Study Guides (248,246)
Canada (121,429)
York University (10,192)
Psychology (1,203)
PSYC 1010 (410)
Midterm

MC Test 4 full.doc

20 Pages
179 Views
Unlock Document

Department
Psychology
Course
PSYC 1010
Professor
Doug Mc Cann
Semester
Winter

Description
____ 1) People who score high in __________ are characterized as outgoing, sociable, upbeat, friendly, and assertive. A. neuroticism B. extraversion C. conscientiousness D. openness to experience ____ 2) The greatest inconsistency between who a person is and the impression he or she creates is likely to be found in a A. sensation seeker B. high self-monitor C. self-actualizer D. person with a realistic self-concept ____ 3) Which of the following is not one of the levels of awareness proposed by Freud? A. conscious B. unconscious C. preconscious D. collective unconscious ____ 4) Which of the following is not a common criticism of psychodynamic theories of personality? A. lack of testability B. sex bias against women C. inadequate supportive evidence D. over-emphasis on the importance of early childhood experiences ____ 5) Animals that have lesions in the ventromedial nucleus of the hypothalamus A. go for days without sleep B. lose all interest in sex C. overeat and become obese D. ignore food and often starve ____ 6) Who developed a stage theory of moral development? A. Piaget B. Kohlberg C. Gould D. Bowlby ____ 7) Candice has just joined a sorority as a means of bolstering her self-esteem. Her behavior reflects the use of __________ as a defense mechanism. A. identification B. immersion C. regression D. projection ____ 8) The basic idea behind the set-point theory of body weight is that A. the body monitors fat stores and tries to keep them stable B. the body monitors carbohydrate stores and tries to keep them stable C. the body monitors protein levels and tries to keep them stable D. glucostats are critical in weight control ____ 9) When Teresa's mother hides her favorite doll under a blanket, Teresa acts as if it no longer exists, and she makes no attempt to look for it. Based on this information, you can infer that Teresa is in Piaget's A. sensorimotor period of cognitive development B. formal period of cognitive development C. concrete period of cognitive development D. preoperational period of cognitive development ____ 10) As Danica saw the headlights coming directly at her through the fog on the highway her blood pressure rose quickly, and she felt her heart start to race. These reactions are part of the A. behavioral component in Danica's emotional experience B. objective component in Danica's emotional experience C. cognitive component in Danica's emotional experience D. physiological component in Danica's emotional experience ____ 11) Mr. and Mrs. McKavick have 3 school-age children. Their next-door neighbors, Mr. and Mrs. Clancy have 3 grandchildren who are about the same age as the McKavick's children. At the present time, based on research into marital satisfaction across the family life cycle, it is most likely that A. the McKavicks are experiencing higher levels of marital satisfaction than the Clancys are B. both couples are experiencing high levels of satisfaction in their respective marriages C. both couples are experiencing low levels of satisfaction in their respective marriages D. the Clancys are experiencing higher levels of marital satisfaction than the McKavicks are ____ 12) Alfred Kinsey argued that homosexuality and heterosexuality are A. end points on a "sexual orientation" continuum B. orientations based on early learning C. orientations that are a function of genetics D. value judgments and should be of little concern to scientists ____ 13) Maria is pursuing a highly competitive career, and she works very hard and persistently at her tasks. Maria's behavior most likely reflects A. an external locus of control B. a high achievement motivation C. a high power need D. an obsessive-compulsive personality structure ____ 14) Which of the following is not one of the key processes that researchers believe to be involved in gender-role socialization? A. observational learning B. self-socialization C. operant conditioning D. classical conditioning ____ 15) According to set-point theory, the body monitors the A. level of fat stores in the body to keep it fairly constant B. level of glucose in the bloodstream C. basal metabolic rate to keep it constant D. activity of the hypothalamus ____ 16) Unconscious fixations and unresolved conflicts are to Sigmund Freud's theory of personality as __________ is/are to B. F. Skinner's theory. A. faulty learning B. genetic vulnerability C. incongruence between self and actual experience D. innate chemical imbalances in the brain ____ 17) A person who is moody, shy, pessimistic, and distressed is likely to score high on which of the following clinical scales of the Minnesota Multiphasic Personality Inventory (MMPI)? A. hysteria B. paranoia C. depression D. social introversion ____ 18) Conventional thinking in moral development bases morality (right or wrong) on A. the risk of punishment B. society's laws C. personal principles D. the potential rewards ____ 19) The "Coolidge effect" refers to which of the following? A. the fact that men have a stronger sex drive than women B. the tendency for women to be selective in their attraction to sexual partners C. the preference for variety in sexual partners that is seen in males of many species D. the notion that powerful men are likely to have a large number of sexual partners ____ 20) Which of the following techniques is most likely to be used to identify links between specific genes and specific traits? A. twin studies B. genetic mapping C. magnetic resonance imaging D. PET scans ____ 21) A non sequitur is basically A. a weak analogy B. a false dichotomy C. an irrelevant reason D. a circular argument ____ 22) During which stage of development do the heart, spine, and brain emerge? A. post-natal B. placental C. fetal D. embryonic ____ 23) Recent evidence that has investigated the stress and turmoil sometimes associated with adolescence suggests that A. stress and turmoil during adolescence is a universal phenomenon B. very few adolescents actually experience any stress or turmoil C. adolescence is more stressful for those raised in traditional, preindustrial cultures D. storm and stress is more likely during adolescence than at other ages ____ 24) One of the major points Mischel makes about personality is that A. people behave more consistently across situations than we have thought B. many personal traits are genetically determined C. the idea of traits is fundamental to understanding personality D. people are much less consistent across situations than most theorists have assumed ____ 25) Sexual motivation appears to be A. mostly biological B. mostly psychological C. a mixture of biological and psychological factors D. almost totally unexplainable ____ 26) Of the countries listed below, which country has the highest infant mortality rate? A. Singapore B. Hong Kong C. United States D. Ireland ____ 27) Mikaela is a quiet infant who doesn't seem to smile a lot, but who also seldom cries. She seems cautious and wary of changes in her surroundings, but eventually she adapts to the change. Using the temperament categories outlined by Thomas and Chess, Mikaela would most likely be considered to have A. a difficult temperament B. a slow-to-warm-up temperament C. an easy temperament D. an uninhibited temperament ____ 28) Stage theories of development assume that A. individuals progress through specified stages in a particular order because each stage builds on the previous stage B. environmental circumstances can sometimes cause individuals to skip stages early on and return to them later C. progress through the sequence of stages is not related to age D. there are few, if any, discontinuities in development ____ 29) Your needs for social status and for respect and recognition from others reflect the __________ needs in Maslow's hierarchy. A. cognitive B. esteem C. aesthetic D. love and belongingness ____ 30) Dylan is on a roller coaster that has just reached the top of the first climb and is starting to drop. Based on the James-Lange theory of emotions, Dylan should report A. "My racing heart must mean I'm terrified because everyone else is screaming." B. "I feel terrified because my heart is racing." C. "My heart is racing because I am terrified." D. "The sight of the drop makes my heart race and it makes me feel terrified." 4w3 Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1) ANS: B REF: 486 2) ANS: B REF: 515 3) ANS: D REF: 489 4) ANS: D REF: 498 5) ANS: C REF: 389 6) ANS: B REF: 454 7) ANS: A REF: 492 8) ANS: A REF: 394 9) ANS: A REF: 448 10) ANS: D REF: 414 11) ANS: D REF: 465 12) ANS: A REF: 403 13) ANS: B REF: 410 14) ANS: D REF: 478 Correct = 64% 15) ANS: A REF: 394 Correct = 57% 16) ANS: A 17) ANS: C REF: 520 18) ANS: B REF: 454 Correct = 72% 19) ANS: C REF: 398 20) ANS: B REF: 512 21) ANS: C REF: 426 22) ANS: D REF: 433 Correct = 57% 23) ANS: D REF: 460 24) ANS: D REF: 502 Correct = 44% 25) ANS: C REF: 408 Correct = 83% 26) ANS: C REF: 436 Correct = 62% 27) ANS: B REF: 440 28) ANS: A REF: 445 Correct = 91% 29) ANS: B REF: 506 30) ANS: B REF: 418 ____ 1) For which of the following is the world essentially a stage on which one must act? A. the sensation seeker B. the person with an internal locus of control C. the person high in self-monitoring D. the self-actualizing person ____ 2) Which of the following terms is most likely to be used by a homosexual woman to describe her sexual orientation? A. gay B. lesbian C. bisexual D. straight ____ 3) The recent discover of a previously undetected hormone, called __________, has shed new light on the hormonal regulation of hunger. A. leptin B. glucotin C. norepinephrine D. neuropeptide Y ____ 4) Which of the following best describes the refractory period? A. the time between orgasms in multiorgasmic women B. a time following female orgasm during which females are largely unresponsive to further stimulation C. a time following male orgasm during which males are largely unresponsive to further stimulation D. the time between initiation of intercourse and orgasm ____ 5) Which of the following is not one of the "big five" personality traits? A. neuroticism B. extraversion C. locus of control D. openness to experience ____ 6) Relative to older age groups, adolescents A. complete suicide more often B. complete suicide just as often C. attempt suicide more often D. attempt suicide less often ____ 7) In explaining behavior, social learning theorist Walter Mischel is most interested in the influence of A. personality traits B. unconscious forces C. the situation D. instincts ____ 8) The psychodynamic theories of personality have been criticized for which of the following? A. sexism B. lack of testability C. inadequate supportive evidence D. all of these reasons ____ 9) Which of the following statements related to Cannon's findings on hunger is true? A. There is a correlation between stomach contractions and feelings of hunger. B. People whose stomach has been surgically removed still experience hunger. C. Stomach contractions do not cause hunger. D. All of these statements are true. ____ 10) Which of the following statement regarding the need for achievement is the most accurate? A. The need for achievement is highly variable in a given person throughout his/her lifetime. B. Achievement motive is generally determined by situational factors. C. The need for achievement is a fairly stable aspect of one's personality. D. There is a strong genetic component in the need for achievement. ____ 11) The set point for body weight refers to the A. lowest possible weight at which the person can survive B. highest weight the person can attain by unrestricted eating C. person's current weight D. person's natural point of stability in body weight ____ 12) Pierre is telling you about a case study that he read for his Cultural Geography class. It focused on a country which, for the past 30 years, has experienced high levels of civil unrest, severe drought, and famine. Based on Belsky's research into the evolutionary aspects of attachment, you might expect that in this country you would find A. a high number of insecure attachments in the children and relatively unstable romantic relations in the adults B. a high number of insecure attachments in the children but relatively stable romantic relations in the adults C. a high number of secure attachments in the children but relatively unstable romantic relations in the adults D. a high number of secure attachments in the children and relatively stable romantic relations in the adults ____ 13) A child is shown a candy box. When asked what he thinks is in it, he says, "Candy." He is then shown that the candy box in fact contains crayons. He is then asked what he thinks another child will say when confronted with the same closed box. He says that he thinks the next child will say, "Crayons." What would be the best guess about the age of the child? A. 3 years B. 5 years C. 6 years D. 7 years ____ 14) Research on rape has found that about __________ percent of rapes are committed by someone who is known by the victim. A. 20 B. 40 C. 60 D. 90 ____ 15) Imagine a neighborhood in which a hurricane has caused extensive flooding. Many of the residents have had their homes damaged or destroyed. At the time, however, the material loss is unimportant as the residents think only of escaping the flood. Maslow would say this is because the residents' __________ needs are threatened. A. physiological B. safety and security C. esteem D. self-actualization ____ 16) Thomas and Chess refer to a child who tends to be glum, erratic in sleep and eating, and resistant to change as A. an easy child B. a slow-to-warm-up child C. a mixed temperament child D. a difficult child ____ 17) As an adult, going back to an earlier way of gratifying needs defines A. repression B. fixation C. regression D. reaction formation ____ 18) Of the countries listed below, which country has the lowest infant mortality rate? A. Sweden B. Great Britain C. United States D. Canada ____ 19) Malcolm is reading a mystery novel, and as the action builds he finds he is breathing more quickly than usual, and he feels like his stomach is tied in knots. These reactions are part of the A. objective component in Malcolm's emotional experience B. physiological component in Malcolm's emotional experience C. cognitive component in Malcolm's emotional experience D. behavioral component in Malcolm's emotional experience ____ 20) A person who is suspicious, aloof, guarded, worrisome, and overly sensitive is likely to score high on which of the following clinical scales of the Minnesota Multiphasic Personality Inventory (MMPI)? A. hysteria B. paranoia C. depression D. social introversion ____ 21) According to Freud, the unconscious can reveal itself through A. dreams B. slips of the tongue C. psychoanalysis D. all of the above ____ 22) Imagine that an individual has taken medication that has lowered his or her overall level of autonomic arousal. If this person reports less intense emotional experiences it would provide some support for A. the Cannon-Bard theory of emotion B. the common-sense view of emotion C. the facial feedback hypothesis D. the James-Lange theory of emotion ____ 23) Reasons that take support away from a conclusion are called A. fallacies B. premises C. assumptions D. counterarguments ____ 24) For children in which Piagetian stage might we be correct with the old expression "Out of sight is out of mind"? A. concrete operational B. preoperational C. sensorimotor D. formal operations ____ 25) Research on the heritability of personality shows that __________ appears to have a surprisingly small impact on personality. A. shared family environment B. heredity C. unique experiences D. unconscious motivation ____ 26) The hierarchy of traits is to Maslow's theory of personality as __________ is/are to Freud's theory. A. the self-concept B. the id, ego, and superego C. the inferiority complex D. reward and punishment ____ 27) The embryonic stage of prenatal development refers to A. the formation of a zygote B. the implantation of the fertilized egg into the uterine wall C. the second through eighth weeks of prenatal development D. the last seven months of the pregnancy ____ 28) One recent trend in marriage in this country is A. for marriage to occur at younger ages B. for most first marriages to occur in the "teen" years C. to increasingly postpone marriage into the late 20s or beyond D. to remain single throughout life ____ 29) Gender roles tend to be A. based on biological capabilities B. a natural outgrowth of biological gender differences C. based on society's prescriptions of what is proper for each sex D. biology first and social prescription second ____ 30) In the 1960s, even though all her friends tried recreational drugs, Maggie refused to experiment with drugs because she was afraid she would get caught and end up in jail. Maggie's reasons for not experimenting with drugs reflect A. conventional moral reasoning B. postconventional moral reasoning C. preconventional moral reasoning D. authoritarian moral reasoning 4mw11 Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1) ANS: C REF: 515 2) ANS: B REF: 403 Correct = 96% 3) ANS: A REF: 390 4) ANS: C REF: 408 5) ANS: C REF: 486 6) ANS: C REF: 460 7) ANS: C REF: 502 8) ANS: D REF: 498 9) ANS: D REF: 389 Correct = 67% 10) ANS: C REF: 410 11) ANS: D REF: 394 Correct = 98% 12) ANS: D REF: 445 13) ANS: A REF: 452 14) ANS: D REF: 397 15) ANS: B REF: 506 16) ANS: D REF: 440 Correct = 78% 17) ANS: C REF: 492 Correct = 83% 18) ANS: A REF: 436 Correct = 59% 19) ANS: B REF: 414 20) ANS: B REF: 519 21) ANS: D REF: 489 Correct = 98% 22) ANS: D REF: 418 23) ANS: D REF: 426 24) ANS: C REF: 448 Correct = 72% 25) ANS: A REF: 512 26) ANS: B 27) ANS: C REF: 433 Correct = 69% 28) ANS: C
More Less

Related notes for PSYC 1010

Log In


OR

Join OneClass

Access over 10 million pages of study
documents for 1.3 million courses.

Sign up

Join to view


OR

By registering, I agree to the Terms and Privacy Policies
Already have an account?
Just a few more details

So we can recommend you notes for your school.

Reset Password

Please enter below the email address you registered with and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Add your courses

Get notes from the top students in your class.


Submit