chap01.doc

10 Pages
80 Views
Unlock Document

Department
Supply Chain Management
Course
33:799:301
Professor
spiegel
Semester
Fall

Description
Chapter 1—Introduction to Supply Chain Management TRUE/FALSE 1. According to the textbook, supply chains include raw material suppliers, intermediate component manufacturers, end-product manufacturers, wholesale distributors, and retailers. ANS: T PTS: 1 2. According to the textbook, supply chains include raw material suppliers, intermediate component manufacturers, end-product manufacturers, but they do not include warehouses and retailers. ANS: F PTS: 1 3. Reverse logistics activities include the return of defective and damaged items to the manufacturer, and the recycling of used packaging. ANS: T PTS: 1 4. Reverse logistics activities include negotiating purchasing contracts with suppliers and delivering small shipment from manufacturer to distribution centers. ANS: F PTS: 1 5. Trucking companies, airfreight shipping companies, and information system providers can all be considered service providers to the supply chain. ANS: T PTS: 1 6. Effective supply chain management relies on competitive bidding, corporate privacy, and contracts based on short-term performance. ANS: F PTS: 1 7. The bullwhip effect is the result of companies producing excessive defective products; defective items are whipped back from the end customer toward the manufacturer of the defect. ANS: F PTS: 1 8. The assembly or production of finished products, producing the right amount of product, and ensuring that finished products meet specific quality, cost, and customer service requirements can all be considered elements of operations. ANS: T PTS: 1 9. The assembly or production of finished products, producing the right amount of product, and ensuring that finished products meet specific quality, cost, and customer service requirements can all be considered elements of logistics. ANS: F PTS: 1 10. Successful supply chain integration occurs when supply chain participants realize that the needs and desires of the end item manufacturer dictate the objectives and policies of all the other supply chain participants. ANS: F PTS: 1 11. Successful supply chain integration in a retail industry occurs when supply chain participants realize that the needs and desires of the end item retail consumer dictate the objectives and policies of all the other supply chain participants. ANS: T PTS: 1 12. Future trends in supply chain management include increasing supply chain responsiveness and considering the negative environmental impacts of supply chains. ANS: T PTS: 1 13. Future trends in supply chain management include increasing inventory levels and considering the elimination of logistics intensive online retailing. ANS: F PTS: 1 14. The Internet and ERP systems have made global teamwork both possible and necessary for companies trying to compete in today's global marketplace. ANS: T PTS: 1 15. The universally accepted definition of supply chain management is "the management and integration of the parties involved in producing the end items coveted by consumers." ANS: F PTS: 1 16. According to the textbook, the keys to successful supply chain management include trust and honest, accurate communications between supply chain partners. ANS: T PTS: 1 17. According to the textbook, retail stores are considered the focal firms in modern supply chains. ANS: F PTS: 1 18. According to the textbook, the end-product manufacturer is considered the focal firm in modern supply chains. ANS: T PTS: 1 MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Which of the following is an illustration of a company that has vertically integrated? a. A computer manufacturer that acquires its computer components supplier b. A computer manufacturer that acquires warehouses to aid in its product distribution c. A computer components supplier that begins to assemble computers for sale to consumers d. All of these ANS: D PTS: 1 2. A certain supply chain is made up of: 1. Raw Materials Supplier 2. Components Manufacturer 3. A firm that manufacturers Sub-assemblies 4. End Item Manufacturer 5. Wholesale Distributor 6. Local Retail Chain Warehouse Who is considered the End Item Manufacturer's second tier supplier? a. Raw Materials Supplier b. Wholesale Distributor c. The final end item consumer d. Components Manufacturer e. Local Retail Chain Warehouse ANS: D PTS: 1 3. The term Supply Chain Management and the field of study it represents today seems to have emerged in the: a. 1980's b. 1970's c. 1960's d. 1990's ANS: A PTS: 1 4. Which of the following would be considered a third party provider? a. A Raw materials supplier b. An intermediate component manufacturer c. A firm that leases storage warehousing d. An end product manufacturer ANS: C PTS: 1 5. According to the text, the FOUR important elements of the supply chain are: a. Purchasing, manufacturing, transportation, retail stores b. Purchasing, operations, distribution, integration c. Purchasing, manufacturing, distribution, transportation d. Purchasing, operations, manufacturing, distribution ANS: B PTS: 1 6. Lean production is typically associated with which of the following company's production systems? a. Proctor and Gamble b. Toyota c. Boeing d. Intel ANS: B PTS: 1 7. Which of the following acronyms is NOT paired with its correct "translation?" a. TQM − Total Quality Management b. JIT − Just-in-Time c. MRP − Materials Requirements Planning d. ERP − Estimated Response Parameters ANS: D PTS: 1 8. Which of the following statements is TRUE? a. Supply chain management was invented by the auto manufacturing industry b. Strategic partnerships are seen as one of the foundations of supply chain management c. Purchasing is seen as the final and most difficult step in the supply chain d. Service response logistics is the digital distribution of services ANS: B PTS: 1 9. Successful modern supply chain management typically includes the practice of: a. Keeping high inventories throughout the supply chain b. Always purchasing materials with the lowest per unit cost c. The sharing of information between supply chain partners d. Leadership through the practice of issuing ultimatums to your supply chain partners ANS: C PTS: 1 10. Transportation management, customer relationship management, network design, and service response logistics are all important issues that are most closely related to: a. Purchasing b. Manufacturing c. Integration d. Distribution ANS: D PTS: 1 11. Which of the following was a popular way in the 1990's of developing radically new business processes in an effort to reduce waste and increase performance? a. Business process reengineering b. Benchmarking c. Process integration d. Vertical integration ANS: A PTS: 1 12. Which of the following is an example of an internationally recognized supplier certification program focused on quality? a. MRP II b. ISO 9000 c. 3PL d. CAPS ANS: B PTS: 1 13. According to the textbook, which of the following companies has established a goal of reducing energy costs and greenhouse gas emissions by 30 percent in their new stores by the end of 2010? a. Target b. Wal-Mart c. Home Depot d. Best Buy ANS: B PTS: 1 14. According to the textbook, Proctor and Gamble is developing capabilities in three areas to create value for retail customers and also drive growth for their company's businesses. These capabilities include: a. Purchasing, Processing, and Distribution b. Performance measurement, Communication, and Technology c. Low cost, High quality, and Fast delivery d. Reliable service, Agile demand-driven supply, and Affordable differentiation ANS: D PTS: 1 15. A certain supply chain is made up of: 1. Raw Materials Supplier 2. Components Manufacturer 3. A firm that manufacturers Sub-assemblies 4. End Item Manufacturer 5. Wholesale Distributor 6. Local Retail Chain Warehouse Who is considered the second tier supplier of the firm that manufacturers Sub-assemblies? a. Raw Materials Supplier b. Wholesale Distributor c. The final end item consumer d. Components Manufacturer e. Local Retail Chain Warehouse ANS: A PTS: 1 16. Which of the following acronyms is NOT paired with its correct "translation?" a. TQM − Total Quality Management b. JIT − Just-in-Time c. MRP − Manufacturing Responsiveness and Planning d. ERP − Enterprise Resource Planning ANS: C PTS: 1 17. Assembly or production of finished products, producing the right amount of product, and ensuring that finished products meet specific quality, cost, and customer service requirements are all important issues that are most closely related to: a. Purchasing b. Operations c. Integration d. Distribution ANS: B PTS: 1 SHORT ANSWER 1. Provide three problems retail consumers face, which can be blamed on an ineffective and/or inefficient supply chain. What in the supply chain could cause these problems to occur? ANS: There are literally thousands of potential answers to this question. The important thing in grading this question is to consider the students' reasoning. Examples: 1. Defective items − problems related to suppliers, operations processes, manufacturing mistakes 2. Products out of stock − problems with manufacturing, problems with transporting the item, items sent to the wrong distribution center, large amount of defects cause shortage of good product 3. Products arrive late − problems with transporting the item, items backordered due to problems in manufacturing, long cycle times in manufacturing 4. Wrong items delivered − problems at the distribution center, problems with the shipping company, mistakes made in processing of the order 5. Wrong quantities delivered − order processed incorrectly, problems at the distribution center, mistakes made in receiving, mistakes made in packaging at the manufacturing facility. 6. Lack of replacement parts − Poor planning and coordination, problems in manufacturing, problems with coordinating transportation. 7. Poor customer service − High levels of defects could cause customer service representatives to be overburdened. This could result in long waits. PTS: 1 2. The textbook indicates "effective supply chain management relies on high levels of trust; cooperation; collaboration; and honest, accurate communications." Briefly explain what this means and why it is true. ANS: The supply c
More Less

Related notes for 33:799:301

Log In


OR

Join OneClass

Access over 10 million pages of study
documents for 1.3 million courses.

Sign up

Join to view


OR

By registering, I agree to the Terms and Privacy Policies
Already have an account?
Just a few more details

So we can recommend you notes for your school.

Reset Password

Please enter below the email address you registered with and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Add your courses

Get notes from the top students in your class.


Submit