Textbook Notes (368,796)
Canada (162,165)
York University (12,867)
ADMS 3960 (12)
Chapter 09

chapter 09.doc

25 Pages
186 Views
Unlock Document

Department
Administrative Studies
Course
ADMS 3960
Professor
Brian Zeiler- Kligman
Semester
Fall

Description
International Business: Environments and Operations, 14e (Daniels et al.) Chapter 9 Global Foreign-Exchange Markets 1) Western Union's role in foreign exchange trading is best described as ________. A) setting a fair exchange rate in multiple currencies B) transferring currency from one country to another C) transferring Mexican pesos from the United States to Mexico D) handling all money transfers that occur North and South America Answer: B Diff: 2 Learning Outcome: Describe the functions of the foreign exchange market Skill: Concept Objective: 4 2) A major challenge faced by Western Union in wiring money between the United States and Mexico is that ________. A) it can only transfer funds in one direction B) it is facing competition from some commercial banks C) Mexican citizens do not like to use its services because it does not have strong ties with Mexican banks D) Mexican citizens trust the banks but do not trust Western Union due to its heritage as a Western bank Answer: B Diff: 2 Learning Outcome: Describe the functions of the foreign exchange market Skill: Concept Objective: 4 3) In 2010, what was the top remittance-receiving country in the world? A) Brazil B) Mexico C) India D) China Answer: C Diff: 2 Skill: Concept Objective: 1 4) Which of the following is the largest source of foreign-exchange income in Mexico? A) FDI B) tourism C) foreign aid D) remittance income Answer: D Diff: 2 Skill: Concept Objective: 1 1 Copyright © 2013 Pearson Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall 5) Which term refers to money denominated in the currency of another nation or group of nations? A) foreign exchange B) foreign subsidy C) export tariff D) quota Answer: A Diff: 1 Learning Outcome: Describe the functions of the foreign exchange market Skill: Concept Objective: 1 6) A(n) ________ is the price of a currency. A) tariff B) quota C) exchange rate D) subsidy Answer: C Diff: 1 Learning Outcome: Describe the functions of the foreign exchange market Skill: Concept Objective: 1 7) If Toranaga-san, who works for a Japanese trading company that operates in Japanese yen, wanted to purchase Spanish castanets from a company in Barcelona and needed euros to complete the transaction, he would use the ________ to gain access to spot euros. A) stock market B) foreign-exchange market C) New York Stock Exchange D) international export market Answer: B Diff: 2 Learning Outcome: Describe the functions of the foreign exchange market Skill: Application Objective: 1 AACSB: Reflective thinking skills 2 Copyright © 2013 Pearson Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall 8) The relationship between the value of the Brazilian and Chinese currencies is known as the ________. A) stock price B) exchange rate C) foreign-exchange market D) purchasing power parity Answer: B Diff: 2 Learning Outcome: Define the fundamental concepts of international business Skill: Application Objective: 1 9) In foreign exchange markets, reporting dealers are ________. A) financial institutions that actively participate in local and global foreign exchange markets B) located primarily in New York City since U.S. dollars are the most widely traded currency C) controlled by the Bank for International Settlements located in Switzerland D) hedge funds and pension funds monitored by the World Bank Answer: A Diff: 2 Learning Outcome: Describe the functions of the foreign exchange market Skill: Concept Objective: 4 10) Which of the following would have the LEAST influence on price setting in the foreign exchange market? A) Morgan Stanley B) Deutsche Bank C) Western Union D) JP Morgan Answer: C Diff: 2 Learning Outcome: Describe the functions of the foreign exchange market Skill: Concept Objective: 4 11) In foreign-exchange markets, reporting dealers ________. A) work extensively with non-financial institutions, such as the regional banks B) trade more foreign exchange with other reporting dealers than with any other category of users C) trade more currency with governments and corporations than with other reporting dealers D) are prohibited from trading currencies with other reporting dealers Answer: B Diff: 3 Learning Outcome: Describe the functions of the foreign exchange market Skill: Concept Objective: 4 3 Copyright © 2013 Pearson Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall 12) The interbank market in foreign exchange is where ________. A) electronic brokerage systems are required B) banks trade currency with each other C) reporting dealers set exchange terms D) remittance payments are made Answer: B Diff: 2 Learning Outcome: Describe the functions of the foreign exchange market Skill: Concept Objective: 3 13) An example of an electronic brokerage system used to trade foreign exchange is ________. A) Reuters B) Interbank Traders Ltd. C) Bank for International Settlements D) the reporting dealers clearing house Answer: A Diff: 2 Skill: Concept Objective: 3 14) ________ involve the exchange of currency the second day after the date on which the two foreign exchange traders agree to the transaction. A) Spot transactions B) Outright forward transactions C) FX swaps D) Reverse transactions Answer: A Diff: 1 Learning Outcome: Describe the functions of the foreign exchange market Skill: Concept Objective: 2 15) Outright forward transactions involve the exchange of currency on a future date beyond two business days at a fixed exchange rate, known as the ________. A) spot rate B) forward rate C) option rate D) reverse transaction rate Answer: B Diff: 2 Learning Outcome: Describe the functions of the foreign exchange market Skill: Concept Objective: 2 4 Copyright © 2013 Pearson Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall 16) In which of the following transactions is one currency swapped for another on one date and then swapped back on a future date? A) reverse transaction B) spot transaction C) FX swap D) outright forward transaction Answer: C Diff: 1 Learning Outcome: Describe the functions of the foreign exchange market Skill: Concept Objective: 2 17) A foreign exchange contract that is an agreement between two parties to buy or sell a particular currency at a particular price at a particular date in the future as specified in a standardized contract to all participants in the specified market is known as a(n) ________. A) spot contract B) forward contract C) futures contract D) equity currency contract Answer: C Diff: 1 Learning Outcome: Describe the functions of the foreign exchange market Skill: Concept Objective: 2 18) Which of the following best explains the increase in trading activity in recent years? A) growing emphasis on hedge funds B) availability of more global currencies C) demands for immediate money access D) advances in communication technology Answer: A Diff: 2 Learning Outcome: Describe the functions of the foreign exchange market Skill: Concept Objective: 2 19) The ________ is the most widely traded currency in the world. A) pound B) yen C) euro D) U.S. dollar Answer: D Diff: 1 Learning Outcome: Describe the functions of the foreign exchange market Skill: Concept Objective: 2 5 Copyright © 2013 Pearson Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall 20) The U.S. dollar is most likely traded widely because it is ________. A) a reserve currency held by many central banks B) one of the oldest and most stable currencies in the world C) monitored by the Bank of International Settlements and the U.S. Federal Reserve D) based on prices of the NYSE, which is the world's largest foreign exchange center Answer: A Diff: 2 Learning Outcome: Describe the functions of the foreign exchange market Skill: Concept Objective: 2 21) Albert, an employee at Morgan Stanley, has been given the task of handling the foreign exchange for a customer who is moving from Brazil to Switzerland in one week. Which of the following should Albert most likely use when exchanging the client's Brazilian real for Swiss francs? A) spot rate B) cross rate C) currency option D) current U.S. rate Answer: B Diff: 2 Learning Outcome: Describe the functions of the foreign exchange market Skill: Application Objective: 2 22) As a trading currency, the euro is ________. A) more widely traded than the U.S. dollar in seven of the top ten currency markets in the world B) widely traded in London but not in any other major foreign exchange markets in the world C) becoming more popular than the U.S. dollar because of its global acceptance D) gaining ground against the U.S. dollar in Eastern European countries Answer: D Diff: 2 Skill: Concept Objective: 2 23) Why is London most likely the top market for trading foreign exchange? A) The British pound is the world's top trading currency. B) Most multinational firms are headquartered in London. C) London is uniquely positioned geographically in terms of time zones. D) British traders have always been the most sophisticated in the world. Answer: C Diff: 2 Skill: Concept Objective: 2 6 Copyright © 2013 Pearson Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall 24) As a center for foreign exchange trading, London ________. A) actually trades more U.S. dollars than are traded in the United States B) usually opens up for business as trades are winding down in the United States C) deals primarily in European currencies and is not as active in trading U.S. dollars D) deals primarily in spot rather than forward trades Answer: A Diff: 2 Skill: Concept Objective: 2 25) The top location for trading foreign exchange is ________. A) London B) New York C) Zurich D) Tokyo Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Concept Objective: 2 26) Which of the following is NOT one of the top four locations for trading foreign exchange? A) London B) New York C) Tokyo D) Hong Kong Answer: D Diff: 2 Skill: Concept Objective: 2 27) In the spot market, the ________ is the difference between the bid and offer rates and is the trader's profit margin. A) bid B) offer C) cross rate D) spread Answer: D Diff: 1 Learning Outcome: Describe the functions of the foreign exchange market Skill: Concept Objective: 3 7 Copyright © 2013 Pearson Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall 28) Which of the following is the price at which the trader is willing to sell foreign currency? A) offer B) bid C) spread D) cross rate Answer: A Diff: 1 Learning Outcome: Describe the functions of the foreign exchange market Skill: Concept Objective: 3 29) Melissa, a foreign exchange trader, wants to buy euros from Stephanie. Which of the following is the price at which Melissa is willing to buy euros? A) spread B) offer C) bid D) cross rate Answer: C Diff: 2 Learning Outcome: Describe the functions of the foreign exchange market Skill: Application Objective: 3 30) In the foreign exchange market, the bid is the rate at which ________. A) the trader is willing to sell foreign exchange B) the buyer is willing to swap foreign exchange C) the trader is willing to buy foreign exchange D) the trader earns a profit Answer: C Diff: 2 Learning Outcome: Describe the functions of the foreign exchange market Skill: Concept Objective: 3 31) If a foreign currency is quoted in American terms (the direct quote) and the forward rate for a foreign currency is less than the spot rate, the foreign currency is selling at a ________. A) forward premium B) backward discount C) backward premium D) forward discount Answer: D Diff: 2 Learning Outcome: Describe the functions of the foreign exchange market Skill: Application Objective: 3 8 Copyright © 2013 Pearson Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall 32) If a foreign currency is quoted in American terms (the direct quote) and the forward rate is greater than the spot rate, the foreign currency is selling at a ________. A) forward premium B) forward discount C) backward discount D) discounted premium Answer: A Diff: 2 Learning Outcome: Describe the functions of the foreign exchange market Skill: Application Objective: 3 33) The pound-dollar forward rate for pounds is $1.9068, and the spot rate is $1.9059. Pounds are selling at a ________. A) discounted premium B) backward discount C) forward premium D) forward discount Answer: C Diff: 2 Learning Outcome: Describe the functions of the foreign exchange market Skill: Application Objective: 3 AACSB: Reflective thinking skills 34) The pound-dollar forward rate for pounds is $1.9068, and the spot rate is $1.9100. Pounds are selling at a ________. A) discounted premium B) backward discount C) forward discount D) forward premium Answer: C Diff: 2 Skill: Application Objective: 3 AACSB: Reflective thinking skills 35) A(n) ________ is the right but not the obligation to buy or sell a foreign currency within a certain time period or on a specific date at a specific exchange rate. A) forward rate B) bid C) offer D) option Answer: D Diff: 1 Skill: Concept Objective: 3 9 Copyright © 2013 Pearson Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall 36) Which of the following is most likely true regarding options? A) An option can only be purchased from a commercial bank. B) Options are never used with foreign currency. C) An option is a right to sell foreign currency. D) Options do not provide firms with flexibility. Answer: C Diff: 2 Learning Outcome: Describe the functions of the foreign exchange market Skill: Concept Objective: 3 37) Why are options most likely so attractive to companies? A) The writer of the option does not charge the company any fee for writing the option. B) Options provide companies with more flexibility than a forward contract. C) Options are usually cheaper than forward contracts. D) Options can be used for only foreign exchange deals. Answer: B Diff: 3 Learning Outcome: Describe the functions of the foreign exchange market Skill: Concept Objective: 3 38) Compared with a forward contract, a futures contract ________. A) is more flexible B) is normally available through commercial banks C) does not guarantee a future exchange rate D) is only traded on an exchange Answer: D Diff: 2 Learning Outcome: Describe the functions of the foreign exchange market Skill: Concept Objective: 3 39) Stella, who works and lives in San Diego, wants to send money to her mother who lives in a small village south of Puerto Vallarta, Mexico. Stella typically uses Western Union to handle the transaction. Which of the following is the most likely reason that Stella uses Western Union? A) no fees B) convenience C) low exchange rates D) cross rate capability Answer: B Diff: 2 Learning Outcome: Describe the functions of the foreign exchange market Skill: Application Objective: 4 AACSB: Analytic Skills 10 Copyright © 2013 Pearson Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall 40) Which of the following handles the majority of all foreign exchange activities? A) multinational enterprises B) commodities exchanges C) commercial banks D) regional banks Answer: C Diff: 2 Skill: Concept Objective: 4 41) Which of the following is NOT one of the top exchanges that trade in foreign currency futures and options? A) CME B) UBS C) NYSE Liffe D) NASDAQ OMX Answer: B Diff: 2 Skill: Concept Objective: 4 42) When selecting a commercial and/or investment bank to deal in foreign exchange, corporations are most likely to use ________. A) the exchange-based market rather than the over-the-counter market B) more than one bank to meet different needs C) banks located in the home country D) investment banks only Answer: B Diff: 2 Skill: Concept Objective: 4 43) Companies most likely use the foreign exchange market to ________. A) diversify their expenses from other sources B) convert money for use in financial transactions C) increase their presence on the black market D) acquire currency from emerging markets Answer: B Diff: 2 Learning Outcome: Describe the functions of the foreign exchange market Skill: Concept Objective: 5 11 Copyright © 2013 Pearson Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall 44) Companies most likely use the foreign exchange market to ________. A) establish fair currency trading policies B) facilitate regular business transactions C) establish a global market presence D) diversify their hedge funds Answer: B Diff: 2 Learning Outcome: Describe the functions of the foreign exchange market Skill: Concept Objective: 5 45) If a company from Country A decides to sell merchandise to a company from Country B, then the company from Country A ________. A) will denominate the sale in its own currency since it is too hard to convert foreign currency B) will denominate the sale in the currency of the buyer since it is too hard for them to convert foreign currency C) can denominate the sale in either currency and use the foreign exchange market to convert currency D) can use the OTC market to convert receipts in the future and the exchange markets to convert receipts in the spot market Answer: C Diff: 3 Learning Outcome: Describe the functions of the foreign exchange market Skill: Application Objective: 5 AACSB: Analytic Skills 46) Which of the following is NOT a reason a company would deal in foreign exchange? A) to pay or receive dividends in a foreign currency B) to speculate on possible future movements in a currency C) to buy and sell merchandise denominated in a foreign currency D) to import merchandise denominated in its currency rather than the currency of the exporter Answer: D Diff: 2 Learning Outcome: Describe the functions of the foreign exchange market Skill: Concept Objective: 5 47) In a ________, one party directs another party to make payment. A) reverse letter of credit B) commercial bill of exchange C) commercial bill of trade D) confirmed irrevocable foreign exchange transaction Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Concept Objective: 5 12 Copyright © 2013 Pearson Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall 48) Gomez Enterprises, a firm based in Mexico City, exported 1,000 circuit boards to Taylor Industries, a firm based in Chicago. Taylor received a document from Gomez that requests immediate payment for the goods. Gomez has most likely sent a ________. A) time draft B) sight draft C) spot draft D) futures draft Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Application Objective: 5 49) A document requesting payment 30 days after delivery is known as a ________. A) time draft B) sight draft C) spot draft D) futures draft Answer: A Diff: 1 Skill: Concept Objective: 5 50) An irrevocable letter of credit ________. A) is issued by a global credit agency B) is the basis for multilateral credit netting C) can be amended only if all parties involved agree D) obligates the exporter's bank to pay interest to the importer Answer: C Diff: 2 Skill: Concept Objective: 5 51) A letter of credit that provides an exporter with the guarantee of another bank in addition to the importer's bank is called ________. A) a confirmed letter of credit B) a time draft letter of credit C) an amendable letter of credit D) a cash in advance letter of credit Answer: A Diff: 2 Skill: Concept Objective: 5 AACSB: Reflective thinking skills 13 Copyright © 2013 Pearson Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall 52) A speculator is someone who ________. A) trades foreign exchange illegally B) deals in the black market in currency C) takes positions in foreign exchange markets to earn a profit D) works for OTC financial institutions rather than non-financial corporations Answer: C Diff: 2 Skill: Concept Objective: 5 53) Anita, an employee at ABX Partners, a hedge fund firm, has purchased euros because she believes that the euro will strengthen against other currencies. Which term best describes Anita's activities? A) arbitrage B) speculation C) spot transaction D) outright forward Answer: B Diff: 2 Learning Outcome: Describe the functions of the foreign exchange market Skill: Application Objective: 5 54) Which of the following best describes arbitrage? A) using foreign exchange to fund new foreign direct investments B) purchasing foreign currency in anticipation of long term trends C) using foreign exchange instruments to speculate for profit D) purchasing foreign currency on one market for immediate resale on another market Answer: D Diff: 1 Learning Outcome: Describe the functions of the foreign exchange market Skill: Concept Objective: 5 55) Ryan, a foreign exchange dealer, sold U.S. dollars for Swiss francs in the U.S., then sold Swiss francs for Japanese yen in Switzerland, and then sold the Japanese yen for U.S. dollars in the U.S
More Less

Related notes for ADMS 3960

Log In


OR

Join OneClass

Access over 10 million pages of study
documents for 1.3 million courses.

Sign up

Join to view


OR

By registering, I agree to the Terms and Privacy Policies
Already have an account?
Just a few more details

So we can recommend you notes for your school.

Reset Password

Please enter below the email address you registered with and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Add your courses

Get notes from the top students in your class.


Submit