Class Notes (835,040)
Canada (508,887)
Psychology (7,776)
PSYB65H3 (519)
Ted Petit (310)
Lecture

psyb65chapter9.docx

9 Pages
133 Views
Unlock Document

Department
Psychology
Course
PSYB65H3
Professor
Ted Petit
Semester
Fall

Description
1. Which theorist suggested that emotional states occur innately in children and thus are not learned? a) Charles Darwin b) D.O Hebb c) Mr. Dress-up d) Friedrich Goltz e) Gregor Mendel Answer: A 2. Researcher Ekman suggested that for an emotional state to be considered as basic it must exhibit seven elements. Which one of the following was not considered a basic element? a) distinctive physiological state b) distinctive eliciting stimuli c) almost instantaneous onset of the facial expression and physiological state, which last for only a brief duration d) automatic reaction regarding what the emotion entails e) neither c or d Answer: D 3. Ohman and Mineka suggest that certain phobias (i.e. snakes) are common cross-culturally because… a) children develop these fears through similar cultural practices, stories and adult reactions. b) humans contain evolved mechanisms to produce fear for dangerous stimuli that were important in evolutionary history. c) all humans are born with an archetype that unconsciously reacts to certain stimuli. d) none of these are correct. Answer: B 4. Which of the following is true regarding the James Lange Theory of emotion? a) Conscious experiences of emotional states are driven physiological responses. b) Physiological responses of emotional states are driven by conscious experiences. c) Conscious experience and physiological responses occur simultaneously in reaction to stimuli, causing an emotional state. d) It is impossible to differentiate between whether the cognitive or physiological response occurs first in an emotional state. Answer: A 5. The Cannon Bard theory suggested that cognitive aspects of affect could be experienced even when individuals could not sense any physiological changes. They based this conclusion on studies that involved… a) patients that were given anaesthetics were still able to sense feelings although their autonomic nervous system was numbed. b) injecting adrenaline into participants, and this did not increase their emotional responses to stimuli. c) rats that were enveloped in ice water (i.e. they were numb) still showed a normal fear response. d) reports that humans with spinal chord transections experienced no change in their ability to sense feelings. Answer: D 6. In a study by Dutton and Aron (1974), they had a young woman introduce herself to participants either when they were on a high, swinging suspension bridge (high arousal) or when they were on a low, stable bridge (low arousal). Participants later had to rate the attractiveness of the young woman. The results of this study were consistent with the Schacter-Singer theory. Given this information, which of the following statements is true? a) Participants in the high arousal condition rated the young woman as significantly less attractive than did the individuals who were in the low arousal condition. b) Participants in the high arousal condition rated the young woman as significantly more attractive than did the individuals who were in the low arousal condition. c) Only the participants who had a fear of heights in the high arousal condition rated the woman as significantly more attractive. d) Participants in the high arousal condition rated the young woman as more attractive than did the individuals in the low arousal condition, but the difference was not significant. Answer: B 7. What are somatic markers? a) The brain region in which emotional memories are stored. b) An innate “emotional regulator” in humans. c) The means by which out brain evaluates novel situations on the basis of previous experience. d) The gyri in the temporal lobe that project emotional responses when stimulated. Answer: C 8. Which of the following is not an attribute of the Magda Arnold’s Appraisal Theory? a) The theory explains the relationship between the physiological cognitive aspects of emotional states. b) The theory explains how emotions are generated. c) The theory has an emphasis on the cognitive (i.e. deliberate and conscious) component. d) The theory provides a framework for understanding why emotional states exist. Answer: C 9. Maxine tells her roommate, Crystal that she “just loves the weather they’ve been having”. Crystal is confused because it has been miserable outside all week. To determine whether or not Maxine is being sarcastic, Crystal must examine the ______ of her roommate’s speech. 120 a) semantic enunciation b) prosody c) sodomy d) sarcasm e) tone Answer: B 10. Individuals with damage to the ______ exhibit profound difficulties in producing prosodic speech. a) frontal lobe b) temporal lobe c) basal ganglia d) left hemisphere e) right hemisphere Answer: E 11. Researchers use chimeric faces in order to study… a) the perception of the emotional tone of visual stimuli. b) the left visual field’s representation of emotional stimuli. c) the role of the nuclei that regulate the autonomic nervous system. d) a culture’s representation of emotional faces. e) attractiveness rating within a culture. Answer: A 12. Which of the following structures is most important for feelings of fear and fear responses? a) hippocampus b) nucleus accumbens c) amygdala d) hypothalamus e) septum Answer: C 13. People who display deficits in varying their pitch and expression during speech because of damage to their right hemisphere are said to have… a) audio expression deficit b) aprosodia c) prosodonia d) Broca’s aphasia e) Wernicke’s aphasia Answer: B 14. Which of the following is not a symptom of Kluver-Bucy syndrome? a) an inability to recognize familiar objects b) increased sexual activity c) tendency to place objects in ones mouth d) increased fear response to stimuli e) hypermetamorphosis Answer: D 15. Theories regarding the biological basis of depression typically focus on the neurotransmitter _______ and on ________ factors. a) serotonin; genetic b) dopamine; genetic c) epinephrine; neuroanatomical d) acetycholine; environmental e) serotonin; neuroanatomical Answer: A 16. What is the most commonly abused psychoactive substance in self-treatment of anxiety disorders? a) cigarettes (nicotine) b) lithium c) valium d) marijuana e) alcohol Answer: E 17. Depression can be distinguished from simple sadness by its ________. a) cause b) suicidal fantasies c) duration d) form of treatment e) sleep patterns Answer: C 18. Drugs that often effective in reducing depression are drugs that… a) increase adrenaline. b) increase monamine neurotransmission. c) reduce monamine neurotransmission. d) increase GABA neurotransmission. e) reduce GABA neurotransmission. Answer: B 19. Which of the following is not a symptom associated with mania? a) increased tendency to talk b) excessive irritation c) increased distractibility d) decreased blinking e) decreased need for sleep Answer: D 20. Which of the following is false regarding polygraph tests? a) The accuracy of the polygraph test rests on autonomic responses that accompany fear and ne
More Less

Related notes for PSYB65H3

Log In


OR

Join OneClass

Access over 10 million pages of study
documents for 1.3 million courses.

Sign up

Join to view


OR

By registering, I agree to the Terms and Privacy Policies
Already have an account?
Just a few more details

So we can recommend you notes for your school.

Reset Password

Please enter below the email address you registered with and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Add your courses

Get notes from the top students in your class.


Submit