Textbook Notes (368,450)
Canada (161,883)
Psychology (9,695)
PSYB10H3 (611)
Chapter 11

Chapter 11 Study Questions

32 Pages
660 Views
Unlock Document

Department
Psychology
Course
PSYB10H3
Professor
Elizabeth Page- Gould
Semester
Winter

Description
Social Psychology, 4Ce (AronsonWilsonAkertFehr) Chapter 11 Aggression: Why We Hurt Other People Ch. 11-01 Two necessary preconditions for an action to be viewed by social psychologists as aggression include _______ and _______. A) intention to cause pain.....success in doing so B) actual harm.....intention to cause pain C) physical pain.....psychological pain D) intention to harm.....psychological or physical pain E) physical pain....an emotional reaction Answer: D Type: MC Page Ref: 336 Skill: Factual Ch. 11-02 According to most social psychologists, aggression is defined as A) any behaviour that inflicts emotional damage to another person. B) the intention to cause harm to or pain in another. C) the intention to relieve frustration by harming another. D) any action that results in physical or psychological pain in another. E) the infliction of harm or pain on another. Answer: B Type: MC Page Ref: 336 Skill: Factual Ch. 11-03 According to the social-psychological definition of aggression, which of the behaviours below is the best example of aggression? A) A student is upset with their professor after they receive a failing grade. B) One basketball player fouls another when he is trying to shoot. C) A child throws a temper tantrum and tries to hit his father. D) David is not paying attention and runs over the neighbors cat as he backs out of the driveway. E) Amanda asserts herself with her boss and makes a spirited argument for a raise. Answer: C Type: MC Page Ref: 336 Skill: Applied Ch. 11-04 Which of the following is the best example of hostile aggression? A) Bernie is angry at his mother and screams at her, I hate you! B) Walter is angry and ignore a friends request for a favor. C) Angela threatens her younger brother to force him to give up his toy. D) A lineman sacks a quarterback to put him out of the game. E) An angry driver loses control and runs his car into a ditch. Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 336 Skill: Applied Ch. 11-05 _______ aggression is an act that stems from feelings of anger, and that is aimed at inflicting pain. A) Misplaced B) Intentional C) Malicious D) Instrumental E) Hostile Answer: E Type: MC Page Ref: 336 Skill: Factual Ch. 11-06 _______ aggression is an act in the service of a goal that does not involve the infliction of pain. 1 Copyright 2010 Pearson Education Canada www.notesolution.com A) Oblique B) Misplaced C) Social D) Hostile E) Instrumental Answer: E Type: MC Page Ref: 336 Skill: Factual Ch. 11-07 Hostile aggression differs from instrumental aggression in that instrumental aggression A) is more destructive than hostile aggression. B) involves inflicting pain as a means to an end. C) is more likely to result in retaliation. D) often follows from anger or frustration. E) usually involves inflicting only psychological pain, and not physical pain. Answer: B Type: MC Page Ref: 336 Skill: Conceptual Ch. 11-08 Which of the following is the best example of instrumental aggression? A) Scott has a quick temper and gets into fights at parties. B) Angry at her boyfriend, Liz destroys his stereo. C) Karin runs over her neighbors cat. D) An assassin kills a leader to ensure the success of a coup. E) Andrea slaps Bob because she is offended at something he said. Answer: D Type: MC Page Ref: 336 Skill: Applied Ch. 11-09 Instead of getting into physical fights when they want to intimidate or get even with one another, adolescents sometimes spread vicious rumours to destroy the reputation of another student. These behaviours are an example of A) extreme prejudice. B) assertiveness. C) instrumental aggression. D) antisocial behaviour E) hostile aggression. Answer: C Type: MC Page Ref: 336 Skill: Applied Ch. 11-10 _______ is defined as behaviour that causes pain, is meant to cause pain, and stems from feelings of anger, whereas _______ is defined as behaviour that causes pain, but is really a means to some other goal. A) assertiveness.....general aggression B) Instrumental aggression.....hostile aggression C) Instrumental aggression.....assertiveness D) Hostile aggression.....instrumental aggression E) Hostile aggression.....assertiveness Answer: D Type: MC Page Ref: 336 Skill: Factual Ch. 11-11 The goal of _______ aggression is to inflict pain; the goal of _______ aggression is to achieve some other outcome. A) hostile.....instrumental 2 Copyright 2010 Pearson Education Canada www.notesolution.com B) biological.....evolutionary C) evolutionary.....biological D) hostile.....functional E) functional.....instrumental Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 336 Skill: Factual Ch. 11-12 _______ is to instinct toward life as _______ is to instinct toward death. A) Jean Jacques Rousseau.....Thomas Hobbes B) Eros.....Thanatos C) Jean Jacques Rousseau.....Sigmund Freud D) Daryl Bem......Leon Festinger E) Ego.....Id Answer: B Type: MC Page Ref: 337 Skill: Conceptual Ch. 11-13 When Sigmund Freud (1930, p. 67) wrote, It is at work in every living being and is striving to bring it to ruin and to reduce life to its original condition of inanimate matter, he was referring to A) the ego. B) instrumental aggression. C) the death instinct. D) the Nazi war machine. E) evolutionary processes. Answer: C Type: MC Page Ref: 337 Skill: Conceptual Ch. 11-14 For 20 years, Debbie has bottled up her resentment toward her mother. Not coincidentally, shes developed a horrible skin rash, cannot sleep, and has lost her appetite. Debbies situation is an example of A) sociopathic behaviour. B) a Freudian concept of aggression. C) hostile aggression. D) instrumental aggression. E) misplaced aggression. Answer: B Type: MC Page Ref: 337 Skill: Applied Ch. 11-15 Biologist Zing Yang Kuo (1961) demonstrated that a cat who had been raised from birth with a rat in the same cage would attack neither that specific rat nor other rats. This research suggests that A) aggression is species specific. B) aggressive instincts can be modified through experience. C) conflict over scarce resources contributes to aggression. D) aggression is a learned response. E) aggressive behaviour is not instinctive. Answer: B Type: MC Page Ref: 337-338 Skill: Conceptual Ch. 11-16 Ethologist Irenaus Eibl-Eibesfeldt (1963) raised rats in isolation. When other rats were finally introduced into their cages, rats raised alone _______, suggesting that _______. A) fled from the new rats.....aggression must be learned B) used the same aggressive behaviours as other rats.....aggression need not be learned 3 Copyright 2010 Pearson Education Canada www.notesolution.com
More Less

Related notes for PSYB10H3

Log In


OR

Join OneClass

Access over 10 million pages of study
documents for 1.3 million courses.

Sign up

Join to view


OR

By registering, I agree to the Terms and Privacy Policies
Already have an account?
Just a few more details

So we can recommend you notes for your school.

Reset Password

Please enter below the email address you registered with and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Add your courses

Get notes from the top students in your class.


Submit