Textbook Notes (368,432)
Canada (161,877)
Chemistry (256)
CHMA11H3 (69)
Chapter Quiz

Chapter 11 Testbank

46 Pages
872 Views
Unlock Document

Department
Chemistry
Course
CHMA11H3
Professor
D.Donaldson
Semester
Fall

Description
Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Brusten/Murphy) Chapter 11: Intermolecular Forces, Liquids, and Solids 11.1 Multiple Choice and Bimodal Questions 1) Based on molecular mass and dipole moment of the five compounds in the table below, which should have the highest boiling point? A) CH C3 CH2 3 B) CH O3H 3 CH Cl C) 3 D) CH C3O E) CH 3N Answer: E Diff: 3 Page Ref: Sec. 11.2 2) Of the following substances, only __________ has London dispersion forces as its only intermolecular force. A) CH O3 B) NH 3 C) H S 2 D) CH 4 E) HCl Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 11.2 Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Brusten/Murphy) Chapter 11: Intermolecular Forces, Liquids, and Solids 3) Of the following substances, only __________ has London dispersion forces as the only intermolecular force. A) CH O3 B) NH 3 C) H 2 D) Kr E) HCl Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 11.2 4) Which one of the following should have the lowest boiling point? A) PH 3 B) H 2 C) HCl D) SiH 4 E) H 2 Answer: D Diff: 3 Page Ref: Sec. 11.2 5) Of the following substances, __________ has the highest boiling point. A) H 2 B) CO 2 C) CH 4 D) Kr E) NH 3 Answer: A Diff: 3 Page Ref: Sec. 11.2 Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Brusten/Murphy) Chapter 11: Intermolecular Forces, Liquids, and Solids 6) Of the following, __________ has the highest boiling point. A) N 2 B) Br2 C) H 2 D) Cl 2 E) O 2 Answer: B Diff: 3 Page Ref: Sec. 11.2 7) In which of the following molecules is hydrogen bonding likely to be the most significant component of the total intermolecular forces? A) CH 4 B) C 5 11 C) C 6 13 2 D) CH OH 3 E) CO 2 Answer: D Diff: 3 Page Ref: Sec. 11.2 8) Which of the following has dispersion forces as its only intermolecular force? A) CH 4 B) HCl C) C 6 13 2 D) NaCl E) CH 3l Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 11.2 Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Brusten/Murphy) Chapter 11: Intermolecular Forces, Liquids, and Solids 9) The substance with the largest heat of vaporization is __________. A) 2 Br B) 2 C) Cl 2 D) F2 E) O 2 Answer: A Diff: 3 Page Ref: Sec. 11.4 10) Of the following, __________ is an exothermic process. A) melting B) subliming C) freezing D) boiling E) All of the above are exothermic. Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 11.4 11) The heat of fusion of water is 6.01 kJ/mol. The heat capacity of liquid water is 75.3 J / mol gK . The conversion of 50.0 g of ice at 0.00 C to liquid water at 22.0 C requires __________ kJ of heat. 2 A) 3.810 B) 21.3 C) 17.2 D) 0.469 E) Insufficient data are given. Answer: B Diff: 3 Page Ref: Sec. 11.4
More Less

Related notes for CHMA11H3

Log In


OR

Join OneClass

Access over 10 million pages of study
documents for 1.3 million courses.

Sign up

Join to view


OR

By registering, I agree to the Terms and Privacy Policies
Already have an account?
Just a few more details

So we can recommend you notes for your school.

Reset Password

Please enter below the email address you registered with and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Add your courses

Get notes from the top students in your class.


Submit