Study Guides (248,005)
Canada (121,222)
York University (10,190)
ADMS 2600 (61)
Final

hr 2600 exam review Ch8.

28 Pages
205 Views
Unlock Document

Department
Administrative Studies
Course
ADMS 2600
Professor
Peter Modir
Semester
Fall

Description
Chapter 8 Appraising and Improving Performance MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. What are performance appraisals most often used for? a. making compensation decisions b. creating a team environment c. to track down ineffective employees d. to create distance between managers and employees ANS: A REF: page 323 OBJ: 1 BLM: Key Terms 2. Which of the following is NOT a developmental purpose of performance appraisal? a. recognizing individual performance b. validating selection procedures c. improving communication d. identifying an individual’s strengths and weaknesses ANS: B REF: page 323 OBJ: 1 BLM: Understanding | Application 3. Why is performance appraisal important? a. because it is key to the validation of selection procedures, which are the foundation of all HR practices b. because all organizations need to weed out lower-performing individuals at a rate of about 10 percent of employees per annum c. because employees need to know that they are being evaluated in order to perform at an appropriate level d. because the success of the entire HR program depends on knowing how the performance of employees compares with the goals established for them ANS: D REF: page 323 OBJ: 1 BLM: Understanding 4. Which of the following are the two primary purposes of performance appraisals? a. informative and developmental purposes b. managerial and administrative purposes c. managerial and informative purposes d. administrative and developmental purposes ANS: D REF: page 323 OBJ: 1 BLM: Key Terms 5. Which of the following is a typical reason that performance appraisal programs fail? a. Managers rely on their knowledge of the job instead of proper appraisal procedures. b. There is too much employee input into the development of the appraisal program. c. The program is usually based on a job analysis rather than a competency analysis. d. Managers often lack adequate appraisal skills. ANS: D REF: page 324 OBJ: 1 BLM: Key Terms 6. In developing a new performance appraisal system, Organization C made an appraisal plan, decided who would be doing the appraising, how it would be done, and even included appraisal training. Which one of the following is an important step that Organization C missed? a. clearly communicating in advance the company’s plans for employees who do not meet standards. b. gaining support from top management, which should occur near the beginning of the process c. informing employees how the process would go to alleviate anxiety d. examining the performance standards through job analysis ANS: D REF: page 326 OBJ: 1 BLM: Application 7. Which of the following represents why employees are concerned with the fairness of the performance appraisal system? a. The process is central to many HRM decisions. b. They usually disagree with their ratings. c. Their input is what makes it fair. d. A formal grievance process is required by law. ANS: A REF: page 323 OBJ: 1 BLM: Understanding 8. Which of the following is exemplified by a manager rating an employee higher than he or she deserves in order to look good as a manager in the eyes of the manager’s own superiors? a. criterion deficiency b. organizational politics c. criterion contamination d. administrative appraisal purpose ANS: B REF: page 323 OBJ: 1 BLM: Application 9. How does the strategic relevance of performance appraisal impact HR managers? a. It allows them to more clearly justify training expenses. b. It makes their job easier in that everyone is clear on objectives. c. It puts the onus on them to establish the strategic relevance of all their HR activities. d. It makes performance criteria much more useful, not just to HR managers but to the entire organization. ANS: A REF: page 326 OBJ: 1 BLM: Understanding 10. The strategic relevance of performance appraisals refers to which of the following? a. the extent to which standards relate to the overall objectives of the organization b. the extent to which standards capture the entire range of an employee’s responsibilities c. the extent to which individuals tend to maintain a certain level of performance over time d. the extent to which factors outside the employee’s control can influence performance ANS: A REF: page 326 OBJ: 1 BLM: Key Terms 11. If a performance standard is found to be stable or consistent over time, it is said to be which of the following? a. free from contamination b. relevant c. reliable d. valid ANS: C REF: page 327 OBJ: 1 BLM: Application 12. A waitress’s performance is appraised on the basis of the quality of the food she delivers to the table. What is this an example of? a. criterion deficiency b. criterion contamination c. problems with the criteria d. criterion reliability ANS: B REF: page 327 OBJ: 1 BLM: Application 13. Suppose the performance appraisals that salespeople receive are based solely on sales revenue to the exclusion of other important factors. Which of the following would these performance evaluations suffer from? a. criterion contamination b. lack of reliability c. criterion deficiency d. lack of criterion relevance ANS: C REF: page 327 OBJ: 1 BLM: Application 14. Suppose the performance evaluations that delivery drivers receive are partially influenced by the fact that some drivers operate in areas where there are major traffic problems while others operate in areas with few traffic problems. Which of the following would these performance evaluations suffer from? a. criterion contamination b. lack of relevance c. lack of reliability d. rater bias ANS: A REF: page 327 OBJ: 1 BLM: Application 15. How is reliability in performance appraisal measured? a. by correlating ratings made by different raters b. by determining validity of performance standards c. by linking performance standards to organizational goals d. by quantifying performance standards ANS: A REF: page 327 OBJ: 1 BLM: Application 16. Which of the following has been shown to be true in court? a. Vague performance standards can be acceptable when clearly written. b. Organizations should have carefully defined and measurable performance standards. c. While performance standards should be somewhat specific, there should be room for individual interpretation. d. Descriptions of traits such as attitude and cooperation are acceptable performance standards. ANS: B REF: page 328 OBJ: 1 BLM: Understanding | Application 17. Jay is a polite, helpful, conscientious employee who often helps his fellow auto sales representatives make sales and is popular with customers due to his customer service orientation. Based on his performance appraisal, which is focused on sales, Jay is being fired because he has not sold enough cars this month. Which of the following problems is at the root of his poor performance appraisal? a. criterion contamination b. lack of reliability c. criterion deficiency d. lack of relevance ANS: C REF: page 327 OBJ: 1 BLM: Application 18. In most instances, who is in the best position to perform the function of appraising an employee’s performance? a. someone from the HR department b. a co-worker c. the employee d. the employee's supervisor ANS: D REF: page 330 OBJ: 2 BLM: Key Terms 19. Self-appraisals are best for which of the following? a. administrative purposes b. developmental purposes c. promotional purposes d. regulatory purposes ANS: B REF: page 330 OBJ: 2 BLM: Key Terms 20. Which of the following appraisal sources is most useful when the manager and the employee jointly establish future performance goals for each employee? a. team appraisal b. peer appraisal c. subordinate appraisal d. self-appraisal ANS: D REF: page 330 OBJ: 2 BLM: Application 21. Which of the following processes would be most helpful to an organization that was suffering from lack of inter-rater reliability in appraising employee performance? a. rater training b. calibration c. job analysis d. performance appraisals of managers ANS: B REF: page 327 OBJ: 1 BLM: Application 22. TQM concerns have led to the increased use of which of the following? a. manager/supervisor appraisals b. team and customer performance appraisals c. self appraisals d. subordinate appraisals ANS: B REF: pages 331-332 OBJ: 2 BLM: Understanding 23. What is the most important thing an organization can do to ensure that a performance appraisal process can withstand legal scrutiny? a. Base the standards on a sound job analysis and make sure all involved know what the standards are. b. Make sure managers are not biased in their delivery of appraisal feedback. c. Use calibration and train the managers on how to deliver feedback. d. Make sure the tool is reliable. ANS: A REF: page 328 OBJ: 3 BLM: Understanding 24. Some organizations ask managers to place a percentage of their employees in the bottom performance category, which in some cases may mean they are fired, on every performance evaluation exercise. This is an example of which type of performance appraisal method? a. forced-distribution system b. checklist method c. percent method d. forced-choice method ANS: A REF: page 337 OBJ: 2 BLM: Application 25. What advantage do peer appraisals have over other types of appraisals? a. Peers know the job better than most managers do. b. Peers do not have a conflict of interest over honestly appraising a fellow employee. c. Peers may have a more intimate view of the performance of fellow employees. d. Peers don’t have to worry about meeting standards for distributions. ANS: C REF: page 331 OBJ: 2 BLM: Understanding 26. Which of the following is an important weakness of 360 feedback? a. In cases where feedback is not positive, it has been shown to increase voluntary turnover. b. It is hard to know what to conclude if the appraisal results in conflicting opinions. c. The quality of information is not as good as other types of appraisal systems. d. The training can be demoralizing because it is so intense. ANS: B REF: page 333 OBJ: 2 BLM: Understanding 27. Jane is manager to 10 direct reports. She is currently concerned that she is perceived as a softy and so she has decided not to give out very many high ratings on this years performance appraisal exercise. However, she doesn’t want anyone to be fired either, so she has decided not to give out any very low ratings either. Which of the following will Jane’s ratings suffer from? a. similar-to-self bias b. leniency error c. forced distribution d. central tendency error ANS: D REF: page 337 OBJ: 2 BLM: Application 28. Performance appraisal methods can be broadly classified as which of the following approaches? a. trait, behavioural, and judgmental b. trait, behavioural, and results c. behavioural, judgmental, and results d. behavioural, judgmental, and attitudinal ANS: B REF: page 339 OBJ: 2 BLM: Key Terms 29. Which of the following rating formats uses three specific behavioural descriptions relevant to each trait and then asks supervisors to evaluate whether an employee’s behaviour is better than, equal to, or worse than the standard for each behaviour? a. mixed-standard scale b. forced-choice method c. behaviourally anchored rating scale d. behaviour observation scale ANS: A REF: page 368 OBJ: 4 BLM: Key Terms 30. Every time Sandy makes a mistake at work, her manager writes it down in detail in her employee record. Sandy thinks this is a form of harassment. More likely, what is the manager trying to do? a. collect information in order to build a BARS b. substantiate her termination in case Sandy files a complaint c. evaluate her performance d. collect critical incidents ANS: D REF: page 342 OBJ: 3 BLM: Application 31. Which of the following is the primary limitation of the forced-choice method of appraisal? a. It is expensive to initially develop. b. Only highly trained raters can use the format. c. It does not lend itself to peer and self-ratings. d. It is expensive to establish and maintain its validity. ANS: D REF: page 342 OBJ: 3 BLM: Understanding 32. Which of the following is a major weakness of the behaviourally anchored rating scale (BARS)? a. Ratees are often offended by the anchors. b. It takes a long time and a lot of effort to develop. c. The anchors become outdated quickly because they are so specific. d. It takes a long time to fill out. ANS: B REF: page 344 OBJ: 3 BLM: Understanding 33. If your primary objective for a performance appraisal is to give employees developmental feedback, which of the following appraisal methods should you use? a. behavioural methods b. results methods c. trait methods d. attitudinal methods ANS: A REF: page 343 OBJ: 3 BLM: Application 34. Which of the following appraisal methods helps guard against recency error? a. critical incident method b. forced-choice method c. graphic rating scales d. mixed-standard scale ANS: A REF: page 343 OBJ: 4 BLM: Understanding 35. Which of the following types of scale uses critical incidents as examples of different points along the scale? a. the mixed-standard scale b. the global rating c. the behaviourally anchored rating scale d. dimensional rating ANS: C REF: page 344 OBJ: 3 BLM: Key Terms 36. Which of the following is a major advantage of a behaviourally anchored rating scale? a. It requires a great deal of employee participation, which leads to acceptance. b. The rating scale can be used across many jobs. c. It takes a relatively short time to develop. d. It allows the appraiser to observe rather than judge. ANS: A REF: page 345 OBJ: 3 BLM: Understanding 37. Which of the following best describes a behaviourally anchored rating scale? a. It typically has construct validity. b. It typically has content validity. c. It can be used to rate employees across many different jobs. d. It costs the least to develop. ANS: B REF: page 345 OBJ: 3 BLM: Key Terms 38. With which type of appraisal method would supervisors most likely be inclined to forego needed maintenance on their equipment? a. results methods b. 360-degree appraisal c. subordinate appraisal d. trait methods ANS: A REF: page 346 OBJ: 3 BLM: Understanding | Application 39. Which of the following performance appraisal methods involves a mutual agreement of goals and metrics between supervisor and subordinate? a. all behavioural methods b. productivity measures c. forced distribution d. management by objectives ANS: D REF: page 346 O
More Less

Related notes for ADMS 2600

Log In


OR

Join OneClass

Access over 10 million pages of study
documents for 1.3 million courses.

Sign up

Join to view


OR

By registering, I agree to the Terms and Privacy Policies
Already have an account?
Just a few more details

So we can recommend you notes for your school.

Reset Password

Please enter below the email address you registered with and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Add your courses

Get notes from the top students in your class.


Submit