tasks, duties, and responsibilities associated with the job ANS: C REF: page 138 OBJ: 1 BLM: Key Terms 4. Which of the following is an example of a job specification? a. To be a grocery store cashier, you need to know how to work a cash register, know the rules of the store, and know basic math. b. To be a grocery store cashier, you have to deal with the public and be able to stand on your feet for long hours. c. A grocery store cashier assists customers in paying for their grocery items and answering questions about products. d. A grocery store cashier is responsible for making sure items are bagged or tagged, and that all customers pay for their items. ANS: A REF: page 138 OBJ: 1 BLM: Application 5. Which of the following can remedy discrepancies between the knowledge, skills, and abilities of the jobholder and the KSAs required for the job? a. training b. discipline c. cooperation d. corporate leadership ANS: A REF: page 139 OBJ: 1 BLM: Understanding 6. “Appropriate university degree, five years corporate experience, working knowledge of statistical analysis and software.” The preceding is an example of which of the following? a. a job analysis b. a job description c. a job specification d. a position ANS: C REF: page 138 OBJ: 1 BLM: Application 7. “The IT specialist is responsible for the smooth running of all staff computers.” The preceding is most likely an excerpt from which of the following? a. a job position b. a job specification c. a job analysis d. a job description ANS: D REF: page 139 OBJ: 1 BLM: Application 8. What is most important reason that job analysis is considered the cornerstone of HRM? a. The information comes from job incumbents who know the job the best. b. It is done in a scientifically sound and valid way. c. The information it collects serves so many HRM functions. d. It is required by law. ANS: C REF: page 140 OBJ: 2 BLM: Understanding 9. Which of the following terms refers to systematically investigating jobs by following a number of predetermined steps specified in advance? a. job design b. job evaluation c. job analysis d. job examination ANS: C REF: page 140 OBJ: 2 BLM: Understanding 10. What is the ultimate purpose of job analysis? a. to make sure HR systems are valid b. to organize work in a meaningful way c. to have a sense of what employees should be or are doing in their jobs d. to increase performance and productivity of the organization ANS: D REF: page 140 OBJ: 2 BLM: Understanding 11. Which of the following refers to a volume compiled by the Canadian federal government that contains standardized and comprehensive descriptions of approximately 25,000 occupational titles? a. the National Occupational Classification b. the Dictionary of Careers c. the Job Classification Guide d. the Job Description and Occupational Guide ANS: A REF: page 143 OBJ: 2 BLM: Key Terms 12. If the criteria used to evaluate employee performance are vague and not job related, which of the following is the most likely result? a. The organization can be charged with unfair discrimination. b. The organization can suffer productivity losses. c. The organization can suffer from bad publicity. d. The organization can suffer from lack of trust and commitment from employees. ANS: B REF: page 152 OBJ: 2 BLM: Key Terms 13. What is the job analysis technique that is worker-oriented and covers 194 different tasks? a. task inventory development b. the critical incident method c. the position analysis questionnaire d. functional job analysis ANS: C REF: page 143 OBJ: 2 BLM: Key Terms 14. What is the objective of the critical incident method of job analysis? a. to challenge the employees with their false statements b. to provide information for job evaluation based on the “critical” value of the job c. to prioritize job duties and responsibilities d. to identify critical job tasks ANS: D REF: page 145 OBJ: 2 BLM: Understanding 15. Which of the following terms refers to an analysis in which the emphasis is placed on characteristics of successful performers rather than standard duties? a. dynamic job analysis b. team-based analysis c. strategic analysis of bobs d. competency-based analysis ANS: D REF: page 146 OBJ: 2 BLM: Understanding 16. Which of the following can result from generically written job descriptions? a. role ambiguity b. continuous improvement c. restructuring d. self-motivation ANS: A REF: page 149 OBJ: 3 BLM: Understanding 17. Which of the following is most correct when it comes to job analysis? a. artificial inflation of job duties must always be double-checked against the NOC b. a job analyst must weigh info obtained from the NOC above incumbent data c. a job analyst must weigh manager info heavier than job incumbent data d. more information about the job is always better ANS: D REF: page 140 OBJ: 3 BLM: Understanding 18. Which of the following job analysis methods utilize “interviews”? a. critical incidents, PAQ, and competency-based analysis b. critical incidents and competency based analysis c. task analysis and competency-based analysis d. PAQ, task analysis, and critical incidents ANS: B REF: pages 145-146 OBJ: 2 BLM: Application 19. What is the most important difference between competency-based analysis and all other forms of job analysis discussed in the text? a. Competency-based analysis is better at keeping pace with the quickly changing nature of work. b. Competency-based analysis relies solely on information obtained from job incumbents. c. Competency-based analysis focuses on how the job is currently done. d. Competency-based analysis requires a very high degree of training on the part of the analyst. ANS: A REF: page 146 OBJ: 2 BLM: Application 20. Sally is interviewing an employee, asking him to describe his job, how it is performed, what work is done, and what tools and equipment are used. What style of job analysis is Sally performing? a. the critical incidents style of job analysis b. the task analysis style of job analysis c. the PAQ style of job analysis d. the occupation classification style of job analysis ANS: A REF: page 145 OBJ: 2 BLM: Application 21. Kirk is learning a new job by watching his co-workers and asking questions. He notices that some of his co-workers stress the importance of certain tasks, while others don’t do these tasks at all. This has left Kirk somewhat stressed by what he should and should not be doing in his new role. What does Kirk need? a. a job description b. a job analysis c. information from the NOC d. job specifications ANS: A REF: page 147 OBJ: 3 BLM: Application 22. Which of the following is an important limitation of relying on job descriptions? a. They tend to narrow the scope of activities of the jobholder. b. They may be misunderstood by the jobholder. c. They may include illegal specifications. d. They are associated with poor employee morale. ANS: A REF: page 149 OBJ: 3 BLM: Understanding 23. Human rights legislation requires that the specific performance requirements of a job be based on which of the following? a. common practices in industry b. past practices c. valid job-related criteria d. the National Occupational Classification ANS: C REF: page 139 OBJ: 3 BLM: Understanding 24. Which of the following best captures the main difference between job analysis and job design? a. Job analysis looks at jobs how they currently are; job design is about reorganizing work. b. Job analysis is required to ensure that HR functions are based on sound and valid data; job design is focused on compensation and the financial worth of the work. c. Job analysis is a process; job design is a function. d. Job analysis is the study of jobs as currently performed; job design is concerned with changing job structures to improve efficiency. ANS: D REF: page 149 OBJ: 4 BLM: Understanding 25. In which of the following situations would a job design be recommended? a. New technology has drastically changed the way that work is done in a manufacturing plant shop floor and employees are finding there is a lot more spare time. b. Due to a recent change in upper management and benefit policies, several hundred highly skilled employees have recently left the organization and moved to a competitor. c. The culture of the organization is deemed by an external consultant to be “stagnant” and in need of a change. d. Members of the organization are trying to form a union. ANS: A REF: page 149 OBJ: 4 BLM: Application 26. Which of the following terms refers to any effort that makes work more rewarding or satisfying by adding more meaningful tasks to an employee’s job? a. job enlargement b. a job characteristic c. job enrichment d. job rotation ANS: C REF: page 150 OBJ: 4 BLM: Key Terms 27. An owner of a mall-based retail shop chain has asked front-line sales associates to attend a twice-yearly all-day meeting where they share ideas about possible new products, innovations, and ideas about improving work flow. Which of the following is the owner most likely attempting to implement? a. job involvement b. job enrichment c. brainstorming d. a culture audit ANS: B REF: page 150 OBJ: 4 BLM: Application 28. Which of the following is an accurate description of the five core job dimensions of Hackman and Oldham’s job characteristics model? a. skill variety, task identity, task significance, autonomy, and feedback b. feedback, task identity, job identity, skill variety, and autonomy c. autonomy, feedback, job security, task identity, and skill variety d. skill variety, task identity, job security, autonomy, and feedback ANS: A REF: page 151 OBJ: 5 BLM: Understanding 29. Which of the following factors does Herzberg describe as key to enriching jobs? a. pay, promotion, pension, purpose, and perks b. achievement, recognition, growth, responsibility, and performance of the whole job c. safety needs, social needs, self- esteem needs, and self-actualization d. skill variety, task identity, task significance, autonomy, and feedback ANS: B REF: page 150 OBJ: 4 BLM: Key Terms 30. According to the work of Herzberg, managers can enrich the jobs of employees through which of the following? a. adding more responsibility to jobs b. increasing benefits c. improving the quality of employee supervision d. removing safety hazards ANS: A REF: pages 150-151 OBJ: 4 BLM: Understanding 31. Vertical job enrichment can be best accomplished through which of the following? a. assigning less work to each employee b. providing performance results to employees c. forming teams that have greater authority for self-management d. increasing salaries and benefits for employees ANS: C REF: page 151 OBJ: 4 BLM: Key Terms 32. According to the job characteristics model, what three psychological states of a jobholder result in motivated, satisfied, and productive employees? a. meaningfulness of the work, task significance, and autonomy b. meaningfulness of work, responsibility for completion of a whole identifiable piece of work, and knowledge of work results c. meaningfulness of work, responsibility for outcomes, and knowledge of work results d. meaningfulness of work, responsibility for outcomes, and fair compensation ANS: C REF: page 151 OBJ: 5 BLM: Understanding 33. What is the core job dimension that describes the degree to which a job has a substantial impact on the lives or work of other people? a. skill variety b. task identity c. task significance d. autonomy ANS: C REF: page 151 OBJ: 5 BLM: Key Terms 34. Which of the following terms refers to the degree to which a job has substantial freedom, independence, and discretion for an individual in determining work schedules and procedures? a. autonomy b. skill variety c. task identity d. feedback ANS: A REF: page 151 OBJ: 5 BLM: Key Terms 35. Employee empowerment is a technique of involving employees in their work through which of the following processes? a. development b. administration c. combination d. inclusion ANS: D REF: page 152 OBJ: 5 BLM: Understanding 36. Which of the following organizational situations is most likely to result in employees who feel empowered? a. The employees are allowed to set
More Less

Related notes for HRM 2600

Log In


OR

Join OneClass

Access over 10 million pages of study
documents for 1.3 million courses.

Sign up

Join to view


OR

By registering, I agree to the Terms and Privacy Policies
Already have an account?
Just a few more details

So we can recommend you notes for your school.

Reset Password

Please enter below the email address you registered with and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Add your courses

Get notes from the top students in your class.


Submit