Class Notes (1,000,000)
CA (620,000)
Seneca (1,000)
(200)
rupi (20)
Lecture 4

Nursing NUR301 Lecture Notes - Lecture 4: Digitalis, Folic Acid, Osmotic Concentration


Department
Nursing
Course Code
Nursing NUR301
Professor
rupi
Lecture
4

This preview shows page 1. to view the full 5 pages of the document.
LABORATORY VALUES
Seth Knowles
SERUM ELECTROLYTES:
Sodium : 135-145 mEq/L -----------has an inverse relationship with K and h2O
High Na = low K; not enough h2O (vise versa)
Potassium: 3.5-5.0 mEq/L-------------dysrthythmias
Magnesum: 1.3-2.1 mEq/L(1.5-2.5) ------------Critical <0.5 or >3 tx 5-6 mg/dl for pre
Eclamptic patient
Chloride: 98-106 mEq/L-------------hypo=Dig toxicity
Calcium: 9-10.5 mg/dl---------------high= constipation, polyuria (diuretic effect)
Phophorus: 3-4.5 mg/dl
ARTIRIAL BLOOD GAS:
pH: 7.35-7.45
HCO3: 21-28 mEq/L(22-26)
PaCO2: 35-45mmHg
PaO2: 80-100 mmHg
SaO2: 95-98%
O2 Saturation: 95-100%
COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT:
RBC: Male= 4.7-6.1 million/uL
Female= 4.2-5.4 million/uL (4.2-5.1)
WBC: 4,000-11,000 mm3 (5,000-10,000)
HgB: Male= 13.2-17.3g/dL (14-18)
Female= 11.7-15.5 g/dL(12-16)
Hct: Male= 39-50 % (40-50)----------------<HCT anemia
Female= 35-47%
ESR: <20mm/hr
Male= up to 15 mm/hr
Female= up to 20mm/hr
BLOOD LIPID LEVELS:
You're Reading a Preview

Unlock to view full version

Only page 1 are available for preview. Some parts have been intentionally blurred.

Cholesterol: 200 mg/dL
LDL: 60-80 mg/dL
HDL (Good): Male=45-49 mg/dL(35-65)
Female= 50-59 mg/dL(35-80)
Triglycerides: <150 mg/dL
Male= 40-160 mg/dL
Female= 35-135 mg/dL
ANTICOAGULANT THERAPY COAGUALTION TIMES:
PT: 11-12.5 seconds (11-16), 1.5-2 times the normal value
aPTT(PTT): 25-35 sec.---------TR: 1.5-2 times NV (46-70 sec)
INR: 1.3-2 (0.75-1.25) TR=2-3--------international normalized ratio---
provides some information about a person’s blood’s tendency to clot (which is often described
as how “thin” or “thick” their blood is).
=2-3 for standard warfarin tx
=3-4.5 for high dose warfarin tx
Platelates: 150,000-400,000 cells/mm3
LIVER FUNCTION TEST:
Albumin: 3.5-5 g/dL
Ammonia: 15-45 mcg/dL (10-80ug/dL)
Bilirubin: 0.2-1.2(0.1-1.0)
Direct= 0-0.3 mg/dL
Indirect=0.1-1 mg/dL
Total Bilirubin= <1.5 mg/dL
ALT: 4-36 SI units------------------------------or 10-40 U/L
SLT: 0-35 SI units------------------------------or 8-40 U/L
SGOT: 10-50 IU/L or 8-20 U/L--------------- Serum Glutamic Oxaloacetic
Transaminase
Protein: 6-8 g/dL (6.4-8.3)
URINALYSIS:
Sp. Gravity: 1.003-1.030
You're Reading a Preview

Unlock to view full version