Study Guides (248,168)
Canada (121,359)
York University (10,192)
Psychology (1,203)
PSYC 1010 (410)
Midterm

MC Test 5 full.doc

21 Pages
210 Views
Unlock Document

Department
Psychology
Course
PSYC 1010
Professor
Doug Mc Cann
Semester
Winter

Description
____ 1) The prevalence estimates of both schizophrenia and bipolar disorders are roughly comparable across diverse cultures. This finding lends support to A. the relativistic view of psychological disorders B. the stress-vulnerability model of psychological disorders C. the idiosyncratic view of psychological disorders D. the pancultural view of psychological disorders ____ 2) A court declares that because of a mental illness, an individual is not responsible for his criminal actions. The individual is A. insane B. psychopathic C. psychotic D. schizophrenic ____ 3) Wendy works at Opydyne Corporation. At the last business executive meeting she showed up in pajamas and slippers. When her coworkers commented on the inappropriateness of her outfit, Wendy did not seem the least bit disturbed or embarrassed by their comments. In this example, Wendy's style of dressing would most likely be considered A. maladaptive B. personally distressing C. delusional D. culturally deviant ____ 4) The idea that you can't be profoundly relaxed and fearful at the same time is basic to A. behavior modification B. systematic desensitization C. successive goal approximations D. psychodynamic activation ____ 5) The neurodevelopmental hypothesis of schizophrenia suggests that schizophrenia may be caused, in part, by A. low levels of expressed in emotion in the family of the schizophrenic patient B. disruptions in the normal maturational process of the brain before or at birth C. genetic factors that interact with environmental stressors during infancy D. abnormal levels of dopamine and serotonin in the cerebral cortex ____ 6) Jose has a psychological disorder, and his doctor has prescribed a drug that affects both the levels of norepinephrine and serotonin in Jose's nervous system. Based on this information, it is most likely that Jose is being treated for A. an anxiety disorder B. a schizophrenic disorder C. a somatoform disorder D. depression ____ 7) Taken as a whole, the results from studies investigating mental illness among the homeless indicate that, compared to the non-homeless, homeless persons are A. less likely to suffer from mental health problems or substance abuse problems B. equally likely to suffer from mental health problems C. more likely to suffer from mental health problems D. less likely to suffer from mental health problems, but more likely to exhibit substance abuse problems ____ 8) Hiding information or things from your therapist can be evidence for A. displacement B. resistance to therapy C. transference D. counterconditioning ____ 9) Behavior therapies appear to be particularly effective in the treatment of A. major depression B. antisocial personality disorder C. phobias D. multiple-personality disorders ____ 10) Which of the following was not a problem with state mental hospitals in the United States during the 1950s and 1960s? A. The hospitals were underfunded. B. The hospitals were overstaffed. C. The hospital staff was undertrained. D. The hospitals were overcrowded. ____ 11) Erick is impulsive and unpredictable. His moods seem to be constantly changing and all his interpersonal relationships seem to be very unstable. If Erick has a personality disorder, his symptoms are most consistent with those associated with disorders in A. the dramatic/impulsive cluster B. the odd/eccentric cluster C. the anxious/fearful cluster D. the neurotic/dissociative cluster ____ 12) A two-category scheme for classification of schizophrenia has been suggested as an alternative to the older four categories. These two categories are based on A. presence or absence of delusions B. predominance of positive or negative symptoms C. early or late age of onset D. slow or fast developing symptoms ____ 13) Jack thinks constantly about dirt and germs. He washes his hands hundreds of times a day. Jack is most likely suffering from A. obsessive-compulsive disorder B. hypochondriasis C. phobic disorder D. somatization disorder ____ 14) Which of the following therapies are mainly intended to eliminate symptoms rather than alter personality? A. behavior and drug therapies B. psychoanalysis and client-centered therapy C. client-centered therapies and behavior therapies D. psychoanalysis and drug therapies ____ 15) Tony believes that he is Thomas Edison, and he is convinced that his neighbors are spies who are trying to steal his inventions. He believes the neighbors break into his house and search for plans for new inventions when he is not home. Tony's symptoms are most consistent with those seen in A. paranoid schizophrenia B. undifferentiated schizophrenia C. catatonic schizophrenia D. disorganized schizophrenia ____ 16) In free association A. clients relate the events of their dreams as they remember them B. clients are restricted to talking about their sexual conflicts only C. clients spontaneously express their thoughts and feelings exactly as they occur D. therapists openly express their interpretations of clients' thoughts and feelings ____ 17) The side effect associated with taking traditional antipsychotic drugs, that is characterized by chronic tremors and involuntary spastic movements, is A. infindibular recidivism B. tardive dyskinesia C. tachycardia palpitations D. MAO inhibition ____ 18) Which of the following statements is true? A. Men are more likely than women to enter therapy. B. People from the lower socioeconomic classes are more likely to enter therapy than those from the upper classes. C. Many people who need therapy don't receive it. D. Only people who have an identifiable mental disorder are eligible for therapy. ____ 19) The risks of ECT A. have been completely eliminated by modern improvements in the procedure B. may include both short- and long-term intellectual impairment C. are so severe that the use of ECT has been banned by law D. are negligible, as long as appropriate precautions are taken ____ 20) With regard to psychological disorders, spontaneous remission refers to a A. recovery from a disorder that occurs without formal treatment B. recovery from a disorder that occurs as a result of formal treatment C. sudden recurrence of a disorder in a client who had apparently been cured D. failure to recover despite extensive treatment ____ 21) Griffin didn't have time to study for his philosophy midterm so he called the professor and claimed he had strep throat, even though he was not really ill. He was hoping that the professor would allow him to write the midterm one day later. In this case, Griffin's "faked" illness could be considered A. a psychosomatic illness B. conversion disorder C. panic disorder D. malingering ____ 22) Of the following, which is the most accurate statement regarding eating disorders? A. Bulimia nervosa is a more life-threatening condition than anorexia nervosa. B. Both bulimia nervosa and anorexia nervosa lead to death in 2-10% of patients. C. Anorexia nervosa is a more life-threatening condition than bulimia nervosa. D. While bulimia nervosa and anorexia nervosa are both serious conditions, neither is a life- threatening condition. ____ 23) Epidemiology is the study of A. the distribution of mental or physical disorders in a population B. treatments for psychological disorders C. sudden "epidemics" involving specific mental or physical disorders D. how cultural values affect judgments of abnormality ____ 24) Which of the following therapies would be most likely to employ aversive conditioning? A. psychoanalysis B. behavior therapy C. biomedical therapies D. client-centered therapy ____ 25) According to the evolutionary view of mental disorders, a dysfunction occurs when A. an individual's behavior meets at least three of the diagnostic criteria outlined in the DSM-IV B. an evolved psychological mechanism does not perform its naturally selected function adequately or effectively C. a behavior is universally recognized as violating cultural or statistical norms D. the same disorder is evident in at least three generations of the same family ____ 26) Antipsychotic drugs A. gradually reduce psychotic symptoms such as hallucinations and delusions B. are effective in about 95 percent of psychotic patients C. tend to produce an immediate, but short-lasting, effect D. are often prescribed even for individuals who have no clinical psychotic disorder ____ 27) Sophie takes over 40 different vitamins and herbal remedies each day to keep herself in top physical health. Recently she had some severe dizziness, but her family doctor assured her that it was just a minor ear infection that would clear up in a few days. Sophie is concerned because she is sure the ear infection is the sign of something much more serious, such as a brain tumor, and she has made appointments with three different specialists to have more testing done. In this case, Sophie's symptoms are most consistent with A. somatization disorder B. conversion disorder C. panic disorder D. hypochondriasis ____ 28) Charlene is talking with her father, and she confesses that she lied about where she had been on the weekend. Her father tells Charlene that he loves her, but that he doesn't approve of her lying. According to Carl Rogers, Charlene's father is displaying the quality of A. empathy B. validity C. unconditional positive regard D. selective abstraction ____ 29) A major drug used to reduce the symptoms of schizophrenia is A. Valium B. Elavil C. Thorazine D. lithium ____ 30) After several weeks of feeling gloomy and being socially withdrawn, Marco has suddenly become extremely sociable and talkative. He doesn't seem to need any sleep, and he becomes irritated when his friends tell him to slow down. Marco's behavior is consistent with A. obsessive-compulsive disorder B. schizophrenia C. histrionic personality disorder D. bipolar disorder 5mw3 Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1) ANS: D REF: 604 2) ANS: A REF: 603 3) ANS: D REF: 571 4) ANS: B REF: 627 Correct = 69% 5) ANS: B REF: 596 6) ANS: D REF: 589 7) ANS: C REF: 644 8) ANS: B REF: 649 Correct = 96% 9) ANS: C REF: 630 10) ANS: B REF: 642 Correct = 89% 11) ANS: A REF: 598 12) ANS: B REF: 594 13) ANS: A REF: 579 14) ANS: A 15) ANS: A REF: 593 16) ANS: C REF: 620 Correct = 91% 17) ANS: B REF: 632 Correct = 81% 18) ANS: C REF: 617 19) ANS: B REF: 635 Correct = 70% 20) ANS: A REF: 625 Correct = 69% 21) ANS: D REF: 582 22) ANS: C REF: 607 23) ANS: A REF: 576 Correct = 76% 24) ANS: B REF: 628 25) ANS: B REF: 571 26) ANS: A REF: 631 27) ANS: D REF: 583 28) ANS: C REF: 622 29) ANS: C REF: 631 30) ANS: D REF: 588 ____ 1) A physical ailment that results from psychological factors without any accompanying physical basis is referred to as A. a somatoform disorder B. a psychosomatic illness C. an anxiety disorder D. malingering ____ 2) The subtype of schizophrenia marked by delusions of persecution and grandeur is A. hebephrenic B. disorganized C. catatonic D. paranoid ____ 3) An unwanted thought that repeatedly intrudes upon an individual's consciousness is called A. a delusion B. an obsession C. a compulsion D. a hallucination ____ 4) Inflated self-esteem, distractibility, heightened emotionality, and grandiose planning are all symptoms associated with A. fugue states B. bipolar disorders C. dissociative disorders D. obsessive-compulsive disorders ____ 5) Killian lets her husband keep all the financial records for the family, and she expects him to make all the decisions that affect the family. She refuses to make any decisions on her own, and if anything unexpected occurs she calls her husband at work to ask for his advice. If Killian has a personality disorder, her symptoms are most consistent with those associated with disorders in A. the anxious/fearful cluster B. the odd/eccentric cluster C. the dramatic/impulsive cluster D. the neurotic/dissociative cluster ____ 6) Thorazine is classed as A. an antianxiety drug B. an antipsychotic drug C. an antidepressant drug D. a mood-altering drug ____ 7) Researchers have found that in schizophrenic patients, as compared to normal control subjects, the thalamus is: A. larger, and shows more metabolic activity B. smaller, but shows more metabolic activity C. larger, but shows less metabolic activity D. smaller, and shows less metabolic activity ____ 8) If you feel that your therapy isn't progressing, you should A. get a new therapist immediately B. assume you are not a good candidate for therapy, and drop the idea C. first consider the possibility of your own resistance to therapy D. first question your therapist's competence ____ 9) Which of the following neurotransmitters has been implicated in mood disorders? A. GABA B. serotonin C. dopamine D. endorphins ____ 10) The two most common problems among those who seek psychotherapy are A. marital conflicts and a sense of emptiness B. loneliness and boredom C. low self-esteem and irrational thinking D. anxiety and depression ____ 11) Of the following, which is not a closely related pair of terms? A. psychoanalysis and free association B. client-centered therapy and clarification C. behavior therapy and systematic desensitization D. biomedical therapy and aversion therapy ____ 12) Therapy that involves pairing a stimulus that leads to an undesirable behavior with an unconditioned stimulus that is unpleasant is A. biofeedback training B. systematic desensitization C. reverse countertransference D. aversion therapy ____ 13) Behavior that does not coincide with cultural norms may be considered to be A. deviant B. maladaptive C. personally distressing D. insane ____ 14) In direct comparisons of the effectiveness of behavior therapy and insight therapy A. the differences are usually small, but tend to favor behavior therapy B. the differences are usually small, but tend to favor insight therapy C. behavior therapy tends to be significantly more effective D. insight therapy tends to be significantly more effective ____ 15) DSM-IV uses five "axes" to describe a person's problem. The actual diagnosis of a disorder is made on A. Axis I only B. Axis II only C. Axis I and II D. Axis V ____ 16) You are watching a television documentary that shows a patient who is undergoing electroconvulsive therapy (ECT). If this documentary is depicting psychotherapy in the 1990s, you should conclude that A. the patient is being treated for severe depression that has not responded to medication B. the patient is being treated for severe schizophrenia that has not responded to medication C. the documentary is inaccurate because electroconvulsive shock therapy hasn't been used since the 1970s D. the documentary is an "undercover expose," and the doctor administrating the treatment is in violation of current ethical guidelines ____ 17) Suggestions for improving mental health services for American minority groups have included all of the following except A. recruitment and training of more ethnic minority therapists B. pretherapy education programs for minority clients to familiarize them with the process of therapy C. the provision of free therapeutic services for all ethnic clients D. giving therapists special training in cultural sensitivity ____ 18) In an effort to make the criteria of mental illness less value-laden, evolutionary psychologists have proposed that mental disorders ought to be viewed as A. harmful evolutionary dysfunctions B. diseases that can be treated and possibly cured C. the manifestation of unconscious instincts and drives D. culturally maladaptive behaviors learned through social interactions ____ 19) Taken as a whole, the results from studies investigating mental illness among the homeless suggest that A. the homeless population is made up primarily of elderly male alcoholics B. many of the homeless suffer from some form of psychological disorder C. most of the homeless have family or friends they could go to, if they chose D. deinstitutionalization has been largely successful in getting mental patients off the streets ____ 20) Dr. Benz always tries to be honest with her clients, and she never becomes defensive, even if the clients ridicule her feedback or her methods of therapy. According to Carl Rogers, Dr. Benz is displaying the quality of A. empathy in dealing with her clients B. genuineness in dealing with her clients C. unconditional positive regard in dealing with her clients D. validity in dealing with her clients ____ 21) Fiona has been diagnosed with bulimia nervosa. Based on the physical symptoms listed in your text, you should expect that Fiona will show evidence of A. amenorrhea and low blood pressure B. dental problems and cardiac arrhythmias C. cardiac arrhythmias and osteoporosis D. dental problems and elevated blood pressure ____ 22) The disorder marked by striking motor disturbances ranging from rigidity to random motor activity and incoherence is termed A. catatonic schizophrenia B. multiple personality C. dissociative disorder D. paranoid schizophrenia ____ 23) Jack always complains of being sick. He is convinced he is dying. His physicians have all told him that there is nothing wrong with him and he should live well into his 80s. Jack does not believe the physicians and continues to search for a doctor who will confirm that he is sick. Jack's behavior is most consistent with the symptoms of A. an anxiety disorder B. a somatoform disorder C. a dissociative disorder D. a schizophrenic disorder ____ 24) Tardive dyskinesia A. is a neurological disorder marked by involuntary writhing and tic-like movements B. is a serious side effect of long-term use of antidepressant drugs C. can be cured with the same medication used to treat Parkinson's disease D. can emerge after long-term use of lithium ____ 25) The recovery from a disorder without formal treatment is referred to as A. a placebo effect B. reified recovery C. spontaneous remission D. countertransference ____ 26) Anorexia nervosa is an eating disorder than seems to occur only in Western cultures. The discovery of culture-bound disorders, such as anorexia nervosa, lends support to A. the relativistic view of psychological disorders B. the pancultural view of psychological disorders C. the stress-vulnerability model of psychological disorders D. the idiosyncratic view of psychological disorders ____ 27) Free association and dream analysis were held to be major methods to discover the makeup of A. the unconscious B. the conscious C. irrational thoughts D. maladaptive behaviors ____ 28) The use of the anxiety hierarchy in systematic desensitization allows for the A. gradual approach to the feared object B. direct confrontation with the feared object C. use of real objects instead of imagination D. transfer of treatment to real-life situations ____ 29) Tina has been extremely hyperactive for the past week, and she has been getting by with only 3 hours of sleep each night. Her thoughts seem to be racing out of control and she is convinced that the novel she started last week will become a best seller and win a Pulitzer Prize, even though she has never had any of her writing published in the past. Tina's symptoms suggest that she is currently experiencing A. dysthymic disorder B. generalized anxiety disorder C. a manic episode D. dissociative fugue ____ 30) Which of the following behavior therapy techniques would most likely be used to treat a fear of flying? A. systematic desensitization B. aversive conditioning C. modeling D. biofeedback 5mw11 Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1) ANS: A REF: 582 2) ANS: D REF: 593 Correct = 79% 3) ANS: B REF: 578 4) ANS: B REF: 588 5) ANS: A REF: 598 6) ANS: B REF: 631 7) ANS: D REF: 596 Correct = 75% 8) ANS: C REF: 649 9) ANS: B REF: 589 10) ANS: D REF: 616 Correct = 89% 11) ANS: D 12) ANS: D REF: 628 13) ANS: A REF: 570 Correct = 79% 14) ANS: A REF: 630 Correct = 43% 15) ANS: C REF: 575 Correct = 70% 16) ANS: A REF: 634 17) ANS: C REF: 642 Correct = 36% 18) ANS: A REF: 571 19) ANS: B REF: 644 20) ANS: B REF: 622 21) ANS: B REF: 607 22) ANS: A REF: 593 23) ANS: B REF: 583 24) ANS: A REF: 632 25) ANS: C REF: 625 26) ANS: A REF: 604 27) ANS: A REF: 620 28) ANS: A REF: 627 Correct = 91% 29) ANS: C REF: 588 30) ANS: A REF: 627 ____ 1) Several research studies have found an elevated incidence of schizophrenia among individuals whose mothers A. were exposed to influenza during the second trimester of their pregnancy B. were exposed to high levels of stress during the second trimester of their pregnancy C. drank heavily during the second trimester of their pregnancy D. took narcotic drugs during the second trimester of their pregnancy ____ 2) Epidemiological studies of psychological disorders suggest that A. nearly everyone who needs treatment for psychological disorders receives it B. epidemics involving psychological disorders are common C. psychological disorders are more common than many people realize D. there has been a significant decrease in prevalence rates of mental illness in the United States in recent years ____ 3) Selena constantly thinks about climbing up the stairs to the roof of her building and jumping into the street below. Selena's uncontr
More Less

Related notes for PSYC 1010

Log In


OR

Join OneClass

Access over 10 million pages of study
documents for 1.3 million courses.

Sign up

Join to view


OR

By registering, I agree to the Terms and Privacy Policies
Already have an account?
Just a few more details

So we can recommend you notes for your school.

Reset Password

Please enter below the email address you registered with and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Add your courses

Get notes from the top students in your class.


Submit