Study Guides (248,038)
Canada (121,249)
York University (10,190)
Psychology (1,203)
PSYC 1010 (410)
Midterm

MC Test 1 full.doc

20 Pages
549 Views
Unlock Document

Department
Psychology
Course
PSYC 1010
Professor
Doug Mc Cann
Semester
Winter

Description
____ 1) The fact that researchers focus their attention on findings that are unlikely to have occurred by chance illustrates which of your text's unifying themes? A. Our experience of the world is highly subjective. B. Psychology is empirical. C. Behavior is determined by multiple causes. D. Psychology is theoretically diverse. ____ 2) Charley tells you that 17 out of the 30 students enrolled in his English class scored exactly 62 points on the last exam. Conceptually, this is the same as saying A. the mean for that particular English exam was 62 points B. the median for that particular English exam was 62 points C. the standard deviation for that particular English exam was 62 points D. the mode for that particular English exam was 62 points ____ 3) A psychologist who studies information processing and decision making would probably be considered a __________ psychologist. A. physiological B. developmental C. social D. cognitive ____ 4) Which of the following best characterizes people's understanding of reality? A. highly objective B. highly subjective C. genetically determined D. a passive process ____ 5) The first two major "schools" of psychology were A. behaviorism and psychoanalysis B. functionalism and behaviorism C. structuralism and functionalism D. behaviorism and Gestalt psychology ____ 6) In the Featured Study on the use of subliminal self-help tapes, one of the independent variables was A. the actual purpose of the tape (memory or self-esteem) B. the group that the subject was assigned to (experimental or control) C. the actual improvement in memory or self-esteem D. the subject's beliefs about their personal improvement ____ 7) Nature is to nurture as heredity is to A. environment B. instincts C. genetics D. maturation ____ 8) In a study designed to test the effects of a new drug developed to treat Alzheimer's disease half the patients were given the actual drug while the other half of the patients were given a placebo (sugar pill). In this study, the experimental group is A. the patients who show evidence of an improvement in their memory B. the group who received the actual drug C. the group who received the placebo D. the patients who were not included in the study ____ 9) Dr. Hackle has found that no matter how students score on the first midterm, all the students in her class tend to score between 75% and 80% on her final exam. This suggests that A. the scores on the final exam and the first midterm are negatively correlated B. the scores on the final exam and the first midterm are positively correlated C. the scores on the final exam and the first midterm are not very highly correlated D. Dr. Hackle should change the final so it is more fair to the students who are doing well in her course ____ 10) Theories permit researchers to move from A. understanding to application B. concept to description C. application to control D. description to understanding ____ 11) A hormone is A. a chemical secreted into the blood by a gland B. a brain structure below the hypothalamus C. a location in the brain where a specific memory is stored D. none of these ____ 12) We would expect the greatest degree of phenotypic similarity among A. fraternal twins B. identical twins C. siblings D. parents and their children ____ 13) If a key part of the __________ is destroyed, an animal will lose all interest in food and may well starve to death. A. medulla B. cerebellum C. thalamus D. hypothalamus ____ 14) In evolutionary theory, __________ refers to the reproductive success (number of descendants) of an individual organism relative to the average reproductive success in the population. A. selection B. fitness C. mutation D. adaptation ____ 15) By definition, a population A. is the group of people to whom the conclusion of the study will apply B. is a subset of the sample C. consists of those individuals who actually participate in the study D. is any group that contains more than 100 people or animals ____ 16) Empiricism refers to a A. "school" of psychology B. sub-field of psychology C. position on how information should be acquired D. theoretical orientation about life ____ 17) Which of the following neurotransmitters is primarily involved in the activation of motor neurons controlling skeletal muscles? A. GABA B. dopamine C. serotonin D. acetylcholine ____ 18) The notion that all behavior is fully governed by external stimuli is most consistent with which of the following schools of thought? A. behaviorism B. humanism C. structuralism D. functionalism ____ 19) For John B. Watson, the appropriate subject matter of psychology was A. animal behavior B. the unconscious C. consciousness D. human physiology ____ 20) The tendency to view one's own group as superior to others and as the standard for judging the worth of foreign ways is called A. racism B. egocentrism C. ethnocentrism D. functionalism ____ 21) MRI scans of schizophrenic patients have indicated that A. schizophrenic subjects have higher levels of dopamine than nonschizophrenic subjects B. schizophrenic subjects have larger ventricles than nonschizophrenic subjects C. schizophrenic subjects have lower levels of catecholamines than nonschizophrenic subjects D. the amygdala of schizophrenic subjects is structurally defective relative to nonschizophrenic subjects ____ 22) Which of the following techniques is most likely to prove useful in determining why a particular child is afraid to go to school? A. experiment B. descriptive study C. naturalistic observation D. case study ____ 23) In computers, the keyboard receives input and passes that information along to the computer's central processing unit (CPU). In comparing a computer to a neuron, the keyboard would be equivalent to A. the soma B. the axon C. the dendrites D. the terminal buttons ____ 24) Strict behaviorists would be most sympathetic to which one of the following statements? A. Human behavior is primarily caused by inherited factors. B. Human behavior is primarily caused by environmental factors. C. Human behavior is primarily caused by equal contributions of inherited and environmental factors. D. No one really knows what the primary causes for human behavior are. ____ 25) Experimenter bias occurs when A. experimenters explicitly instruct the subjects to behave in a way that will be consistent with the hypothesis B. experimenters desire to make a favorable impression on their subjects C. experimenters' beliefs in their own hypotheses affect either the subjects' behavior or their observations of the subjects D. experimenters conduct their studies in a completely objective manner ____ 26) The brain structure that controls your ability to understand speech is A. Wernicke's area B. the thalamus C. the occipital lobe of the cerebral cortex D. Broca's area ____ 27) Which of the following is not true regarding commonsense analyses of behavior? A. they tend to be vague and ambiguous B. they often tolerate contradictory generalizations C. they usually involve little effort to verify ideas or detect errors D. they are typically based on precise definitions and hypotheses ____ 28) Which of the following kinds of studies can truly demonstrate that specific traits are indeed inherited? A. family studies B. twin studies C. adoption studies D. none of the above ____ 29) If you were having problems with depression, which of the following kinds of psychologists would be the greatest help to you? A. a developmental psychologist B. a social psychologist C. a clinical psychologist D. an experimental psychologist ____ 30) The conservation of body resources, including blood pressure reduction and the promotion of digestion, is handled by the A. somatic division B. parasympathetic division C. sympathetic division D. unsympathetic division 1mw3 Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1) ANS: B REF: 65 Correct = 62% 2) ANS: D REF: 53 3) ANS: D REF: 20 4) ANS: B REF: 25 Correct = 92% 5) ANS: C REF: 4 Correct = 95% 6) ANS: A REF: 46 7) ANS: A REF: 25 8) ANS: B REF: 43 9) ANS: C REF: 54 10) ANS: D REF: 38 Correct = 66% 11) ANS: A REF: 101 Correct = 94% 12) ANS: B REF: 104 Correct = 87% 13) ANS: D REF: 93 Correct = 52% 14) ANS: B REF: 109 15) ANS: A REF: 58 16) ANS: C REF: 22 Correct = 85% 17) ANS: D REF: 81 Correct = 50% 18) ANS: A REF: 10 19) ANS: A REF: 7 20) ANS: C REF: 14 21) ANS: B REF: 89 22) ANS: D REF: 50 Correct = 89% 23) ANS: C REF: 76 24) ANS: B REF: 7 Correct = 66% 25) ANS: C REF: 60 Correct = 87% 26) ANS: A REF: 98 27) ANS: D REF: 42 Correct = 79% 28) ANS: D REF: 105 29) ANS: C REF: 12 Correct = 82% 30) ANS: B REF: 84 1tr1 Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. ____ 1) Contemporary psychologists generally assume that human behavior is determined by A. heredity B. environment C. heredity and environment acting jointly D. heredity, environment, and free will ____ 2) The branch of psychology concerned with the diagnosis and treatment of psychological disorders is called A. counseling psychology B. social psychology C. developmental psychology D. clinical psychology ____ 3) The area of the frontal lobe that plays an important role in the production of speech is called A. Wernicke's area B. Broca's area C. Cannon's area D. Sperry's area ____ 4) __________ receive information from other neurons; __________ transmit information to other neurons. A. Axons; synapses B. Dendrites; axons C. Synapses; dendrites D. Axons; dendrites ____ 5) A good analogy for the way in which a neurotransmitter binds to receptor sites is A. the opening and closing of a window B. a key fitting in the lock of a door C. the lowering of a drawbridge D. the pulling of the trigger of a gun ____ 6) The function of the hypothalamus is to regulate A. hunger B. thirst C. body temperature D. hunger, thirst, and body temperature ____ 7) "Organisms tend to repeat responses that lead to positive outcomes, and they tend not to repeat responses that lead to neutral or negative outcomes." These words would most likely have been said by which of the following individuals? A. Wilhelm Wundt B. William James C. B. F. Skinner D. Abraham Maslow ____ 8) A person's current weight and height could be said to exemplify his or her A. genotype B. phenotype C. both of the above D. none of the above ____ 9) The endocrine system A. connects the two cerebral hemispheres of the brain B. secretes hormones C. manufactures myelin D. forms the basis of reflexive behaviors ____ 10) The fact that many times researchers unintentionally influence the outcome of their studies implies the existence of A. experimenter bias B. a placebo effect C. sampling bias D. social desirability ____ 11) According to John Watson, behavior is governed primarily by A. heredity B. personal motives C. the environment D. unconscious desires ____ 12) Placebos are used in research to control for A. nontreatment effects B. the subjects' expectations about treatment C. secondary drug effects D. random fluctuations in the independent variable ____ 13) In the Featured Study on the use of subliminal self-help tapes, one of the dependent variables was A. the actual purpose of the tape (memory or self-esteem) B. the actual improvement in memory or self-esteem C. the group that the subject was assigned to (experimental or control) D. the labeling of the tape (accurate or mislabeled) ____ 14) When the scores for a recent Chemistry exam were calculated the mean was 60 and the median was 65. Later the professor discovered that one score had been recorded incorrectly; it had been entered into the computer as a 5, instead of as a 50. When this correction is made A. the median for the exam will change, but the mean will stay the same B. both the mean and the median for the exam will change C. the mean for the exam will change, but the median will stay the same D. neither the mean nor the median for the exam will be affected ____ 15) Jolyn believed that there were gender differences in driving habits. To test this assumption she stood near a quiet intersection. Jolyn recorded the gender of each driver who approached a stop sign, and also whether the individual came to a complete stop before proceeding into the intersection. Jolyn is conducting A. an experiment with two dependent variables B. case study research C. naturalistic observation D. psychological testing ____ 16) Which of the following statements about the theory of evolution is not accurate? A. In some respects, evolution is about how organisms respond to changing environments. B. The central hypotheses of evolutionary theory are well-supported by empirical evidence. C. Evolutionary theory assumes that most organisms have a motive to maximize reproductive fitness. D. The assertion that organisms are the product of evolutionary processes is well-established. ____ 17) Which of the following statements is the most accurate? A. Social trends influence psychology's development. B. Psychology influences social trends and practices. C. Interconnections exist between what happens in psychology and what happens in society at large. D. There is little relationship between what happens in psychology and what happens in society at large. ____ 18) The idea that you should reward yourself for achieving study goals is based on which of the following concepts? A. empiricism B. genetic predisposition C. unconscious motivation D. behavior modification ____ 19) Which of the following research techniques is least likely to be used to study the human brain? A. electrical stimulation B. recording electrical signals with the EEG C. lesioning D. cortex mapping ____ 20) The observable characteristics of an individual are referred to as one's A. phenotype B. zygotype C. genotype D. heritability ____ 21) According to Darwin's theory of evolution, which of the following is the key factor in evolutionary change? A. the genetic transmission of learned behavior B. the relative success of aggressive predators C. variations in reproductive success D. the interaction of heredity and the environment ____ 22) Publishing research results so others can subject the methods and conclusions to critical scrutiny illustrates which of your text's unifying themes? A. Behavior is determined by multiple causes. B. Psychology is theoretically diverse. C. Our experience of the world is highly subjective. D. Psychology is empirical. ____ 23) A scientific journal refers to A. a personal diary kept by a scientist B. a periodical that publishes technical and scholarly articles C. a detailed record of the daily procedures followed in conducting a study D. a collection of biographies of famous scientists ____ 24) A scientific theory has to be A. true B. accepted by others C. testable D. well established and not disputed ____ 25) A psychologist who studies attitude formation and change would probably be considered a __________ psychologist. A. physiological B. developmental C. social D. cognitive ____ 26) Which of the following groups is most likely to have been used as subjects for psychological research? A. a variety of individuals B. lower-class males C. lower-class males and females D. middle- and upper-class white males ____ 27) In an experiment designed to test memory processes one group was given special instructions and asked to group the items on a list into categories while they tried to memorize them. A second group of participants was given the same list, but they did not receive any special instructions. In this study, the experimental group is A. the group in which the participants remember the least items from the list B. the group who did not receive any special instructions C. the group who received the special instructions D. the group in which the participants remember the most items from the list ____ 28) The spatial tasks on which males tend to do better than females generally involve which of the following? A. remembering locations B. mentally rotating objects C. identifying objects in a visual field D. processing verbal directions to a specific location ____ 29) The world's largest organization devoted to the advancement of psychology is the A. World Psychology Organization B. American Psychological Society C. American Psychological Association D. Psychologists of North America ____ 30) Imagine that the personality traits of conscientiousness and extroversion are negatively correlated. If Wilfred's score in conscientiousness is extremely low A. he would probably score close to the median on the extroversion scale B. he would most likely score at the high end of the extroversion scale C. he would most likely score at the low end of the extroversion scale D. it is impossible to predict how he is likely to score on the extroversion scale without more information 1tr1 Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1) ANS: C REF: 25 2) ANS: D REF: 12 Correct = 98% 3) ANS: B REF: 98 Correct = 78% 4) ANS: B REF: 76 Correct = 80% 5) ANS: B REF: 81 6) ANS: D REF: 93 Correct = 88% 7) ANS: C REF: 9 Correct = 94% 8) ANS: B REF: 104 9) ANS: B REF: 101 Correct = 95% 10) ANS: A REF: 60 11) ANS: C REF: 7 Correct = 70% 12) ANS: B REF: 59 13) ANS: B REF: 46 14) ANS: C REF: 53 15) ANS: C REF: 49 16) ANS: C REF: 114 17) ANS: C REF: 2
More Less

Related notes for PSYC 1010

Log In


OR

Join OneClass

Access over 10 million pages of study
documents for 1.3 million courses.

Sign up

Join to view


OR

By registering, I agree to the Terms and Privacy Policies
Already have an account?
Just a few more details

So we can recommend you notes for your school.

Reset Password

Please enter below the email address you registered with and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Add your courses

Get notes from the top students in your class.


Submit