Chapter 6 Study Questions

32 Pages
Unlock Document

University of Toronto Scarborough
Elizabeth Page- Gould

Social Psychology, 4Ce (AronsonWilsonAkertFehr) Chapter 6 Attitudes and Attitude Change: Influencing Thoughts, Feelings, and Behaviour Ch.6-1 The introduction to Chapter 6 describes the strange logic manifested by members of the Solar Temple Cult, who thought the world was about to be destroyed by fire and that the only salvation was to take a death voyage by ritualized suicide to the star Sirius where they would be reborn. In total, 74 people died in these cult suicides. This chapter introduction was written to demonstrate that A) people will often go to extreme lengths to justify their actions or beliefs. B) scientists, like many of us, are fascinated with the macabre, gruesome aspects of life. C) cult members are often brainwashed so that they behave irrationally. D) cult members usually have very weak sense of self. E) pleasant, smart, reasonable people are seldom drawn to cults. Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 153-154 Skill: Conceptual Ch.6-2 Most social psychologists concur that attitudes consist of A) behavioural intentions. B) cognitions. C) enduring evaluations. D) emotions. E) feelings. Answer: C Type: MC Page Ref: 154 Skill: Factual Ch.6-3 Attitudes are viewed by social psychologists as evaluative, in that they A) are based on personal feelings and values. B) are based mostly on environmental data. C) consist of positive or negative reactions to something. D) are based on objective facts. E) reflect fleeting feelings. Answer: C Type: MC Page Ref: 154-155 Skill: Conceptual Ch.6-4 The _______ component of attitudes is to emotional reactions as the _______ component is to knowledge and beliefs. A) evaluative.....behavioural B) affective.....behavioural C) cognitive....behavioural D) affective.....cognitive E) evaluative.....cognitive Answer: D Type: MC Page Ref: 154-155 Skill: Conceptual Ch.6-5 _______ attitudes are based primarily on peoples beliefs about properties of attitude objects. A) Cognitively based B) Emotionally based C) Evaluatively based D) Affectively based E) Intention-based Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 156 Skill: Factual 1 Copyright 2010 Pearson Education Canada Ch.6-6 The function of cognitively based attitudes is A) evaluation. B) decision-making. C) object appraisal. D) the use of logic. E) emotion-focused. Answer: C Type: MC Page Ref: 156 Skill: Factual Ch.6-7 Kenneth believes that Funny-Os cereal is good because it has no sugar, it contains all of the recommended vitamins and minerals, and it has no artificial flavors. Kenneths attitude toward Funny- Os is a(n) A) affectively based attitude. B) cognitively based attitude. C) emotionally based attitude. D) undifferentiated attitude. E) behaviourally based attitude. Answer: B Type: MC Page Ref: 156 Skill: Applied Ch.6-8 At the new-car dealership, Josh asks the saleswoman a number of questions: How good is the gas mileage on this model? What does Consumer Reports say about this make and model? Does this car hold its resale value? The _______ component of Joshs attitude toward the car was most likely to inform his questions. A) dissonant B) affective C) cognitive D) behavioural E) emotional Answer: C Type: MC Page Ref: 156 Skill: Applied Ch.6-9 Consider the lyrics to Smokey Robinsons Youve Really Got a Hold on Me: I dont like you, but I love you. Seems that Im always thinking of you. You treat me badly, I love you madly. Youve really got a hold on me. The sentiments reflected in these lyrics best capture the _______ component of the singers attitude. A) dissonant B) behavioural C) ambivalent D) affective E) cognitive Answer: D Type: MC Page Ref: 155 Skill: Applied Ch.6-10 It is estimated that one-third of the electorate knows almost nothing about specific politicians. Nonetheless, these people hold very strong opinions about them. This pattern of findings suggests that peoples attitudes toward politicians may be largely A) affectively based. B) behaviourally based C) cognitively based. D) ambivalent. 2 Copyright 2010 Pearson Education Canada E) undifferentiated. Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 155 Skill: Conceptual Ch.6-11 Andr is not at all familiar with a particular candidates stand on the issues or with his proposed policies, but Andr likes his candidate and plans to vote for him anyway. This example illustrates that peoples attitudes toward politicians are often A) cognitively based. B) behaviourally based C) affectively based. D) based on a logical examination of qualifications for office. E) classically conditioned. Answer: C Type: MC Page Ref: 155 Skill: Applied Ch.6-12 Miguel recaptures the freedom of his youth when he test-drives the new Volkswagen bug. He feels 25 years younger, and remembers cruising the beaches of California in his old 1970 bug when he was in college. He decides to purchase that new VW model. Miguels positive attitude toward the car is primarily driven by A) an affective component. B) a behaviourally component. C) operant conditioning. D) a cognitive component. E) classical conditioning. Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 155 Skill: Applied Ch.6-13 In all likelihood, attitudes toward _______ are affectively based, and stem from _______. A) instant coffee.....instrumental conditioning B) the death penalty.....peoples values C) abortion.....a logical examination of the facts D) toilet paper....a logical examination of the facts E) cleaning products.....peoples values Answer: B Type: MC Page Ref: 155 Skill: Conceptual Ch.6-14 Why are affectively based attitudes so resistant to logical persuasive attempts to change them? Affectively based attitudes are A) rooted in counterfactual thinking. B) acquired by automatic processes. C) the result of the same illogical source. D) often linked to values, which are difficult to change. E) governed by knowledge of the issues. Answer: D Type: MC Page Ref: 155 Skill: Conceptual Ch.6-15 Although affectively based attitudes can be derived from a number of different sources, they are alike in that they tend to be A) based on rational arguments. B) based on rational examination of relevant information. C) linked to deeply held values. 3 Copyright 2010 Pearson Education Canada
More Less

Related notes for PSYB10H3

Log In


Don't have an account?

Join OneClass

Access over 10 million pages of study
documents for 1.3 million courses.

Sign up

Join to view


By registering, I agree to the Terms and Privacy Policies
Already have an account?
Just a few more details

So we can recommend you notes for your school.

Reset Password

Please enter below the email address you registered with and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Add your courses

Get notes from the top students in your class.