Chapter 12 Study Questions

25 Pages
208 Views
Unlock Document

Department
Psychology
Course
PSYB10H3
Professor
Elizabeth Page- Gould
Semester
Winter

Description
Social Psychology, 4Ce (AronsonWilsonAkertFehr) Chapter 12 Prejudice: Causes and Cures Ch. 12-01 When the authors assert that prejudice is a ubiquitous social phenomenon, they mean that A) in one way or another, prejudice affects all of us. B) prejudice is destructive and difficult to eradicate. C) prejudice is especially likely to be found in Western cultures. D) stereotypes are applied unfairly by members of the dominant group. E) prejudice is more likely in dominant groups. Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 373-374 Skill: Conceptual Ch. 12-02 _______ refers to a negative attitude toward a distinguishable group of people, based solely on their group membership. A) Stereotypes B) Racism C) Prejudice D) Modern racism E) Discrimination Answer: C Type: MC Page Ref: 375 Skill: Factual Ch. 12-03 Prejudice refers to both the general attitude structure and the _______ component of a negative attitude toward a group of people. A) affective B) dominant C) cognitive D) behavioural E) illustrative Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 375 Skill: Factual Ch. 12-04 Although psychologists usually refer to prejudice only in a(n) _______ sense, it is possible for a person to have a(n) _______ prejudice about a particular group. A) diffuse.....specific B) positive.....negative C) specific.....diffuse D) benign.....destructive E) negative.....positive Answer: E Type: MC Page Ref: 375 Skill: Conceptual Ch. 12-05 Which of the following best exemplifies the concept prejudice as used by social psychologists? A) Barbara believes that women are smarter than men. B) At parties Lynne tends to seek out people who, like her, are psychology majors. C) Glen believes that high school dropouts are unintelligent. D) Kevin feels mistrustful of and uncomfortable around people from the Middle East. E) Maria seldom hangs out with people who are not Catholic. Answer: D Type: MC Page Ref: 375 Skill: Applied 1 Copyright 2010 Pearson Education Canada www.notesolution.comCh. 12-06 _______ is to affect as _______ is to cognition. A) Prejudice.....discrimination B) Stereotype.....prejudice C) Discrimination......prejudice D) Discrimination.....stereotype E) Prejudice.....stereotype Answer: E Type: MC Page Ref: 375-376 Skill: Conceptual Ch. 12-07 Which of the following examples best captures the social-psychological concept of a stereotype? A) Nicole avoids homeless people on the street. B) Arlene refuses to enter an elevator in which men are riding. C) Cindy does not have any friends outside of her sorority. D) Mitch believes that women are seductive, duplicitous, and not to be trusted. E) Aaron becomes uncomfortable when a man sits too close to him. Answer: D Type: MC Page Ref: 375-376 Skill: Applied Ch. 12-08 The term _______ was coined by journalist Walter Lippman (1922), who referred to these phenomena as the little pictures we carry around in our heads. A) stereotype B) heuristics C) cognitive focus D) generalization E) prejudgments Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 376 Skill: Factual Ch. 12-09 Stereotypes are the _______ component of a negative attitude toward a group of people. A) cognitive B) specific C) behavioural D) denotative E) affective Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 376 Skill: Factual Ch. 12-10 Shane believes that women are more dependent, more nurturing, more intuitive, and less rational than men. These are examples of Shanes _______ women. A) stereotypes about B) negative affect toward C) negative behaviour toward D) prejudice toward E) discrimination against Answer: A Type: MC Page Ref: 376 Skill: Applied Ch. 12-11 _______ are generalizations about a group of people in which identical characteristics are ascribed to all members of the group, regardless of within-group variations. A) Schemas 2 Copyright 2010 Pearson Education Canada www.notesolution.com
More Less

Related notes for PSYB10H3

Log In


OR

Join OneClass

Access over 10 million pages of study
documents for 1.3 million courses.

Sign up

Join to view


OR

By registering, I agree to the Terms and Privacy Policies
Already have an account?
Just a few more details

So we can recommend you notes for your school.

Reset Password

Please enter below the email address you registered with and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Add your courses

Get notes from the top students in your class.


Submit