Study Guides (258,818)
CA (124,995)
UTSC (8,100)
Psychology (1,886)
PSYB10H3 (129)

Chapter 6 Study Questions

32 Pages
552 Views

Department
Psychology
Course Code
PSYB10H3
Professor
Elizabeth Page- Gould

This preview shows pages 1-3. Sign up to view the full 32 pages of the document.
Social Psychology, 4Ce (Aronson/Wilson/Akert/Fehr)
Chapter 6 Attitudes and Attitude Change: Influencing Thoughts, Feelings, and Behaviour
Ch.6-1The introduction to Chapter 6 describes the strange logic manifested by members of the Solar Temple
Cult, who thought the world was about to be destroyed by fire and that the only salvation was to take a
"death voyage" by ritualized suicide to the star Sirius where they would be reborn. In total, 74 people
died in these cult suicides. This chapter introduction was written to demonstrate that
A)people will often go to extreme lengths to justify their actions or beliefs.
B)scientists, like many of us, are fascinated with the macabre, gruesome aspects of life.
C)cult members are often brainwashed so that they behave irrationally.
D)cult members usually have very weak sense of self.
E)pleasant, smart, reasonable people are seldom drawn to cults.
Answer: A
Type: MC Page Ref: 153-154
Skill: Conceptual
Ch.6-2Most social psychologists concur that attitudes consist of
A)behavioural intentions.
B)cognitions.
C)enduring evaluations.
D)emotions.
E) feelings.
Answer: C
Type: MC Page Ref: 154
Skill: Factual
Ch.6-3Attitudes are viewed by social psychologists as evaluative, in that they
A)are based on personal feelings and values.
B)are based mostly on environmental data.
C)consist of positive or negative reactions to something.
D)are based on objective facts.
E) reflect fleeting feelings.
Answer: C
Type: MC Page Ref: 154-155
Skill: Conceptual
Ch.6-4The _______ component of attitudes is to emotional reactions as the _______ component is to
knowledge and beliefs.
A)evaluative.....behavioural
B)affective.....behavioural
C)cognitive....behavioural
D)affective.....cognitive
E)evaluative.....cognitive
Answer: D
Type: MC Page Ref: 154-155
Skill: Conceptual
Ch.6-5_______ attitudes are based primarily on people's beliefs about properties of attitude objects.
A)Cognitively based
B)Emotionally based
C)Evaluatively based
D)Affectively based
E) Intention-based
Answer: A
Type: MC Page Ref: 156
Skill: Factual
1
Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education Canada
www.notesolution.com
Ch.6-6The function of cognitively based attitudes is
A)evaluation.
B)decision-making.
C)object appraisal.
D) the use of logic.
E)emotion-focused.
Answer: C
Type: MC Page Ref: 156
Skill: Factual
Ch.6-7Kenneth believes that Funny-O's cereal is good because it has no sugar, it contains all of the
recommended vitamins and minerals, and it has no artificial flavors. Kenneth's attitude toward Funny-
O's is a(n)
A)affectively based attitude.
B)cognitively based attitude.
C)emotionally based attitude.
D)undifferentiated attitude.
E)behaviourally based attitude.
Answer: B
Type: MC Page Ref: 156
Skill: Applied
Ch.6-8At the new-car dealership, Josh asks the saleswoman a number of questions: "How good is the gas
mileage on this model? What does Consumer Reports say about this make and model? Does this car
hold its resale value?" The _______ component of Josh's attitude toward the car was most likely to
inform his questions.
A)dissonant
B)affective
C)cognitive
D)behavioural
E)emotional
Answer: C
Type: MC Page Ref: 156
Skill: Applied
Ch.6-9Consider the lyrics to Smokey Robinson's "You've Really Got a Hold on Me": "I don't like you, but I
love you. Seems that I'm always thinking of you. You treat me badly, I love you madly. You've really
got a hold on me." The sentiments reflected in these lyrics best capture the _______ component of the
singer's attitude.
A)dissonant
B)behavioural
C)ambivalent
D)affective
E)cognitive
Answer: D
Type: MC Page Ref: 155
Skill: Applied
Ch.6-10 It is estimated that one-third of the electorate knows almost nothing about specific politicians.
Nonetheless, these people hold very strong opinions about them. This pattern of findings suggests that
people's attitudes toward politicians may be largely
A)affectively based.
B)behaviourally based
C)cognitively based.
D)ambivalent.
2
Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education Canada
www.notesolution.com
E)undifferentiated.
Answer: A
Type: MC Page Ref: 155
Skill: Conceptual
Ch.6-11 Andr is not at all familiar with a particular candidate's stand on the issues or with his proposed policies,
but Andr likes "his" candidate and plans to vote for him anyway. This example illustrates that people's
attitudes toward politicians are often
A)cognitively based.
B)behaviourally based
C)affectively based.
D)based on a logical examination of qualifications for office.
E)classically conditioned.
Answer: C
Type: MC Page Ref: 155
Skill: Applied
Ch.6-12 Miguel recaptures the freedom of his youth when he test-drives the new Volkswagen "bug." He feels 25
years younger, and remembers cruising the beaches of California in his old 1970 bug when he was in
college. He decides to purchase that new VW model. Miguel's positive attitude toward the car is
primarily driven by
A)an affective component.
B)a behaviourally component.
C)operant conditioning.
D)a cognitive component.
E)classical conditioning.
Answer: A
Type: MC Page Ref: 155
Skill: Applied
Ch.6-13 In all likelihood, attitudes toward _______ are affectively based, and stem from _______.
A) instant coffee.....instrumental conditioning
B) the death penalty.....people's values
C)abortion.....a logical examination of the facts
D) toilet paper....a logical examination of the facts
E)cleaning products.....people's values
Answer: B
Type: MC Page Ref: 155
Skill: Conceptual
Ch.6-14 Why are affectively based attitudes so resistant to logical persuasive attempts to change them?
Affectively based attitudes are
A) rooted in counterfactual thinking.
B)acquired by automatic processes.
C) the result of the same illogical source.
D)often linked to values, which are difficult to change.
E)governed by knowledge of the issues.
Answer: D
Type: MC Page Ref: 155
Skill: Conceptual
Ch.6-15 Although affectively based attitudes can be derived from a number of different sources, they are alike in
that they tend to be
A)based on rational arguments.
B)based on rational examination of relevant information.
C) linked to deeply held values.
3
Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education Canada
www.notesolution.com

Loved by over 2.2 million students

Over 90% improved by at least one letter grade.

Leah — University of Toronto

OneClass has been such a huge help in my studies at UofT especially since I am a transfer student. OneClass is the study buddy I never had before and definitely gives me the extra push to get from a B to an A!

Leah — University of Toronto
Saarim — University of Michigan

Balancing social life With academics can be difficult, that is why I'm so glad that OneClass is out there where I can find the top notes for all of my classes. Now I can be the all-star student I want to be.

Saarim — University of Michigan
Jenna — University of Wisconsin

As a college student living on a college budget, I love how easy it is to earn gift cards just by submitting my notes.

Jenna — University of Wisconsin
Anne — University of California

OneClass has allowed me to catch up with my most difficult course! #lifesaver

Anne — University of California
Description
Social Psychology, 4Ce (AronsonWilsonAkertFehr) Chapter 6 Attitudes and Attitude Change: Influencing Thoughts, Feelings, and Behaviour Ch.6-1 The introduction to Chapter 6 describes the strange logic manifested by members of the Solar Temple Cult, who thought the world was about to be destroyed by fire and that the only salvation was to take a death voyage by ritualized suicide to the star Sirius where they would be reborn. In total, 74 people died in these cult suicides. This chapter introduction was written to demonstrate that A) people will often go to extreme lengths to justify their actions or beliefs. B) scientists, like many of us, are fascinated with the macabre, gruesome aspects of life. C) cult members are often brainwashed so that they behave irrationally. D) cult members usually have very weak sense of self. E) pleasant, smart, reasonable people are seldom drawn to cults. Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 153-154 Skill: Conceptual Ch.6-2 Most social psychologists concur that attitudes consist of A) behavioural intentions. B) cognitions. C) enduring evaluations. D) emotions. E) feelings. Answer: C Type: MC Page Ref: 154 Skill: Factual Ch.6-3 Attitudes are viewed by social psychologists as evaluative, in that they A) are based on personal feelings and values. B) are based mostly on environmental data. C) consist of positive or negative reactions to something. D) are based on objective facts. E) reflect fleeting feelings. Answer: C Type: MC Page Ref: 154-155 Skill: Conceptual Ch.6-4 The _______ component of attitudes is to emotional reactions as the _______ component is to knowledge and beliefs. A) evaluative.....behavioural B) affective.....behavioural C) cognitive....behavioural D) affective.....cognitive E) evaluative.....cognitive Answer: D Type: MC Page Ref: 154-155 Skill: Conceptual Ch.6-5 _______ attitudes are based primarily on peoples beliefs about properties of attitude objects. A) Cognitively based B) Emotionally based C) Evaluatively based D) Affectively based E) Intention-based Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 156 Skill: Factual 1 Copyright 2010 Pearson Education Canada www.notesolution.com Ch.6-6 The function of cognitively based attitudes is A) evaluation. B) decision-making. C) object appraisal. D) the use of logic. E) emotion-focused. Answer: C Type: MC Page Ref: 156 Skill: Factual Ch.6-7 Kenneth believes that Funny-Os cereal is good because it has no sugar, it contains all of the recommended vitamins and minerals, and it has no artificial flavors. Kenneths attitude toward Funny- Os is a(n) A) affectively based attitude. B) cognitively based attitude. C) emotionally based attitude. D) undifferentiated attitude. E) behaviourally based attitude. Answer: B Type: MC Page Ref: 156 Skill: Applied Ch.6-8 At the new-car dealership, Josh asks the saleswoman a number of questions: How good is the gas mileage on this model? What does Consumer Reports say about this make and model? Does this car hold its resale value? The _______ component of Joshs attitude toward the car was most likely to inform his questions. A) dissonant B) affective C) cognitive D) behavioural E) emotional Answer: C Type: MC Page Ref: 156 Skill: Applied Ch.6-9 Consider the lyrics to Smokey Robinsons Youve Really Got a Hold on Me: I dont like you, but I love you. Seems that Im always thinking of you. You treat me badly, I love you madly. Youve really got a hold on me. The sentiments reflected in these lyrics best capture the _______ component of the singers attitude. A) dissonant B) behavioural C) ambivalent D) affective E) cognitive Answer: D Type: MC Page Ref: 155 Skill: Applied Ch.6-10 It is estimated that one-third of the electorate knows almost nothing about specific politicians. Nonetheless, these people hold very strong opinions about them. This pattern of findings suggests that peoples attitudes toward politicians may be largely A) affectively based. B) behaviourally based C) cognitively based. D) ambivalent. 2 Copyright 2010 Pearson Education Canada www.notesolution.com E) undifferentiated. Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 155 Skill: Conceptual Ch.6-11 Andr is not at all familiar with a particular candidates stand on the issues or with his proposed policies, but Andr likes his candidate and plans to vote for him anyway. This example illustrates that peoples attitudes toward politicians are often A) cognitively based. B) behaviourally based C) affectively based. D) based on a logical examination of qualifications for office. E) classically conditioned. Answer: C Type: MC Page Ref: 155 Skill: Applied Ch.6-12 Miguel recaptures the freedom of his youth when he test-drives the new Volkswagen bug. He feels 25 years younger, and remembers cruising the beaches of California in his old 1970 bug when he was in college. He decides to purchase that new VW model. Miguels positive attitude toward the car is primarily driven by A) an affective component. B) a behaviourally component. C) operant conditioning. D) a cognitive component. E) classical conditioning. Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 155 Skill: Applied Ch.6-13 In all likelihood, attitudes toward _______ are affectively based, and stem from _______. A) instant coffee.....instrumental conditioning B) the death penalty.....peoples values C) abortion.....a logical examination of the facts D) toilet paper....a logical examination of the facts E) cleaning products.....peoples values Answer: B Type: MC Page Ref: 155 Skill: Conceptual Ch.6-14 Why are affectively based attitudes so resistant to logical persuasive attempts to change them? Affectively based attitudes are A) rooted in counterfactual thinking. B) acquired by automatic processes. C) the result of the same illogical source. D) often linked to values, which are difficult to change. E) governed by knowledge of the issues. Answer: D Type: MC Page Ref: 155 Skill: Conceptual Ch.6-15 Although affectively based attitudes can be derived from a number of different sources, they are alike in that they tend to be A) based on rational arguments. B) based on rational examination of relevant information. C) linked to deeply held values. 3 Copyright 2010 Pearson Education Canada www.notesolution.com
More Less
Unlock Document


Only pages 1-3 are available for preview. Some parts have been intentionally blurred.

Unlock Document
You're Reading a Preview

Unlock to view full version

Unlock Document

Log In


OR

Don't have an account?

Join OneClass

Access over 10 million pages of study
documents for 1.3 million courses.

Sign up

Join to view


OR

By registering, I agree to the Terms and Privacy Policies
Already have an account?
Just a few more details

So we can recommend you notes for your school.

Reset Password

Please enter below the email address you registered with and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Add your courses

Get notes from the top students in your class.


Submit