Textbook Notes (380,815)
CA (168,231)
UTSC (19,296)
Psychology (10,044)
PSYB10H3 (649)
Chapter 1

Chapter 1 Study Questions

28 Pages
146 Views

Department
Psychology
Course Code
PSYB10H3
Professor
Elizabeth Page- Gould

This preview shows pages 1-3. Sign up to view the full 28 pages of the document.
Social Psychology, 4Ce (Aronson/Wilson/Akert/Fehr)
Chapter 1 Introduction to Social Psychology
Ch. 1-01 The task of the psychologist is to
A)explore the unconscious.
B)understand and predict behaviour.
C)explain physiological functioning.
D)understand the impact of economic factors.
E)predict future events.
Answer: B
Type: MC Page Ref: 1-3
Skill: Factual
Ch. 1-02 Social psychology is defined as the scientific study of the way people's ________ are influenced by the
________ presence of other people.
A) thoughts and feelings.....real or imagined
B) thoughts, feelings, and behaviour.....real or imagined
C)behaviours.....real
D)behaviours imagined
E) thoughts and behaviour.....imagined
Answer: B
Type: MC Page Ref: 6
Skill: Factual
Ch. 1-03 Which of the following is an example of social influence?
A)You didn't do well on the test because you stayed up all night cramming.
B)You feel guilty because you persuaded your professor to raise your grade on an exam.
C)You almost fell asleep at the wheel, so you pull off the road to take a short nap.
D)You decide to postpone work because you like to sleep in.
E)When you get hungry, you have trouble concentrating.
Answer: B
Type: MC Page Ref: 6
Skill: Conceptual
Ch. 1-04 Which of the following is an example of a direct persuasion attempt?
A)Ramona works hard in school to make her mother proud.
B)Jason moves from Calgary to P.E.I. and picks up a Maritimes accent.
C)Garin watches a romantic comedy to make his girlfriend happy.
D)Marianne thinks of her ex-boyfriend and becomes sad.
E)A bully threatens Billy and steals his lunch money.
Answer: E
Type: MC Page Ref: 6
Skill: Applied
Ch. 1-05 Not all social influence is direct or deliberate. Which of the following is the best example of more
indirect or subtle social influence?
A)A political candidate delivers a speech to convince voters that she is not really liberal.
B)A parent disciplines his child by taking away her favorite toy.
C)Your friends try to persuade you to do something you don’t really want to do.
D)An advertising campaign is launched to promote a new soft drink.
E)A student is exposed to new ideas in his courses, and rethinks his original attitudes.
Answer: E
Type: MC Page Ref: 6
Skill: Conceptual
Ch. 1-06 From across the room, J.T. sees his mother sigh and he approaches to give her a hug in the hopes of
1
Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education Canada
www.notesolution.com
cheering her up. In this case, J.T.'s behaviour is an example of ________ social influence attempt.
A)an unintended
B)a direct
C)an ineffective
D)a covert
E)an indirect
Answer: B
Type: MC Page Ref: 6
Skill: Applied
Ch. 1-07 What is the general topic of most interest to social psychologists?
A) Interpersonal relationships.
B)Social influence.
C)Anti-social behaviours.
D)Personality.
E)Attitudes and beliefs.
Answer: B
Type: MC Page Ref: 6
Skill: Factual
Ch. 1-08 The word "construal" refers to
A) the way in which people perceive, comprehend, and interpret the social world.
B) information provided by other people.
C) imagined events.
D)social norms.
E)objective reality.
Answer: A
Type: MC Page Ref: 6-7
Skill: Factual
Ch. 1-09 Jeremy is in love with Carol and views her temper as an endearing example of her "feistiness." Her
coworkers, however, interpret Carol's temper as rude and insensitive. This example illustrates the power
of love to influence our
A)construals.
B)behaviours.
C) relationships.
D)personality.
E) influence attempts.
Answer: A
Type: MC Page Ref: 6-7
Skill: Applied
Ch. 1-10Which of the following is the best example of a construal?
A)Whether or not a woman decides to marry.
B)Results of a political poll.
C)The average age of people who vote for Liberal candidates.
D)The number of people in the audience of The Jerry Springer Show.
E)The aggressiveness of girls versus boys.
Answer: E
Type: MC Page Ref: 6-7
Skill: Conceptual
Ch. 1-11 Karen returns home from her first year of college, and is very proud of her first-year GPA. She earned a
3.0 ("B") average. She's unhappily surprised to discover that her parents are disappointed that she didn't
perform better. This situation best represents the power of ________ in explaining social behaviour.
2
Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education Canada
www.notesolution.com
A)socialization
B) interpersonal conflict
C) family dynamics
D)achievement motivation
E)construals
Answer: E
Type: MC Page Ref: 6-7
Skill: Applied
Ch.1-12 Ted likes Diane and smiles at her every chance he gets. Diane wonders why Ted is always smirking at
her sarcastically and studiously avoids him. Ted thinks he's being friendly and cannot understand
Diane's standoffishness; Diane thinks Ted is a jerk and cannot figure out why he won't give up. This
situation best represents the power of ________ in explaining social behaviour.
A)construals
B)biases
C)beliefs
D)social influence
E)attitudes
Answer: A
Type: MC Page Ref: 6-7
Skill: Applied
Ch. 1-13 Social psychologists use the term ________ to describe the way in which people perceive, comprehend,
and interpret their social worlds.
A)perspective
B)construal
C)belief
D)assumption
E)social psychology
Answer: B
Type: MC Page Ref: 6-7
Skill: Factual
Ch. 1-14 Social psychologists differ from anthropologists and sociologists in that social psychologists
A)are concerned with people's construals of their social environments.
B)always use experiments.
C)advocate the use of common sense.
D)are reliant on the insights of philosophers.
E)are interested in how people are influenced by their social environments.
Answer: A
Type: MC Page Ref: 6-7
Skill: Factual
Ch. 1-15 Social psychologists are most like ________ when they test their hunches about social behaviour.
A)physicists
B) journalists
C)pollsters
D) the general public
E)philosophers
Answer: A
Type: MC Page Ref: 6-7
Skill: Conceptual
Ch. 1-16 Social psychologists believe that the best way to predict how a person will behave is to know something
3
Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education Canada
www.notesolution.com

Loved by over 2.2 million students

Over 90% improved by at least one letter grade.

Leah — University of Toronto

OneClass has been such a huge help in my studies at UofT especially since I am a transfer student. OneClass is the study buddy I never had before and definitely gives me the extra push to get from a B to an A!

Leah — University of Toronto
Saarim — University of Michigan

Balancing social life With academics can be difficult, that is why I'm so glad that OneClass is out there where I can find the top notes for all of my classes. Now I can be the all-star student I want to be.

Saarim — University of Michigan
Jenna — University of Wisconsin

As a college student living on a college budget, I love how easy it is to earn gift cards just by submitting my notes.

Jenna — University of Wisconsin
Anne — University of California

OneClass has allowed me to catch up with my most difficult course! #lifesaver

Anne — University of California
Description
Social Psychology, 4Ce (AronsonWilsonAkertFehr) Chapter 1 Introduction to Social Psychology Ch. 1-01 The task of the psychologist is to A) explore the unconscious. B) understand and predict behaviour. C) explain physiological functioning. D) understand the impact of economic factors. E) predict future events. Answer: B Type: MC Page Ref: 1-3 Skill: Factual Ch. 1-02 Social psychology is defined as the scientific study of the way peoples ________ are influenced by the ________ presence of other people. A) thoughts and feelings.....real or imagined B) thoughts, feelings, and behaviour.....real or imagined C) behaviours.....real D) behaviours imagined E) thoughts and behaviour.....imagined Answer: B Type: MC Page Ref: 6 Skill: Factual Ch. 1-03 Which of the following is an example of social influence? A) You didnt do well on the test because you stayed up all night cramming. B) You feel guilty because you persuaded your professor to raise your grade on an exam. C) You almost fell asleep at the wheel, so you pull off the road to take a short nap. D) You decide to postpone work because you like to sleep in. E) When you get hungry, you have trouble concentrating. Answer: B Type: MC Page Ref: 6 Skill: Conceptual Ch. 1-04 Which of the following is an example of a direct persuasion attempt? A) Ramona works hard in school to make her mother proud. B) Jason moves from Calgary to P.E.I. and picks up a Maritimes accent. C) Garin watches a romantic comedy to make his girlfriend happy. D) Marianne thinks of her ex-boyfriend and becomes sad. E) A bully threatens Billy and steals his lunch money. Answer: E Type: MC Page Ref: 6 Skill: Applied Ch. 1-05 Not all social influence is direct or deliberate. Which of the following is the best example of more indirect or subtle social influence? A) A political candidate delivers a speech to convince voters that she is not really liberal. B) A parent disciplines his child by taking away her favorite toy. C) Your friends try to persuade you to do something you dont really want to do. D) An advertising campaign is launched to promote a new soft drink. E) A student is exposed to new ideas in his courses, and rethinks his original attitudes. Answer: E Type: MC Page Ref: 6 Skill: Conceptual Ch. 1-06 From across the room, J.T. sees his mother sigh and he approaches to give her a hug in the hopes of 1 Copyright 2010 Pearson Education Canada www.notesolution.com cheering her up. In this case, J.T.s behaviour is an example of ________ social influence attempt. A) an unintended B) a direct C) an ineffective D) a covert E) an indirect Answer: B Type: MC Page Ref: 6 Skill: Applied Ch. 1-07 What is the general topic of most interest to social psychologists? A) Interpersonal relationships. B) Social influence. C) Anti-social behaviours. D) Personality. E) Attitudes and beliefs. Answer: B Type: MC Page Ref: 6 Skill: Factual Ch. 1-08 The word construal refers to A) the way in which people perceive, comprehend, and interpret the social world. B) information provided by other people. C) imagined events. D) social norms. E) objective reality. Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 6-7 Skill: Factual Ch. 1-09 Jeremy is in love with Carol and views her temper as an endearing example of her feistiness. Her coworkers, however, interpret Carols temper as rude and insensitive. This example illustrates the power of love to influence our A) construals. B) behaviours. C) relationships. D) personality. E) influence attempts. Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 6-7 Skill: Applied Ch. 1-10Which of the following is the best example of a construal? A) Whether or not a woman decides to marry. B) Results of a political poll. C) The average age of people who vote for Liberal candidates. D) The number of people in the audience of The Jerry Springer Show. E) The aggressiveness of girls versus boys. Answer: E Type: MC Page Ref: 6-7 Skill: Conceptual Ch. 1-11 Karen returns home from her first year of college, and is very proud of her first-year GPA. She earned a 3.0 (B) average. Shes unhappily surprised to discover that her parents are disappointed that she didnt perform better. This situation best represents the power of ________ in explaining social behaviour. 2 Copyright 2010 Pearson Education Canada www.notesolution.com
More Less
Unlock Document


Only pages 1-3 are available for preview. Some parts have been intentionally blurred.

Unlock Document
You're Reading a Preview

Unlock to view full version

Unlock Document

Log In


OR

Don't have an account?

Join OneClass

Access over 10 million pages of study
documents for 1.3 million courses.

Sign up

Join to view


OR

By registering, I agree to the Terms and Privacy Policies
Already have an account?
Just a few more details

So we can recommend you notes for your school.

Reset Password

Please enter below the email address you registered with and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Add your courses

Get notes from the top students in your class.


Submit