Textbook Notes (378,536)
CA (167,156)
UTSC (19,214)
Psychology (9,984)
PSYB10H3 (646)
Chapter 4

Chapter 4 Study Questions

27 Pages
753 Views

Department
Psychology
Course Code
PSYB10H3
Professor
Elizabeth Page- Gould

This preview shows pages 1-3. Sign up to view the full 27 pages of the document.
Social Psychology, 4Ce (Aronson/Wilson/Akert/Fehr)
Chapter 4 Social Perception: How We Come to Understand Other People
Ch. 4-01 According to the authors, it's not easy to understand and explain other people's behaviours because
A)other people work to hide their motivations and intentions.
B)we have access only to observable behaviours.
C)we are biased by our own motivations.
D)social behaviour is often random.
E)social behaviour is often performed without conscious awareness.
Answer: B
Type: MC Page Ref: 89-90
Skill: Factual
Ch. 4-02 According to the authors, why are reality TV shows like Survivor of interest to viewers from a social
psychological perspective?
A)They provide a valuable lesson on how you should not trust people's verbal statements.
B)Reality TV allows psychologists a cost effective way to study causal relationships.
C) It provides an interesting and convenient way to test one's theories of social perception.
D)Unlike real life, it is easy to see what people's true motivations are.
E) It is possible to determine if people are lying to one another.
Answer: C
Type: MC Page Ref: 89-90
Skill: Conceptual
Ch. 4-03 Professor Axelrod is interested in the effects of physical attractiveness on how others interpret the
appearance and behaviours of attractive versus unattractive people. Professor Axelrod is most likely to
be interested in
A)personality theory.
B)attribution theory.
C) lie detection.
D)social encoding.
E)social perception.
Answer: E
Type: MC Page Ref: 89-90
Skill: Applied
Ch. 4-04 _______ is defined as how we form impressions of other people and make inferences about them.
A)Social encoding
B)Covariation
C)Social perception
D)Attribution theory
E)Social inference
Answer: C
Type: MC Page Ref: 89-90
Skill: Factual
Ch. 4-05 The way in which people communicate intentionally or unintentionally without words refers to
A)body language.
B)proxemics.
C)nonverbal communication.
D)emotional responsiveness.
E)self-presentation.
Answer: C
Type: MC Page Ref: 91
Skill: Factual
1
Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education Canada
www.notesolution.com
Ch. 4-06 On your birthday, you arrive home and are overjoyed to find a large bouquet of flowers from your best
friend. Your eyes grow wide and a broad smile crosses your face. You laugh in delight. This example
best illustrates _______ as a primary use of nonverbal behaviour.
A)expressing emotions
B)universality
C)communicating one's personality traits
D) facilitating verbal communication
E)conveying attitudes
Answer: A
Type: MC Page Ref: 92-93
Skill: Applied
Ch. 4-07 Karen is on the phone when her roommate enters the room. Karen signals to her roommate to be quiet
by pointing to the phone, shaking her head, and placing a raised index finger in front of her mouth. This
example illustrates the use of nonverbal communication to _______ verbal communication.
A)contradict
B)duplicate
C)expand
D)substitute for
E)augment
Answer: D
Type: MC Page Ref: 91-92
Skill: Applied
Ch. 4-08 Sheila fancies herself an outgoing extravert. She smiles a lot and gestures dramatically as she talks. This
example best illustrates the use of nonverbal behaviour to
A)convey attitudes.
B)express emotions.
C)contradict personal beliefs.
D) facilitate verbal communication.
E)communicate personality traits.
Answer: E
Type: MC Page Ref: 91-92
Skill: Applied
Ch. 4-09 Eva and her roommate haven't been getting along lately. Every time Eva enters the room, her roommate
looks away and turns her body so that her back is to Eva. This example best illustrates the use of
nonverbal behaviour to
A)express emotion.
B) facilitate verbal communication.
C)contradict verbal communication.
D)convey attitudes.
E)communicate personality traits.
Answer: D
Type: MC Page Ref: 91-92
Skill: Applied
Ch. 4-10 When people ask questions, the pitch of their voice typically goes up at the end of the sentence to signal
others that a response is expected. This phenomenon best illustrates the use of nonverbal behaviour to
A)disguise a speaker's intent.
B)convey attitudes.
C)communicate personality traits.
D) facilitate verbal communication.
E)express emotion.
Answer: D
Type: MC Page Ref: 92
2
Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education Canada
www.notesolution.com
Skill: Applied
Ch. 4-11 Consider the following quote from Ralph Waldo Emerson (1860): "An eye can threaten like a loaded
and leveled gun, or can insult like hissing or kicking; or, in its altered mood, by beams of kindness, it
can make the heart dance with joy." Emerson was most likely referring to _______ using nonverbal
communication.
A) inhibiting verbal communication
B)conveying attitudes
C)communicating one's personality traits
D)contradicting the spoken word
E) facilitating verbal communication
Answer: B
Type: MC Page Ref: 91-92
Skill: Conceptual
Ch. 4-12 When people communicate using nonverbal behaviour, they typically use
A)multiple channels.
B) their eyes.
C) their mouth.
D) their hands.
E) their tone of voice.
Answer: A
Type: MC Page Ref: 91-92
Skill: Factual
Ch. 4-13 Naturalist Charles Darwin (1872) argued that nonverbal behaviours began as _______ and then became
_______.
A)physiological responses.....culture-specific
B)evolutionary adaptations.....communicative
C)physiological responses.....evolutionarily adaptive
D)species-specific.....culture-specific
E)culture specific....physiological responses.
Answer: C
Type: MC Page Ref: 92
Skill: Factual
Ch. 4-14 Express is to _______ as interpret is to _______.
A)decode.....encode
B)encode.....emit
C)emit.....encode
D)encode.....decode
E)decode....emit
Answer: D
Type: MC Page Ref: 92
Skill: Conceptual
Ch. 4-15 Charles Darwin's interest in _______ led him to believe that facial expressions are _______.
A)anthropology.....culture-specific
B)evolution.....species-specific
C) learning.....culture-specific
D)culture....culture-specific
E)anthropology.....species-specific
Answer: B
Type: MC Page Ref: 92
Skill: Factual
3
Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education Canada
www.notesolution.com

Loved by over 2.2 million students

Over 90% improved by at least one letter grade.

Leah — University of Toronto

OneClass has been such a huge help in my studies at UofT especially since I am a transfer student. OneClass is the study buddy I never had before and definitely gives me the extra push to get from a B to an A!

Leah — University of Toronto
Saarim — University of Michigan

Balancing social life With academics can be difficult, that is why I'm so glad that OneClass is out there where I can find the top notes for all of my classes. Now I can be the all-star student I want to be.

Saarim — University of Michigan
Jenna — University of Wisconsin

As a college student living on a college budget, I love how easy it is to earn gift cards just by submitting my notes.

Jenna — University of Wisconsin
Anne — University of California

OneClass has allowed me to catch up with my most difficult course! #lifesaver

Anne — University of California
Description
Social Psychology, 4Ce (Aronson/Wilson/Akert/Fehr) Chapter 4 Social Perception: How We Come to Understand Other People Ch. 4-01 According to the authors, it's not easy to understand and explain other people's behaviours because A) other people work to hide their motivations and intentions. B) we have access only to observable behaviours. C) we are biased by our own motivations. D) social behaviour is often random. E) social behaviour is often performed without conscious awareness. Answer: B Type: MC Page Ref: 89-90 Skill: Factual Ch. 4-02 According to the authors, why are reality TV shows like Survivor of interest to viewers from a social psychological perspective? A) They provide a valuable lesson on how you should not trust people's verbal statements. B) Reality TV allows psychologists a cost effective way to study causal relationships. C) It provides an interesting and convenient way to test one's theories of social perception. D) Unlike real life, it is easy to see what people's true motivations are. E) It is possible to determine if people are lying to one another. Answer: C Type: MC Page Ref: 89-90 Skill: Conceptual Ch. 4-03 Professor Axelrod is interested in the effects of physical attractiveness on how others interpret the appearance and behaviours of attractive versus unattractive people. Professor Axelrod is most likely to be interested in A) personality theory. B) attribution theory. C) lie detection. D) social encoding. E) social perception. Answer: E Type: MC Page Ref: 89-90 Skill: Applied Ch. 4-04 _______ is defined as how we form impressions of other people and make inferences about them. A) Social encoding B) Covariation C) Social perception D) Attribution theory E) Social inference Answer: C Type: MC Page Ref: 89-90 Skill: Factual Ch. 4-05 The way in which people communicate intentionally or unintentionally without words refers to A) body language. B) proxemics. C) nonverbal communication. D) emotional responsiveness. E) self-presentation. Answer: C Type: MC Page Ref: 91 Skill: Factual 1 Copyright 2010 Pearson Education Canada www.notesolution.com Ch. 4-06 On your birthday, you arrive home and are overjoyed to find a large bouquet of flowers from your best friend. Your eyes grow wide and a broad smile crosses your face. You laugh in delight. This example best illustrates _______ as a primary use of nonverbal behaviour. A) expressing emotions B) universality C) communicating one's personality traits D) facilitating verbal communication E) conveying attitudes Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 92-93 Skill: Applied Ch. 4-07 Karen is on the phone when her roommate enters the room. Karen signals to her roommate to be quiet by pointing to the phone, shaking her head, and placing a raised index finger in front of her mouth. This example illustrates the use of nonverbal communication to _______ verbal communication. A) contradict B) duplicate C) expand D) substitute for E) augment Answer: D Type: MC Page Ref: 91-92 Skill: Applied Ch. 4-08 Sheila fancies herself an outgoing extravert. She smiles a lot and gestures dramatically as she talks. This example best illustrates the use of nonverbal behaviour to A) convey attitudes. B) express emotions. C) contradict personal beliefs. D) facilitate verbal communication. E) communicate personality traits. Answer: E Type: MC Page Ref: 91-92 Skill: Applied Ch. 4-09 Eva and her roommate haven't been getting along lately. Every time Eva enters the room, her roommate looks away and turns her body so that her back is to Eva. This example best illustrates the use of nonverbal behaviour to A) express emotion. B) facilitate verbal communication. C) contradict verbal communication. D) convey attitudes. E) communicate personality traits. Answer: D Type: MC Page Ref: 91-92 Skill: Applied Ch. 4-10 When people ask questions, the pitch of their voice typically goes up at the end of the sentence to signal others that a response is expected. This phenomenon best illustrates the use of nonverbal behaviour to A) disguise a speaker's intent. B) convey attitudes. C) communicate personality traits. D) facilitate verbal communication. E) express emotion. Answer: D Type: MC Page Ref: 92 2 Copyright 2010 Pearson Education Canada www.notesolution.com Skill: Applied Ch. 4-11 Consider the following quote from Ralph Waldo Emerson (1860): "An eye can threaten like a loaded and leveled gun, or can insult like hissing or kicking; or, in its altered mood, by beams of kindness, it can make the heart dance with joy." Emerson was most likely referring to _______ using nonverbal communication. A) inhibiting verbal communication B) conveying attitudes C) communicating one's personality traits D) contradicting the spoken word E) facilitating verbal communication Answer: B Type: MC Page Ref: 91-92 Skill: Conceptual Ch. 4-12 When people communicate using nonverbal behaviour, they typically use A) multiple channels. B) their eyes. C) their mouth. D) their hands. E) their tone of voice. Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 91-92 Skill: Factual Ch. 4-13 Naturalist Charles Darwin (1872) argued that nonverbal behaviours began as _______ and then became _______. A) physiological responses.....culture-specific B) evolutionary adaptations.....communicative C) physiological responses.....evolutionarily adaptive D) species-specific.....culture-specific E) culture specific....physiological responses. Answer: C Type: MC Page Ref: 92 Skill: Factual Ch. 4-14 Express is to _______ as interpret is to _______. A) decode.....encode B) encode.....emit C) emit.....encode D) encode.....decode E) decode....emit Answer: D Type: MC Page Ref: 92 Skill: Conceptual Ch. 4-15 Charles Darwin's interest in _______ led him to believe that facial expressions are _______. A) anthropology.....culture-specific B) evolution.....species-specific C) learning.....culture-specific D) culture....culture-specific E) anthropology.....species-specific Answer: B Type: MC Page Ref: 92 Skill: Factual 3 Copyright 2010 Pearson Education Canada www.notesolution.com Ch. 4-16 The six major facial expressions discussed in the text are widely considered to be A) universal. B) developmentally determined. C) primate-specific. D) variable across culture. E) culture-specific. Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 92-95 Skill: Factual Ch. 4-17 Paul Ekman and Walter Friesen (1971) collected convincing evidence that facial expressions are universal. In their research, they studied A) a preliterate tribe in an isolated part of New Guinea. B) facial expressions on five different continents. C) infants before they learned to talk. D) blind people who smile, even though they have never seen a smile. E) deaf culture. Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 93-94 Skill: Factual Ch. 4-18 Contemporary researchers have collected evidence that naturalist Charles Darwin (1872) was correct when he asserted that facial expressions are A) gender-specific. B) species-specific. C) feeling-specific. D) culture-specific. E) emotion-specific. Answer: B Type: MC Page Ref: 92-95 Skill: Conceptual Ch. 4-19 Recall that Paul Ekman and Walter Friesen (1971) have demonstrated that Fore tribespeople from a preliterate culture in New Guinea were able to decode facial expressions of Westerners and encode emotion eas
More Less
Unlock Document


Only pages 1-3 are available for preview. Some parts have been intentionally blurred.

Unlock Document
You're Reading a Preview

Unlock to view full version

Unlock Document

Log In


OR

Don't have an account?

Join OneClass

Access over 10 million pages of study
documents for 1.3 million courses.

Sign up

Join to view


OR

By registering, I agree to the Terms and Privacy Policies
Already have an account?
Just a few more details

So we can recommend you notes for your school.

Reset Password

Please enter below the email address you registered with and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Add your courses

Get notes from the top students in your class.


Submit